Bitcoin Forum
February 16, 2019, 10:55:03 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 [489] 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5776238 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (2 posts by 2 users deleted.)
FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 01:21:56 PM
 #9761

Hello,

I'm using cgminer 3.1.0 to mine bitocins and minerd 2.2.3 to mine litecoins. I have o good problem. Minerd strangle cgminer. All the power of cpu or gpu go to the first.. At the begining this was verified at my laptop and then (after changing litecoin pool becouse I found another one better than the first) at the desktop too. Can anyone help me to use the two programs indipendently from each eather?

Thanks

You can do this, but only with "extra" CPU cores. Never do this with a single-core CPU. I have a six-core on my main rig and use 3 cores for feathercoin CPU mining no problem. The evidence of this is that I am getting 750Khs litecoin mining with both GPUs. Oh, and if you open task manager > Processes > rightclick minerd and set Priority to "Low". Helps to give cgminer first shot & decrease wear on CPU.


LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
1550314503
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550314503

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550314503
Reply with quote  #2

1550314503
Report to moderator
1550314503
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550314503

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550314503
Reply with quote  #2

1550314503
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550314503
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550314503

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550314503
Reply with quote  #2

1550314503
Report to moderator
1550314503
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550314503

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550314503
Reply with quote  #2

1550314503
Report to moderator
1550314503
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550314503

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550314503
Reply with quote  #2

1550314503
Report to moderator
Subo1977
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 344
Merit: 250


Flixxo - Watch, Share, Earn!


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 02:02:39 PM
 #9762

For the last day I get maaaany "rejected... <unknown-work>" errors. Hashrate down to bottom. What's going on??

same here
Upgrade your miner.
my miner is cgminer 3.1.0
Which has this known bug... upgrade to 3.0.1 or BFGMiner.

any solution without downgrading or move to BFGminer?

X       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄██▀▀         ▀▀██▄
  ▄██▀              ▀██▄
 ▄██     ██▄▄          ██▄
▄██      █████▄▄        ██▄
██       ████████▄▄      ██
██       ███████████▄    ██
██       ██████████▀     ██
▀██      ███████▀       ██▀
 ▀██     ████▀         ██▀
  ▀██▄   █▀          ▄██▀
    ▀██▄▄         ▄▄██▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
.flixxo    X▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████████████████
████████████▀▀███████
█████▀████░░░░░░▄████
█████░░░░░░░░░░▄█████
█████▄░░░░░░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░▄████████
████▄▄░░░░▄▄██████████
██████████████████████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████████▀█▀██████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀████████
██████▄▄░░▄▄▄░░███████
████████░░███░░███████
████████░░░░░░▀███████
████████░░███▄░░██████
██████▀▀░░▀▀▀░░░██████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
█████████▄█▄██████████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
X[[]]X
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 02:05:16 PM
 #9763

For the last day I get maaaany "rejected... <unknown-work>" errors. Hashrate down to bottom. What's going on??

same here
Upgrade your miner.
my miner is cgminer 3.1.0
Which has this known bug... upgrade to 3.0.1 or BFGMiner.

any solution without downgrading or move to BFGminer?
Use stratum directly if you want to mine there. That pool will redirect you to GBT which is a bullshit mining protocol anyway.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Subo1977
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 344
Merit: 250


Flixxo - Watch, Share, Earn!


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 02:13:34 PM
 #9764

For the last day I get maaaany "rejected... <unknown-work>" errors. Hashrate down to bottom. What's going on??

same here
Upgrade your miner.
my miner is cgminer 3.1.0
Which has this known bug... upgrade to 3.0.1 or BFGMiner.

any solution without downgrading or move to BFGminer?
Use stratum directly if you want to mine there. That pool will redirect you to GBT which is a bullshit mining protocol anyway.
Cgminer says :
Connected to mining.eligius.st diff 1 with stratum as user XXXX
and i got the error



X       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄██▀▀         ▀▀██▄
  ▄██▀              ▀██▄
 ▄██     ██▄▄          ██▄
▄██      █████▄▄        ██▄
██       ████████▄▄      ██
██       ███████████▄    ██
██       ██████████▀     ██
▀██      ███████▀       ██▀
 ▀██     ████▀         ██▀
  ▀██▄   █▀          ▄██▀
    ▀██▄▄         ▄▄██▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
.flixxo    X▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████████████████
████████████▀▀███████
█████▀████░░░░░░▄████
█████░░░░░░░░░░▄█████
█████▄░░░░░░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░▄████████
████▄▄░░░░▄▄██████████
██████████████████████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████████▀█▀██████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀████████
██████▄▄░░▄▄▄░░███████
████████░░███░░███████
████████░░░░░░▀███████
████████░░███▄░░██████
██████▀▀░░▀▀▀░░░██████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
█████████▄█▄██████████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
X[[]]X
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 02:20:04 PM
Last edit: April 30, 2013, 03:21:23 PM by ckolivas
 #9765

For the last day I get maaaany "rejected... <unknown-work>" errors. Hashrate down to bottom. What's going on??
Cgminer says :
Connected to mining.eligius.st diff 1 with stratum as user XXXX
Then I have no idea and that's the first time this bug has been reported, and no other pool has such an issue. Since the vast majority of miners use cgminer on most pools, I'd have had a report. Perhaps since the original owner of the pool wrote competing software, he could go to great lengths to find a way to make sure you use it. Knowing our history I wouldn't put it past him. Maybe when time permits I'll investigate but in the meantime you're free to do what you like, be that mine on another pool or use different software. If you desperately want to use cgminer and that pool in combination, you can probably revert to getwork protocol with --fix-protocol.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
dbabo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 02:53:07 PM
 #9766

Kano,
 i know this is the official support thread, and if you need me to move my post here i'll certainly do so. But by any chance can you please take a look @ https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=114974.0 - i thought it's more relevant to my problem. Appreciate.
Subo1977
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 344
Merit: 250


Flixxo - Watch, Share, Earn!


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 04:25:17 PM
 #9767

For the last day I get maaaany "rejected... <unknown-work>" errors. Hashrate down to bottom. What's going on??
Cgminer says :
Connected to mining.eligius.st diff 1 with stratum as user XXXX
Then I have no idea and that's the first time this bug has been reported, and no other pool has such an issue. Since the vast majority of miners use cgminer on most pools, I'd have had a report. Perhaps since the original owner of the pool wrote competing software, he could go to great lengths to find a way to make sure you use it. Knowing our history I wouldn't put it past him. Maybe when time permits I'll investigate but in the meantime you're free to do what you like, be that mine on another pool or use different software. If you desperately want to use cgminer and that pool in combination, you can probably revert to getwork protocol with --fix-protocol.

Can be -fix-Protocol be an Option ?

X       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄██▀▀         ▀▀██▄
  ▄██▀              ▀██▄
 ▄██     ██▄▄          ██▄
▄██      █████▄▄        ██▄
██       ████████▄▄      ██
██       ███████████▄    ██
██       ██████████▀     ██
▀██      ███████▀       ██▀
 ▀██     ████▀         ██▀
  ▀██▄   █▀          ▄██▀
    ▀██▄▄         ▄▄██▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
.flixxo    X▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████████████████
████████████▀▀███████
█████▀████░░░░░░▄████
█████░░░░░░░░░░▄█████
█████▄░░░░░░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░▄████████
████▄▄░░░░▄▄██████████
██████████████████████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████████▀█▀██████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀████████
██████▄▄░░▄▄▄░░███████
████████░░███░░███████
████████░░░░░░▀███████
████████░░███▄░░██████
██████▀▀░░▀▀▀░░░██████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
█████████▄█▄██████████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
X[[]]X
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1103


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 04:30:08 PM
Last edit: April 30, 2013, 04:45:03 PM by kano
 #9768

For the last day I get maaaany "rejected... <unknown-work>" errors. Hashrate down to bottom. What's going on??
Cgminer says :
Connected to mining.eligius.st diff 1 with stratum as user XXXX
Then I have no idea and that's the first time this bug has been reported, and no other pool has such an issue. Since the vast majority of miners use cgminer on most pools, I'd have had a report. Perhaps since the original owner of the pool wrote competing software, he could go to great lengths to find a way to make sure you use it. Knowing our history I wouldn't put it past him. Maybe when time permits I'll investigate but in the meantime you're free to do what you like, be that mine on another pool or use different software. If you desperately want to use cgminer and that pool in combination, you can probably revert to getwork protocol with --fix-protocol.

Can be -fix-Protocol be an Option ?
It is an option.
It means don't change the protocol if the pool offers a different one.
If you don't use it, cgminer may change protocols to something different if it is give the option.
However, if Eligius doesn't have the option to connect directly to stratum, then yes the pool has got it wrong.
You should be able to connect directly to the stratum server and with --fix-protocol that should not change ... like how all the other Stratum pools work.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 05:57:49 PM
 #9769

I have a problem with cgminer. I get only 350 on a 7870GHz editon at 1250 core... But with GUIminer I get 453... I think it is a problem with me changing SDK and drivers finding the right combination and don't knowing how to remove openCL from cgminer.

I have deleted file phatk121016Pitcairnv1w256l4.bin from cgminer folder but this doesn't help... What am I doing wrong?

EDIT: And from the file I would say it is using "flegs" -v -w256 -I4" Can I change them to -w128 since I get better results in GUI with them.
abbeytim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 435
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 06:07:39 PM
 #9770

had a question with Linux I get this error

 Maximum buffer memory device 0 supports says 134217728
 [2013-04-30 14:01:50] Your scrypt settings come to 209715200
 [2013-04-30 14:01:50] Error -61: clCreateBuffer (padbuffer8), decrease TC or in
crease LG


im trying to mine on a hd6850

its on lubuntu but only have a 512mb ddr2 stick I was wondering if It needs more ram ??
is that why im getting this error
abbeytim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 435
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 06:32:53 PM
 #9771

added another 512mb of ram didn't fix it so I set threadconcurrency to 1200 and lol it mines now funy cause I could do 6144 on my windows system
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 07:59:21 PM
 #9772

I have a problem with cgminer. I get only 350 on a 7870GHz editon at 1250 core... But with GUIminer I get 453... I think it is a problem with me changing SDK and drivers finding the right combination and don't knowing how to remove openCL from cgminer.

I have deleted file phatk121016Pitcairnv1w256l4.bin from cgminer folder but this doesn't help... What am I doing wrong?

EDIT: And from the file I would say it is using "flegs" -v -w256 -I4" Can I change them to -w128 since I get better results in GUI with them.

Figure it out... I had to add -k poclbm and it works even better then it was...  Looks like I found a better SDK and driver combination(as one that I had before reinstall) in the last cat 13.4... But that means that cgminer in auto mode didn't used best kernel... Not sure why
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 08:15:32 PM
 #9773

I have a problem with cgminer. I get only 350 on a 7870GHz editon at 1250 core... But with GUIminer I get 453... I think it is a problem with me changing SDK and drivers finding the right combination and don't knowing how to remove openCL from cgminer.

I have deleted file phatk121016Pitcairnv1w256l4.bin from cgminer folder but this doesn't help... What am I doing wrong?

EDIT: And from the file I would say it is using "flegs" -v -w256 -I4" Can I change them to -w128 since I get better results in GUI with them.
Figure it out... I had to add -k poclbm and it works even better then it was...  Looks like I found a better SDK and driver combination(as one that I had before reinstall) in the last cat 13.4... But that means that cgminer in auto mode didn't used best kernel... Not sure why
Weird. I thought all 7xxx cards defaulted to -k poclbm -w 64 -v 1. Try those settings.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 08:49:45 PM
 #9774

Weird. I thought all 7xxx cards defaulted to -k poclbm -w 64 -v 1. Try those settings.
Hard to say but I think it is about the same or a bit less...
mcdougrs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 10:14:25 PM
 #9775

It's all the the README
"platform" "gpu map"
(and if you are trying to mine on nVidia also you are wasting your time)
Sorry I can't read the README for you and transfer it to your brain.
And I wont read it for you either.

If you look closely when you read the README it also tells you how to make money (seriously)
Thank you for referring me back to the README. I'm not sure why I didn't understand it before but I think the card may be bad :-( cgminer just crashes now when I try to run it for the AMD platform. GUIMiner also tells me "Verification failed, check hardware! (1:0:Cypress, cabfe75b)"

Thanks again!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1103


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 11:10:00 PM
 #9776

had a question with Linux I get this error

 Maximum buffer memory device 0 supports says 134217728
 [2013-04-30 14:01:50] Your scrypt settings come to 209715200
 [2013-04-30 14:01:50] Error -61: clCreateBuffer (padbuffer8), decrease TC or increase LG


im trying to mine on a hd6850

its on lubuntu but only have a 512mb ddr2 stick I was wondering if It needs more ram ??
is that why im getting this error

There I highlighted it ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
RustyShackleford1950
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 01, 2013, 01:56:15 AM
Last edit: May 01, 2013, 02:15:24 AM by RustyShackleford1950
 #9777

Quick simple questions, had a search but couln't find the answer.

I've got 2 discrete GPUs and onboard graphics. When I mine I run the 2 discretes and use the onboard for desktop management.

So, once I start up CGminer I immediately press "G" gpu management, then "D" disable thread, then I choose "2" for the onboard graphics.

How can I write this into a script to use in my startup .BAT file so I don't have to manually do it each time?

On keyboard, the big d, rusty shackleford
Tejsei3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 02:14:02 AM
 #9778

Quick simple questions, had a search but couln't find the answer.

I've got 2 discrete GPUs and onboard graphics. When I mine I run the 2 discretes and use the onboard for desktop management.

So, once I start up CGminer I immediately press "G" gpu management, then "D" disable thread, then I choose "2" for the onboard graphics.

How can I write this into a scrypt to use in my startup .BAT file so I don't have to manually do it each time?

it's in the README, use the "--disable-gpu 2" switch or use "--device 0,1" to enable the devices you do want.

From the README:
--device|-d <arg>   Select device to use, (Use repeat -d for multiple devices, default: all)
--disable-gpu|-G    Disable GPU mining even if suitable devices exist

RustyShackleford1950
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 01, 2013, 02:27:53 AM
 #9779

Quick simple questions, had a search but couln't find the answer.

I've got 2 discrete GPUs and onboard graphics. When I mine I run the 2 discretes and use the onboard for desktop management.

So, once I start up CGminer I immediately press "G" gpu management, then "D" disable thread, then I choose "2" for the onboard graphics.

How can I write this into a scrypt to use in my startup .BAT file so I don't have to manually do it each time?

it's in the README, use the "--disable-gpu 2" switch or use "--device 0,1" to enable the devices you do want.

From the README:
--device|-d <arg>   Select device to use, (Use repeat -d for multiple devices, default: all)
--disable-gpu|-G    Disable GPU mining even if suitable devices exist



Thanks. I had read that but I didn't understand the |-G part after the command.

On keyboard, the big d, rusty shackleford
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2013, 02:29:34 AM
 #9780

Quick simple questions, had a search but couln't find the answer.

I've got 2 discrete GPUs and onboard graphics. When I mine I run the 2 discretes and use the onboard for desktop management.

So, once I start up CGminer I immediately press "G" gpu management, then "D" disable thread, then I choose "2" for the onboard graphics.

How can I write this into a scrypt to use in my startup .BAT file so I don't have to manually do it each time?

it's in the README, use the "--disable-gpu 2" switch or use "--device 0,1" to enable the devices you do want.

From the README:
--device|-d <arg>   Select device to use, (Use repeat -d for multiple devices, default: all)
--disable-gpu|-G    Disable GPU mining even if suitable devices exist



Thanks. I had read that but I didn't understand the |-G part after the command.
Not quite, but at least he tried to help. You want:
Quote
-d 0,1 --remove-disabled

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 [489] 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!