Bitcoin Forum
July 21, 2018, 08:04:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 [503] 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756979 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
bitbrandon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 02:33:22 PM
 #10041

I'm totally for keeping CGMiner as simple as possible. I actually wonder if one day you will drop GPU support for strictly ASIC support. However, the higher performance of native cuda seems to be pushing the cards into the realm of slightly profitable. A 580 seems to push 280KH/s, which is about $1.25/day profit.

I'm curious as to what miner this would be where they were able to get 280 out of it. As I'm one of those poor bastards trying to make just 1 BTC on my 670 with a profit of ~$0.30 - $0.50 a day
1532203497
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532203497

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532203497
Reply with quote  #2

1532203497
Report to moderator
1532203497
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532203497

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532203497
Reply with quote  #2

1532203497
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532203497
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532203497

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532203497
Reply with quote  #2

1532203497
Report to moderator
1532203497
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532203497

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532203497
Reply with quote  #2

1532203497
Report to moderator
diegodos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 251



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 02:51:20 PM
 #10042

I have issue about efficiency ...

U:9:02/m and U:5.02/m can i ignore it or worry?



thx
viktor1987
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 03:32:36 PM
 #10043

Seems i'm lucky for problems.
Got the message stratum connection was interrapted. Fine.. but why cgminer stay still and didn't  switсh to another pool (a have 2 pools in conf file)?
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778
Merit: 1003


/dev/null


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 03:34:42 PM
 #10044

I'm totally for keeping CGMiner as simple as possible. I actually wonder if one day you will drop GPU support for strictly ASIC support. However, the higher performance of native cuda seems to be pushing the cards into the realm of slightly profitable. A 580 seems to push 280KH/s, which is about $1.25/day profit.

I'm curious as to what miner this would be where they were able to get 280 out of it. As I'm one of those poor bastards trying to make just 1 BTC on my 670 with a profit of ~$0.30 - $0.50 a day
i can confirm this since i have a 580 too (slighty OC).
if your interested which miner it is, the miner is called cudaminer
also with cudaminer you only use RAM on your GPU, you dont need alot of sysRAM to mine it Smiley my cudamminer uses 35kB RAM and allocates 1252 MB on my GPU (this depends on the launch-config of cudaminer)

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 03:39:47 PM
 #10045

Kano,
I thought ASIC's were purpose built for Bitcoin mining.  In the thread linked below this guy is saying people are mining Alt Coins with ASIC's.  I was wondering if you had any insight on this?  Can CGMiner mine Alt Coins with ASIC's?
Thanks,
Sam

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=199390.msg2086549#msg2086549
cgminer can mine any double sha256 coin with the ASICs it supports (i.e. not scrypt coins like litecoin) and avalons have been used to terrorise some of those altcoins already.

OK, I had no idea.  Thanks for the verification.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 03:44:50 PM
 #10046

I have issue about efficiency ...

U:9:02/m and U:5.02/m can i ignore it or worry?



thx

U: or Utility is how many shares per minute.  Why would you ignore or worry about it?  It's good information.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
bitbrandon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 03:47:46 PM
 #10047

I'm totally for keeping CGMiner as simple as possible. I actually wonder if one day you will drop GPU support for strictly ASIC support. However, the higher performance of native cuda seems to be pushing the cards into the realm of slightly profitable. A 580 seems to push 280KH/s, which is about $1.25/day profit.

I'm curious as to what miner this would be where they were able to get 280 out of it. As I'm one of those poor bastards trying to make just 1 BTC on my 670 with a profit of ~$0.30 - $0.50 a day
i can confirm this since i have a 580 too (slighty OC).
if your interested which miner it is, the miner is called cudaminer
also with cudaminer you only use RAM on your GPU, you dont need alot of sysRAM to mine it Smiley my cudamminer uses 35kB RAM and allocates 1252 MB on my GPU (this depends on the launch-config of cudaminer)

Wait, is cudaminer bitcoin or litecoin based?
CumpsD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 07:30:14 PM
 #10048

I'm totally for keeping CGMiner as simple as possible. I actually wonder if one day you will drop GPU support for strictly ASIC support. However, the higher performance of native cuda seems to be pushing the cards into the realm of slightly profitable. A 580 seems to push 280KH/s, which is about $1.25/day profit.

I'm curious as to what miner this would be where they were able to get 280 out of it. As I'm one of those poor bastards trying to make just 1 BTC on my 670 with a profit of ~$0.30 - $0.50 a day
i can confirm this since i have a 580 too (slighty OC).
if your interested which miner it is, the miner is called cudaminer
also with cudaminer you only use RAM on your GPU, you dont need alot of sysRAM to mine it Smiley my cudamminer uses 35kB RAM and allocates 1252 MB on my GPU (this depends on the launch-config of cudaminer)

Wait, is cudaminer bitcoin or litecoin based?

The answer to all your cudaminer questions: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229

It's litecoin by the way, all scrypt coins actually
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 09:55:07 PM
 #10049

I have issue about efficiency ...

U:9:02/m and U:5.02/m can i ignore it or worry?



thx

U: or Utility is how many shares per minute.  Why would you ignore or worry about it?  It's good information.
U: isn't very useful any more since the advent of higher difficulty shares.
If you mine at 2 diff only, then you'd double U: to get the equivalent 1 diff value.
However, you don't usually mine at only a single diff value ... it changes at least once when you start mining
(and on some pools it changes often)
WU: is way more useful in that respect ... however it includes rejects etc.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
meowmeowbrowncow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 09:58:12 PM
 #10050




FYI, for 3.1.0  on Win 7 64.


If one of many BFL units are unplugged cgminer will zombie that unit, if an additional device is unplugged then cgminer stops work completely on all units with usb comm errors.


"Bitcoin has been an amazing ride, but the most fascinating part to me is the seemingly universal tendency of libertarians to immediately become authoritarians the very moment they are given any measure of power to silence the dissent of others."  - The Bible
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 10:06:44 PM
 #10051

I have issue about efficiency ...

U:9:02/m and U:5.02/m can i ignore it or worry?



thx

U: or Utility is how many shares per minute.  Why would you ignore or worry about it?  It's good information.
U: isn't very useful any more since the advent of higher difficulty shares.
If you mine at 2 diff only, then you'd double U: to get the equivalent 1 diff value.
However, you don't usually mine at only a single diff value ... it changes at least once when you start mining
(and on some pools it changes often)
WU: is way more useful in that respect ... however it includes rejects etc.

U: is still shares per minute.  The WU: is a good estimation what you are being credited by the pool.  In my case they are pretty close since all of my work is diff1.  Still I think it's good information to have your rate at your fingertips.

I just have no idea what the OP was getting at so I was just attempting to explain what the U: meant.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
SkyNet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 10:30:09 PM
 #10052

Hi everyone I am getting the same error in cgminer in all of my rigs and it stops working
Error is the following:

Failed to convert header to data in gen_stratum_work

Any idea what this is?

Tips: 1JmQ78JprWePM3EapnacPFfAtTrob8ofmU
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 10:33:14 PM
 #10053

Hi everyone I am getting the same error in cgminer in all of my rigs and it stops working
Error is the following:

Failed to convert header to data in gen_stratum_work

Any idea what this is?
That sort of error (not specifically that, but it's one possibility) would happen when you run out of ram... the question is why are you running out of ram.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
SkyNet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 10:37:52 PM
 #10054

Hi everyone I am getting the same error in cgminer in all of my rigs and it stops working
Error is the following:

Failed to convert header to data in gen_stratum_work

Any idea what this is?
That sort of error (not specifically that, but it's one possibility) would happen when you run out of ram... the question is why are you running out of ram.

Well it seems a bit impossible to run out of RAM (rigs have different configurations varying from 1gb to 4gb of ram). Could there be any other reason?
I don't know if it plays any role, all were mining at BTCGuild

Tips: 1JmQ78JprWePM3EapnacPFfAtTrob8ofmU
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 10:41:49 PM
 #10055

Hi everyone I am getting the same error in cgminer in all of my rigs and it stops working
Error is the following:

Failed to convert header to data in gen_stratum_work

Any idea what this is?
That sort of error (not specifically that, but it's one possibility) would happen when you run out of ram... the question is why are you running out of ram.

Well it seems a bit impossible to run out of RAM (rigs have different configurations varying from 1gb to 4gb of ram). Could there be any other reason?
I don't know if it plays any role, all were mining at BTCGuild
Nope. It can only happen when it runs out of some kind of resource. It doesn't mean the machine itself ran out of ram, but the OS refused to give it any more.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
SkyNet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 10:45:40 PM
 #10056

Hi everyone I am getting the same error in cgminer in all of my rigs and it stops working
Error is the following:

Failed to convert header to data in gen_stratum_work

Any idea what this is?
That sort of error (not specifically that, but it's one possibility) would happen when you run out of ram... the question is why are you running out of ram.

Well it seems a bit impossible to run out of RAM (rigs have different configurations varying from 1gb to 4gb of ram). Could there be any other reason?
I don't know if it plays any role, all were mining at BTCGuild
Nope. It can only happen when it runs out of some kind of resource. It doesn't mean the machine itself ran out of ram, but the OS refused to give it any more.

Ok just noticed that this happened at the same time for all the rigs.
My best bet would be that it is the pool's fault, since it happened exactly at the same time.
Is there anything else I should look into though? Seems quite strange

Tips: 1JmQ78JprWePM3EapnacPFfAtTrob8ofmU
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 10:53:59 PM
 #10057

Hi everyone I am getting the same error in cgminer in all of my rigs and it stops working
Error is the following:

Failed to convert header to data in gen_stratum_work

Any idea what this is?
That sort of error (not specifically that, but it's one possibility) would happen when you run out of ram... the question is why are you running out of ram.

Well it seems a bit impossible to run out of RAM (rigs have different configurations varying from 1gb to 4gb of ram). Could there be any other reason?
I don't know if it plays any role, all were mining at BTCGuild
Nope. It can only happen when it runs out of some kind of resource. It doesn't mean the machine itself ran out of ram, but the OS refused to give it any more.

Ok just noticed that this happened at the same time for all the rigs.
My best bet would be that it is the pool's fault, since it happened exactly at the same time.
Is there anything else I should look into though? Seems quite strange
Perhaps it hadn't disconnected but you were sending lots of shares and cgminer was simply waiting for the response to all of them and btcguild wasn't delivering. cgminer needs to keep a record of shares submitted until it gets a response. I've been meaning to find some useful way to throttle how many records it stores to prevent this from happening.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
SkyNet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 10:55:31 PM
 #10058

Hi everyone I am getting the same error in cgminer in all of my rigs and it stops working
Error is the following:

Failed to convert header to data in gen_stratum_work

Any idea what this is?
That sort of error (not specifically that, but it's one possibility) would happen when you run out of ram... the question is why are you running out of ram.

Well it seems a bit impossible to run out of RAM (rigs have different configurations varying from 1gb to 4gb of ram). Could there be any other reason?
I don't know if it plays any role, all were mining at BTCGuild
Nope. It can only happen when it runs out of some kind of resource. It doesn't mean the machine itself ran out of ram, but the OS refused to give it any more.

Ok just noticed that this happened at the same time for all the rigs.
My best bet would be that it is the pool's fault, since it happened exactly at the same time.
Is there anything else I should look into though? Seems quite strange
Perhaps it hadn't disconnected but you were sending lots of shares and cgminer was simply waiting for the response to all of them and btcguild wasn't delivering. cgminer needs to keep a record of shares submitted until it gets a response. I've been meaning to find some useful way to throttle how many records it stores to prevent this from happening.

Is there any way to check if this was actually happening?
Seems strange since these are rigs with capacity below 1Mhash

Tips: 1JmQ78JprWePM3EapnacPFfAtTrob8ofmU
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 10:57:47 PM
 #10059

Is there any way to check if this was actually happening?
Seems strange since these are rigs with capacity below 1Mhash
Could be unrelated. Was there any other message? It would tell you if the data was corrupted which is more likely if they all had it then... and wtf is <1MHash? Cgminer doesn't run on any hardware that slow.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
SkyNet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 11:01:33 PM
 #10060

Is there any way to check if this was actually happening?
Seems strange since these are rigs with capacity below 1Mhash
Could be unrelated. Was there any other message? It would tell you if the data was corrupted which is more likely if they all had it then... and wtf is <1MHash? Cgminer doesn't run on any hardware that slow.

Sorry meant below 1000Mhash
No that was the error message that I got.
Anyhow I will monitor this and let you know if this happens once more.

Tips: 1JmQ78JprWePM3EapnacPFfAtTrob8ofmU
Pages: « 1 ... 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 [503] 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!