Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:23:30 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 [502] 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4823401 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 04:11:30 AM
 #10021

Quick noob question : I've set up multiple pools in the .bat file, and those pools mine different coins. I've noticed that pools that don't have stratum set up somehow... borrow the stratum information from other pools.

EVEN if it's a different coin ?! How is this possible ?
As per line 3 of the README

"Do not use on multiple block chains at the same time!"

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
1481221410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481221410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481221410
Reply with quote  #2

1481221410
Report to moderator
1481221410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481221410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481221410
Reply with quote  #2

1481221410
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Beans
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 469


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 04:46:01 AM
 #10022

The past few weeks it seems like I always have a miner that is reporting all shares being rejected. Seems to only happen when I'm using slush's proxy. The proxy reports that share was above target.. Soon as I restart cgminer on the effected pc it goes away. I updated to the newest proxy and my miners are just using windows. Anyone know what can cause this?
Blame the proxy? There are no reports like this for anyone pool mining directly.

I tried that approach, I thought you guys may have some more insight. The only issue I have when mining directly is random freeze ups.
netvope
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


Cake is delicious


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 05:00:10 AM
 #10023

Potential bug report - "corrupted double-linked list"
(or it can be my hardware failing)

Code:
[2013-05-08 04:50:36] Accepted f266a801 Diff 189/64 GPU 0 pool 0
[2013-05-08 04:50:36] Accepted b4effe14 Diff 116/64 GPU 0 pool 0
[2013-05-08 04:50:39] Accepted aeb15073 Diff 83/64 GPU 1 pool 0
[2013-05-08 04:50:39] Accepted a8f92b24 Diff 138/64 GPU 1 pool 0
[2013-05-08 04:50:48] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block*** glibc detected *** cgminer-3.0.0-x86_64-built/cgminer: corrupted double-linked list: 0x0000000001c1ed10 ***
[2013-05-08 04:50:54] Accepted 0458233f Diff 143/64 GPU 0 pool 0
[2013-05-08 04:50:56] Accepted 7bbd5c46 Diff 199/64 GPU 0 pool 0
[2013-05-08 04:50:56] Accepted 6d3aa40a Diff 111/64 GPU 1 pool 0
[2013-05-08 04:50:57] Accepted 4a58484c Diff 112/64 GPU 1 pool 0

Xubuntu 12.04 x64, Catalyst 12.8, cgminer 3.0.0, scrypt, intensity 19, lg2tc22336w256l8

I didn't turn on debug when this happened so this is all I have. I've only seen it once so far. I'll update to the latest version and let you know if I can still get the error.
Negcreep
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:37:34 AM
 #10024

Hi,

Quick question. Is it possible to set a different gpu thread value for each card in the set up?

For instance I've been trying to mine with 1x7970 and 2x7950's in the same system.

I tried -g 2,1 but cgminer did not seem to like this. Do I have to run with multiple instances to achieve this?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 10:40:18 AM
 #10025

no

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Negcreep
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:41:29 AM
 #10026

no

Multiple instances of cgminer needed then?
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 12:39:37 PM
 #10027

Is WU accurate while solo-mining scrypt?  I noticed it at 8xx a couple times while I was tuning, but right now, at a higher hashrate for 36 hours, it is below 2xx, and more often than not while tuning and at this hashrate, it was around 2xx.  I am thinking it may not mean much since it stays at 0 for a long time after mining starts, but I want to confirm I'm not just getting unreported hardware issues from pushing too hard or something.  I could mine at a pool to see if I can get it to 800 and whether or not I notice a difference, but there is variance, and that would be a waste of time and effort if it doesn't even mean anything, so I'm hoping someone knows...
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 12:42:10 PM
 #10028

Is WU accurate while solo-mining scrypt?
No, cause the base is 64k diff to work out WU with scrypt (at the moment) while solo mining.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
NeoEvaX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 01:56:46 PM
 #10029

The last version of cgminer I was able to compile on OS/X was 2.10.5, since then there has been a change to usbutils.c that has prevented it being compiled.

the error is:

usbutils.c:805: error: redefinition of ‘union semun’

I removed the offending code

and tried to recompile and got

usbutils.c: In function ‘cgminer_usb_lock_bd’:
usbutils.c:908: error: ‘union semun’ has no member named ‘seminfo’
usbutils.c:924: error: ‘union semun’ has no member named ‘seminfo’

so it seems the semun structure on mac osx doesn't include seminfo for some reason.

any ideas?
semun doesn't exist on linux - you have to define it yourself.
I guess the OSX OS devs misunderstood that Tongue

You'd have to come by IRC to help work out how to fix this in OSX - in linux I define it myself as per the requirements - but that fails in OSX coz it is already defined

Maybe in a few hours though I don't have time right now

I am also encountering this issue. Was it ever resolved?

I was using http://www.spaceman.ca/blog/?p=235&cpage=1 to help me get the build up and running.
Marrs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 03:56:19 PM
 #10030

The last version of cgminer I was able to compile on OS/X was 2.10.5, since then there has been a change to usbutils.c that has prevented it being compiled.

the error is:

usbutils.c:805: error: redefinition of ‘union semun’

I removed the offending code

and tried to recompile and got

usbutils.c: In function ‘cgminer_usb_lock_bd’:
usbutils.c:908: error: ‘union semun’ has no member named ‘seminfo’
usbutils.c:924: error: ‘union semun’ has no member named ‘seminfo’

so it seems the semun structure on mac osx doesn't include seminfo for some reason.

any ideas?
semun doesn't exist on linux - you have to define it yourself.
I guess the OSX OS devs misunderstood that Tongue

You'd have to come by IRC to help work out how to fix this in OSX - in linux I define it myself as per the requirements - but that fails in OSX coz it is already defined

Maybe in a few hours though I don't have time right now

I am also encountering this issue. Was it ever resolved?

I was using http://www.spaceman.ca/blog/?p=235&cpage=1 to help me get the build up and running.

Build cgminer without enabling support for anything that requires usbutils.c (currently that includes bitforce, modminer, and bflsc). That's what the blog you linked does.

NeoEvaX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 04:15:37 PM
 #10031

Build cgminer without enabling support for anything that requires usbutils.c (currently that includes bitforce, modminer, and bflsc). That's what the blog you linked does.

Yeah, I know its because I am building with --enable-bflsc, which is what I am attempting to do.

I commented out the offending lines and it seems to compile and run. I won't know if it actually works till I get my BFLs, which hopefully wont be too long.
viktor1987
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 05:59:58 PM
 #10032

Can some one please explain me what happens. I'm useing 2 x 7950
In config file i have an option "temp-cutoff" : "90,90"
So when the temperature goes ower 90 cgminer turns off a card.... but  another card. So the "cold" card goes off(temperature lowing), and hot card stay working with rising temperature, but cgminer saying that card is off.
So cgminer turning off the wrong video card in my case.
cgminer 3.1
nulo0b
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 06:03:36 PM
 #10033

Hd 6950problems

Tried diffrent types off sdkand drivers, now can i finally farm bitcoin true java on bitminter.
Still no bitcoin farming on cgminer
Want to use it for ltc or ftc. But can only work with that java app...

Can you help me please?

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 08:56:21 PM
 #10034

Can some one please explain me what happens. I'm useing 2 x 7950
In config file i have an option "temp-cutoff" : "90,90"
So when the temperature goes ower 90 cgminer turns off a card.... but  another card. So the "cold" card goes off(temperature lowing), and hot card stay working with rising temperature, but cgminer saying that card is off.
So cgminer turning off the wrong video card in my case.
cgminer 3.1
Lean how to use --gpu-map

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
viktor1987
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:41:41 PM
 #10035

Can some one please explain me what happens. I'm useing 2 x 7950
In config file i have an option "temp-cutoff" : "90,90"
So when the temperature goes ower 90 cgminer turns off a card.... but  another card. So the "cold" card goes off(temperature lowing), and hot card stay working with rising temperature, but cgminer saying that card is off.
So cgminer turning off the wrong video card in my case.
cgminer 3.1
Lean how to use --gpu-map
Thank you.

Make a correct option "gpu-map" : "0:1,1:0"

Now i face with situation that after cut off and cool down GPU dont want to back to work before restart it (restart it from menu works fine)
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 422



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 12:31:25 AM
 #10036

My cross-compiling setup suddenly fails on the newest git master version. I get multiple errors about sys/socket.h not being found. I traced the problem back to commit 31aa4f6cebc51e26b349606fd78d71954bda87da. Commit 657e64477b75603bc9b08eed425bc47f606814cb and everything before that compiles correctly. Is there a new dependency that I'm now missing, or is this a bug? The only sys/socket.h I have (/usr/include/x86_64-linux-gnu/sys/socket.h) is not under my mingw toolchain, but that wasn't a problem when cross-compiling until now. For reference, here are the files in my toolchain: http://pastebin.com/sSEqFL63
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 12:32:19 AM
 #10037

My cross-compiling setup suddenly fails on the newest git master version. I get multiple errors about sys/socket.h not being found. I traced the problem back to commit 31aa4f6cebc51e26b349606fd78d71954bda87da. Commit 657e64477b75603bc9b08eed425bc47f606814cb and everything before that compiles correctly. Is there a new dependency that I'm now missing, or is this a bug?
It's just not complete yet for ming which I assume you're compiling for.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 422



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 12:37:22 AM
 #10038

Good to know, I guess I shouldn't expect every commit to work perfectly in marginal cases like cross-compiling.

EDIT: I saw some new commits and tried again. Now it works.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 12:50:39 AM
 #10039

Can some one please explain me what happens. I'm useing 2 x 7950
In config file i have an option "temp-cutoff" : "90,90"
So when the temperature goes ower 90 cgminer turns off a card.... but  another card. So the "cold" card goes off(temperature lowing), and hot card stay working with rising temperature, but cgminer saying that card is off.
So cgminer turning off the wrong video card in my case.
cgminer 3.1
Lean how to use --gpu-map
Thank you.

Make a correct option "gpu-map" : "0:1,1:0"

Now i face with situation that after cut off and cool down GPU dont want to back to work before restart it (restart it from menu works fine)

Are you using auto gpu and auto fan?
If so do you have a range set for your engine clock and fan speed?
Also do you have a temp target set?
Seems odd that your GPU's are even reaching 90c.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
viktor1987
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 03:42:58 AM
 #10040

Can some one please explain me what happens. I'm useing 2 x 7950
In config file i have an option "temp-cutoff" : "90,90"
So when the temperature goes ower 90 cgminer turns off a card.... but  another card. So the "cold" card goes off(temperature lowing), and hot card stay working with rising temperature, but cgminer saying that card is off.
So cgminer turning off the wrong video card in my case.
cgminer 3.1
Lean how to use --gpu-map
Thank you.

Make a correct option "gpu-map" : "0:1,1:0"

Now i face with situation that after cut off and cool down GPU dont want to back to work before restart it (restart it from menu works fine)

Are you using auto gpu and auto fan?
If so do you have a range set for your engine clock and fan speed?
Also do you have a temp target set?
Seems odd that your GPU's are even reaching 90c.

My config :

"intensity" : "20,20",
"vectors" : "1,1",
"worksize" : "256,256",
"kernel" : "scrypt,scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "2,2",
"thread-concurrency" : "21712,21712",
"shaders" : "1792,1792",
"gpu-fan" : "100,100",
"gpu-engine" : "800-930,800-930",
"gpu-map" : "0:1,1:0",
"gpu-powertune" : "-11,-11",
"temp-cutoff" : "92,92",
"temp-overheat" : "88,88",
"temp-target" : "85,85",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"scrypt" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"auto-gpu" : true
Pages: « 1 ... 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 [502] 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!