Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2021, 08:22:00 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 [85] 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 ... 1431 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6582755 times)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 07:48:17 AM
 #1681

v4.2 Beta2: Fixed issue with fans.

About wrong GPU indexes: I explained it a few times, now added to "KNOWN ISSUES" in OP.

If I do not use the fan speed options, do I need to upgrade to the V4.2 Beta 2? Or what is the issue with fans?

By default (no "-tt" option or "-tt 1") v4.2 Beta resets fans management to default, i.e. AMD drivers will manage fans. So it's ok if you don't use Afterburner to manage fans, but will cause a problem if Afterburner is used.
v4.2 Beta2 does not reset fans management so Afterburner can manage fans.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1624436520
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624436520

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624436520
Reply with quote  #2

1624436520
Report to moderator
Persiville
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 10

Earn with impressio.io


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 08:27:37 AM
 #1682

v4.2 Beta2: Fixed issue with fans.

About wrong GPU indexes: I explained it a few times, now added to "KNOWN ISSUES" in OP.

If I do not use the fan speed options, do I need to upgrade to the V4.2 Beta 2? Or what is the issue with fans?

By default (no "-tt" option or "-tt 1") v4.2 Beta resets fans management to default, i.e. AMD drivers will manage fans. So it's ok if you don't use Afterburner to manage fans, but will cause a problem if Afterburner is used.
v4.2 Beta2 does not reset fans management so Afterburner can manage fans.

I have to use the MSI afterburner to control the voltage and frequency. So I have to use the 4.2 beta 2.

▰▰▰▰▰▰      IMPRESSIO     ▰▰     THE FUTURE OF INVESTING      ▰▰▰▰▰▰
Lightpaper   ▰   ✔ Instant Withdrawals  ✔ Team with a huge experience in the field   ▰   Facebook
Telegram   ███  ✔ 5% Partner Commission  ✔ Automated system for investors   ███   Twitter
Analyst2016
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 08:28:20 AM
Last edit: May 10, 2016, 09:09:01 AM by Analyst2016
 #1683

Thanks for the quick reply Claymore.

I think it may be something different.

Your readme file advises that for multi-gpu support 16gb is needed as virtual memory.
I think I saw this we the program ran also. I went to change the virtual memory in advanced settings.
However, the virtual memory never saved properly. I set the memory through command prompt also.
The memory allocation either never saved properly or windows came back with an error after rebooting.
It seems like Virtual memory cannot be set onto USB drives, which is how I have been running Windows.

I hope that this was the problem all along, which is easily fixed by going to the shop and picking up a bit of hardware.
Assuming this was the problem, then you still have awesome software, though 'probably' cannot be run on USB (power saving?).
I like this software because it just hashes better. Perhaps in future an option could be coded to create DAG files again.
zyzzyva
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 11:58:30 AM
 #1684

1. I have used other proxy solution before this, and usually ethminer sends shares to Geth via a proxy server, and when block is solved it is accepted by Geth... since this version v4.2 is directly hashing into geth, the only indication that I successfully mined a solo block is on the CDM console or local MIST wallet, correct?

I think you would see an accepted share in Claymore's miner for each found block. That's been my experience so far with Expanse/gexp.

EDIT: I can also confirm that v4.2 works for Expanse solo mining. Smiley
malefactor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 12:25:18 PM
 #1685

completely useless bug report follows, but I feel obligated to offer it.

4.1, dual mining in linux.  after several days,

read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable

attempts to restart mining just hang.
soft (AHCI) reboot fixes it (implies not a hard hang at GPU/driver).
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 12:28:11 PM
 #1686

completely useless bug report follows, but I feel obligated to offer it.

4.1, dual mining in linux.  after several days,

read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable

attempts to restart just hang.

Was fixed a few days ago, re-download v4.1 or use 4.2.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
malefactor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 12:29:54 PM
 #1687


read(): Resource temporarily unavailable


Was fixed a few days ago, re-download v4.1 or use 4.2.

awesome--will do.  thanks!
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
May 10, 2016, 01:01:25 PM
 #1688

How to make this16gb virtual memory?   And where?
Could it be reason for low  280/370/380 series  amd, hashrate?


Ok I found but what  consequences could  have to small size?

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 01:22:51 PM
 #1689

1. I have used other proxy solution before this, and usually ethminer sends shares to Geth via a proxy server, and when block is solved it is accepted by Geth... since this version v4.2 is directly hashing into geth, the only indication that I successfully mined a solo block is on the CDM console or local MIST wallet, correct?

I think you would see an accepted share in Claymore's miner for each found block. That's been my experience so far with Expanse/gexp.

EDIT: I can also confirm that v4.2 works for Expanse solo mining. Smiley

Thanks!

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
melloyellow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 03:12:19 PM
 #1690

Claymore, is this fix relevant to your miner

https://github.com/Genoil/cpp-ethereum/issues/36

It could fix some low difficulty shares, at least in ethminer. 
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 03:32:36 PM
 #1691

Claymore, is this fix relevant to your miner

https://github.com/Genoil/cpp-ethereum/issues/36

It could fix some low difficulty shares, at least in ethminer.  

My miner does not use any sources from ethminer, so any bugs/fixes related to ethminer are not related to it.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
melloyellow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 03:40:46 PM
 #1692

Claymore, is this fix relevant to your miner

https://github.com/Genoil/cpp-ethereum/issues/36

It could fix some low difficulty shares, at least in ethminer.  

My miner does not use any sources from ethminer, so any bugs/fixes related to ethminer are not related to my miner.

Yes, I was just curious about the underlying idea, that sometimes 'a nonce matches with previous headerHash but is submitted with new headerHash resulting low difficulty share'  These shares could find blocks and uncles.

Looking forward to your next version with remote management Smiley  Thanks.
kahir
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 10, 2016, 03:49:20 PM
 #1693

getting about 18-21 mh /s for eth and 480-520mh for dcr ethi 8 and dcri 50.
How can I get better performance? I don't have luck increasing them even with overclocking. The hashrate just don't change o.O. Can anyone help? I'm using 16.3 driver though. 8GB ram, 4 x 380x all at stock setting for the above rate.
Trimegistus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1563
Merit: 1026



View Profile
May 10, 2016, 04:11:23 PM
 #1694

getting about 18-21 mh /s for eth and 480-520mh for dcr ethi 8 and dcri 50.
How can I get better performance? I don't have luck increasing them even with overclocking. The hashrate just don't change o.O. Can anyone help? I'm using 16.3 driver though. 8GB ram, 4 x 380x all at stock setting for the above rate.


For me the sweet spot is with ethi 16 and dcri 30. That's the combination that will produce a better ETH/DCR balance in my rigs

parmatiya
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 04:22:12 PM
 #1695

How to make this16gb virtual memory?   And where?
Could it be reason for low  280/370/380 series  amd, hashrate?


Ok I found but what  consequences could  have to small size?

If you have small virtual memory and some of your GPU cannot be recognised by the miner and cannot mine.

qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 04:40:09 PM
 #1696

Thank you for the release. But i can't understand why my own monitor utility connected direct to the wallet shows the hashrate only for original ethminer. My request code
Code:
"{"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"eth_hashrate", "params":[],"id":71}";


Maybe you can look at this issue ?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 04:45:18 PM
 #1697

Thank you for the release. But i can't understand why my own monitor utility connected direct to the wallet shows the hashrate only for original ethminer. My request code
Code:
"{"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"eth_hashrate", "params":[],"id":71}";


Maybe you can look at this issue ?


Miner does not send hashrate in http mode. I thought it is useless. So you can see sum hashrates from all ethminers somehow? Explain how you do it and I will check it.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Tavarua
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 04:48:17 PM
 #1698

Are the R9 270's functional w/Claymore's DP miner? I've got a box of them and in the process of building a new rig.
Trimegistus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1563
Merit: 1026



View Profile
May 10, 2016, 04:55:11 PM
 #1699

Are the R9 270's functional w/Claymore's DP miner? I've got a box of them and in the process of building a new rig.

A have a rig with 6 x 270x happily mining at 80~82 MHs  Grin

qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 05:06:12 PM
 #1700

Thank you for the release. But i can't understand why my own monitor utility connected direct to the wallet shows the hashrate only for original ethminer. My request code
Code:
"{"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"eth_hashrate", "params":[],"id":71}";


Maybe you can look at this issue ?


Miner does not send hashrate in http mode. I thought it is useless. So you can see sum hashrates from all ethminers somehow? Explain how you do it and I will check it.

I send JSON-RPC request to my wallet described here https://ethereum.gitbooks.io/frontier-guide/content/rpc.html and then read response with javax.json.*

Code:
Returns the number of hashes per second that the node is mining with.

Parameters

none

Returns

QUANTITY - number of hashes per second.
Example

// Request
curl -X POST --data '{"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"eth_hashrate","params":[],"id":71}'

// Result
{
  "id":71,
  "jsonrpc": "2.0",
  "result": "0x38a"
}
Pages: « 1 ... 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 [85] 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 ... 1431 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!