Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2021, 09:52:06 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 [84] 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 ... 1431 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6582756 times)
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
May 09, 2016, 08:10:51 PM
 #1661

With my 380s or 370 or 280x hashrate about 10% less than ethminer  by Genoil on dwarfpool...

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
1624441926
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624441926

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624441926
Reply with quote  #2

1624441926
Report to moderator
Be very wary of relying on JavaScript for security on sites such as blockchain.info and brainwallet.org. The site can change the JavaScript at any time unless you take unusual precautions, and browsers are not generally known for their airtight security.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1624441926
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624441926

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624441926
Reply with quote  #2

1624441926
Report to moderator
melloyellow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2016, 08:11:37 PM
 #1662

v4.2:

- added support for Ethereum solo mining.
- added "-gser" option.
- added "-eres" option.
- added "-powlim" option.
- added "-etht" option.
- "-tt 1" (default) now does not manage fans but shows GPU temperature and fan status.
- added support for "client.reconnect" stratum command for Decred.

so we can point this version to eth-proxy?  

Yes it will work, but currently HTTP mode is not intended to work with proxies, so probably worker names will not work, I did not check it.
Why do you want to use eth-proxy? Proxy between miner and pool can cause delays and other problems.

It's much easier to change pools once than to change it on several miners.  The HTTP requests on a local network won't have much delay and eth-proxy is connected via stratum to the pool, right?  For some reason I just have a personal preference for it, I guess.

I thought you were always going to add a single-instance proxy to the miner setup and this was a step towards your monitoring implementation, maybe I misunderstood.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 09, 2016, 08:18:21 PM
 #1663

v4.2:

- added support for Ethereum solo mining.
- added "-gser" option.
- added "-eres" option.
- added "-powlim" option.
- added "-etht" option.
- "-tt 1" (default) now does not manage fans but shows GPU temperature and fan status.
- added support for "client.reconnect" stratum command for Decred.

so we can point this version to eth-proxy?  

Yes it will work, but currently HTTP mode is not intended to work with proxies, so probably worker names will not work, I did not check it.
Why do you want to use eth-proxy? Proxy between miner and pool can cause delays and other problems.

It's much easier to change pools once than to change it on several miners.  The HTTP requests on a local network won't have much delay and eth-proxy is connected via stratum to the pool, right?  For some reason I just have a personal preference for it, I guess.

I thought you were always going to add a single-instance proxy to the miner setup and this was a step towards your monitoring implementation, maybe I misunderstood.

I will release an utility for monitoring and changing settings for all miners at once. So right now using a proxy can be useful, but in a few days it will have no benefits. Also, eth-proxy can help with Ethereum pools, but not with Decred pools.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Casalania
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 430
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2016, 08:21:03 PM
 #1664

I am using the Claymore miner 4.2. So far, it is stable. Its mining performance is the same as 4.1 or 3.2.
melloyellow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2016, 08:29:51 PM
 #1665

v4.2:

- added support for Ethereum solo mining.
- added "-gser" option.
- added "-eres" option.
- added "-powlim" option.
- added "-etht" option.
- "-tt 1" (default) now does not manage fans but shows GPU temperature and fan status.
- added support for "client.reconnect" stratum command for Decred.

so we can point this version to eth-proxy?  

Yes it will work, but currently HTTP mode is not intended to work with proxies, so probably worker names will not work, I did not check it.
Why do you want to use eth-proxy? Proxy between miner and pool can cause delays and other problems.

It's much easier to change pools once than to change it on several miners.  The HTTP requests on a local network won't have much delay and eth-proxy is connected via stratum to the pool, right?  For some reason I just have a personal preference for it, I guess.

I thought you were always going to add a single-instance proxy to the miner setup and this was a step towards your monitoring implementation, maybe I misunderstood.

I will release an utility for monitoring and changing settings for all miners at once. So right now using a proxy can be useful, but in a few days it will no have any benefits. Also, eth-proxy can help with Ethereum pools, but not with Decred pools.

That sounds great.  Can you give us any hints as to how it will work?  I need update to the newest version of the miner (from 3 to 4) but if the utility has to work with a newer version of the miner, I may just wait until that version comes out. 
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 09, 2016, 09:24:34 PM
 #1666

That sounds great.  Can you give us any hints as to how it will work?  I need update to the newest version of the miner (from 3 to 4) but if the utility has to work with a newer version of the miner, I may just wait until that version comes out. 

Yes this utility will not work with v4.2 because this version does not support remote management.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
kaltar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 805
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 09, 2016, 11:32:23 PM
 #1667

Hey Claymore
Great Work BTW

Just to let you know, the GPU id on you temp readout don't match your GPU ID from your Hash Rate read out.

IE: i have 1 290x with a bunch of 280X so it;s easy to spot it.

On the Hasrate it;s GPU 4 but on the temp it;s GPU 5
Lasoft
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 12:02:54 AM
 #1668

v 4.2
- "-tt 1" (default) now does not manage fans but shows GPU temperature and fan status.

I think it is not work ( or bug ). On default settings or "-tt 1" after 100% fans speed in MSI Afterburner, miner get control and reset fans speed. Please fix it.
If set -tt -100 - here is ok, all fans speed set to 100%.
Interest feature show gpu statistic ( fans and etc ) but not control on it. Thank you.
murders10
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 12:11:15 AM
 #1669

v 4.2
- "-tt 1" (default) now does not manage fans but shows GPU temperature and fan status.

I think it is not work ( or bug ). On default settings or "-tt 1" after 100% fans speed in MSI Afterburner, miner get control and reset fans speed.
If set -tt -100 - here is ok, all fans speed set to 100%. Please fix it.
Interest feature show gpu statistic ( fans and etc ) but not control on it. Thank you.

Something here Miner take's control had to use -tt -%Fan for now.
ExcelThroughKnowledge
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 12:46:42 AM
Last edit: May 10, 2016, 12:59:12 AM by ExcelThroughKnowledge
 #1670

anyone using 4.1 having this issue?

08:42:40:295   a50   Cannot resolve 'stratum-dcr-sg.coinmine.pl'
08:42:40:295   a50    DCR: Stratum - Cannot connect to stratum-dcr-sg.coinmine.pl:2222
08:42:40:295   a50    DCR: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
08:43:00:298   a50   Cannot resolve 'stratum-dcr-sg.coinmine.pl'
08:43:00:299   a50    DCR: Stratum - Cannot connect to stratum-dcr-sg.coinmine.pl:2222
08:43:00:300   a50    DCR: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
08:43:01:218   bf0   ETH: Stratum - Cannot connect to eth-hk.dwarfpool.com:8008
08:43:01:220   bf0   ETH: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...

Btw @Claymore, I have realized that if you have issues with the Eth connection, even if the Dcr is connected, it will not do any work at all until your Eth connection is connected. Is this suppose to be worked out like that or was it overlooked? hmm

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ [D]ecentralized application [E]liminated third parties [C]ontent distribution

 █ DECENT FOUNDATION    ░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░   JOIN NOW! ICO ⏰ 10th of September

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ [E]ncrypted & secure         [N]o borders                  [T]imeless reputation
arielbit
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1034


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 01:34:26 AM
 #1671

i'm having trouble having peers in my ETH wallet...any add nodes or something like that?
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 03:08:26 AM
 #1672

In CDM FAQ:

KNOWN ISSUES

- Weak/old cards like 7xxx/270/270X cannot handle dual mining properly, Ethereum mining is slower by about 5%.

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
Analyst2016
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 03:37:31 AM
 #1673

Hello,

This regards the following error:

"OpenCL error - 4 - cannot create DAG on GPU"
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6HNx74FwQi2VXJDZjBQbjQ0QWs

4 cards mine and one doesn't. If I change the cards or PCI slots, the problem will move from GPU to another. Where before it was GPU1, then it became GPU 4.
I am running windows 8.1 from a 64usb drive. When formatting the USB drive I formatted it the maximum amount of virtual memory, which was 59gb or so.

I can't imagine what is giving this issue. After 10 minutes or less this dual miner requested to shut down because it was out of memory also.

Any ideas for solutions please? I've noticed I'm not the only one who has had this issue but I could not find a resolution for them.

This is the .bat file I am running:
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us2.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal address -epsw x -eworker Worker01 -ethi 8 -mode 1

I tested if it is this is hardware related also. Disconnected a random card.
Then 4 cards mined without errors. Reconnected that card, and now disconnected another card.
This second lot of 4 cards also mined without any errors, hence eliminating the idea that this is a hardware issue.

Cheers

Claymore, do you have any advice on this please? I have 20 R9 280xs that would love to start mining with your program Smiley

adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
May 10, 2016, 03:52:19 AM
 #1674

I will be  very  apreciate for  28x and 3xx series optymalization too

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 04:47:22 AM
 #1675

Hi Claymore,

Testing v4.2 now with solo mode

1. 5 x 390 @ 148MHs x 4 rigs = 592MHs total hash pointing to standalone pc in same LAN running Geth (AMD 8 core, 16GB RAM, 120GB SSD)
2. Geth is fully synchronised and showing current block #
3. AMD PC is also running CDMv42 on 1 single 390.
4. All 4 rigs are hashing and communicating with Geth at 29.7MHs per card or 148.5MHs per rig.
5. All 4 rigs are showing GPU temps.
6. CDMv42 on a single GPU is NOT showing GPU temps.
7. All rigs are on Catalyst 16.3.2, and 16GB-20GB virtual memory, W8.1, wired LAN connection.
8. DevFee mining is active (showing you are mining at dwarfpool EU)

Questions:
1. I have used other proxy solution before this, and usually ethminer sends shares to Geth via a proxy server, and when block is solved it is accepted by Geth... since this version v4.2 is directly hashing into geth, the only indication that I successfully mined a solo block is on the CDM console or local MIST wallet, correct?
2. When you start Geth, what is your syntax? Do you use any switches? I started Geth with console mode.

Let me know if I have missed any steps. I have a feeling my Geth is not working correctly (because there is no shares accepted after running for an hour) or maybe I am just impatient because this solo mining after all.

Thanks

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 06:06:12 AM
 #1676

Hello,

This regards the following error:

"OpenCL error - 4 - cannot create DAG on GPU"


4 cards mine and one doesn't. If I change the cards or PCI slots, the problem will move from GPU to another. Where before it was GPU1, then it became GPU 4.
I am running windows 8.1 from a 64usb drive. When formatting the USB drive I formatted it the maximum amount of virtual memory, which was 59gb or so.

I can't imagine what is giving this issue. After 10 minutes or less this dual miner requested to shut down because it was out of memory also.

Any ideas for solutions please? I've noticed I'm not the only one who has had this issue but I could not find a resolution for them.

This is the .bat file I am running:
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us2.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal address -epsw x -eworker Worker01 -ethi 8 -mode 1

I tested if it is this is hardware related also. Disconnected a random card.
Then 4 cards mined without errors. Reconnected that card, and now disconnected another card.
This second lot of 4 cards also mined without any errors, hence eliminating the idea that this is a hardware issue.

Cheers

Claymore, do you have any advice on this please? I have 20 R9 280xs that would love to start mining with your program Smiley

"clEnqueueNDRangeKernel" function returns "CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE" error from your log. It is something system-related. Actually this question is to AMD drivers developers team, not to me, I have no ideas why OpenCL cannot reserve GPU memory for DAG on your system, sorry.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 06:28:37 AM
 #1677

Hello,

This regards the following error:

"OpenCL error - 4 - cannot create DAG on GPU"


4 cards mine and one doesn't. If I change the cards or PCI slots, the problem will move from GPU to another. Where before it was GPU1, then it became GPU 4.
I am running windows 8.1 from a 64usb drive. When formatting the USB drive I formatted it the maximum amount of virtual memory, which was 59gb or so.

I can't imagine what is giving this issue. After 10 minutes or less this dual miner requested to shut down because it was out of memory also.

Any ideas for solutions please? I've noticed I'm not the only one who has had this issue but I could not find a resolution for them.

This is the .bat file I am running:
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us2.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal address -epsw x -eworker Worker01 -ethi 8 -mode 1

I tested if it is this is hardware related also. Disconnected a random card.
Then 4 cards mined without errors. Reconnected that card, and now disconnected another card.
This second lot of 4 cards also mined without any errors, hence eliminating the idea that this is a hardware issue.

Cheers

Claymore, do you have any advice on this please? I have 20 R9 280xs that would love to start mining with your program Smiley



Try the new "serialization" feature in 4.2
Check risers and PSU... PSUs are supposed to "age" 5% per year...
Xdragon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 543
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 06:35:59 AM
 #1678

Hey Claymore
Great Work BTW

Just to let you know, the GPU id on you temp readout don't match your GPU ID from your Hash Rate read out.

IE: i have 1 290x with a bunch of 280X so it;s easy to spot it.

On the Hasrate it;s GPU 4 but on the temp it;s GPU 5
Yes. I can also confirm this.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 06:57:10 AM
 #1679

v4.2 Beta2: Fixed issue with fans.

About wrong GPU indexes: I explained it a few times, now added to "KNOWN ISSUES" in OP.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Exsumane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 07:41:11 AM
 #1680

v4.2 Beta2: Fixed issue with fans.

About wrong GPU indexes: I explained it a few times, now added to "KNOWN ISSUES" in OP.

If I do not use the fan speed options, do I need to upgrade to the V4.2 Beta 2? Or what is the issue with fans?
Pages: « 1 ... 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 [84] 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 ... 1431 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!