Bitcoin Forum
February 18, 2019, 03:51:43 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 [504] 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5776450 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (2 posts by 2 users deleted.)
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1103


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 07:09:34 AM
 #10061

Thought I'd post this here also for anyone interested Smiley

Firstly, yes a dev unit, I'm one of the people friedcat contacted last year about sending out dev units

My ASICMINER USB Erupter showed up about an hour ago.
Been playing with the Icarus timing settings still not quite got it right yet.

Obviously yes I'm getting around 300MH/s out of it.

Currently best settings are for anyone wondering while I sort it out:
--icarus-options 115200:2:1 --icarus-timing short

A pic or 2 Smiley Click for bigger




Edit: the USB chip is: ID 10c4:ea60 Cygnal Integrated Products, Inc. CP210x UART Bridge / myAVR mySmartUSB light

OK after messing with it for quite a while, I've decided that the optimal settings to use for my one for now are:

--icarus-options 115200:2:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=80

It's definitely getting around 300MH/s (or more) but I'd need to let it run for a few hours at least to get a rough idea.

The MH/s that my Icarus driver reports is affected by the timing numbers - if the 3.0ns number is wrong (which it is) it will affect the reported MH/s
Best way to get an unbiased slightly under-estimate timing is U: after at least a few hours (a day or two is best) - since U: is what you get paid for Smiley

Here's a screen grab after running for 10 minutes


Had 1 hardware error in there.
Seems it might get as many as a few an hour - we'll see.
Mine has no heat sink and gets hot to touch so that may be part of it.
... and after asking friedcat about the internals of the chip ... another adjustment to the settings:

 --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=80

After I let this run for at least a few hours I should see how far above 300MH/s it really is - coz it certainly seems to be above 300.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
1550505103
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550505103

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550505103
Reply with quote  #2

1550505103
Report to moderator
1550505103
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550505103

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550505103
Reply with quote  #2

1550505103
Report to moderator
1550505103
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550505103

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550505103
Reply with quote  #2

1550505103
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550505103
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550505103

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550505103
Reply with quote  #2

1550505103
Report to moderator
1550505103
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550505103

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550505103
Reply with quote  #2

1550505103
Report to moderator
1550505103
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550505103

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550505103
Reply with quote  #2

1550505103
Report to moderator
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1000


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 02:46:09 PM
 #10062

For FPGA/ASIC devices, is it possible to change the frequency on the fly like GPU? (Temperature based frequency adjustment) Or you have to restart the cgminer process?

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1103


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 04:15:31 PM
 #10063

For FPGA/ASIC devices, is it possible to change the frequency on the fly like GPU? (Temperature based frequency adjustment) Or you have to restart the cgminer process?
Currently the only one that cgminer adjusts the frequency is the MMQ.
cgminer itself adjusts that so it is as high as possible but stays under 1% errors.
You can also set it via the API e.g. java API "pgaset|0,clock,210"

BFL SC's as yet don't have a frequency adjustment.

The Avalon code doesn't currently support changing it while running.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 04:35:50 PM
 #10064

For FPGA/ASIC devices, is it possible to change the frequency on the fly like GPU? (Temperature based frequency adjustment) Or you have to restart the cgminer process?
Currently the only one that cgminer adjusts the frequency is the MMQ.
cgminer itself adjusts that so it is as high as possible but stays under 1% errors.
You can also set it via the API e.g. java API "pgaset|0,clock,210"

BFL SC's as yet don't have a frequency adjustment.

The Avalon code doesn't currently support changing it while running.

I guess by this you say it would be possible to implement and that it could improve the machine if done right
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 10:41:52 PM
 #10065

I have a problem mining on latest 3.1.1 client crashes every time trying to load miner configs and .bat configs and can not mine and have had to goto 3.0.0

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1103


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 10:51:03 PM
 #10066

For FPGA/ASIC devices, is it possible to change the frequency on the fly like GPU? (Temperature based frequency adjustment) Or you have to restart the cgminer process?
Currently the only one that cgminer adjusts the frequency is the MMQ.
cgminer itself adjusts that so it is as high as possible but stays under 1% errors.
You can also set it via the API e.g. java API "pgaset|0,clock,210"

BFL SC's as yet don't have a frequency adjustment.

The Avalon code doesn't currently support changing it while running.

I guess by this you say it would be possible to implement and that it could improve the machine if done right
For Avalon, yes, for BFL SC, no.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1103


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 10:51:36 PM
 #10067

I have a problem mining on latest 3.1.1 client crashes every time trying to load miner configs and .bat configs and can not mine and have had to goto 3.0.0
More information required.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2013, 11:03:00 PM
 #10068

I have a problem mining on latest 3.1.1 client crashes every time trying to load miner configs and .bat configs and can not mine and have had to goto 3.0.0
Usual story, likely you've changed drivers or sdk in the interim and the only reason the old one works is it already has generated .bin files from the old sdk installation.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tigerbit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 11:23:36 PM
 #10069

Readme and API doc suggest that failover-only is a true/false parameter.

"failover-only" : false  

in the cgminer.conf generates an error on startup - invalid value.

btw. stratum connection interrupted cgminer crashes are improved but not resolved completelyhttps://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=188533.msg2136544#msg2136544

If you found this useful modest tips welcome BTC: 15noAopoPUcA4D4dTJihgDVE8axZh8VWia
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1103


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 12:47:50 AM
 #10070

Final update on the ASICMINER USB Erupter performance:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99497.msg2137231#msg2137231

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
blackarrow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 05:41:54 AM
 #10071

I have a small issue with how cgminer displays the miners:

Too many mining devices will go out of screen and I cannot see them. Do you think that you could reformat these somehow?

our testing rig, small window:


same rig, taller window:

We manufacture Bitcoin ASICs and Bitcoin mining equipment.
http://www.blackarrowsoftware.com
CumpsD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 05:43:45 AM
 #10072

I have a question on setting memory speed for a 7970 and linux.

When running my rig on Windows, I wasn't able to set the memory for the 7970 to anything low (100-300) in cgminer, while the MSI afterburner tool managed to do that. However on Linux, there is no MSI afterburner to help me out.

I'm trying to figure out what it is doing, that cgminer doesn't do, does anyone know?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 05:47:24 AM
 #10073

I have a small issue with how cgminer displays the miners:

Too many mining devices will go out of screen and I cannot see them. Do you think that you could reformat these somehow?

our testing rig, small window:
There is a limit to how much you can put on screen... that display was never designed with so many devices in mind - better to use the API and some external monitor like the php file included in cgminer. You can also enable --compact mode to not show the devices and just show the summary since you can't see them all on screen anyway; that's what compact was designed for.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 05:50:04 AM
 #10074

I have a question on setting memory speed for a 7970 and linux.

When running my rig on Windows, I wasn't able to set the memory for the 7970 to anything low (100-300) in cgminer, while the MSI afterburner tool managed to do that. However on Linux, there is no MSI afterburner to help me out.

I'm trying to figure out what it is doing, that cgminer doesn't do, does anyone know?
It pokes around in the driver using features that AMD never give us documentation for, whereas cgminer uses the ATI Display Library that AMD provides us. See GPU-README for
Code:
Q: I change my GPU engine/memory/voltage and cgminer reports back no change?

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
CumpsD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 05:56:37 AM
 #10075

I have a question on setting memory speed for a 7970 and linux.

When running my rig on Windows, I wasn't able to set the memory for the 7970 to anything low (100-300) in cgminer, while the MSI afterburner tool managed to do that. However on Linux, there is no MSI afterburner to help me out.

I'm trying to figure out what it is doing, that cgminer doesn't do, does anyone know?
It pokes around in the driver using features that AMD never give us documentation for, whereas cgminer uses the ATI Display Library that AMD provides us. See GPU-README for
Code:
Q: I change my GPU engine/memory/voltage and cgminer reports back no change?

Lovely, undocumented features Sad

I think I managed to do it using aticonfig --od-enable, aticonfig --odgc and aticonfig --odsc=core,mem now. At least the aticonfig tool says so, and AMDOverdriveCtrl says so too, but cgminer is still reporting the unchanged value, so now I have no idea what my mem clocks are :/
blackarrow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 05:58:26 AM
 #10076


There is a limit to how much you can put on screen... that display was never designed with so many devices in mind - better to use the API and some external monitor like the php file included in cgminer. You can also enable --compact mode to not show the devices and just show the summary since you can't see them all on screen anyway; that's what compact was designed for.

It could be useful if we could see the devices in groups. I'm mostly interested in the ones that are OFF or too many errors.


We manufacture Bitcoin ASICs and Bitcoin mining equipment.
http://www.blackarrowsoftware.com
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 05:59:33 AM
 #10077

I have a question on setting memory speed for a 7970 and linux.

When running my rig on Windows, I wasn't able to set the memory for the 7970 to anything low (100-300) in cgminer, while the MSI afterburner tool managed to do that. However on Linux, there is no MSI afterburner to help me out.

I'm trying to figure out what it is doing, that cgminer doesn't do, does anyone know?
It pokes around in the driver using features that AMD never give us documentation for, whereas cgminer uses the ATI Display Library that AMD provides us. See GPU-README for
Code:
Q: I change my GPU engine/memory/voltage and cgminer reports back no change?

Lovely, undocumented features Sad

I think I managed to do it using aticonfig --od-enable, aticonfig --odgc and aticonfig --odsc=core,mem now. At least the aticonfig tool says so, and AMDOverdriveCtrl says so too, but cgminer is still reporting the unchanged value, so now I have no idea what my mem clocks are :/
Other tools will report back your setting, but not the actual value; that's why cgminer asks the device for the actual value and goes to the effort of waiting one second after you change any setting and reports it back, meaning it is telling you the actual value.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
CumpsD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 06:02:57 AM
 #10078

I have a question on setting memory speed for a 7970 and linux.

When running my rig on Windows, I wasn't able to set the memory for the 7970 to anything low (100-300) in cgminer, while the MSI afterburner tool managed to do that. However on Linux, there is no MSI afterburner to help me out.

I'm trying to figure out what it is doing, that cgminer doesn't do, does anyone know?
It pokes around in the driver using features that AMD never give us documentation for, whereas cgminer uses the ATI Display Library that AMD provides us. See GPU-README for
Code:
Q: I change my GPU engine/memory/voltage and cgminer reports back no change?

Lovely, undocumented features Sad

I think I managed to do it using aticonfig --od-enable, aticonfig --odgc and aticonfig --odsc=core,mem now. At least the aticonfig tool says so, and AMDOverdriveCtrl says so too, but cgminer is still reporting the unchanged value, so now I have no idea what my mem clocks are :/
Other tools will report back your setting, but not the actual value; that's why cgminer asks the device for the actual value and goes to the effort of waiting one second after you change any setting and reports it back, meaning it is telling you the actual value.

Was afraid of that, it means the aticonfig tool doesn't work Sad
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 06:04:14 AM
 #10079


There is a limit to how much you can put on screen... that display was never designed with so many devices in mind - better to use the API and some external monitor like the php file included in cgminer. You can also enable --compact mode to not show the devices and just show the summary since you can't see them all on screen anyway; that's what compact was designed for.

It could be useful if we could see the devices in groups. I'm mostly interested in the ones that are OFF or too many errors.


The display layout tools in use for this text interface (curses) are awkward in the extreme, which is why it's easy to make a window with too many devices and crash, and remove a device and try to change the layout size and crash, and add a device line and crash, and try to set a window larger than the console size and crash, and...  I've spent a lot of time trying to minimise the harm the text layout tools do but in the process there are limits to how flexible I can make it. It is not a tool for more than half a dozen GPUs. You seriously need a GUI for what you're asking.

EDIT: Or at best some kind of text submenu list that didn't have separate "windows".

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
vnid001
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 10:17:49 AM
 #10080

--temp-cutoff shutdown Windows or off GPU?
Pages: « 1 ... 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 [504] 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!