Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:21:28 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 [473] 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4822236 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Peleus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 11:40:51 PM
 #9441


As far as I'm aware I should be able to go up to ~20000 TC, what's up?

Any help greatly appreciated.

Any ideas? To update I changed TC to --shaders 1792 (from memory, whatever the 7950 shaders are) and it worked - but was only hashing at about 8 kh/s a card. I'm more than happy to try anything suggested. Cheers.
README FAQs

Ok. I've read the README again. I mean this respectfully because I know how frustrating it would be when seemingly someone is asking questions that are answered previously or in the README but as far as I can tell my specific problem isn't addressed. I've spent about 4-5 hours trying to get it to work, configuring with multiple APP SDK and Catalyst versions, read through the README and SCRYPT-README multiple times, but still can't seem to solve this issue.

Yes, I could still be missing something, and if I am I'll look like an idiot, but I'm just saying it's not like I haven't been trying before pestering the forums and asking for help. I'm also trying to be useful and provide diagnostic information (hence the output of ./cgminer -n), and if I like I can run it further in debug mode with -T and -D flags to help out. I've also tried to make sure I'm using the right export settings before I run the cgminer (GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT, etc).

I've made sure I've run "sudo aticonfig --adapter=all -f --initial", and also checked that it can detect my cards and temps with "sudo aticonfig --adapter=all -odgt" which is successful. I've tried following this guide here - https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Gw7YPYgMgNNU42skibULbJJUx_suP_CpjSEdSi8_z9U/preview?pli=1&sle=true with no success (errors I'm talking about now).

I've rebuilt cgminer lots of times, ensure the configuration file is ok, including the ADL SDK and enabling scrypt as per the README. I've tried mirroring settings in the hardware wiki (https://github.com/litecoin-project/litecoin/wiki/Mining-hardware-comparison) and I'm still getting poor hashrates.

I'm usuing Xubuntu 12.10, Catalyst 13.1, AMD ADL SDK 5.0, AMD APP SDK 2.8. I will provide the full debug of the mining when I get home (at work). I have 8GB of ram as I know LTC mining is RAM intensive.

I've tried multiple intensities (I know -I 13 is popular here), workrates, lookup gaps, GPU threads and shaders. I've gone through the 7970 tuning example.

Please, if you can give some actual advice to try I'd be really appreciative. Again I know it seems frustrating when someone comes in and possibly hasn't looked at the basics, but as you can see I've tried quite a few things and spent a lot of time on it. I'm not pretending I haven't missed something basic, I could definitely be at fault, but just point it out to me please instead of asking me to read the README again.



1481163688
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163688

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163688
Reply with quote  #2

1481163688
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 11:46:07 PM
 #9442


As far as I'm aware I should be able to go up to ~20000 TC, what's up?

Any help greatly appreciated.

Any ideas? To update I changed TC to --shaders 1792 (from memory, whatever the 7950 shaders are) and it worked - but was only hashing at about 8 kh/s a card. I'm more than happy to try anything suggested. Cheers.
README FAQs

Ok. I've read the README again. I mean this respectfully because I know how frustrating it would be when seemingly someone is asking questions that are answered previously or in the README but as far as I can tell my specific problem isn't addressed. I've spent about 4-5 hours trying to get it to work, configuring with multiple APP SDK and Catalyst versions, read through the README and SCRYPT-README multiple times, but still can't seem to solve this issue.

I'm usuing Xubuntu 12.10, Catalyst 13.1, AMD ADL SDK 5.0, AMD APP SDK 2.8. I will provide the full debug of the mining when I get home (at work). I have 8GB of ram as I know LTC mining is RAM intensive.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 11:48:25 PM
 #9443

Hi Everyone

I have tried quite a few settings, but I cannot get cgminer to stop dropping the clock speed on one of the cores on my ATI 5970 dual GPU card.

Here is my startup string: (I know its scary but temps don't go over 80 degrees)

cgminer -o http://pool.com -u username -p password -I 9 --gpu-engine 930,930 --gpu-vddc 1.2 --gpu-memclock 300,300 --temp-hysteresis 10 --gpu-fan 85 --temp-target 100,100 --temp-cutoff 105,105

With these settings, cgminer seems to keep dropping the first core from 930 to 550 every few seconds for a second or two. From what I can tell, it is trying to maintain a temperature, but why when I have disabled all auto watch stuff from within the application?

Can anyone help or give suggestions? Thanks Smiley

Peleus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 11:52:54 PM
 #9444


As far as I'm aware I should be able to go up to ~20000 TC, what's up?

Any help greatly appreciated.

Any ideas? To update I changed TC to --shaders 1792 (from memory, whatever the 7950 shaders are) and it worked - but was only hashing at about 8 kh/s a card. I'm more than happy to try anything suggested. Cheers.
README FAQs

Ok. I've read the README again. I mean this respectfully because I know how frustrating it would be when seemingly someone is asking questions that are answered previously or in the README but as far as I can tell my specific problem isn't addressed. I've spent about 4-5 hours trying to get it to work, configuring with multiple APP SDK and Catalyst versions, read through the README and SCRYPT-README multiple times, but still can't seem to solve this issue.

I'm usuing Xubuntu 12.10, Catalyst 13.1, AMD ADL SDK 5.0, AMD APP SDK 2.8. I will provide the full debug of the mining when I get home (at work). I have 8GB of ram as I know LTC mining is RAM intensive.

Ok, so going off that you're saying 2.8 is crap, roll back to 2.7 (given I need 2.6+ for 7xxx cards) and recompile cgminer? As I mentioned with the Xubuntu guide I did try 2.7 before, but I was having issues then with the 13.1 drivers. I'll try it again since I've got the 13.1 working now. Thanks for at least pointing me in the right direction.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 11:55:19 PM
 #9445

Changing SDKs there is no need for a recompile, but you must delete any .bin files generated so they're regenerated. Note there is no clean way to uninstall though so be careful when removing the old one to make sure it really has gone. AMD seems to have taken its ideas for uninstall from windows where you just say it is uninstalled but leave half the files there.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Peleus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 11:58:14 PM
 #9446

Changing SDKs there is no need for a recompile, but you must delete any .bin files generated so they're regenerated. Note there is no clean way to uninstall though so be careful when removing the old one to make sure it really has gone. AMD seems to have taken its ideas for uninstall from windows where you just say it is uninstalled but leave half the files there.

Ok awesome, thank you for your help. I'll report back with how it goes.
lumberjack
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


##VALUE!##


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 06:23:56 AM
 #9447

Here's an odd one I'm running into today after re-burning my USB stick's linux image from a clean copy, pulling in the latest git, compiling and firing up cgminer...

cgminer's interface ignores all normal menu keystrokes (p, g, and so on), UNLESS I neglect to specify a pool in the config file, in which case it works normally because it had to accept keyboard input to allow me to set the pool credentials. I can use ctl-c to kill it and get back to a prompt, no problem. I just can't adjust settings while cgminer is running.

This is latest git pull as of "Thu Apr 11 13:31:17 2013 +1000".

19iyXxefXKKUyZgw3KLGRvpFcP8HDWt8UD
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 11:42:23 AM
 #9448

Hi Everyone

I have tried quite a few settings, but I cannot get cgminer to stop dropping the clock speed on one of the cores on my ATI 5970 dual GPU card.
[...]

From what you describe later on it's probably the driver doing it, not cgminer. If you see that, you better start clocking your core down: if the driver is protecting the card by clocking its core down automatically it means you are slowly damaging the hardware: you'll fry the VRM eventually.

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
cpunks
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 12:56:46 PM
 #9449

Got my first Debian Linux (squeeze) based rig online and working, so I have a completely Microsoft-free system now. :)

Materials I found helpful:
- the starting post of this thread
- this post: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3359.msg47174#msg47174

The hardest part for me personally, as it was mostly undocumented, was understanding that I need to start "cgminer" as a regular user (not root) and issue the commands from a local X session (not SSH).

Before that, I was vainly trying to understand why the following error occurred:

Quote
Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
All devices disabled, cannot mine!

As soon as I changed to user instead of root, and local console instead of SSH, all the things which should have, started working.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 02:15:25 PM
 #9450

You didn't read linux-usb-cgminer ...

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
frediiii
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 184



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 02:53:35 PM
 #9451

Hi,

I switched from GUIminer to cgminer on my win7 based rig two days ago. I have two issues though that I can't seem to find the answers using the board search or google...

- The guiminer output does not show GPU temps and fanspeeds. I watch it via RDP. I noticed that I saw temps & fanspeeds once when initially configuring the box having a display connected to one of the cards. This is not a cgminer specific problem, as I have the same issue with other programs like GPUz. No clock, temp, fanspeed displayed.

- Tweaking GPU/mem clocks does not make any difference. Is this due to having CCC running in the background? Might that be related to my first problem as well?

thx
Manfred
cpunks
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 04:38:59 PM
 #9452

You didn't read linux-usb-cgminer ...
Nope. Unfortunately I didn't know about it yesterday, and besides, this particular mining rig will have to host other applications too, so perhaps a standard Debian is better for it too.

Thanks for pointing it out, however -- on the next machine which is basically nothing but a PSU, mainboard and 5850 GPU (once I get a spare 5850), I'll definitely try this approach, a bootable USB stick sounds like a sensible way to reduce power consumption. :)
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 06:00:07 PM
 #9453

Hi,

I switched from GUIminer to cgminer on my win7 based rig two days ago. I have two issues though that I can't seem to find the answers using the board search or google...

- The guiminer output does not show GPU temps and fanspeeds. I watch it via RDP. I noticed that I saw temps & fanspeeds once when initially configuring the box having a display connected to one of the cards. This is not a cgminer specific problem, as I have the same issue with other programs like GPUz. No clock, temp, fanspeed displayed.

- Tweaking GPU/mem clocks does not make any difference. Is this due to having CCC running in the background? Might that be related to my first problem as well?

thx
Manfred

Running RDP to the mining rig kills the GPU and crash's CGMiner and requires a reboot of the whole mess.  That's been my experience anyway.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
drutism
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 07:56:20 PM
 #9454

Hello, I was wondering if anyone could help me with my problem posted here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=174091.0

Basically my second gpu is being detected, but I can't get temps or overclock with cgminer.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2013, 09:44:11 PM
 #9455

Server is being DDoSed so download links are broken again till it's over. Looks like DDoS is the new black.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
voidale
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 09:55:54 PM
 #9456

I got a question API requests are persistent? So if I reopen cgminer it will use default config arguments? Or will it use the ones I used on via API (Anubis front end)?
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 10:31:04 PM
 #9457

I was going to paste a link to my site but don't want that DDoSed  Roll Eyes

So this should work better - 2.11.4 for Windows in 7zip format --> http://www.sendspace.com/file/s14bk2

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
rhombus_77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 10:34:45 PM
 #9458

I was going to paste a link to my site but don't want that DDoSed  Roll Eyes

So this should work better - 2.11.4 for Windows in 7zip format --> http://www.sendspace.com/file/s14bk2


Thank you. Just what I was looking for
Viceroy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 10:48:20 PM
 #9459

What could cause two identical machines to display substantially different hash rates?

1) cgminer/Drivers/OS/Hardware are Identical
2) Temperatures are fine, and lower on the slower machine.
3) Machines are not overclocked or under-clocked
4) The machine with only two cards is running slower

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=175159


BadBitcoin (James Sutton)
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 451



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 11:37:14 PM
 #9460

Server is being DDoSed so download links are broken again till it's over. Looks like DDoS is the new black.

Anyway you can add some of these files to a mirror? I'd love to get my hands on the latest linux .tar.bz2!

Take a look at my  machine learning/economics/engineering blog!
www.learningann.wordpress.com
Pages: « 1 ... 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 [473] 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!