Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 06:45:44 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 [493] 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4818312 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 05:57:49 PM
 #9841

I have a problem with cgminer. I get only 350 on a 7870GHz editon at 1250 core... But with GUIminer I get 453... I think it is a problem with me changing SDK and drivers finding the right combination and don't knowing how to remove openCL from cgminer.

I have deleted file phatk121016Pitcairnv1w256l4.bin from cgminer folder but this doesn't help... What am I doing wrong?

EDIT: And from the file I would say it is using "flegs" -v -w256 -I4" Can I change them to -w128 since I get better results in GUI with them.
1480963544
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963544

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963544
Reply with quote  #2

1480963544
Report to moderator
1480963544
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963544

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963544
Reply with quote  #2

1480963544
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480963544
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963544

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963544
Reply with quote  #2

1480963544
Report to moderator
1480963544
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963544

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963544
Reply with quote  #2

1480963544
Report to moderator
1480963544
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963544

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963544
Reply with quote  #2

1480963544
Report to moderator
abbeytim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 333


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 06:07:39 PM
 #9842

had a question with Linux I get this error

 Maximum buffer memory device 0 supports says 134217728
 [2013-04-30 14:01:50] Your scrypt settings come to 209715200
 [2013-04-30 14:01:50] Error -61: clCreateBuffer (padbuffer8), decrease TC or in
crease LG


im trying to mine on a hd6850

its on lubuntu but only have a 512mb ddr2 stick I was wondering if It needs more ram ??
is that why im getting this error
abbeytim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 333


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 06:32:53 PM
 #9843

added another 512mb of ram didn't fix it so I set threadconcurrency to 1200 and lol it mines now funy cause I could do 6144 on my windows system
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 07:59:21 PM
 #9844

I have a problem with cgminer. I get only 350 on a 7870GHz editon at 1250 core... But with GUIminer I get 453... I think it is a problem with me changing SDK and drivers finding the right combination and don't knowing how to remove openCL from cgminer.

I have deleted file phatk121016Pitcairnv1w256l4.bin from cgminer folder but this doesn't help... What am I doing wrong?

EDIT: And from the file I would say it is using "flegs" -v -w256 -I4" Can I change them to -w128 since I get better results in GUI with them.

Figure it out... I had to add -k poclbm and it works even better then it was...  Looks like I found a better SDK and driver combination(as one that I had before reinstall) in the last cat 13.4... But that means that cgminer in auto mode didn't used best kernel... Not sure why
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 08:15:32 PM
 #9845

I have a problem with cgminer. I get only 350 on a 7870GHz editon at 1250 core... But with GUIminer I get 453... I think it is a problem with me changing SDK and drivers finding the right combination and don't knowing how to remove openCL from cgminer.

I have deleted file phatk121016Pitcairnv1w256l4.bin from cgminer folder but this doesn't help... What am I doing wrong?

EDIT: And from the file I would say it is using "flegs" -v -w256 -I4" Can I change them to -w128 since I get better results in GUI with them.
Figure it out... I had to add -k poclbm and it works even better then it was...  Looks like I found a better SDK and driver combination(as one that I had before reinstall) in the last cat 13.4... But that means that cgminer in auto mode didn't used best kernel... Not sure why
Weird. I thought all 7xxx cards defaulted to -k poclbm -w 64 -v 1. Try those settings.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 08:49:45 PM
 #9846

Weird. I thought all 7xxx cards defaulted to -k poclbm -w 64 -v 1. Try those settings.
Hard to say but I think it is about the same or a bit less...
mcdougrs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15



View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 10:14:25 PM
 #9847

It's all the the README
"platform" "gpu map"
(and if you are trying to mine on nVidia also you are wasting your time)
Sorry I can't read the README for you and transfer it to your brain.
And I wont read it for you either.

If you look closely when you read the README it also tells you how to make money (seriously)
Thank you for referring me back to the README. I'm not sure why I didn't understand it before but I think the card may be bad :-( cgminer just crashes now when I try to run it for the AMD platform. GUIMiner also tells me "Verification failed, check hardware! (1:0:Cypress, cabfe75b)"

Thanks again!

If you haven't yet try out http://www.bitvisitor.com/?ref=1Et6ktab6inEtoQ7xJv9roSpF3fQdF4Fcv (http://www.bitvisitor.com/?ref=1Et6ktab6inEtoQ7xJv9roSpF3fQdF4Fcv) for some free mBTC everyday
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 11:10:00 PM
 #9848

had a question with Linux I get this error

 Maximum buffer memory device 0 supports says 134217728
 [2013-04-30 14:01:50] Your scrypt settings come to 209715200
 [2013-04-30 14:01:50] Error -61: clCreateBuffer (padbuffer8), decrease TC or increase LG


im trying to mine on a hd6850

its on lubuntu but only have a 512mb ddr2 stick I was wondering if It needs more ram ??
is that why im getting this error

There I highlighted it ...

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
RustyShackleford1950
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
May 01, 2013, 01:56:15 AM
 #9849

Quick simple questions, had a search but couln't find the answer.

I've got 2 discrete GPUs and onboard graphics. When I mine I run the 2 discretes and use the onboard for desktop management.

So, once I start up CGminer I immediately press "G" gpu management, then "D" disable thread, then I choose "2" for the onboard graphics.

How can I write this into a script to use in my startup .BAT file so I don't have to manually do it each time?

On Keyboard, The Big D...Rusty Shackleford!

BTC: 1DuvjK81o6XS5MtrsxDrVUSZjZk4pe88P1 LTC: LLwG992WA7LvjV3nqfDDRjC5dDCbp7z1bU
Tejsei3
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 02:14:02 AM
 #9850

Quick simple questions, had a search but couln't find the answer.

I've got 2 discrete GPUs and onboard graphics. When I mine I run the 2 discretes and use the onboard for desktop management.

So, once I start up CGminer I immediately press "G" gpu management, then "D" disable thread, then I choose "2" for the onboard graphics.

How can I write this into a scrypt to use in my startup .BAT file so I don't have to manually do it each time?

it's in the README, use the "--disable-gpu 2" switch or use "--device 0,1" to enable the devices you do want.

From the README:
--device|-d <arg>   Select device to use, (Use repeat -d for multiple devices, default: all)
--disable-gpu|-G    Disable GPU mining even if suitable devices exist

RustyShackleford1950
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
May 01, 2013, 02:27:53 AM
 #9851

Quick simple questions, had a search but couln't find the answer.

I've got 2 discrete GPUs and onboard graphics. When I mine I run the 2 discretes and use the onboard for desktop management.

So, once I start up CGminer I immediately press "G" gpu management, then "D" disable thread, then I choose "2" for the onboard graphics.

How can I write this into a scrypt to use in my startup .BAT file so I don't have to manually do it each time?

it's in the README, use the "--disable-gpu 2" switch or use "--device 0,1" to enable the devices you do want.

From the README:
--device|-d <arg>   Select device to use, (Use repeat -d for multiple devices, default: all)
--disable-gpu|-G    Disable GPU mining even if suitable devices exist



Thanks. I had read that but I didn't understand the |-G part after the command.

On Keyboard, The Big D...Rusty Shackleford!

BTC: 1DuvjK81o6XS5MtrsxDrVUSZjZk4pe88P1 LTC: LLwG992WA7LvjV3nqfDDRjC5dDCbp7z1bU
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2013, 02:29:34 AM
 #9852

Quick simple questions, had a search but couln't find the answer.

I've got 2 discrete GPUs and onboard graphics. When I mine I run the 2 discretes and use the onboard for desktop management.

So, once I start up CGminer I immediately press "G" gpu management, then "D" disable thread, then I choose "2" for the onboard graphics.

How can I write this into a scrypt to use in my startup .BAT file so I don't have to manually do it each time?

it's in the README, use the "--disable-gpu 2" switch or use "--device 0,1" to enable the devices you do want.

From the README:
--device|-d <arg>   Select device to use, (Use repeat -d for multiple devices, default: all)
--disable-gpu|-G    Disable GPU mining even if suitable devices exist



Thanks. I had read that but I didn't understand the |-G part after the command.
Not quite, but at least he tried to help. You want:
Quote
-d 0,1 --remove-disabled

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
dbabo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 03:03:28 AM
 #9853

Gents,
 i'm getting the following in daemon's log file:

05/01/13 02:53:10 askfor block 78476d7e335cc20fa24d   1367376790000000
05/01/13 02:53:10 ProcessBlock: ACCEPTED
05/01/13 02:53:10 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500

I run cgimer by pointing it to the PC with litecoind running (solo)
Code:
cgminer --scrypt -o localhost:9332 -u user -p pass

I'm observing "New block detected on the network " message in the cgminer every 5 minutes or so. Hash rate is ~620Kh/s. I'm on HD 7970.
What does it mean for the current block miner works on - does it mean miner will stop working on current and try to get a new one?

thank you
bitbrandon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 03:26:44 AM
 #9854

I have a problem with cgminer. I get only 350 on a 7870GHz editon at 1250 core... But with GUIminer I get 453... I think it is a problem with me changing SDK and drivers finding the right combination and don't knowing how to remove openCL from cgminer.

I have deleted file phatk121016Pitcairnv1w256l4.bin from cgminer folder but this doesn't help... What am I doing wrong?

EDIT: And from the file I would say it is using "flegs" -v -w256 -I4" Can I change them to -w128 since I get better results in GUI with them.
Figure it out... I had to add -k poclbm and it works even better then it was...  Looks like I found a better SDK and driver combination(as one that I had before reinstall) in the last cat 13.4... But that means that cgminer in auto mode didn't used best kernel... Not sure why
Weird. I thought all 7xxx cards defaulted to -k poclbm -w 64 -v 1. Try those settings.

Is there a way to see what cgminer defaults to for the kernel, vectors and worksize?  I read the README's and I couldn't find it, but I could have just missed it.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
May 01, 2013, 04:07:00 AM
 #9855

Weird. I thought all 7xxx cards defaulted to -k poclbm -w 64 -v 1. Try those settings.
Is there a way to see what cgminer defaults to for the kernel, vectors and worksize?  I read the README's and I couldn't find it, but I could have just missed it.
Besides just running it without any option and seeing what kind of kernel it compiles?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
CrazyMiata
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 05:16:02 AM
 #9856

Not sure if it's because I'm on Ubuntu 13.04 or what, but I'm getting this error again when I upgrade to cgminer 3.1:

Code:
./cgminer: error while loading shared libraries: libjansson.so.4: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
My bad when I built it. Reuploaded now.
I am having same issue with one uploaded 4/29. Using Lubuntu 12.10. Reverting to older version. Love CGMiner thank you for all the hard work!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 07:05:27 AM
 #9857

Weird. I thought all 7xxx cards defaulted to -k poclbm -w 64 -v 1. Try those settings.
Is there a way to see what cgminer defaults to for the kernel, vectors and worksize?  I read the README's and I couldn't find it, but I could have just missed it.
Besides just running it without any option and seeing what kind of kernel it compiles?
java API devdetails
[Kernel] => phatk

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2013, 10:57:18 AM
 #9858

For the last day I get maaaany "rejected... <unknown-work>" errors. Hashrate down to bottom. What's going on??
Cgminer says :
Connected to mining.eligius.st diff 1 with stratum as user XXXX
Then I have no idea and that's the first time this bug has been reported, and no other pool has such an issue. Since the vast majority of miners use cgminer on most pools, I'd have had a report. Perhaps since the original owner of the pool wrote competing software, he could go to great lengths to find a way to make sure you use it. Knowing our history I wouldn't put it past him. Maybe when time permits I'll investigate but in the meantime you're free to do what you like, be that mine on another pool or use different software. If you desperately want to use cgminer and that pool in combination, you can probably revert to getwork protocol with --fix-protocol.
Since the exact same problem for this pool is being reported even with their recommended hostile fork software, there is zero evidence this is a cgminer problem so I am going to assume this is a pool problem and not investigate further.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Karin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109



View Profile WWW
May 01, 2013, 06:08:41 PM
 #9859

I'm trying to interface with the RPC API via curl, and am always getting "Invalid command" returned in the status string back from cgminer.  I have tried telnetting to the api (to avoid any problems with curl submitting headers, etc) and I get exactly the same thing.  Normally I would expect it to be my fault and I'm just getting the syntax messed up, but perhaps someone pointing it out to me publicly may help other poor shlupps too in the same situation.

I try via curl:
Code:
curl -X POST -H "Accept: application/json" -H "Content-Type: application/json" -d '{"command":"summary"}' http://localhost:4028

And via telnet:
Code:
telnet localhost 4028
summary

And I get the same reply either way:
Code:
STATUS=E,When=1367429875,Code=14,Msg=Invalid command,Description=cgminer 3.1.0|

Any help pointing out my error(s) would be appreciated.  I'm guessing curl isn't submitting a JSON valid request and thus cgminer responds in plain-text, otherwise it would reply in JSON.  But then, shouldn't telnet work?

My cgminer launch string is "./cgminer --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1"

Easiest to use bitcoin/litecoin miner for Mac: AsteroidApp.com | @AsteroidApp | Bitcointalk forum thread
Unofficial cgminer for Mac OS X | sgminer for Mac OS X
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
May 01, 2013, 06:59:57 PM
 #9860

And via telnet:
Code:
telnet localhost 4028
summary

Use :
Code:
echo -n "summary" | netcat localhost 4028

Commands don't have carriage return/line feeds at the end...

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
Pages: « 1 ... 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 [493] 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!