Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2018, 10:49:22 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 [478] 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5761180 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Melfice
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 16, 2013, 08:58:19 PM
 #9541

Quite a simple question. What is the way to configure and run cgminer so that gpu 0 will work with pool 0 and gpu 1 with pool 1, but not both gpus with the same pool? Preferably command line configuration.

BTC 1BonUhFtk4GL3rfS7nygraf6PXHBsKF2ij
LTC LfYWt79bJH22mruuuFGUjLRKGXkqzvZ7oS
1534805362
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534805362

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534805362
Reply with quote  #2

1534805362
Report to moderator
BOUNTY PORTALS
BLOG
WHERE BOUNTY MANAGEMENT
MEETS AUTOMATION
SIGNATURE CAMPAIGNS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
MEDIA CAMPAIGNS
AND MORE!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534805362
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534805362

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534805362
Reply with quote  #2

1534805362
Report to moderator
1534805362
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534805362

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534805362
Reply with quote  #2

1534805362
Report to moderator
1534805362
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534805362

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534805362
Reply with quote  #2

1534805362
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2013, 09:16:44 PM
 #9542

Quite a simple question. What is the way to configure and run cgminer so that gpu 0 will work with pool 0 and gpu 1 with pool 1, but not both gpus with the same pool? Preferably command line configuration.
Cannot.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Marrs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 09:40:28 PM
 #9543

Quite a simple question. What is the way to configure and run cgminer so that gpu 0 will work with pool 0 and gpu 1 with pool 1, but not both gpus with the same pool? Preferably command line configuration.

If your hardware supports IOMMU, you could theoretically create two Xen VMs, assign a single gpu to each VM, and run cgminer in each VM with separate pool addresses.

Google it if you care enough to try it, but it's probably more trouble than it's worth. ;-)
Richy_T
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1000


1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 09:41:06 PM
 #9544

I think you can run multiple instances of cgminer and have a different pool for each. Just disable whatever GPU is supposed to be going to the other pool.

Or you could do what I do when I need to mine a little on another pool for whatever reason, disable the GPU and run the miner directly.

1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k
itsjustme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 10:30:26 PM
 #9545

additionally: cgminer "freezes" (cannot even quit it with Q, have to close the windows clicking on the X) once I switch users on windows 8 Sad

Don't switch users.  Or if you do stop CGMiner and then reopen it in the other user account.

ouch, can't do this at all Sad

no way around this?

I've never used Win8.  But in WinXP/7 when you switch users the background user looses access to the GPU since the foreground desktop has it.

Search through this thread and you'll see it talked about several times.

poclbm can handle it properly: it keeps mining even when i'm logged in with different users :|
is there a way to achieve the same using cgminer? :/

.
belcat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 10:35:10 PM
 #9546

i have a problem with my gigabyte 7950 rig. clocked at 1150/1400 i get about 610 kH/s (LTC) -> thats ok! the problem is the generated heat of the first one in the main pcie slot. while at all other 7950's the fans spins with about 2200 rpm to hold a target of 75°C, the first one runs with 3600 rpm (100%) and can't get below 77°C. same happens, when i use a card from another slot.
any ideas?


Are you saying whatever card is in the first slot gets hotter?  I had problems with the cards running hot, so I stuck a small fan to blow right on the card (at the back of the computer, blowing air 90 degrees from the MB).  The air it blows ends up in the front part of the case where it leaves.  The fan is about 12" in size and blows more air than typical case fans, but is not much noisier than such, just something from the local department store.  It dropped the temperature of one card that could barely cool itself (fan runs almost on max) by 8C and now I don't hear this jet engine sound  Smiley.  Also means the tower has no side panel... but oh well.
cimpex
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 251



View Profile
April 16, 2013, 10:41:04 PM
 #9547

Quote
Are you saying whatever card is in the first slot gets hotter?
exactly


            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
         █████████████████████████▄   
       ███████                 ██████
     ██████                      ██████
    █████      ███████████▄        ████
   ████      █████████████▀         ████
  ████      █████            ██      ████
 █████     ████     ▄▄▄      ███     ████
 █████     ████   ███████   ████
 ████      ████   ███████   ████
 ████      ████   ██████    ████      ███
  ████     █████   ▀▀▀▀     ████     ████
  ████      █████            ██      ████
   ████      █████████████▄         ████
    █████      ███████████▀        ████
     ██████                       ████
       ██████
         ██████████████████████▄
             ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
SKYFchain
█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█      █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█

█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█      █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2013, 10:57:34 PM
 #9548

additionally: cgminer "freezes" (cannot even quit it with Q, have to close the windows clicking on the X) once I switch users on windows 8 Sad

Don't switch users.  Or if you do stop CGMiner and then reopen it in the other user account.

ouch, can't do this at all Sad

no way around this?

I've never used Win8.  But in WinXP/7 when you switch users the background user looses access to the GPU since the foreground desktop has it.

Search through this thread and you'll see it talked about several times.

poclbm can handle it properly: it keeps mining even when i'm logged in with different users :|
is there a way to achieve the same using cgminer? :/
poclbm doesn't monitor temperature and fanspeeds, that's why it can do it. Feel free to disable the monitoring for it to work with --no-adl

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1052


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 10:58:50 PM
 #9549

Quite a simple question. What is the way to configure and run cgminer so that gpu 0 will work with pool 0 and gpu 1 with pool 1, but not both gpus with the same pool? Preferably command line configuration.

If your hardware supports IOMMU, you could theoretically create two Xen VMs, assign a single gpu to each VM, and run cgminer in each VM with separate pool addresses.

Google it if you care enough to try it, but it's probably more trouble than it's worth. ;-)

Run 2 copies of cgminer with -d ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2013, 11:19:42 PM
 #9550

Here's an interesting data point. Since my server went down for a few days, there were stats on the direct download links that JWU42 kindly put up showing quite a few downloads so I thought I should check how many downloads my server was getting. It turns out that version 2.11.4 alone (in its various forms) has had 80,000 downloads and 80% of those were for the windows binary.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 502



View Profile
April 16, 2013, 11:33:43 PM
 #9551

I like linux n everything but windows is just the OS to use, imo and to my preference, it does it all plus better support on all things, e.g. palemoon x64 is not made for linux, amd drivers imo are horrible under linux. Some might disagree but I understand that unix users love their os too. Windows7 x64 for me for a long time.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2013, 11:40:03 PM
 #9552

Oh I'm not surprised windows is the more common download. It also doesn't take into account people getting cgminer from elsewhere as it is in linux distribution repositories that don't need to necessarily download from my server, and people getting source from git, so I think 80% is an overestimate for windows. Windows does have certain advantages with other overclocking tools etc. while linux has other advantages (as I've said in the FAQ too). My main point was to show how much it's being downloaded now and the rate of rise is quite dramatic of late, explaining why we're supporting all the same questions from scratch again that we've been answering for almost 2 years now.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Richy_T
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1000


1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 11:44:57 PM
 #9553

My mining machine is my gaming machine otherwise I'd be Linux 100%

1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k
Lampitosgames
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
April 17, 2013, 12:37:20 AM
 #9554

I have a question (BTW, thanks for keeping cgminer updated, you are a hero :3)
Just got my new 7870, and the mining hardware charts on the wiki here: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_Hardware_Comparison
shows that hash rates can be from about 480-520, and I'm getting ~420 hash rate.

My settings: -o http://btcguild.com:8332 -u <my username> -p <my password> --gpu-memclock 1000-1300 -I 9 --gpu-engine 1100-1200 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-target 80

is there something I'm doing wrong here?  I would really like to see another 60-100 hashes/s out of it, because my old card (that I didn't get for mining) hashed at that rate, lol.  What settings should I change?  How could I improve here?  It is a dedicated server, so I literally NEVER use the GPU for anything BUT mining.  Help would be appreciated, no hurry though, this is not an emergency as it is working Smiley
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1052


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 17, 2013, 01:36:31 AM
 #9555

SCRYPT-README

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
odee2004
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2013, 02:12:23 AM
 #9556

Hi,

Sorry if this question has been answered before but cgminer 2.11.4 is not working with slush pool stratum url ipv6.stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333. It gives me this error:

 [2013-04-17 10:11:48] Pool 0 slow/down or URL or credentials invalid
 [2013-04-17 10:12:48] No servers were found that could be used to get work from
.
 [2013-04-17 10:12:48] Please check the details from the list below of the serve
rs you have input

this is my command btw,

cgminer -o ipv6.stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 17, 2013, 02:13:17 AM
 #9557

My settings: -o http://btcguild.com:8332 -u <my username> -p <my password> --gpu-memclock 1000-1300 -I 9 --gpu-engine 1100-1200 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-target 80

I think you need --auto-gpu before your engine speeds so that it will adjust them.

Also I've never seen a range for memclock.  I would set it to the lower clock speed.  At least that is the way I interpret this statement

--gpu-memclock <arg> Set the GPU memory (over)clock in Mhz - one value for all or separate by commas for per card.

Edit: I would throw --auto-fan in there too

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Richy_T
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1000


1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k


View Profile
April 17, 2013, 05:16:57 PM
 #9558

How to auto-fan and auto-gpu interract? I'd rather run up the fan than drop the clock speed so I have been using only auto-fan but I'm wondering if that's the best way or not.

1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 17, 2013, 05:19:45 PM
 #9559

How to auto-fan and auto-gpu interract? I'd rather run up the fan than drop the clock speed so I have been using only auto-fan but I'm wondering if that's the best way or not.
README

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
FreedomCoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 631
Merit: 500


Freedom to choose


View Profile
April 17, 2013, 05:36:08 PM
 #9560

it seems that CGminer is splitting the load between my two cards so running each one at half speed. When i run one GPU at a time with the -d command i can get my left video card to run full speed.  But when i try to run them together the feedback states the mhash but when ending a session i see it was just split between the two cards.. When i try -d 0 and or -d 1 only my left card seems to want to work, and crossfire is not enabled.

This is on an Alienware M17xR2 Laptop with two 5800 Junipers, they should be running at about 185 mhash each

 See pics in link. my output is:

Code:
./cgminer -o stratum.ozco.in:80 -u user -p pass -I 8 -d 0 -o stratum.ozco.in:80 -u user -p pass -I 8 -d 1  --gpu-engine 820,820 --gpu-memclock 1000,1000 --temp-target 80,80 --temp-overheat 90,90

See screenshots...







No support for this issue?

Pages: « 1 ... 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 [478] 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!