Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 06:49:40 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 [491] 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4818319 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
April 29, 2013, 09:44:10 PM
 #9801

Has anyone ever seen this error before?

Just put in 3x7970s into a machine, cgminer works fine for btc but when I try to run --scrypt it gives me

Code:
[2013-04-29 14:42:27] GPU 0 failure, disabling!
 [2013-04-29 14:42:27] Thread 0 being disabled
 [2013-04-29 14:42:27] Error -5: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueu
eNDRangeKernel)

for every card. Regardless of what tags I run it with (even just cgminer --scrypt)

Running windows 7, 13.1 drivers. Not sure which SDK, if someone can tell me how to check I can tell them if it might help.
I ran scrypt while running 5xxx series cards on this same machine.

Any ideas?
1480963780
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963780

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963780
Reply with quote  #2

1480963780
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480963780
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963780

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963780
Reply with quote  #2

1480963780
Report to moderator
1480963780
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963780

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963780
Reply with quote  #2

1480963780
Report to moderator
1480963780
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963780

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963780
Reply with quote  #2

1480963780
Report to moderator
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
April 29, 2013, 09:52:56 PM
 #9802

Has anyone ever seen this error before?

Just put in 3x7970s into a machine, cgminer works fine for btc but when I try to run --scrypt it gives me

Code:
[2013-04-29 14:42:27] GPU 0 failure, disabling!
 [2013-04-29 14:42:27] Thread 0 being disabled
 [2013-04-29 14:42:27] Error -5: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueu
eNDRangeKernel)

for every card. Regardless of what tags I run it with (even just cgminer --scrypt)

Running windows 7, 13.1 drivers. Not sure which SDK, if someone can tell me how to check I can tell them if it might help.
I ran scrypt while running 5xxx series cards on this same machine.

Any ideas?

Are you using the same copy of CGMiner that was on there when you were running the 5xxx series. If so delete the folder and get a new copy so it can remake files for you.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 12:23:50 AM
 #9803

Has anyone ever seen this error before?

Just put in 3x7970s into a machine, cgminer works fine for btc but when I try to run --scrypt it gives me

Code:
[2013-04-29 14:42:27] GPU 0 failure, disabling!
 [2013-04-29 14:42:27] Thread 0 being disabled
 [2013-04-29 14:42:27] Error -5: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueu
eNDRangeKernel)

for every card. Regardless of what tags I run it with (even just cgminer --scrypt)

Running windows 7, 13.1 drivers. Not sure which SDK, if someone can tell me how to check I can tell them if it might help.
I ran scrypt while running 5xxx series cards on this same machine.

Any ideas?

Are you using the same copy of CGMiner that was on there when you were running the 5xxx series. If so delete the folder and get a new copy so it can remake files for you.

Well I thought you might be on to something, as I was using cgminer 2.11.4, so I downloaded cgminer 3.1.0 and tried running that, but got the same error when I tried to run scrypt Sad
Richy_T
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 12:33:14 AM
 #9804

Just as a note to my earlier issues with the GPUs on the 5970, when I got home, I powered off my system for 30 minutes and it looks like things are back. I guess the card got into a weird state when the power glitched.

Though what I'm thinking now is to put the old 6770 in with the 5970 and mine bitcoins there and put the 7950 in another system to mine litecoins

I guess that brings up that if there were any kind of way to put a "total card reset" into cgminer, it might be a good thing.

1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 12:55:17 AM
 #9805

Has anyone ever seen this error before?

Just put in 3x7970s into a machine, cgminer works fine for btc but when I try to run --scrypt it gives me

Code:
[2013-04-29 14:42:27] GPU 0 failure, disabling!
 [2013-04-29 14:42:27] Thread 0 being disabled
 [2013-04-29 14:42:27] Error -5: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueu
eNDRangeKernel)

for every card. Regardless of what tags I run it with (even just cgminer --scrypt)

Running windows 7, 13.1 drivers. Not sure which SDK, if someone can tell me how to check I can tell them if it might help.
I ran scrypt while running 5xxx series cards on this same machine.

Any ideas?

Are you using the same copy of CGMiner that was on there when you were running the 5xxx series. If so delete the folder and get a new copy so it can remake files for you.

Well I thought you might be on to something, as I was using cgminer 2.11.4, so I downloaded cgminer 3.1.0 and tried running that, but got the same error when I tried to run scrypt Sad

I'm not sure, but I think he was talking about deleting your .bin files.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Richy_T
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 01:18:58 AM
 #9806

Here's a pretty big one. Unless I'm missing something.

So I have GPUs 0, 1 and 2. I want to use GPUs 1 and 2 for one instance of cgminer. GPU 0 is irrelevant for now.

Originally I had created a cgminer.conf using the write setting option with all 3 GPUs. No problem, I do

cgminer -d 1 -d 2 --remove-disabled -c cgminer.conf

Get an error "Too many values passed to set temp cutoff". "No problem" thinks I "I'll just go in an edit the three values per parameter down to two".

This appears to work. Except I notice that the fan is coming on early, my GPU temps are low compared to what I'm used to (shared fan) and my intensity on GPU 2 is bouncing all over the place. Clearly it looks like cgminer is reading the conf file, applying (or not applying) the first entry to GPU 0, the second to GPU 1 and leaving GPU 2 at the defaults.

In case I had just misunderstood the format of the conf file for what I wanted to do, once I set up the temperature cutoffs and intensity interactively, I wrote out the conf file.

Manual inspection reveals that the conf file contains three data values for each option, just like my original file. Sure enough, when I try to use it with the command line above,  "Too many values passed to set temp cutoff".

It appears that there appears to be some crossed-up logic on how cgminer handles the config file between reads and writes when the --remove-disabled option is used.

For now, I guess I can just pass the options on the command line but thought you should know about this (apparent) bug.

1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 01:26:19 AM
 #9807

Has anyone ever seen this error before?

Just put in 3x7970s into a machine, cgminer works fine for btc but when I try to run --scrypt it gives me

Code:
[2013-04-29 14:42:27] GPU 0 failure, disabling!
 [2013-04-29 14:42:27] Thread 0 being disabled
 [2013-04-29 14:42:27] Error -5: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueu
eNDRangeKernel)

for every card. Regardless of what tags I run it with (even just cgminer --scrypt)

Running windows 7, 13.1 drivers. Not sure which SDK, if someone can tell me how to check I can tell them if it might help.
I ran scrypt while running 5xxx series cards on this same machine.

Any ideas?

Are you using the same copy of CGMiner that was on there when you were running the 5xxx series. If so delete the folder and get a new copy so it can remake files for you.

Well I thought you might be on to something, as I was using cgminer 2.11.4, so I downloaded cgminer 3.1.0 and tried running that, but got the same error when I tried to run scrypt Sad

I'm not sure, but I think he was talking about deleting your .bin files.

I installed a completely different version in a different folder, would that be accessing the old .bin files somehow?
Richy_T
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 01:32:40 AM
 #9808

Ref earlier, this is my command line for LTC

cgminer --scrypt -I 18 -d 0 --remove-disabled --thread-concurrency 22400 -u 1 -p 2 --url http://127.0.0.1:9327 --auto-fan

This gives me around 500kh/s. I played with the clock speeds. Raising the mem clock didn't seem to help much with the hashrate. Above 1900, the screen started flickering but the hashrate had stayed about the same. Playing with the engine clock didn't seem to have the drastic effect claimed from the README but the 60% was out-of-range I think so it looks like I may have to lower the mem clock? I think I need to run some various options with that to get an idea of what's going on. Any other suggestions much appreciated.

1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 01:53:01 AM
 #9809

Today I received the Jalapeno and it is currently hashing away for us.  I also moved our equipment into the air conditioned closet and hooked it up on our dedicated electrical circuits.  Enjoy the cgminer screenshot:



Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 02:03:02 AM
 #9810

Has anyone ever seen this error before?

Just put in 3x7970s into a machine, cgminer works fine for btc but when I try to run --scrypt it gives me

Code:
[2013-04-29 14:42:27] GPU 0 failure, disabling!
 [2013-04-29 14:42:27] Thread 0 being disabled
 [2013-04-29 14:42:27] Error -5: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueu
eNDRangeKernel)

for every card. Regardless of what tags I run it with (even just cgminer --scrypt)

Running windows 7, 13.1 drivers. Not sure which SDK, if someone can tell me how to check I can tell them if it might help.
I ran scrypt while running 5xxx series cards on this same machine.

Any ideas?

Are you using the same copy of CGMiner that was on there when you were running the 5xxx series. If so delete the folder and get a new copy so it can remake files for you.

Well I thought you might be on to something, as I was using cgminer 2.11.4, so I downloaded cgminer 3.1.0 and tried running that, but got the same error when I tried to run scrypt Sad

I'm not sure, but I think he was talking about deleting your .bin files.

I installed a completely different version in a different folder, would that be accessing the old .bin files somehow?


If your running from the new directory then no.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
mcdougrs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15



View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 02:33:22 AM
 #9811

I'm so sorry to bug everyone but if I could get some help trying to get a Radeon HD 5870 mining I would be eternally greatful. I've been told I have a weird setup.

OS: Windows 7 x64
Video Cards: GeForce 260 x 2
                  Radeon HD 5870
Driver Versions: Gefore 260s: 314.07
                      Radeon HD 5870: Driver Packaging Version     12.104-130328a-155980C-ATI
                                              Catalyst Version     13.4

cgminer -n output:
Code:
C:\Users\****\cgminer-3.1.0>cgminer.exe -n
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] CL Platform 0 vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] CL Platform 0 name: NVIDIA CUDA
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 CUDA 4.2.1
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] Platform 0 devices: 2
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57]  0       GeForce GTX 260
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57]  1       GeForce GTX 260
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] CL Platform 1 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] CL Platform 1 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] CL Platform 1 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1124.2)
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] Platform 1 devices: 1
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57]  0       Cypress
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] ADL found less devices than opencl!
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] There is possibly more than one display attached to a GPU
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] Use the gpu map feature to reliably map OpenCL to ADL
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] WARNING: Number of OpenCL and ADL devices did not match!
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] Hardware monitoring may NOT match up with devices!
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] GPU 0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] 2 GPU devices max detected
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] USB all: found 16 devices - listing known devices
 [2013-04-29 21:57:57] No known USB devices

If there is anything else that you need please let me know.

If you haven't yet try out http://www.bitvisitor.com/?ref=1Et6ktab6inEtoQ7xJv9roSpF3fQdF4Fcv (http://www.bitvisitor.com/?ref=1Et6ktab6inEtoQ7xJv9roSpF3fQdF4Fcv) for some free mBTC everyday
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 02:40:39 AM
 #9812

Seems to be an old unresolved issue from earlier, with some machines with less ram apparently. Guess no scrypt for me, thanks anyway though.

Has anyone ever seen this error before?

Just put in 3x7970s into a machine, cgminer works fine for btc but when I try to run --scrypt it gives me

Code:
[2013-04-29 14:42:27] GPU 0 failure, disabling!
 [2013-04-29 14:42:27] Thread 0 being disabled
 [2013-04-29 14:42:27] Error -5: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueu
eNDRangeKernel)

for every card. Regardless of what tags I run it with (even just cgminer --scrypt)

Running windows 7, 13.1 drivers. Not sure which SDK, if someone can tell me how to check I can tell them if it might help.
I ran scrypt while running 5xxx series cards on this same machine.

Any ideas?

Are you using the same copy of CGMiner that was on there when you were running the 5xxx series. If so delete the folder and get a new copy so it can remake files for you.

Well I thought you might be on to something, as I was using cgminer 2.11.4, so I downloaded cgminer 3.1.0 and tried running that, but got the same error when I tried to run scrypt Sad

I'm not sure, but I think he was talking about deleting your .bin files.

I installed a completely different version in a different folder, would that be accessing the old .bin files somehow?


If your running from the new directory then no.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 02:42:55 AM
 #9813

...
If there is anything else that you need please let me know.
It's all the the README
"platform" "gpu map"
(and if you are trying to mine on nVidia also you are wasting your time)
Sorry I can't read the README for you and transfer it to your brain.
And I wont read it for you either.

If you look closely when you read the README it also tells you how to make money (seriously)

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 03:14:48 AM
 #9814

Today I received the Jalapeno and it is currently hashing away for us.  I also moved our equipment into the air conditioned closet and hooked it up on our dedicated electrical circuits.  Enjoy the cgminer screenshot:


Diff 1 shares over getwork with that much power? Epic fail. Roll Eyes

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 03:18:16 AM
 #9815

what diff should be used

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 04:28:11 AM
 #9816

Diff 1 shares over getwork with that much power? Epic fail. Roll Eyes
My 1st thought: Damn I want a U:189/m !
My 2nd thought: No, no I don't. I want a U:19/m with diff=10 !

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
h2002al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 09:18:09 AM
 #9817

Hello,

I'm using cgminer 3.1.0 to mine bitocins and minerd 2.2.3 to mine litecoins. I have o good problem. Minerd strangle cgminer. All the power of cpu or gpu go to the first.. At the begining this was verified at my laptop and then (after changing litecoin pool becouse I found another one better than the first) at the desktop too. Can anyone help me to use the two programs indipendently from each eather?

Thanks

bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 09:19:04 AM
 #9818

Bad idea

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
h2002al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 09:22:32 AM
 #9819

Bad idea

It is an answer for me? If yes can you explain better? If not possible to mine with both programs what program suggest you to mine litecoins?

bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 09:33:24 AM
 #9820

You shouldn't split gpus. You can split different types tho like gpu, cpu?, asic, fpga

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
Pages: « 1 ... 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 [491] 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!