Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 12:41:26 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 [483] 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4814438 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 01:09:43 AM
 #9641

Using 3.0.0-windows. Coming from 2.11.4-windows.

Two 5850's, working flawlessly. I don't see any hiccups. No decrease in hash rates and no increase of hash rates.

Thank you, ckolivas.

Edit:

But! my WU:996.7/m-WU:1026/m is crazy high!!! Which is great, I was at WU:741-771/m.
1480725686
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725686

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725686
Reply with quote  #2

1480725686
Report to moderator
1480725686
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725686

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725686
Reply with quote  #2

1480725686
Report to moderator
Visit and contribute to reddit.com/r/Bitcoin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480725686
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725686

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725686
Reply with quote  #2

1480725686
Report to moderator
1480725686
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725686

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725686
Reply with quote  #2

1480725686
Report to moderator
1480725686
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725686

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725686
Reply with quote  #2

1480725686
Report to moderator
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


Miner Developer


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 01:20:11 AM
 #9642

CGMiner locks up Windows on exit whether I press 'q' or close the window, but only when my 6770 is mining. Any fix for this?

But seriously, any help with this?

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1Jp2R7dF9gYr872FkXiap2MaYaHNEfwWhZ -- XMR: 42QWoLF7pdwMcTXDviJvNkWEHJ4TXnMBh2Cx6HNkVAW57E48Zfw6wLwDUYFDYJAqY7PLJUTz9cHWB5C4wUA7UJPu5wPf4sZ -- GPG Key ID: 0x88CBE71ADD5FB10F
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 02:02:30 AM
 #9643

-I d,9,9,9

You should set the flags as follows :
-I 9 -d 0 -d 1 -d 2 -d 3

For BTC mining keep the memory to 300 should be fine

I think batcoin's Intensity settings are correct.

I've never seen "-I 9 -d 0 -d 1 -d 2 -d 3" for setting intensity.  Does it work for you?  But he still wants one GPU set to Dynamic.
Sam


Works perfectly fine why shouldn't it?
According to the readme 9 is fine for a dedicated miner.

I was referring to assigning GPU's individually with the -d 0 thru -d 3.  CGMiner uses all GPU's by default.  But, hey whatever works for you.

I'm sure intensity of 9 is fine.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
cheese_bot
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 02:05:38 AM
 #9644

OK, I've spent all day trying to optimize this thing. I've got a 7950 on a machine with 4GB of system RAM, and I HAVE read the manual.

I'm trying to figure out the best clock speeds as per the example in SCRYPT-README.

 
  • 1. Every time I change the mem-clock, the hashrate will go up slightly (about 15Kh/s), and then drop back down to where it was (275Kh/s). According to GPU-Z, the speed is staying where I set it, so why is the hashrate going back down???
  • 2. To try and fix the above problem, I stopped using --auto-gpu. Was this the right thing to do? It didn't work anyway.
  • 3. The README says to keep increasing the speed incrementally until the GPU crashes. I've gone as high as 1600 and no crash (no performance increase either). Looking at the mining comparison charts, I can see that not many people have gone above 1500. Should I keep pushing it? Is there anything to be gained?
  • 4. Without OC'ing, I was able to get ~550Kh/s. Should I just be happy with that?

Batch file is
Code:
cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com:3333 -u user.1 -p xxxxx -I 13 --scrypt --auto-fan --gpu-fan 25-80 --temp-cutoff 90

I'm tired and confused, but if you want to abuse me for missing something obvious, then please feel free   SmileyTongue

pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 02:13:03 AM
 #9645

OK, I've spent all day trying to optimize this thing. I've got a 7950 on a machine with 4GB of system RAM, and I HAVE read the manual.

I'm trying to figure out the best clock speeds as per the example in SCRYPT-README.

 
  • 1. Every time I change the mem-clock, the hashrate will go up slightly (about 15Kh/s), and then drop back down to where it was (275Kh/s). According to GPU-Z, the speed is staying where I set it, so why is the hashrate going back down???
  • 2. I stopped using --auto-gpu to try and fix the above problem. Was this the right thing to do? It didn't work anyway.
  • 3. The README says to keep increasing the speed incrementally until the GPU crashes. I've gone as high as 1600 and no crash (no performance increase either). Looking at the mining comparison charts, I can see that not many people have gone above 1500. Should I keep pushing it? Is there anything to be gained?
  • 4. Without OC'ing, I was able to get ~550Kh/s. Should I just be happy with that?

Batch file is
Code:
cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com:3333 -u user.1 -p xxxxx -I 13 --scrypt --auto-fan --gpu-fan 25-80 --temp-cutoff 90

I'm tired and confused, but if you want to abuse me for missing something obvious, then please feel free   SmileyTongue



Have you tried giving this a shot for the 7k series card?
Consolidated Litecoin Mining Guide for 5xxx, 6xxx, and 7xxx GPUs
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 02:34:08 AM
 #9646

updated to v3 impressed  2.11.4 was a kick back and ahd to revert to others.

Now using v4 and have 100MH/s improvement on speeds on mining on sha and improvement of 120kh/s on scrypt. Keep up the good work cgminer

.BITSLER.                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄             
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄       
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █   
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀     
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀               
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


Miner Developer


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 02:44:30 AM
 #9647

CGMiner locks up Windows on exit whether I press 'q' or close the window, but only when my 6770 is mining. Any fix for this?

But seriously, any help with this?

Also, upgrading to 3.0, it still doesn't work, and it won't let me use higher TC values now.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1Jp2R7dF9gYr872FkXiap2MaYaHNEfwWhZ -- XMR: 42QWoLF7pdwMcTXDviJvNkWEHJ4TXnMBh2Cx6HNkVAW57E48Zfw6wLwDUYFDYJAqY7PLJUTz9cHWB5C4wUA7UJPu5wPf4sZ -- GPG Key ID: 0x88CBE71ADD5FB10F
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 02:49:02 AM
 #9648

The last version of cgminer I was able to compile on OS/X was 2.10.5, since then there has been a change to usbutils.c that has prevented it being compiled.

the error is:

usbutils.c:805: error: redefinition of ‘union semun’

I removed the offending code

and tried to recompile and got

usbutils.c: In function ‘cgminer_usb_lock_bd’:
usbutils.c:908: error: ‘union semun’ has no member named ‘seminfo’
usbutils.c:924: error: ‘union semun’ has no member named ‘seminfo’

so it seems the semun structure on mac osx doesn't include seminfo for some reason.

any ideas?
semun doesn't exist on linux - you have to define it yourself.
I guess the OSX OS devs misunderstood that Tongue

You'd have to come by IRC to help work out how to fix this in OSX - in linux I define it myself as per the requirements - but that fails in OSX coz it is already defined

Maybe in a few hours though I don't have time right now

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
cheese_bot
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 03:15:12 AM
 #9649

OK, I've spent all day trying to optimize this thing. I've got a 7950 on a machine with 4GB of system RAM, and I HAVE read the manual.

I'm trying to figure out the best clock speeds as per the example in SCRYPT-README.

 
  • 1. Every time I change the mem-clock, the hashrate will go up slightly (about 15Kh/s), and then drop back down to where it was (275Kh/s). According to GPU-Z, the speed is staying where I set it, so why is the hashrate going back down???
  • 2. To try and fix the above problem, I stopped using --auto-gpu. Was this the right thing to do? It didn't work anyway.
  • 3. The README says to keep increasing the speed incrementally until the GPU crashes. I've gone as high as 1600 and no crash (no performance increase either). Looking at the mining comparison charts, I can see that not many people have gone above 1500. Should I keep pushing it? Is there anything to be gained?
  • 4. Without OC'ing, I was able to get ~550Kh/s. Should I just be happy with that?

Batch file is
Code:
cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com:3333 -u user.1 -p xxxxx -I 13 --scrypt --auto-fan --gpu-fan 25-80 --temp-cutoff 90

I'm tired and confused, but if you want to abuse me for missing something obvious, then please feel free   SmileyTongue



Have you tried giving this a shot for the 7k series card?
Consolidated Litecoin Mining Guide for 5xxx, 6xxx, and 7xxx GPUs

I have. I don't think it says anything about the hashrate going up a little, and then dropping back down 5 seconds after overclocking.
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 05:47:03 AM
 #9650

Great program, but a FAQ or README would be nice to help me setup  Tongue
nathanrees19
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 06:03:13 AM
 #9651

Great program, but a FAQ or README would be nice to help me setup  Tongue

No point writing one...nobody would ever read it.
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 06:08:38 AM
 #9652

Great program, but a FAQ or README would be nice to help me setup  Tongue

No point writing one...nobody would ever read it.

lmao... true that.
cheese_bot
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 06:10:51 AM
 #9653

Great program, but a FAQ or README would be nice to help me setup  Tongue

No point writing one...nobody would ever read it.

lol Cheesy

Now how's about some help with my problem?
Quote
1. Every time I change the mem-clock, the hashrate will go up slightly (about 15Kh/s), and then drop back down to where it was (275Kh/s). According to GPU-Z, the speed is staying where I set it, so why is the hashrate going back down???

Full post here. Please help. I HAVE read the readme. If you can't help, please feel free to troll me instead.
nathanrees19
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 06:16:03 AM
 #9654

1. Every time I change the mem-clock, the hashrate will go up slightly (about 15Kh/s), and then drop back down to where it was (275Kh/s). According to GPU-Z, the speed is staying where I set it, so why is the hashrate going back down???

It's complicated.
cheese_bot
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 06:19:07 AM
 #9655

1. Every time I change the mem-clock, the hashrate will go up slightly (about 15Kh/s), and then drop back down to where it was (275Kh/s). According to GPU-Z, the speed is staying where I set it, so why is the hashrate going back down???

It's complicated.

really? care to explain, or is your comment just a reflection of your inadequacies? Either your inadequacies in articulation, which prevent you from explaining, or is it you inadequacies in comprehension, which prevent you from understanding it yourself?
nathanrees19
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 06:42:49 AM
 #9656

1. Every time I change the mem-clock, the hashrate will go up slightly (about 15Kh/s), and then drop back down to where it was (275Kh/s). According to GPU-Z, the speed is staying where I set it, so why is the hashrate going back down???

It's complicated.

really? care to explain, or is your comment just a reflection of your inadequacies? Either your inadequacies in articulation, which prevent you from explaining, or is it you inadequacies in comprehension, which prevent you from understanding it yourself?

yes
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 07:30:46 AM
 #9657

I have. I don't think it says anything about the hashrate going up a little, and then dropping back down 5 seconds after overclocking.

K, it was worth a shot, asking, and notifying you of the guide if you hadn't known of it.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 07:41:21 AM
 #9658

Using 3.0.0-windows. Coming from 2.11.4-windows.

Two 5850's, working flawlessly. I don't see any hiccups. No decrease in hash rates and no increase of hash rates.

Thank you, ckolivas.

Edit:

But! my WU:996.7/m-WU:1026/m is crazy high!!! Which is great, I was at WU:741-771/m.

False alarm on WU:. My WU: fell down to the usual after many hours. It took many hours.
batcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


In Gord We Trust


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 11:34:15 AM
 #9659

I did that during setup and I tried it again in case anything got knocked around. No joy... Sad

This problem is driving me nuts. I can't figure what it could be.

Thanks for your help and suggestions so far though.
README believe it or not, has faq about this...

Are you referring to exporting the display settings? I have been doing that. If there is a section of the README that you know solves my problem, would you be so kind as to point it out to me? I have been through the README trying to find the answer for myself before posting here so that I wouldn't have to bother anyone here with my noob questions.  I really only decided to post here as a last resort because I know you (and everyone else) are busy with other things.

I decided to run ./cgminer -n again. It looks like the problem might lie here, no? Shouldn't the 5800 series be listed as Cypress? Having read the section on --gpu-map I am still unsure as to how I should solve this issue, if --gpu-map is even the correct solution. I have avoided using that command because I read the warning in the README. I am just a hobbyist and would prefer not to toast any of my hardware.

Thanks again for your time.

Code:
[2013-04-23 13:02:17] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-04-23 13:02:17] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-04-23 13:02:17] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1016.4)                   
 [2013-04-23 13:02:17] Platform 0 devices: 4                   
 [2013-04-23 13:02:17] 0 Barts                   
 [2013-04-23 13:02:17] 1 Barts                   
 [2013-04-23 13:02:17] 2 Barts                   
 [2013-04-23 13:02:17] 3 Barts                   
 [2013-04-23 13:02:17] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series   hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-04-23 13:02:17] GPU 1 AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series   hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-04-23 13:02:17] GPU 2 AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series   hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-04-23 13:02:17] GPU 3 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-04-23 13:02:17] 4 GPU devices max detected                   
 [2013-04-23 13:02:17] USB all: found 10 devices - listing known devices                   
 [2013-04-23 13:02:17] No known USB devices


If you have more than 0.01BTC and complain about early adopters, please consider donating to this address: 1P11Dz4mhDcJvetHqEJu35KNEVqSRmqo3b
General Tips: 1P4YfrYwQKKtfwszzb2aHgLVLiWQCrJfwi
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 12:34:05 PM
 #9660

Quote
Q: I have multiple GPUs and although many devices show up, it appears to be
working only on one GPU splitting it up.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 [483] 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!