Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2021, 10:01:03 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 [86] 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 ... 1431 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6582756 times)
Beachguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1020
Merit: 1001

Spectreproject Community Manager


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2016, 06:09:52 PM
 #1701

Are the R9 270's functional w/Claymore's DP miner? I've got a box of them and in the process of building a new rig.

A have a rig with 6 x 270x happily mining at 80~82 MHs  Grin

I have some R9 270X as well...quite happy, if I had a box of them , I'd get mining before its too late.
Eth only, nothing fancy , no overclock and such.

1 - Asus R9 270X 2GB   12.880mH
2 - MSI R9 270X 4GB     14.17~14.2
1 MSI HD 7850 - 2 GB     11.08~11.12

pulling 53.2~53.4 MH nice cool running.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
1624442463
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624442463

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624442463
Reply with quote  #2

1624442463
Report to moderator
1624442463
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624442463

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624442463
Reply with quote  #2

1624442463
Report to moderator
1624442463
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624442463

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624442463
Reply with quote  #2

1624442463
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Heardalis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453
Merit: 264


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 06:17:03 PM
 #1702

Are the R9 270's functional w/Claymore's DP miner? I've got a box of them and in the process of building a new rig.

A have a rig with 6 x 270x happily mining at 80~82 MHs  Grin

I have some R9 270X as well...quite happy, if I had a box of them , I'd get mining before its too late.
Eth only, nothing fancy , no overclock and such.

1 - Asus R9 270X 2GB   12.880mH
2 - MSI R9 270X 4GB     14.17~14.2
1 MSI HD 7850 - 2 GB     11.08~11.12

pulling 53.2~53.4 MH nice cool running.

I got sum 270x to. First i test it with only eth. I get 14.8 mhs ( thats poor when i compare it with other miner, i get around 16) but when i switch to dual mining i get 15.5 for eth and 240 for dcr.
gami82
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 06:50:29 PM
 #1703

Are the R9 270's functional w/Claymore's DP miner? I've got a box of them and in the process of building a new rig.

A have a rig with 6 x 270x happily mining at 80~82 MHs  Grin

I have some R9 270X as well...quite happy, if I had a box of them , I'd get mining before its too late.
Eth only, nothing fancy , no overclock and such.

1 - Asus R9 270X 2GB   12.880mH
2 - MSI R9 270X 4GB     14.17~14.2
1 MSI HD 7850 - 2 GB     11.08~11.12

pulling 53.2~53.4 MH nice cool running.

4 rigs
2- 5x Sapphire R9 390 NITRO - PSU 1700 W - OC 1170/1500 - Win10
2- 4x Sapphire R9 390 NITRO - PSU 1600 W - OC 1170/1500 - Win10

pulling 564.6 MH

Its already too late for you. You'll never get ROI. Diff grows and grows  Cry
Hashrate with 5 Cards is slow. What is your power consumption?
frostminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 505


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2016, 07:14:23 PM
 #1704

Nice work. With v3.0 i have 100% eth hashrate + 33% dcr hashrate per card and near 0%/2% rejects respectively.
Are there any plans to add vcash (Blake algo) mining in dual mode?

Yes I'd like vcash support too

Yea, the blake algo is superlight!  
You can actually run it with claymores dualminer .. just sacrifice some.
Im sure this could be programmed to work in better synergy.


With the BLC mergepool .. you could then mine 8 coins at the same time.

ETH
DCR
BLC-Merged
PHO-Merged
BBTC-Merged
ELT-Merged
LIT-Merged
UMO-Merged

What do you mean by "you can actually run it with claymores dualminer ?"  


Meant "at the same time as"  

Like this screenshot. Im not pushing the rig because of a bad PSU waiting for replacement. But from 110mh eth usually to 108ish while running blake mergemining.

Running low 1-2 ethi and around 28 dcri and only intensity 3 on the blakeminer.

If you run the regular ethminer you can push the blake pretty high.

In this screen there's 8 coins beeing mined simultaneously

Tavarua
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 07:20:34 PM
 #1705

Are the R9 270's functional w/Claymore's DP miner? I've got a box of them and in the process of building a new rig.

A have a rig with 6 x 270x happily mining at 80~82 MHs  Grin

I have some R9 270X as well...quite happy, if I had a box of them , I'd get mining before its too late.
Eth only, nothing fancy , no overclock and such.

1 - Asus R9 270X 2GB   12.880mH
2 - MSI R9 270X 4GB     14.17~14.2
1 MSI HD 7850 - 2 GB     11.08~11.12

pulling 53.2~53.4 MH nice cool running.

I got sum 270x to. First i test it with only eth. I get 14.8 mhs ( thats poor when i compare it with other miner, i get around 16) but when i switch to dual mining i get 15.5 for eth and 240 for dcr.


Is there a minimum for ram on AMD boards? Noticed Intel requires 16gb, I've got box of 1gb RAM sticks that I will use for the AMD rig...

Can anyone recommend a cpu for this Intel board? http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128860&ignorebbr=1 > Only used AMD up to this point, I'll go out tmrw and p/u. Would like to get one rig up & running tonight.
Tavarua
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 07:33:40 PM
 #1706

Are the R9 270's functional w/Claymore's DP miner? I've got a box of them and in the process of building a new rig.

A have a rig with 6 x 270x happily mining at 80~82 MHs  Grin

I have some R9 270X as well...quite happy, if I had a box of them , I'd get mining before its too late.
Eth only, nothing fancy , no overclock and such.

1 - Asus R9 270X 2GB   12.880mH
2 - MSI R9 270X 4GB     14.17~14.2
1 MSI HD 7850 - 2 GB     11.08~11.12

pulling 53.2~53.4 MH nice cool running.

4 rigs
2- 5x Sapphire R9 390 NITRO - PSU 1700 W - OC 1170/1500 - Win10
2- 4x Sapphire R9 390 NITRO - PSU 1600 W - OC 1170/1500 - Win10

pulling 564.6 MH

Its already too late for you. You'll never get ROI. Diff grows and grows  Cry
Hashrate with 5 Cards is slow. What is your power consumption?


Are they switching to POS tmrw? If the price goes up t $20 & I get 1 Eth per day (even if it doesn't), sounds like I'll come out on the + side. I'm already the possible 1500 minimum to participate in POS. so anything from here on out is icing. There seems to be an ideal that when the switch to POS that the world will come to a screeching halt. Not targeting anyone in particular but I think a person would be naive to not acknowledge the risks. Me, I'm in already in and hitting it until they carry me out on a stretcher. Thanks for your input.
MacT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 100


ZOHEM | DECENTRALISED USER BEHAVIOUR DATA PROTOCOL


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 07:48:57 PM
 #1707


 Is there a way to NOT send 'reported hashrate' to ethermine.org? That feature adds a focus grabbing green bar to the charts there that makes it difficult to get the popup numbers I actually want to see.

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 07:52:02 PM
 #1708


 Is there a way to NOT send 'reported hashrate' to ethermine.org? That feature adds a focus grabbing green bar to the charts there that makes it difficult to get the popup numbers I actually want to see.

Use undocumented option "-erate 0". Available in all v4.x. It will be documented in next update.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
May 10, 2016, 10:13:37 PM
 #1709

Today my ethminer crashes so I decided to try CDM on my own ring (my last posts was about friends rigs)  and it looks very promising.. 73mhs compare to 71-75mhs eth + 1000mhs on decred at default..

But stability is the clue, so see you tomorrow Wink  
and more important with ethminer @dwarfpool I had about 0,8eth/day last time so I'll be able to compare soon real worth.. Wink

#EDIT:

I am using 4.2 beta

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2084
Merit: 1045


Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 10:27:58 PM
 #1710

Thanks for the explanation about blake mergemining !  But is it worth it ?  since eth intensity is lower and all.  I might set one card on this and see for myself I guess Smiley
frostminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 505


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2016, 10:44:19 PM
 #1711

Thanks for the explanation about blake mergemining !  But is it worth it ?  since eth intensity is lower and all.  I might set one card on this and see for myself I guess Smiley

im not sure how much you can get pushing it.. havent had time to  play around with this.
But those 2mh lost dont pay much anyways.. maybe less than the 8 coins merged at 6-900 mh

Trimegistus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1563
Merit: 1026



View Profile
May 10, 2016, 10:45:50 PM
 #1712

Thanks for the explanation about blake mergemining !  But is it worth it ?  since eth intensity is lower and all.  I might set one card on this and see for myself I guess Smiley

IMHO loosing ETH hashrate to mine those coins is a waste of mining resources because you'll be mostly mining completely worthless coins...

Even BLC is a waste of time.

Check it out:

http://coinmarketcap.com/currencies/blakecoin/#markets

Less than 1 BTC vol/24h? How are you going to sell your coins?

frostminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 505


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2016, 11:08:48 PM
 #1713

Thanks for the explanation about blake mergemining !  But is it worth it ?  since eth intensity is lower and all.  I might set one card on this and see for myself I guess Smiley

IMHO loosing ETH hashrate to mine those coins is a waste of mining resources because you'll be mostly mining completely worthless coins...

Even BLC is a waste of time.

Check it out:

http://coinmarketcap.com/currencies/blakecoin/#markets

Less than 1 BTC vol/24h? How are you going to sell your coins?


The fraction of hashingpower going to mergemining is not enough to make 1 btc anyways. Its more the fun of getting so many coins, ignoring their low value.
For value, one should probably look at vcash instead.

offon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2016, 11:36:22 PM
 #1714

miner works great, but one suggestion will be great to build webserver where we can manage all rigs through web browser not teamviewer Cheesy
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 11, 2016, 01:29:17 AM
 #1715

Are the R9 270's functional w/Claymore's DP miner? I've got a box of them and in the process of building a new rig.

A have a rig with 6 x 270x happily mining at 80~82 MHs  Grin

I have some R9 270X as well...quite happy, if I had a box of them , I'd get mining before its too late.
Eth only, nothing fancy , no overclock and such.

1 - Asus R9 270X 2GB   12.880mH
2 - MSI R9 270X 4GB     14.17~14.2
1 MSI HD 7850 - 2 GB     11.08~11.12

pulling 53.2~53.4 MH nice cool running.

I got sum 270x to. First i test it with only eth. I get 14.8 mhs ( thats poor when i compare it with other miner, i get around 16) but when i switch to dual mining i get 15.5 for eth and 240 for dcr.


Is there a minimum for ram on AMD boards? Noticed Intel requires 16gb, I've got box of 1gb RAM sticks that I will use for the AMD rig...

Can anyone recommend a cpu for this Intel board? http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128860&ignorebbr=1 > Only used AMD up to this point, I'll go out tmrw and p/u. Would like to get one rig up & running tonight.

No issues with my ASrock H81-BTC with a cheap Intel Celeron 1840 with onboard 8GB RAM, W8.1 and 16GB-20GB Virtual Memory, running 5 x 390s, with v4.2 - stable and rocking.
Also, no issues with my AMD FX 8 core with 16GB RAM, W8.1and 16GB-20Gb virtual memory, running a single 390 and GTX980 Ti
The guide of 16GB memory is for virtual memory under windows environment.

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2084
Merit: 1045


Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile
May 11, 2016, 02:21:47 AM
 #1716

Thanks for the explanation about blake mergemining !  But is it worth it ?  since eth intensity is lower and all.  I might set one card on this and see for myself I guess Smiley

IMHO loosing ETH hashrate to mine those coins is a waste of mining resources because you'll be mostly mining completely worthless coins...

Even BLC is a waste of time.

Check it out:

http://coinmarketcap.com/currencies/blakecoin/#markets

Less than 1 BTC vol/24h? How are you going to sell your coins?



Hey we dont all have crazy industrial rigs here.  I think its a great idea, and I for one like smaller coins.  accumulate some, then sell a bit or wait for a huge 5x-20x pump and sell them all then.  just saying
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 11, 2016, 05:39:24 AM
 #1717

What about json-rpc feauture for remote monitoring ?
rdnkjdi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1009


View Profile
May 11, 2016, 06:20:13 AM
 #1718

What pool are you guys using for DCR?  It seems like supernova is getting worse and worse - down half the time.
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1058

Ccminer developer


View Profile
May 11, 2016, 06:24:01 AM
 #1719

Zpool.ca and yiimp.ccminer.org is working good.
ExcelThroughKnowledge
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 11, 2016, 06:26:35 AM
 #1720

anyone having issues with dwarfpool? suddenly all my miners stopped showing rates. I'm having 0 hash for eth and dcr but my miners are still accepting work and running. Anything wrong here?

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ [D]ecentralized application [E]liminated third parties [C]ontent distribution

 █ DECENT FOUNDATION    ░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░   JOIN NOW! ICO ⏰ 10th of September

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ [E]ncrypted & secure         [N]o borders                  [T]imeless reputation
Pages: « 1 ... 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 [86] 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 ... 1431 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!