Bitcoin Forum
February 23, 2019, 12:14:02 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 [495] 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5776981 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (2 posts by 2 users deleted.)
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2013, 10:54:40 PM
 #9881

Hi!

I have a smaller issue I have tested with  2.11, 2.11.2, 3.0 and 3.1 to date. I mine Scrypt coins, namely feathercoin and litecoin.

I have noticed that seemingly random, Cgminer crashes after Stratum disconnect. Usually, the server looses connection and cgminer will restart work after Stratum at pool 0 requests work restart.

Sometimes, after the disconnect, Cgminer crashes completely.


I use a Gigabyte 7970, Windows 8 professional, Ati driver version 8.982-120727a-144338C-Rage 6.

I use the following commands : --shaders 2048 --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256
Yes unfortunately the library that does the communications, libcurl, seems to continually be the cause of subtle bugs with stratum. It's ironic that most crashes we've spent a lot of time tracking down are the software bits we didn't write ourselves I've been tempted to rewrite all that part to do it raw, but it would lose the proxy and ipv6 support (though people don't seem to be able to use the ipv6 and the number of proxy users is small).

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550924042
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550924042

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550924042
Reply with quote  #2

1550924042
Report to moderator
1550924042
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550924042

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550924042
Reply with quote  #2

1550924042
Report to moderator
Schrankwand
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 11:12:33 PM
 #9882

Hi!

I have a smaller issue I have tested with  2.11, 2.11.2, 3.0 and 3.1 to date. I mine Scrypt coins, namely feathercoin and litecoin.

I have noticed that seemingly random, Cgminer crashes after Stratum disconnect. Usually, the server looses connection and cgminer will restart work after Stratum at pool 0 requests work restart.

Sometimes, after the disconnect, Cgminer crashes completely.


I use a Gigabyte 7970, Windows 8 professional, Ati driver version 8.982-120727a-144338C-Rage 6.

I use the following commands : --shaders 2048 --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256
Yes unfortunately the library that does the communications, libcurl, seems to continually be the cause of subtle bugs with stratum. It's ironic that most crashes we've spent a lot of time tracking down are the software bits we didn't write ourselves I've been tempted to rewrite all that part to do it raw, but it would lose the proxy and ipv6 support (though people don't seem to be able to use the ipv6 and the number of proxy users is small).

ipv6 is quite annoying on Windows 8 computers anyway. For some reason, Microsoft managed to implement it in a way that almost always leaks your DNS even when you are behind a VPN.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 11:19:30 PM
 #9883

<cut off>
well, the intensity was set a -1 on the little machine that i am playing with. moving it to 5 raised the hash rate from 6Mhash to 10Mhash. moving it to 6 looked like it  caused the rate to drop a little, so 5 it is.

10Mhash/s? how do you get the Mhash ? ty

Did i mislabel? isn't Mhs, Mega Hashes? I've only been into this for about 2 weeks so it would be easy for me to mispeak.

No, just misunderstood me I think.  I was intending to ask what your mining device was that was getting only 6 to 10Mhs/s.  But you said you were getting a Radeon 6570 which can get you 68 to 100Mhs/s.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Joerii
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 11:33:53 PM
 #9884


thanks in advance for replying.
TC = Thread Concurrency
LG = Lookup Gap
Answer = SCRYPT-README
[/quote]

Hi guys. Quick question : i'm trying to solo mine CHNcoin and when I run my freshly created solomine.bat, I get error -61. WHat does it mean and how do I er...." decrease TC or increase LG" I don't know what those two settings even mean.

Is it because overclocking software was started at boot or some other process is interfering with CG miner ?

thanks in advance for replying.
TC = Thread Concurrency
LG = Lookup Gap
Answer = SCRYPT-README

Thanks Kano. Your avatar is fascinating, by the way. Is that a picture of you trying to provoke your audience into thinking you are about to sever your forearm with a katana blade ?

Anyhoo.

Turns out I didn't set the MAX ALLOCATION too 100%. That fixed it.

New question : CG miner reports that difficulty is set to 526k. This seems overmuch as the current difficulty of CHNcoin is 8. How do i change this ?

▼ Block Options.














   █
▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆
....The First Decentralized Binary Options Platform....
.........WEBSITE | WHITEPAPER | BITCOINTALK | TWITTER | FACEBOOK | SLACK | MEDIUM.....














   █
...PRE-SALE...
....Aug 1st, 2017....
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 05, 2013, 12:21:21 AM
 #9885

New question : CG miner reports that difficulty is set to 526k. This seems overmuch as the current difficulty of CHNcoin is 8. How do i change this ?


CGMiner reports what the network is saying.  If it says 526k, then it's 526k.  Are you sure you're on the right pool/network?

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1105


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 05, 2013, 12:24:12 AM
 #9886

New question : CG miner reports that difficulty is set to 526k. This seems overmuch as the current difficulty of CHNcoin is 8. How do i change this ?


CGMiner reports what the network is saying.  If it says 526k, then it's 526k.  Are you sure you're on the right pool/network?

M
.. and in case he are mixing coin pools ... read the first 3 lines of the README Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Joerii
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 05, 2013, 12:51:00 AM
 #9887

New question : CG miner reports that difficulty is set to 526k. This seems overmuch as the current difficulty of CHNcoin is 8. How do i change this ?


CGMiner reports what the network is saying.  If it says 526k, then it's 526k.  Are you sure you're on the right pool/network?

M
.. and in case he are mixing coin pools ... read the first 3 lines of the README Smiley

It's funny you've quoted README's two times now without solving anything, kind of like you're telling me to RTFM while actually you don't really know what you're talking about.

Here's the answer https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=195259.msg2030732#msg2030732

still puzzled by your avatar though

▼ Block Options.














   █
▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆
....The First Decentralized Binary Options Platform....
.........WEBSITE | WHITEPAPER | BITCOINTALK | TWITTER | FACEBOOK | SLACK | MEDIUM.....














   █
...PRE-SALE...
....Aug 1st, 2017....
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1105


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 05, 2013, 12:55:07 AM
 #9888

...
It's funny you've quoted README's two times now without solving anything, kind of like you're telling me to RTFM while actually you don't really know what you're talking about.
...
What would I know Tongue

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 05, 2013, 01:12:07 AM
 #9889

New question : CG miner reports that difficulty is set to 526k. This seems overmuch as the current difficulty of CHNcoin is 8. How do i change this ?


CGMiner reports what the network is saying.  If it says 526k, then it's 526k.  Are you sure you're on the right pool/network?

M
.. and in case he are mixing coin pools ... read the first 3 lines of the README Smiley

It's funny you've quoted README's two times now without solving anything, kind of like you're telling me to RTFM while actually you don't really know what you're talking about.

Here's the answer https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=195259.msg2030732#msg2030732

still puzzled by your avatar though

I guess someone could make youtube video reading the FAQ and Readme's to you so you wouldn't have to actually RTFM for yourself.

Reading The Fine (or other term) Manual may be more productive than telling one of the author's of the software "actually you don't really know what you're talking about. ".

Just sayin,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 05, 2013, 04:06:08 AM
 #9890

What do I do if cgminer stops responding even when I run it with no tags except --scrypt? I can't get it to make a .bin file so I can see the TC.
klotzenhotz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 05, 2013, 09:17:03 AM
 #9891

-- solved
Joerii
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 05, 2013, 09:56:24 AM
 #9892

New question : CG miner reports that difficulty is set to 526k. This seems overmuch as the current difficulty of CHNcoin is 8. How do i change this ?


CGMiner reports what the network is saying.  If it says 526k, then it's 526k.  Are you sure you're on the right pool/network?

M
.. and in case he are mixing coin pools ... read the first 3 lines of the README Smiley

It's funny you've quoted README's two times now without solving anything, kind of like you're telling me to RTFM while actually you don't really know what you're talking about.

Here's the answer https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=195259.msg2030732#msg2030732

still puzzled by your avatar though

I guess someone could make youtube video reading the FAQ and Readme's to you so you wouldn't have to actually RTFM for yourself.

Reading The Fine (or other term) Manual may be more productive than telling one of the author's of the software "actually you don't really know what you're talking about. ".

Just sayin,
Sam

Heheh I'm a bit embarresed right now. Sorry. Was just tired and a bit frustrated after trying to configure something that's a little above my skill level. Everything's working fine now though, which is pretty rewarding.

▼ Block Options.














   █
▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆
....The First Decentralized Binary Options Platform....
.........WEBSITE | WHITEPAPER | BITCOINTALK | TWITTER | FACEBOOK | SLACK | MEDIUM.....














   █
...PRE-SALE...
....Aug 1st, 2017....
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1105


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 05, 2013, 10:08:44 AM
 #9893

...
Heheh I'm a bit embarresed right now. Sorry. Was just tired and a bit frustrated after trying to configure something that's a little above my skill level. Everything's working fine now though, which is pretty rewarding.
But just in case you didn't get what I meant the first time ...
Explanation of the error message you got and where to find details about tuning scrypt.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
tigerbit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 05, 2013, 11:37:04 AM
 #9894

Hi,

A number of us are getting CGminer lockups following stratum connection interrupted issues:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=188533

The pool never fails over, and cgminer stops hashing and becomes unresponsive to keyboard input.

Any fix or workaround for this issue?


If you found this useful modest tips welcome BTC: 15noAopoPUcA4D4dTJihgDVE8axZh8VWia
netvope
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 05, 2013, 12:38:19 PM
Last edit: May 05, 2013, 12:58:58 PM by netvope
 #9895

That's like going back to how we mined bitcoins >2 years ago before pools and longpoll. The answer is set the scantime as low as you can before the hashrate drops. If you're solo mining, something like 5s is usual for sha coins. However it can be slow to return results for scrypt so you'll have to experiment.

Thank you for the advice. I have two more questions:

1. I don't see a reduction in the displayed hash rate when I decrease scan-time. Is the displayed hash rate reliable at very low scan-time?

2. Is scan-time=0 a valid setting? According to the README, scan-time is an "Upper bound on time spent scanning current work, in seconds", so it sounds like 0 wouldn't make sense. However, it appears to work, and I found that scan-time=0 allows cgminer to detect new blocks slightly more quickly than scan-time=1. At this moment there are ~5 CNC blocks per minute so every second of stale work counts. I'm solo-mining and I haven't mined a block since I changed to scan-time=0, so I can't tell whether it's truly working.
ImI
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946
Merit: 1018



View Profile
May 05, 2013, 12:54:26 PM
 #9896


Hi,

i recently did some solomining and got several hints regarding the expiry setting.

As i tried to understand what the function of this settings are i checked the rm:

Quote
--expiry|-E <arg>   Upper bound on how many seconds after getting work we consider a share from it stale (default: 120)

But some questions still remain:

Am i right that a expiry setting of 5 would stop the work on the current block after 5s and switch to the next block?

And why would i want to stop the miner working on a block?

Greetings

ImI



Protagonus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 05, 2013, 03:14:11 PM
Last edit: May 05, 2013, 07:07:13 PM by Protagonus
 #9897

I have a question, if someone maybe can answer.  I wouldn't not have thought this a valid question, but have run into it myself.  

--How does "System RAM" connect / associate with "GPU RAM" and "TC" in CGminer?

Example similar to what I ran into;

System mining LTC with 1024mb system ram, with say a TC- 10752
Change
System mining LTC with 512mb system ram, with same TC - 10752  <<<Error -5: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueu
eNDRangeKernel)

Anyone have thoughts on how / why / what is making the connection with system ram?  Thanks in advance for any help.


meowmeowbrowncow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 05, 2013, 06:37:36 PM
 #9898



3.1.0 - "nogpu" version

Platform:
Win 7 64 bit


After approx. 3-6 hours the following behavior occurs.


1.  Increasingly frequent "Unable to read temperature."  Or something like that.  BFL unit in question still hashing away.

2.  Not long after 1. cgminer stops processing work.  "JSON stratum auth failed (no reason)" messages.  Have to Q out, restart to hash again.


The stratum auth failure message occurs with or without cgminer continuing to process work.  So, pool seems available - just some quirky problem.



"Bitcoin has been an amazing ride, but the most fascinating part to me is the seemingly universal tendency of libertarians to immediately become authoritarians the very moment they are given any measure of power to silence the dissent of others."  - The Bible
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1105


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 05, 2013, 09:22:31 PM
 #9899


Hi,

i recently did some solomining and got several hints regarding the expiry setting.

As i tried to understand what the function of this settings are i checked the rm:

Quote
--expiry|-E <arg>   Upper bound on how many seconds after getting work we consider a share from it stale (default: 120)

But some questions still remain:

Am i right that a expiry setting of 5 would stop the work on the current block after 5s and switch to the next block?

And why would i want to stop the miner working on a block?

Greetings

ImI

You aren't stopping work on a block.
You are stopping work on a work item.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
CommanderVenus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255
Merit: 250


Zoinks! Its the Miner Miner Forty-Niner!


View Profile
May 06, 2013, 12:10:06 AM
 #9900

So im trying to build the cgminer-3.1.0-windows and i have been following the directions in the windows-build.txt.
I have done everything up until the step * Build cgminer.exe *.

When i try to run autoreconf -fvi in the MINGW32 prompt it gives me the error autoreconf-2.68: 'configure.ac' or 'configure.in' is required.
Yes i did change the working directory to my cgminer-3.1.0-windows folder.

Im positive that i have done every step correctly.. I will attempt to redo it all just to be sure its not me, but does anyone else know whats going on with this error that prevents me from building this thing already? haha

Please and thank you!

BTC: 1VenusEubcLC9W7ykckHbdEzo5MVhPmCb
NXT: 15182624396855992605
BTQ: 14b2QFPwFtBC3tcRW9F61aaRXP2ns3fh1m
Pages: « 1 ... 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 [495] 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!