Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 11:40:49 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 [492] 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4825380 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 09:33:57 AM
 #9821

Or if you have multiple gpus, hard code a device to each

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481326849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326849
Reply with quote  #2

1481326849
Report to moderator
1481326849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326849
Reply with quote  #2

1481326849
Report to moderator
1481326849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326849
Reply with quote  #2

1481326849
Report to moderator
h2002al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 09:55:21 AM
 #9822

Or if you have multiple gpus, hard code a device to each

I have an Intel i7 and one AMD Radeon HD 6570

What program I can use to mine litecoins if I use cgminer to mine bitcoins?

bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 09:58:15 AM
 #9823

Get another gpu

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
h2002al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 10:13:26 AM
 #9824

Get another gpu

Without another gpu is not possible?

The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 10:18:05 AM
 #9825

Hello,

I'm using cgminer 3.1.0 to mine bitocins and minerd 2.2.3 to mine litecoins. I have o good problem. Minerd strangle cgminer. All the power of cpu or gpu go to the first.. At the begining this was verified at my laptop and then (after changing litecoin pool becouse I found another one better than the first) at the desktop too. Can anyone help me to use the two programs indipendently from each eather?

Thanks
Assuming minerd isn't touching GPUs, since it's presumably pooler's cpuminer, try using one less thread than your i7 has physical cores.  This should leave enough CPU juice for cgminer to handle the GPU efficiently.  That is operating under the assumption that you aren't suffering from some 100% CPU bug running cgminer, in which case you need to change something to fix that regardless of whether or not you scrypt mine.
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 10:19:25 AM
 #9826

Scrypt mining on a cpu is death and you're slowing your gpu as you see

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
Melfice
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 10:57:44 AM
 #9827

I see that a newer version already up - 3.1.0, but it seems to have mostly BFL support, so I'll leave a message anyway.
I tryed to mine Litecoin on 3.0.1 when it was out, but it just crashed as soon as I launched it, never even generated a .bin file. For a moment I thought that something might be broken because I just installed 13.4 drivers instead of beta ones (considering they are essentially the same, just whql signed), but then I ran good old 2.11.4 and everything worked perfectly, while 3.0.1 still crashed.
Didn't try 3.1 version because all of my cards are hard at work right now, don't want to screw anything.
So the question is - what could be the problem?
System is - 2 x 7950, 13.4 catalyst and was 2.6 app-sdk, but I guess catalyst overwrote it to its internal version even though I unchecked it while installing.

BTC 1BonUhFtk4GL3rfS7nygraf6PXHBsKF2ij
LTC LfYWt79bJH22mruuuFGUjLRKGXkqzvZ7oS
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 10:59:00 AM
 #9828

Why don't you use a command prompt so you can capture the error?

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 10:59:34 AM
 #9829

I see that a newer version already up - 3.1.0, but it seems to have mostly BFL support, so I'll leave a message anyway.
I tryed to mine Litecoin on 3.0.1 when it was out, but it just crashed as soon as I launched it, never even generated a .bin file. For a moment I thought that something might be broken because I just installed 13.4 drivers instead of beta ones (considering they are essentially the same, just whql signed), but then I ran good old 2.11.4 and everything worked perfectly, while 3.0.1 still crashed.
Didn't try 3.1 version because all of my cards are hard at work right now, don't want to screw anything.
So the question is - what could be the problem?
System is - 2 x 7950, 13.4 catalyst and was 2.6 app-sdk, but I guess catalyst overwrote it to its internal version even though I unchecked it while installing.
The problem is lack of reading the readme.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Melfice
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 12:30:48 PM
 #9830

The problem is lack of reading the readme.
Well, I just tryed 3.1.0 and it works fine in the same environment. It seems even 3.0.1 works. I guess it really was something with the drivers/sdk, although i didn't change anything.

BTC 1BonUhFtk4GL3rfS7nygraf6PXHBsKF2ij
LTC LfYWt79bJH22mruuuFGUjLRKGXkqzvZ7oS
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 12:41:34 PM
 #9831

The problem is lack of reading the readme.
Well, I just tryed 3.1.0 and it works fine in the same environment. It seems even 3.0.1 works. I guess it really was something with the drivers/sdk, although i didn't change anything.

That sounds great.

We are all very happy that you didn't have to RTFM.  That would have just been too crazy. Smiley

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
bitcoinminer42
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


in math we trust


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 01:01:09 PM
 #9832

hi there,

is it possible to get temperature information about ztex FPGA devices using cgminer?

regards
bcm42

BTC and XRP (bitcoin and ripple) - Senior
FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 01:21:56 PM
 #9833

Hello,

I'm using cgminer 3.1.0 to mine bitocins and minerd 2.2.3 to mine litecoins. I have o good problem. Minerd strangle cgminer. All the power of cpu or gpu go to the first.. At the begining this was verified at my laptop and then (after changing litecoin pool becouse I found another one better than the first) at the desktop too. Can anyone help me to use the two programs indipendently from each eather?

Thanks

You can do this, but only with "extra" CPU cores. Never do this with a single-core CPU. I have a six-core on my main rig and use 3 cores for feathercoin CPU mining no problem. The evidence of this is that I am getting 750Khs litecoin mining with both GPUs. Oh, and if you open task manager > Processes > rightclick minerd and set Priority to "Low". Helps to give cgminer first shot & decrease wear on CPU.


LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
Subo1977
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 345


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 02:02:39 PM
 #9834

For the last day I get maaaany "rejected... <unknown-work>" errors. Hashrate down to bottom. What's going on??

same here
Upgrade your miner.
my miner is cgminer 3.1.0
Which has this known bug... upgrade to 3.0.1 or BFGMiner.

any solution without downgrading or move to BFGminer?

I provide a 1000Mbit+ Torrent-Seedbox in FR and a 500Mbit Box in NL for orginal Blockchain Bootstrap.dat download. and also for Armoryclient Torrent

Tips are welcome:  15MuGdPSXU62fEFE9XbBZN3UvJMHBDVBoy
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 02:05:16 PM
 #9835

For the last day I get maaaany "rejected... <unknown-work>" errors. Hashrate down to bottom. What's going on??

same here
Upgrade your miner.
my miner is cgminer 3.1.0
Which has this known bug... upgrade to 3.0.1 or BFGMiner.

any solution without downgrading or move to BFGminer?
Use stratum directly if you want to mine there. That pool will redirect you to GBT which is a bullshit mining protocol anyway.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Subo1977
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 345


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 02:13:34 PM
 #9836

For the last day I get maaaany "rejected... <unknown-work>" errors. Hashrate down to bottom. What's going on??

same here
Upgrade your miner.
my miner is cgminer 3.1.0
Which has this known bug... upgrade to 3.0.1 or BFGMiner.

any solution without downgrading or move to BFGminer?
Use stratum directly if you want to mine there. That pool will redirect you to GBT which is a bullshit mining protocol anyway.
Cgminer says :
Connected to mining.eligius.st diff 1 with stratum as user XXXX
and i got the error



I provide a 1000Mbit+ Torrent-Seedbox in FR and a 500Mbit Box in NL for orginal Blockchain Bootstrap.dat download. and also for Armoryclient Torrent

Tips are welcome:  15MuGdPSXU62fEFE9XbBZN3UvJMHBDVBoy
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 02:20:04 PM
 #9837

For the last day I get maaaany "rejected... <unknown-work>" errors. Hashrate down to bottom. What's going on??
Cgminer says :
Connected to mining.eligius.st diff 1 with stratum as user XXXX
Then I have no idea and that's the first time this bug has been reported, and no other pool has such an issue. Since the vast majority of miners use cgminer on most pools, I'd have had a report. Perhaps since the original owner of the pool wrote competing software, he could go to great lengths to find a way to make sure you use it. Knowing our history I wouldn't put it past him. Maybe when time permits I'll investigate but in the meantime you're free to do what you like, be that mine on another pool or use different software. If you desperately want to use cgminer and that pool in combination, you can probably revert to getwork protocol with --fix-protocol.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
dbabo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 02:53:07 PM
 #9838

Kano,
 i know this is the official support thread, and if you need me to move my post here i'll certainly do so. But by any chance can you please take a look @ https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=114974.0 - i thought it's more relevant to my problem. Appreciate.
Subo1977
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 345


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 04:25:17 PM
 #9839

For the last day I get maaaany "rejected... <unknown-work>" errors. Hashrate down to bottom. What's going on??
Cgminer says :
Connected to mining.eligius.st diff 1 with stratum as user XXXX
Then I have no idea and that's the first time this bug has been reported, and no other pool has such an issue. Since the vast majority of miners use cgminer on most pools, I'd have had a report. Perhaps since the original owner of the pool wrote competing software, he could go to great lengths to find a way to make sure you use it. Knowing our history I wouldn't put it past him. Maybe when time permits I'll investigate but in the meantime you're free to do what you like, be that mine on another pool or use different software. If you desperately want to use cgminer and that pool in combination, you can probably revert to getwork protocol with --fix-protocol.

Can be -fix-Protocol be an Option ?

I provide a 1000Mbit+ Torrent-Seedbox in FR and a 500Mbit Box in NL for orginal Blockchain Bootstrap.dat download. and also for Armoryclient Torrent

Tips are welcome:  15MuGdPSXU62fEFE9XbBZN3UvJMHBDVBoy
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 04:30:08 PM
 #9840

For the last day I get maaaany "rejected... <unknown-work>" errors. Hashrate down to bottom. What's going on??
Cgminer says :
Connected to mining.eligius.st diff 1 with stratum as user XXXX
Then I have no idea and that's the first time this bug has been reported, and no other pool has such an issue. Since the vast majority of miners use cgminer on most pools, I'd have had a report. Perhaps since the original owner of the pool wrote competing software, he could go to great lengths to find a way to make sure you use it. Knowing our history I wouldn't put it past him. Maybe when time permits I'll investigate but in the meantime you're free to do what you like, be that mine on another pool or use different software. If you desperately want to use cgminer and that pool in combination, you can probably revert to getwork protocol with --fix-protocol.

Can be -fix-Protocol be an Option ?
It is an option.
It means don't change the protocol if the pool offers a different one.
If you don't use it, cgminer may change protocols to something different if it is give the option.
However, if Eligius doesn't have the option to connect directly to stratum, then yes the pool has got it wrong.
You should be able to connect directly to the stratum server and with --fix-protocol that should not change ... like how all the other Stratum pools work.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Pages: « 1 ... 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 [492] 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!