Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2018, 04:59:44 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 [507] 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5755541 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 12:40:37 AM
 #10121

If you --usb :0 then it won't even look at USB other than to call the standard libusb_init(NULL);
(and wont mine on any BAS,BFL,MMQ USB devices)
So you can at least work out if your problem is caused by libusb or some other program.
Though I will point out that on my linux desktop mining with a BFL and a BAJ, I regularly plug in and pull out 2xSamsung (GS1 and GS3) Androids and an iPhone3 and have no problems at all - but that is linux not windows ...

Disregard, just now, come to find out cgminer had nothing to do with it. I use openVPN GUI, and that is the culprit. I start OpenVPN GUI prior to doing anything internet related. If I shut it down, then that icon goes away.

I will delete my post. Sorry guys.
1527008384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527008384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527008384
Reply with quote  #2

1527008384
Report to moderator
1527008384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527008384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527008384
Reply with quote  #2

1527008384
Report to moderator
In order to get the maximum amount of activity points possible, you just need to post once per day on average. Skipping days is OK as long as you maintain the average.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527008384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527008384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527008384
Reply with quote  #2

1527008384
Report to moderator
1527008384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527008384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527008384
Reply with quote  #2

1527008384
Report to moderator
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2450
Merit: 1040


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 01:05:12 AM
 #10122

If you --usb :0 then it won't even look at USB other than to call the standard libusb_init(NULL);
(and wont mine on any BAS,BFL,MMQ USB devices)
So you can at least work out if your problem is caused by libusb or some other program.
Though I will point out that on my linux desktop mining with a BFL and a BAJ, I regularly plug in and pull out 2xSamsung (GS1 and GS3) Androids and an iPhone3 and have no problems at all - but that is linux not windows ...

Disregard, just now, come to find out cgminer had nothing to do with it. I use openVPN GUI, and that is the culprit. I start OpenVPN GUI prior to doing anything internet related. If I shut it down, then that icon goes away.

I will delete my post. Sorry guys.
No worries.
Good to know the cause if it happens to someone else.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
SystemDisc
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 01:40:10 AM
 #10123

CGminer crashes when I start it on windows. Any ideas why? (inb4 "you're using windows")

Catalyst 13.4; AMD APP SDK 2.8; I'm using the "cgminer-3.1.1-windows" precompiled binaries; 64bit Windows 7 SP1
AMD HD Radeon 6850

It works fine on linux.

Which driver version and APP SDK is recommended for running cgminer on windows with an AMD Radeon HD 6850? Thanks for your help so far Smiley

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/README

It's in the FAQ section.
Psst, it's now in the GPU-README  Wink

Thanks for being so helpful!!! I really appreciate it! Sorry if my questions were kind of 'newb-ish'

I found it here: GPU-README under Q: Which AMD SDK is the best for cgminer? and Q: Which AMD driver is the best?

I tried the versions listed, so I was a bit confused. Then, I noticed "Windows has a nasty history of not cleanly uninstalling files so you may have to use third party tools like driversweeper to remove old versions." under Q: cgminer crashes immediately on startup.

Again, thanks for all the help Cheesy

EDIT: I had one more question. Does anyone know which AMD Driver introduced support for the Radeon HD 7970 (I assume I'll just have to experiment with the drivers that AMD has released)? I'm going to add that into my computer soon.
lemonys
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 01:55:08 AM
 #10124

EDIT: I had one more question. Does anyone know which AMD Driver introduced support for the Radeon HD 7970 (I assume I'll just have to experiment with the drivers that AMD has released)? I'm going to add that into my computer soon.

I went through some trial an error with my first 7970 and I think 12.3 was the first version I found that worked.  12.4 is more stable, though. I have a rig with 5850s and 7970s and 12.4 (and the SDK that came with it) was the least 'problematic' to run both.
SystemDisc
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 02:00:23 AM
 #10125

I went through some trial an error with my first 7970 and I think 12.3 was the first version I found that worked.  12.4 is more stable, though. I have a rig with 5850s and 7970s and 12.4 (and the SDK that came with it) was the least 'problematic' to run both.

So you didn't install AMD APP SDK, just the AMP APP SDK Runtime that came with Catalyst 12.4? I'm really glad someone's had a similar situation. My rig will have a 7970 and a 6850. It currently just has a 6850.

EDIT: It's working beautifully, now (similarly to how it runs whilst in linux). Thanks Smiley (Installed Catalyst 12.4 with its included AMD APP SDK Runtime (I did not install a separate AMP APP SDK))
induktor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 02:16:46 AM
 #10126

Hello

I have it working (last version, on a USB persistent flash drive, xubuntu 12.04), but i notice a couple of things:

when I change gpu parameters (Voltage, GPU and RAM) and then go to settings Write config file, that info is not written in the cgminer.conf

so I edited the file manually and now, when i start the program it reads it properly, so far so good.

now I don't know how to save the --auto-fan --auto-gpu in the cgminer.conf, it is not in the README or i missed it entirely Smiley
can you please tell me how to do that in the cgminer.conf so I don't need to use the switches when i start the program?

thank you


BTC addr: 1vTGnFgaM2WJjswwmbj6N2AQBWcHfimSc
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1071


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2013, 02:41:05 AM
 #10127

Hello

I have it working (last version, on a USB persistent flash drive, xubuntu 12.04), but i notice a couple of things:

when I change gpu parameters (Voltage, GPU and RAM) and then go to settings Write config file, that info is not written in the cgminer.conf

so I edited the file manually and now, when i start the program it reads it properly, so far so good.

now I don't know how to save the --auto-fan --auto-gpu in the cgminer.conf, it is not in the README or i missed it entirely Smiley
can you please tell me how to do that in the cgminer.conf so I don't need to use the switches when i start the program?

thank you


It is safer to not write settings that are changed dynamically so cgminer will only write values for clocking to the config file if you have passed it from the menu.

Others are as per any on/off type settings:
"auto-gpu": true,
etc

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 355
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 06:20:52 AM
 #10128

Now finally I can reply here.....

I have a problem because of overheating PC and it shuts down because of that what can I do to prevent this, to make cgminer use less gpu when temperature start to rise to shut down?
I have this flags set
-I d --auto-fan --real-quiet --gpu-dyninterval 4

And when I work on pc I have this flags but still fans on graphic cards runs almost on 80%
-I d --auto-fan --real-quiet --gpu-dyninterval 1

Thank's for helping

KrLos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 772
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 06:48:11 AM
 #10129

idk why, i can't get mi pc work with any update since 3.0.0 i open my bats for mining scrypt, and no luck, just cgminer crash...

i'm thinking in formating my pc...





▄██▄
▀███
   █
    █
     █
      █
      ▄██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██▄
      ▀██▀            ▀█▀     
         ▀▄           ▄▀
           ▀▄        ▄▀
             ▀▄     ▄▀
               ▀▄  ▄▀
                ▄██▄
                ▀██▀
                              █
                             ███
                            █████
                           ███ ███
                          ███   ███
                         ███     ███
                        ███       ███
                       ███         ███
                      ███           ███
                     ███             ███
                    ███               ███
                    ██                 ███
                    ██                  ███
                 █  ██                   ███
                ██  ██                    ███
               ███  ██                     ███
              ████  ██                      ███
             █████  ██ ▄███████████▄         ███
            ███ ██  █████▀       ▀████▄       ███
           ███  ██  ██▀              ▀██       ███
          ███   ██     ▄███████████▄   ██       ███
         ███    ██    ██▀         ▀██   ██       ███
        ███     ██   ██             ██  ██        ███
       ███      ██  ██               ██  ██        ███
      ███       ██  ██               ██  ██         ███
     ███        ██  ██               ██  ██          ███
    ███         ██  ██               ██  ██           ███
   ███           ██  ██             ██   ██            ███
  ███            ██   ██▄         ▄██    ██             ███
 ███              ██   ▀███████████▀     ██              ███
███                ██▄              ▄██  ██               ███
 ███▄               ▀████▄       ▄█████  ██             ▄███
   ▀███▄               ▀███████████▀ ██  ██          ▄███▀
      ▀███▄                          ██  ██       ▄███▀
         ▀███▄                       ██  ██    ▄███▀
            ▀███▄                    ██  ██ ▄███▀
               ▀███▄                 ██  ████▀
                  ▀███▄              ██  █▀
                     ▀███▄         ▄███
                        ▀███▄   ▄███▀
                           ▀█████▀








▄██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██▄
▀██▀             ▀██▀    
                 █
                █
               █
              █
             █
          ▄██▄
          ▀██▀
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2450
Merit: 1040


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 07:09:34 AM
 #10130

Thought I'd post this here also for anyone interested Smiley

Firstly, yes a dev unit, I'm one of the people friedcat contacted last year about sending out dev units

My ASICMINER USB Erupter showed up about an hour ago.
Been playing with the Icarus timing settings still not quite got it right yet.

Obviously yes I'm getting around 300MH/s out of it.

Currently best settings are for anyone wondering while I sort it out:
--icarus-options 115200:2:1 --icarus-timing short

A pic or 2 Smiley Click for bigger




Edit: the USB chip is: ID 10c4:ea60 Cygnal Integrated Products, Inc. CP210x UART Bridge / myAVR mySmartUSB light

OK after messing with it for quite a while, I've decided that the optimal settings to use for my one for now are:

--icarus-options 115200:2:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=80

It's definitely getting around 300MH/s (or more) but I'd need to let it run for a few hours at least to get a rough idea.

The MH/s that my Icarus driver reports is affected by the timing numbers - if the 3.0ns number is wrong (which it is) it will affect the reported MH/s
Best way to get an unbiased slightly under-estimate timing is U: after at least a few hours (a day or two is best) - since U: is what you get paid for Smiley

Here's a screen grab after running for 10 minutes


Had 1 hardware error in there.
Seems it might get as many as a few an hour - we'll see.
Mine has no heat sink and gets hot to touch so that may be part of it.
... and after asking friedcat about the internals of the chip ... another adjustment to the settings:

 --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=80

After I let this run for at least a few hours I should see how far above 300MH/s it really is - coz it certainly seems to be above 300.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1000


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 02:46:09 PM
 #10131

For FPGA/ASIC devices, is it possible to change the frequency on the fly like GPU? (Temperature based frequency adjustment) Or you have to restart the cgminer process?

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2450
Merit: 1040


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 04:15:31 PM
 #10132

For FPGA/ASIC devices, is it possible to change the frequency on the fly like GPU? (Temperature based frequency adjustment) Or you have to restart the cgminer process?
Currently the only one that cgminer adjusts the frequency is the MMQ.
cgminer itself adjusts that so it is as high as possible but stays under 1% errors.
You can also set it via the API e.g. java API "pgaset|0,clock,210"

BFL SC's as yet don't have a frequency adjustment.

The Avalon code doesn't currently support changing it while running.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 04:35:50 PM
 #10133

For FPGA/ASIC devices, is it possible to change the frequency on the fly like GPU? (Temperature based frequency adjustment) Or you have to restart the cgminer process?
Currently the only one that cgminer adjusts the frequency is the MMQ.
cgminer itself adjusts that so it is as high as possible but stays under 1% errors.
You can also set it via the API e.g. java API "pgaset|0,clock,210"

BFL SC's as yet don't have a frequency adjustment.

The Avalon code doesn't currently support changing it while running.

I guess by this you say it would be possible to implement and that it could improve the machine if done right
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 10:41:52 PM
 #10134

I have a problem mining on latest 3.1.1 client crashes every time trying to load miner configs and .bat configs and can not mine and have had to goto 3.0.0

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2450
Merit: 1040


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 10:51:03 PM
 #10135

For FPGA/ASIC devices, is it possible to change the frequency on the fly like GPU? (Temperature based frequency adjustment) Or you have to restart the cgminer process?
Currently the only one that cgminer adjusts the frequency is the MMQ.
cgminer itself adjusts that so it is as high as possible but stays under 1% errors.
You can also set it via the API e.g. java API "pgaset|0,clock,210"

BFL SC's as yet don't have a frequency adjustment.

The Avalon code doesn't currently support changing it while running.

I guess by this you say it would be possible to implement and that it could improve the machine if done right
For Avalon, yes, for BFL SC, no.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2450
Merit: 1040


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 10:51:36 PM
 #10136

I have a problem mining on latest 3.1.1 client crashes every time trying to load miner configs and .bat configs and can not mine and have had to goto 3.0.0
More information required.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1071


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2013, 11:03:00 PM
 #10137

I have a problem mining on latest 3.1.1 client crashes every time trying to load miner configs and .bat configs and can not mine and have had to goto 3.0.0
Usual story, likely you've changed drivers or sdk in the interim and the only reason the old one works is it already has generated .bin files from the old sdk installation.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tigerbit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 11:23:36 PM
 #10138

Readme and API doc suggest that failover-only is a true/false parameter.

"failover-only" : false  

in the cgminer.conf generates an error on startup - invalid value.

btw. stratum connection interrupted cgminer crashes are improved but not resolved completelyhttps://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=188533.msg2136544#msg2136544

If you found this useful modest tips welcome BTC: 15noAopoPUcA4D4dTJihgDVE8axZh8VWia
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2450
Merit: 1040


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 12:47:50 AM
 #10139

Final update on the ASICMINER USB Erupter performance:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99497.msg2137231#msg2137231

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
blackarrow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 05:41:54 AM
 #10140

I have a small issue with how cgminer displays the miners:

Too many mining devices will go out of screen and I cannot see them. Do you think that you could reformat these somehow?

our testing rig, small window:


same rig, taller window:

We manufacture Bitcoin ASICs and Bitcoin mining equipment.
http://www.blackarrowsoftware.com
Pages: « 1 ... 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 [507] 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!