Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 08:51:08 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 [488] 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4818384 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 12:23:55 PM
 #9741

... and anyone interested Smiley
There's a change from the spec with the ZOX command Tongue

The reply from getting the work result queue (ZOX) has an extra line (vs the spec) inserted first at the top.
It is: "INPROCESS:1<LF>" (1 or 0)
1 means it is currently hashing on work
0 means it isn't

No idea why they added that.
We certainly don't need it Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480971068
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480971068

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480971068
Reply with quote  #2

1480971068
Report to moderator
1480971068
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480971068

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480971068
Reply with quote  #2

1480971068
Report to moderator
Subo1977
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 345


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 02:06:34 PM
 #9742

Hi,

is there a different between the cminer.exe from the downloadpage and one selfcompiled on Windows?
The downloaded .exe is ~500 K and the selfcompiled ~320K  ?


I provide a 1000Mbit+ Torrent-Seedbox in FR and a 500Mbit Box in NL for orginal Blockchain Bootstrap.dat download. and also for Armoryclient Torrent

Tips are welcome:  15MuGdPSXU62fEFE9XbBZN3UvJMHBDVBoy
Mylon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140

Mining FTW


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 03:40:53 PM
 #9743

Hi,

is there a different between the cminer.exe from the downloadpage and one selfcompiled on Windows?
The downloaded .exe is ~500 K and the selfcompiled ~320K  ?


That would explain why I'm not able to push my 7970 above 600 with this release.

"All Your Base Are Belong To Us" by CATS
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2013, 03:43:43 PM
 #9744

Hi,

is there a different between the cminer.exe from the downloadpage and one selfcompiled on Windows?
The downloaded .exe is ~500 K and the selfcompiled ~320K  ?


That would explain why I'm not able to push my 7970 above 600 with this release.
Nonsense that would have no effect on your hashrate. The reason it's larger is the exe is compiled with support for all the drivers.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
jmfg187
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
April 26, 2013, 04:23:13 PM
 #9745

Can you help me figure out what is wrong when I try to use 3.0.1? It is specific to this new version because 2.11.4 is still working. I am on Windows 7 x64 with all the updates and I have a 6970 in it with the 13.5 beta 2 AMD drivers.

Code:
cgminer.exe caused an Access Violation at location 004312fa in module cgminer.exe Reading from location 052d51ce.

Registers:
eax=00000000 ebx=0028f03c ecx=00000000 edx=00000000 esi=0200a8c8 edi=0206266a
eip=771b15de esp=0028f028 ebp=0028f558 iopl=0         nv up ei pl zr na po nc
cs=0023  ss=002b  ds=002b  es=002b  fs=0053  gs=002b             efl=00000246

Call stack:
771B15DE  ntdll.dll:771B15DE  ZwRaiseException
0043341B  cgminer.exe:0043341B
00430291  cgminer.exe:00430291
00418D16  cgminer.exe:00418D16
004010B9  cgminer.exe:004010B9  __mingw_CRTStartup  crt1.c:244

00401284  cgminer.exe:00401284  WinMainCRTStartup  crt1.c:274

76B333AA  kernel32.dll:76B333AA  BaseThreadInitThunk
771C9EF2  ntdll.dll:771C9EF2  RtlInitializeExceptionChain
771C9EC5  ntdll.dll:771C9EC5  RtlInitializeExceptionChain



Thank you!

BTC: 17nmAJ5N2fKMTGymAarp4DUPXjHkohacXQ  LTC: LUzmyjMuVWyU9coa7iEQYgGWKDBKRsiLmo  NVC: 4Pby77nChLzU2rsi2RsLpM8C95dKF5XTbg  FC: 6nKefP46bnT3P1XP9jaEugYd84UdW4zrL3
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 05:04:11 PM
 #9746

... 13.5 beta 2 AMD drivers ...
Try something more reliable?

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Delarock
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 05:41:41 PM
 #9747

I couldn't get it working with 13.4 either, but it's working fine with 13.1.

I pledge that I will always maximize transparency in the interest of building trust in the community.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
April 26, 2013, 06:13:08 PM
 #9748

it's working fine with 13.1.
I found your solution!

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 06:24:35 PM
 #9749

Quote
Q: Which AMD driver is the best?
A: Unfortunately AMD has a history of having quite a few releases with issues
when it comes to mining, either in terms of breaking mining, increasing CPU
usage or very low hashrates. Only experimentation can tell you for sure, but
some good releases were 11.6, 11.12, 12.4 and 12.8. Note that older cards may
not work with the newer drivers.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 26, 2013, 07:11:29 PM
 #9750

Has anyone tested these drivers on 5850's with cgminer using scrypt?


Headsup for 5k series users.

Ok. I've expressed uninstalled 13.2 Beta 7, ran driver sweeper in safe mode, rebooted back into safe mode, did a registry clean with registry clean expert, rebooted. I've installed 13.5 Beta 2 on my Windows7 x64 machine. I am guessing with supplied SDK, as GPU-z showed I have opencl enabled.

Mining on cgminer 3.0.1-windows scrypt.

I don't see any increase nor decrease in hash rate for litecoin mining with my two 5850's on 13.5 Beta 2 with cgminer 3.0.1-Windows scrypt.

So far, so good. This is good news for me so far, prior, anything over past 13.2 beta 7 drivers, I had sensor detect problems with hwinfo64, and overclock problems, these problems are solved with this latest AMD driver I am using now, also this driver is good for 7k series card I am guessing, so, if and when I get a 7950, I should have no problems, hopefully.

~Cheers
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
April 26, 2013, 08:33:07 PM
 #9751

last version give me error with p2pool, like lost connection to server

camaro69327
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile
April 26, 2013, 11:54:05 PM
 #9752

... and anyone interested Smiley
There's a change from the spec with the ZOX command Tongue

The reply from getting the work result queue (ZOX) has an extra line (vs the spec) inserted first at the top.
It is: "INPROCESS:1<LF>" (1 or 0)
1 means it is currently hashing on work
0 means it isn't

No idea why they added that.
We certainly don't need it Smiley

Good Job to the Devs.....knew you guys would be all over this...Thanks

BTC : 1CcWoADqDtn5R1uL2TmTFw8CFtvLCqeW2j
srmin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 05:28:43 AM
 #9753

Hi

I am trying to test cgminer with a 3650D (included in A6 CPUs). I am using Ubuntu 12.04

If I do:

Code:
sudo aticonfig --adapter=all --odgt

I get:
Code:
Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 6530D
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 13.00 C

Apparently, I can compile cgminer with no problems, but when I do:

Code:
cgminer -n

I get:

Code:
[2013-04-27 00:20:39] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-04-27 00:20:39] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-04-27 00:20:39] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1113.2)                   
 [2013-04-27 00:20:39] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                   
 [2013-04-27 00:20:39] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable                   
 [2013-04-27 00:20:39] 0 GPU devices max detected   
               

Where could I start to troubleshot this?
clanie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
April 27, 2013, 10:33:10 AM
 #9754

Just upgraded to ubuntu 13.04 - cgminer didn't like it:

cgminer/cgminer: error while loading shared libraries: libudev.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 11:05:23 AM
 #9755

Just upgraded to ubuntu 13.04 - cgminer didn't like it:

cgminer/cgminer: error while loading shared libraries: libudev.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Current cgminer is built on 12.10 equivalent ...

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 422



View Profile
April 27, 2013, 01:37:01 PM
 #9756

Just upgraded to ubuntu 13.04 - cgminer didn't like it:

cgminer/cgminer: error while loading shared libraries: libudev.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory


I believe you can quickly fix this by running ln -s /usr/lib/libudev<whatever> /usr/lib/libudev.so.0. Be aware that this is an ugly hack and you should instead compile cgminer yourself or wait for a new release that supports Ubuntu 13.04.
camaro69327
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile
April 27, 2013, 04:44:57 PM
 #9757

 HI,

Problem ...after adding a few more rigs , my modem is crashing nearly every night. From The readme I see this...
Quote

--net-delay         Impose small delays in networking to not overload slow routers

How do I implement this in the .config file...Multi Choice see if I guess Correct. :')

1) "net-delay" : ,       (i pick this one...no argument and comma to go to next line?...lol)
2) "--net-delay" : ,
3) "net-delay"
4)"net-delay" : 10 ,

I do try to read and try things myself' but this is one of those things that could take a long time to see if actually working. If none of the above are correct and explanation as to what is correct and why would really help this noob.

I know the  --net-delay is a command line switch and is slightly changed for the .config file but can it also be used with the ..(--).

And after all of that , will this help with a modem shutting down or do I need to up Diff \ shares for my Pool?


BTC : 1CcWoADqDtn5R1uL2TmTFw8CFtvLCqeW2j
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
April 27, 2013, 04:48:27 PM
 #9758

HI,

Problem ...after adding a few more rigs , my modem is crashing nearly every night. From The readme I see this...
Quote

--net-delay         Impose small delays in networking to not overload slow routers

How do I implement this in the .config file...Multi Choice see if I guess Correct. :')

1) "net-delay" : ,       (i pick this one...no argument and comma to go to next line?...lol)
2) "--net-delay" : ,
3) "net-delay"
4)"net-delay" : 10 ,

I do try to read and try things myself' but this is one of those things that could take a long time to see if actually working. If none of the above are correct and explanation as to what is correct and why would really help this noob.

I know the  --net-delay is a command line switch and is slightly changed for the .config file but can it also be used with the ..(--).

And after all of that , will this help with a modem shutting down or do I need to up Diff \ shares for my Pool?


Code:
"net-delay" : true,

If your U value is higher than 20, I'd recommend increasing your share difficulty.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
camaro69327
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile
April 27, 2013, 05:06:27 PM
 #9759

Ahhh so none of the Above ..i should have recalled the "true" statement from trying to add "auto-gpu" : true,.... without the True. Duh.

One rig is over  "u=22" the rest are at about  u= 12 so will try the upped Diff .

Thanks.

BTC : 1CcWoADqDtn5R1uL2TmTFw8CFtvLCqeW2j
qbits
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153



View Profile
April 27, 2013, 07:27:21 PM
 #9760

Hi ckolivas, I just sent you a small change proposal in git to change the way api reports mhs. Can you please review it and include it in the next release? thanks!
Pages: « 1 ... 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 [488] 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!