Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 04:12:32 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 [503] 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4823187 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
pengoau
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 04:04:42 AM
 #10041

can someone explain to me what --gpu-powertune  x   (where x is a number like -10 or 10) does?

Does this try to undervolt or overvolt the card by x%?

Also just wondering if my hash rate for litecoin is ok for a 6950+5770 system, I'm getting a combined  rate of 615Khash/sec is that good?

1481213552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481213552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481213552
Reply with quote  #2

1481213552
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481213552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481213552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481213552
Reply with quote  #2

1481213552
Report to moderator
1481213552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481213552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481213552
Reply with quote  #2

1481213552
Report to moderator
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 09:57:43 AM
 #10042


"kernel" : "scrypt,scrypt",

"gpu-fan" : "100,100",
"gpu-engine" : "800-930,800-930",

"temp-cutoff" : "92,92",
"temp-overheat" : "88,88",
"temp-target" : "85,85",

"scrypt" : true,

"auto-gpu" : true

Well it looks like your using scrypt which I know nothing about.

Your using auto gpu which is good.  I don't know if your engine range is OK?

Your not using auto fan so I would enable that and set the range for the fans to something like 60-85 instead of running at 100.  Still seems odd that your GPU is even reaching 92.  Are you running with your case on?

Since your not using auto fan and running them at 100% the only variable to control the temperature is to lower the engine clock and the floor is 800.

Something is missing.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
viktor1987
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 10:30:33 AM
 #10043


"kernel" : "scrypt,scrypt",

"gpu-fan" : "100,100",
"gpu-engine" : "800-930,800-930",

"temp-cutoff" : "92,92",
"temp-overheat" : "88,88",
"temp-target" : "85,85",

"scrypt" : true,

"auto-gpu" : true

Well it looks like your using scrypt which I know nothing about.

Your using auto gpu which is good.  I don't know if your engine range is OK?

Your not using auto fan so I would enable that and set the range for the fans to something like 60-85 instead of running at 100.  Still seems odd that your GPU is even reaching 92.  Are you running with your case on?

Since your not using auto fan and running them at 100% the only variable to control the temperature is to lower the engine clock and the floor is 800.

Something is missing.
Case is open, but cards i quite close to each other(no risers). So one of them is real hot, another one is 75 degrees.And the hot one ritching 90 degrees then cuting off by cgminer, and even when temperature low to target it shown 0 kh/s until reboot GPU thrue the menu.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 10:57:02 AM
 #10044


"kernel" : "scrypt,scrypt",

"gpu-fan" : "100,100",
"gpu-engine" : "800-930,800-930",

"temp-cutoff" : "92,92",
"temp-overheat" : "88,88",
"temp-target" : "85,85",

"scrypt" : true,

"auto-gpu" : true

Well it looks like your using scrypt which I know nothing about.

Your using auto gpu which is good.  I don't know if your engine range is OK?

Your not using auto fan so I would enable that and set the range for the fans to something like 60-85 instead of running at 100.  Still seems odd that your GPU is even reaching 92.  Are you running with your case on?

Since your not using auto fan and running them at 100% the only variable to control the temperature is to lower the engine clock and the floor is 800.

Something is missing.
Case is open, but cards i quite close to each other(no risers). So one of them is real hot, another one is 75 degrees.And the hot one ritching 90 degrees then cuting off by cgminer, and even when temperature low to target it shown 0 kh/s until reboot GPU thrue the menu.

That part is by design.

From the top post
Quote
If the temperature goes over the
cutoff limit (95 degrees by default), cgminer will completely disable the GPU
from mining and it will not be re-enabled unless manually done so.

But I'm saying that your GPU's shouldn't even be reaching the temp cutoff, so you need to work on that somehow.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 02:03:17 PM
 #10045

Kano,
I thought ASIC's were purpose built for Bitcoin mining.  In the thread linked below this guy is saying people are mining Alt Coins with ASIC's.  I was wondering if you had any insight on this?  Can CGMiner mine Alt Coins with ASIC's?
Thanks,
Sam

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=199390.msg2086549#msg2086549

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 02:05:36 PM
 #10046

Kano,
I thought ASIC's were purpose built for Bitcoin mining.  In the thread linked below this guy is saying people are mining Alt Coins with ASIC's.  I was wondering if you had any insight on this?  Can CGMiner mine Alt Coins with ASIC's?
Thanks,
Sam

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=199390.msg2086549#msg2086549
cgminer can mine any double sha256 coin with the ASICs it supports (i.e. not scrypt coins like litecoin) and avalons have been used to terrorise some of those altcoins already.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bitbrandon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 02:33:22 PM
 #10047

I'm totally for keeping CGMiner as simple as possible. I actually wonder if one day you will drop GPU support for strictly ASIC support. However, the higher performance of native cuda seems to be pushing the cards into the realm of slightly profitable. A 580 seems to push 280KH/s, which is about $1.25/day profit.

I'm curious as to what miner this would be where they were able to get 280 out of it. As I'm one of those poor bastards trying to make just 1 BTC on my 670 with a profit of ~$0.30 - $0.50 a day
diegodos
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 02:51:20 PM
 #10048

I have issue about efficiency ...

U:9:02/m and U:5.02/m can i ignore it or worry?



thx

viktor1987
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 03:32:36 PM
 #10049

Seems i'm lucky for problems.
Got the message stratum connection was interrapted. Fine.. but why cgminer stay still and didn't  switсh to another pool (a have 2 pools in conf file)?
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


/dev/null


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 03:34:42 PM
 #10050

I'm totally for keeping CGMiner as simple as possible. I actually wonder if one day you will drop GPU support for strictly ASIC support. However, the higher performance of native cuda seems to be pushing the cards into the realm of slightly profitable. A 580 seems to push 280KH/s, which is about $1.25/day profit.

I'm curious as to what miner this would be where they were able to get 280 out of it. As I'm one of those poor bastards trying to make just 1 BTC on my 670 with a profit of ~$0.30 - $0.50 a day
i can confirm this since i have a 580 too (slighty OC).
if your interested which miner it is, the miner is called cudaminer
also with cudaminer you only use RAM on your GPU, you dont need alot of sysRAM to mine it Smiley my cudamminer uses 35kB RAM and allocates 1252 MB on my GPU (this depends on the launch-config of cudaminer)

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 03:39:47 PM
 #10051

Kano,
I thought ASIC's were purpose built for Bitcoin mining.  In the thread linked below this guy is saying people are mining Alt Coins with ASIC's.  I was wondering if you had any insight on this?  Can CGMiner mine Alt Coins with ASIC's?
Thanks,
Sam

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=199390.msg2086549#msg2086549
cgminer can mine any double sha256 coin with the ASICs it supports (i.e. not scrypt coins like litecoin) and avalons have been used to terrorise some of those altcoins already.

OK, I had no idea.  Thanks for the verification.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 03:44:50 PM
 #10052

I have issue about efficiency ...

U:9:02/m and U:5.02/m can i ignore it or worry?



thx

U: or Utility is how many shares per minute.  Why would you ignore or worry about it?  It's good information.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
bitbrandon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 03:47:46 PM
 #10053

I'm totally for keeping CGMiner as simple as possible. I actually wonder if one day you will drop GPU support for strictly ASIC support. However, the higher performance of native cuda seems to be pushing the cards into the realm of slightly profitable. A 580 seems to push 280KH/s, which is about $1.25/day profit.

I'm curious as to what miner this would be where they were able to get 280 out of it. As I'm one of those poor bastards trying to make just 1 BTC on my 670 with a profit of ~$0.30 - $0.50 a day
i can confirm this since i have a 580 too (slighty OC).
if your interested which miner it is, the miner is called cudaminer
also with cudaminer you only use RAM on your GPU, you dont need alot of sysRAM to mine it Smiley my cudamminer uses 35kB RAM and allocates 1252 MB on my GPU (this depends on the launch-config of cudaminer)

Wait, is cudaminer bitcoin or litecoin based?
CumpsD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 07:30:14 PM
 #10054

I'm totally for keeping CGMiner as simple as possible. I actually wonder if one day you will drop GPU support for strictly ASIC support. However, the higher performance of native cuda seems to be pushing the cards into the realm of slightly profitable. A 580 seems to push 280KH/s, which is about $1.25/day profit.

I'm curious as to what miner this would be where they were able to get 280 out of it. As I'm one of those poor bastards trying to make just 1 BTC on my 670 with a profit of ~$0.30 - $0.50 a day
i can confirm this since i have a 580 too (slighty OC).
if your interested which miner it is, the miner is called cudaminer
also with cudaminer you only use RAM on your GPU, you dont need alot of sysRAM to mine it Smiley my cudamminer uses 35kB RAM and allocates 1252 MB on my GPU (this depends on the launch-config of cudaminer)

Wait, is cudaminer bitcoin or litecoin based?

The answer to all your cudaminer questions: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229

It's litecoin by the way, all scrypt coins actually
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 09:55:07 PM
 #10055

I have issue about efficiency ...

U:9:02/m and U:5.02/m can i ignore it or worry?



thx

U: or Utility is how many shares per minute.  Why would you ignore or worry about it?  It's good information.
U: isn't very useful any more since the advent of higher difficulty shares.
If you mine at 2 diff only, then you'd double U: to get the equivalent 1 diff value.
However, you don't usually mine at only a single diff value ... it changes at least once when you start mining
(and on some pools it changes often)
WU: is way more useful in that respect ... however it includes rejects etc.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
meowmeowbrowncow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 09:58:12 PM
 #10056




FYI, for 3.1.0  on Win 7 64.


If one of many BFL units are unplugged cgminer will zombie that unit, if an additional device is unplugged then cgminer stops work completely on all units with usb comm errors.


"Bitcoin has been an amazing ride, but the most fascinating part to me is the seemingly universal tendency of libertarians to immediately become authoritarians the very moment they are given any measure of power to silence the dissent of others."  - The Bible
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 10:06:44 PM
 #10057

I have issue about efficiency ...

U:9:02/m and U:5.02/m can i ignore it or worry?



thx

U: or Utility is how many shares per minute.  Why would you ignore or worry about it?  It's good information.
U: isn't very useful any more since the advent of higher difficulty shares.
If you mine at 2 diff only, then you'd double U: to get the equivalent 1 diff value.
However, you don't usually mine at only a single diff value ... it changes at least once when you start mining
(and on some pools it changes often)
WU: is way more useful in that respect ... however it includes rejects etc.

U: is still shares per minute.  The WU: is a good estimation what you are being credited by the pool.  In my case they are pretty close since all of my work is diff1.  Still I think it's good information to have your rate at your fingertips.

I just have no idea what the OP was getting at so I was just attempting to explain what the U: meant.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
SkyNet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 10:30:09 PM
 #10058

Hi everyone I am getting the same error in cgminer in all of my rigs and it stops working
Error is the following:

Failed to convert header to data in gen_stratum_work

Any idea what this is?

Tips: 1JmQ78JprWePM3EapnacPFfAtTrob8ofmU
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 10:33:14 PM
 #10059

Hi everyone I am getting the same error in cgminer in all of my rigs and it stops working
Error is the following:

Failed to convert header to data in gen_stratum_work

Any idea what this is?
That sort of error (not specifically that, but it's one possibility) would happen when you run out of ram... the question is why are you running out of ram.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
SkyNet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 10:37:52 PM
 #10060

Hi everyone I am getting the same error in cgminer in all of my rigs and it stops working
Error is the following:

Failed to convert header to data in gen_stratum_work

Any idea what this is?
That sort of error (not specifically that, but it's one possibility) would happen when you run out of ram... the question is why are you running out of ram.

Well it seems a bit impossible to run out of RAM (rigs have different configurations varying from 1gb to 4gb of ram). Could there be any other reason?
I don't know if it plays any role, all were mining at BTCGuild

Tips: 1JmQ78JprWePM3EapnacPFfAtTrob8ofmU
Pages: « 1 ... 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 [503] 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!