Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2018, 01:44:34 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 [473] 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756982 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Peleus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 11:58:14 PM
 #9441

Changing SDKs there is no need for a recompile, but you must delete any .bin files generated so they're regenerated. Note there is no clean way to uninstall though so be careful when removing the old one to make sure it really has gone. AMD seems to have taken its ideas for uninstall from windows where you just say it is uninstalled but leave half the files there.

Ok awesome, thank you for your help. I'll report back with how it goes.
1532223874
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532223874

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532223874
Reply with quote  #2

1532223874
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532223874
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532223874

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532223874
Reply with quote  #2

1532223874
Report to moderator
1532223874
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532223874

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532223874
Reply with quote  #2

1532223874
Report to moderator
1532223874
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532223874

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532223874
Reply with quote  #2

1532223874
Report to moderator
lumberjack
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


##VALUE!##


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 06:23:56 AM
 #9442

Here's an odd one I'm running into today after re-burning my USB stick's linux image from a clean copy, pulling in the latest git, compiling and firing up cgminer...

cgminer's interface ignores all normal menu keystrokes (p, g, and so on), UNLESS I neglect to specify a pool in the config file, in which case it works normally because it had to accept keyboard input to allow me to set the pool credentials. I can use ctl-c to kill it and get back to a prompt, no problem. I just can't adjust settings while cgminer is running.

This is latest git pull as of "Thu Apr 11 13:31:17 2013 +1000".

19iyXxefXKKUyZgw3KLGRvpFcP8HDWt8UD
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 11:42:23 AM
 #9443

Hi Everyone

I have tried quite a few settings, but I cannot get cgminer to stop dropping the clock speed on one of the cores on my ATI 5970 dual GPU card.
[...]

From what you describe later on it's probably the driver doing it, not cgminer. If you see that, you better start clocking your core down: if the driver is protecting the card by clocking its core down automatically it means you are slowly damaging the hardware: you'll fry the VRM eventually.

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
cpunks
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 12:56:46 PM
 #9444

Got my first Debian Linux (squeeze) based rig online and working, so I have a completely Microsoft-free system now. :)

Materials I found helpful:
- the starting post of this thread
- this post: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3359.msg47174#msg47174

The hardest part for me personally, as it was mostly undocumented, was understanding that I need to start "cgminer" as a regular user (not root) and issue the commands from a local X session (not SSH).

Before that, I was vainly trying to understand why the following error occurred:

Quote
Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
All devices disabled, cannot mine!

As soon as I changed to user instead of root, and local console instead of SSH, all the things which should have, started working.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 02:15:25 PM
 #9445

You didn't read linux-usb-cgminer ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
frediiii
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 357
Merit: 100


https://eloncity.io/


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2013, 02:53:35 PM
 #9446

Hi,

I switched from GUIminer to cgminer on my win7 based rig two days ago. I have two issues though that I can't seem to find the answers using the board search or google...

- The guiminer output does not show GPU temps and fanspeeds. I watch it via RDP. I noticed that I saw temps & fanspeeds once when initially configuring the box having a display connected to one of the cards. This is not a cgminer specific problem, as I have the same issue with other programs like GPUz. No clock, temp, fanspeed displayed.

- Tweaking GPU/mem clocks does not make any difference. Is this due to having CCC running in the background? Might that be related to my first problem as well?

thx
Manfred

cpunks
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 04:38:59 PM
 #9447

You didn't read linux-usb-cgminer ...
Nope. Unfortunately I didn't know about it yesterday, and besides, this particular mining rig will have to host other applications too, so perhaps a standard Debian is better for it too.

Thanks for pointing it out, however -- on the next machine which is basically nothing but a PSU, mainboard and 5850 GPU (once I get a spare 5850), I'll definitely try this approach, a bootable USB stick sounds like a sensible way to reduce power consumption. :)
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 06:00:07 PM
 #9448

Hi,

I switched from GUIminer to cgminer on my win7 based rig two days ago. I have two issues though that I can't seem to find the answers using the board search or google...

- The guiminer output does not show GPU temps and fanspeeds. I watch it via RDP. I noticed that I saw temps & fanspeeds once when initially configuring the box having a display connected to one of the cards. This is not a cgminer specific problem, as I have the same issue with other programs like GPUz. No clock, temp, fanspeed displayed.

- Tweaking GPU/mem clocks does not make any difference. Is this due to having CCC running in the background? Might that be related to my first problem as well?

thx
Manfred

Running RDP to the mining rig kills the GPU and crash's CGMiner and requires a reboot of the whole mess.  That's been my experience anyway.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
drutism
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 07:56:20 PM
 #9449

Hello, I was wondering if anyone could help me with my problem posted here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=174091.0

Basically my second gpu is being detected, but I can't get temps or overclock with cgminer.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2013, 09:44:11 PM
 #9450

Server is being DDoSed so download links are broken again till it's over. Looks like DDoS is the new black.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
voidale
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 09:55:54 PM
 #9451

I got a question API requests are persistent? So if I reopen cgminer it will use default config arguments? Or will it use the ones I used on via API (Anubis front end)?
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 10:31:04 PM
 #9452

I was going to paste a link to my site but don't want that DDoSed  Roll Eyes

So this should work better - 2.11.4 for Windows in 7zip format --> http://www.sendspace.com/file/s14bk2

rhombus_77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 10:34:45 PM
 #9453

I was going to paste a link to my site but don't want that DDoSed  Roll Eyes

So this should work better - 2.11.4 for Windows in 7zip format --> http://www.sendspace.com/file/s14bk2


Thank you. Just what I was looking for
Viceroy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 10:48:20 PM
 #9454

What could cause two identical machines to display substantially different hash rates?

1) cgminer/Drivers/OS/Hardware are Identical
2) Temperatures are fine, and lower on the slower machine.
3) Machines are not overclocked or under-clocked
4) The machine with only two cards is running slower

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=175159



                   
      ██ ██    ██ ██    ▀ ██ ██ ██ ██  ██
      ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄      ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
      ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀      ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
      ██    ██ ██ ██      ██    ██ ██ ██
   ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄      ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄    ▄▄ ▄▄
   ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀      ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀    ▀▀ ▀▀
      ██ ██ ██ ██ ██      ██ ██ ██ ██ ██    ██   
▄▄    ▄▄ ▄▄    ▄▄ ▄▄      ▄▄    ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀    ▀▀ ▀▀    ▀▀ ▀▀      ▀▀    ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
     ▀ ██ ██ ██ ██ ██ ██ ██ ██ ██ ██ ██
    ██  ▄  ▄▄  ▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄  ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
        ▄▄ ▀▀ ▄▄ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▄▄ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
        ▀▀  ▀ ▀▀ ██ ██ ██ ▀▀  ▀  ██ ██
         ██ ██ ▄▄ ▄▄    ▄▄ ██ ██ ▄ ▄▄
           ▄▄  ▀▀ ▀▀    ▀▀      ▄▄ ▀▀
           ▀▀    ██ ██ ██ ██ ██ ▀▀
UCHAIN  ▄█▄   
▀█▀
▄ ▄
███
 ▀
█▄█
▀█▀
▄ ▄
███
 ▀
█▄█
▀█▀
▄█▄   
▀█▀
▄ ▄
███
 ▀
█▄█
▀█▀
▄ ▄
███
 ▀
█▄█
▀█▀
▄█▄   
▀█▀
▄ ▄
███
 ▀
█▄█
▀█▀
▄ ▄
███
 ▀
█▄█
▀█▀
.████████████████████████.
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
███▄     ███████     ▄████
█████     █████     ██████
█████ ▌    ███▌     ██████
█████ █     █▌ ▐    ██████
█████ ██      ▐█    ██████
█████ ███    ▐██    ██████
████▀ ▀███   ███    ██████
██▀     ▀██ ██▀      ▀████
██████████████████████████
.████████████████████████.
.████████████████████████.
██████████████████████████
██████████████▀     ▀█████
███ ▀████████▌        ▄███
███    ▀████▀        ▄████
███                 ▐█████
████                ▐█████
██████              ██████
███████           ▄███████
██████▀         ▄█████████
████▄▄      ▄▄████████████
██████████████████████████
.████████████████████████.
.███████████████████████.
█████████████████████████
███████████████████▀▀▀███
█████████████▀▀▀ ▄    ███
████████▀▀     ▄█▀   ▐███
████▀▀       ▄█▀     ████
█▀         ▄██      ▐████
████▄▄▄  ▄██▀       █████
███████████        ▐█████
██████████         ██████
██████████ ▄██▄▄  ▐██████
█████████████████████████
.███████████████████████.
BadBitcoin (James Sutton)
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 452
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 11:37:14 PM
 #9455

Server is being DDoSed so download links are broken again till it's over. Looks like DDoS is the new black.

Anyway you can add some of these files to a mirror? I'd love to get my hands on the latest linux .tar.bz2!
itsjustme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 11:52:49 PM
 #9456

is there a way to set a minimum desired intesity and a maximum one?

on windows 8 x64 (ati hd 5850) it seems to stick to the min (8?) one all the time :|

.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 11:55:37 PM
 #9457

You didn't read linux-usb-cgminer ...
Nope. Unfortunately I didn't know about it yesterday, and besides, this particular mining rig will have to host other applications too, so perhaps a standard Debian is better for it too.

Thanks for pointing it out, however -- on the next machine which is basically nothing but a PSU, mainboard and 5850 GPU (once I get a spare 5850), I'll definitely try this approach, a bootable USB stick sounds like a sensible way to reduce power consumption. Smiley
I meant it has all the info needed to install cgminer on USB or HDD with an older OS (Xubuntu 11.04)
Looking through there would have answered your problem about SSH since it is in there also.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 11:58:01 PM
 #9458

I got a question API requests are persistent? So if I reopen cgminer it will use default config arguments? Or will it use the ones I used on via API (Anubis front end)?
cgminer settings are what you tell cgminer.
If you change the settings in cgminer via the API or screen, you must save them via the screen or API.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 13, 2013, 12:40:38 AM
 #9459

Hi,

I switched from GUIminer to cgminer on my win7 based rig two days ago. I have two issues though that I can't seem to find the answers using the board search or google...

- The guiminer output does not show GPU temps and fanspeeds. I watch it via RDP. I noticed that I saw temps & fanspeeds once when initially configuring the box having a display connected to one of the cards. This is not a cgminer specific problem, as I have the same issue with other programs like GPUz. No clock, temp, fanspeed displayed.

- Tweaking GPU/mem clocks does not make any difference. Is this due to having CCC running in the background? Might that be related to my first problem as well?

thx
Manfred

Running RDP to the mining rig kills the GPU and crash's CGMiner and requires a reboot of the whole mess.  That's been my experience anyway.

Same experience here.  RDP is awful for mining.  I've also found tightvnc works best for win 7.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2013, 01:42:50 AM
 #9460

Running RDP to the mining rig kills the GPU and crash's CGMiner and requires a reboot of the whole mess.  That's been my experience anyway.
Same experience here.  RDP is awful for mining.  I've also found tightvnc works best for win 7.
Does monitoring work via tightvnc?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 [473] 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!