Bitcoin Forum
September 28, 2021, 09:12:31 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 [136] 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6583881 times)
Lucky - Luciano
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 711
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 10, 2016, 11:21:33 AM
 #2701

Does anyone know how many hashed NVidia Quadro 6000 ?
1632863551
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632863551

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632863551
Reply with quote  #2

1632863551
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632863551
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632863551

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632863551
Reply with quote  #2

1632863551
Report to moderator
1632863551
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632863551

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632863551
Reply with quote  #2

1632863551
Report to moderator
BitJunkie223
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10

Vertcoin stealthy master race.


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2016, 12:32:43 PM
Last edit: June 10, 2016, 12:44:19 PM by BitJunkie223
 #2702

Talking about Gigabyte 380's... Has anyone tried mining on a Gigabyte 380 w/ 2GB memory? I assume if my 270's work with 2GB, the 380 would work too? But I'm not entirely sure...

mine is a sapphire nitro 380itx 2gb, but works fine in ubuntu 15.10 with no special settings.

Great, thanks. What is your hashrate like?

Also, I'm guessing in Linux, you're using Wine to run Claymore's miner? I know that Linux seems to increase hashrate, but does this also happen when using Wine for windows mining software, if that makes sense? I'm just thinking that windows is an inherent bottleneck or something, so I assume it would be the same if using any windows software..?


http://cryptos4all.com - The ultimate cryptocurrency faucet!

BTC: 1Q2RkkSo4LSY1m5Q7JtMLZw1QjV1Lfnmgd
BitJunkie223
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10

Vertcoin stealthy master race.


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2016, 01:28:38 PM
 #2703

Does anyone know how many hashed NVidia Quadro 6000 ?

As in, what hashrate you would get? Is the Quadro 6000 basically a Titan..?

If so, maybe around 20Mh/s or so, or somewhere in that ballpark. Actually probably well under 20Mh/s... I mean I suppose it's still worth mining with if you can get that hashrate, to at least get some ethereum. On the upside, I believe Quadro is meant to run hard for a long time, so you probably won't have to worry about it dying or anything, at the very least.

http://cryptos4all.com - The ultimate cryptocurrency faucet!

BTC: 1Q2RkkSo4LSY1m5Q7JtMLZw1QjV1Lfnmgd
CoRpO
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 01:30:01 PM
 #2704

Does anyone know how many hashed NVidia Quadro 6000 ?

As in, what hashrate you would get? Is the Quadro 6000 basically a Titan..?

If so, maybe around 20Mh/s or so, or somewhere in that ballpark. I mean I suppose it's still worth mining with if you can get that hashrate, to at least get some ethereum. On the upside, I believe Quadro is meant to run hard for a long time, so you probably won't have to worry about it dying or anything, at the very least.
Anyway, claymore's miner is AMD only
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 01:32:25 PM
 #2705

@Claymore:
First of all: GREAT work. We can see avr. gains around 10% on our 295x2 cards.
One little thing left - Your miner only gives temp stats for 1 GPU per card only, therefore can't stop if set max. temp is reached on a non-monitored GPU. We played around with all various parameters with no success.
Can you check that? Will provide any help if requested...
Thanks and regards,
Tender

I don't have 295 card so I cannot check it easily. Have you disabled CrossFire? Usually it helps if ADL finds one card instead of two.

Crossfire is disabled, even with one card only it does not see the second GPU temp. Same with 390x2, probably all Dual-GPU cards, can somebody confirm?
On 7990, miner correctly reports temps both both chips (dual 7970 on board)
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 01:45:01 PM
 #2706

@Claymore
I need a parameter saying to miner, if the temperature of a card is greater than a threshold of let's say 80 degrees than switch to ether only mining rather then dual mining.
samething for cold environment, if gpu temp is colder than 60 degrees than dual mine.
Summer is beginning here in İstanbul so this would be very helpfull.
I Appreciate your good work.

Ok, I will add it in next update, it will be available in 3-4 days.

How would this work, would all cards switch to eth only or only cards that are below threshold?

Every card will be managed separately.

How about adding dynamic OC also for example adjust clocks within specified range depending on temp threshold.
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2195
Merit: 1098


Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 02:04:32 PM
 #2707

Wow Claymore must be swamped with feature requests lol.  I hope you are making bank there Mr. Claymore, it is well deserved.  Most of these features I dont use, I just open up Msi Afterburner and I find it serves its purpose very well.  Also those that want a restart thing, the easiest way is just to put a shortcut of your .bat file in your start folder and when you restart the miner just starts back again.  Keep it up !
elzium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 02:20:21 PM
 #2708

@Claymore
I need a parameter saying to miner, if the temperature of a card is greater than a threshold of let's say 80 degrees than switch to ether only mining rather then dual mining.
samething for cold environment, if gpu temp is colder than 60 degrees than dual mine.
Summer is beginning here in İstanbul so this would be very helpfull.
I Appreciate your good work.

Ok, I will add it in next update, it will be available in 3-4 days.

How would this work, would all cards switch to eth only or only cards that are below threshold?

Every card will be managed separately.

How about adding dynamic OC also for example adjust clocks within specified range depending on temp threshold.

Clocks dont change temps, voltage does. Or u mean oc potential?
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 02:28:37 PM
 #2709

Clocks most certainly do change temps. I have several gigabyte wf3 280x with fixed voltage and the temp increases with clock, higher clock = more power draw = more heat.
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 02:48:17 PM
 #2710

Clocks most certainly do change temps. I have several gigabyte wf3 280x with fixed voltage and the temp increases with clock, higher clock = more power draw = more heat.

I undervolt those same cards to 950 then mine ETH with 875/1250 for maximum savings.  Still gets over 19 M/s that way.

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
CoRpO
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 03:07:51 PM
 #2711

Clocks most certainly do change temps. I have several gigabyte wf3 280x with fixed voltage and the temp increases with clock, higher clock = more power draw = more heat.

I undervolt those same cards to 950 then mine ETH with 875/1250 for maximum savings.  Still gets over 19 M/s that way.
Tried 875/1500 ? should hash better with very little more power
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 03:16:18 PM
 #2712

Clocks most certainly do change temps. I have several gigabyte wf3 280x with fixed voltage and the temp increases with clock, higher clock = more power draw = more heat.

I undervolt those same cards to 950 then mine ETH with 875/1250 for maximum savings.  Still gets over 19 M/s that way.
Tried 875/1500 ? should hash better with very little more power
No difference with mine whether 1250 or 1500.

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
CoRpO
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 03:18:02 PM
 #2713

Clocks most certainly do change temps. I have several gigabyte wf3 280x with fixed voltage and the temp increases with clock, higher clock = more power draw = more heat.

I undervolt those same cards to 950 then mine ETH with 875/1250 for maximum savings.  Still gets over 19 M/s that way.
Tried 875/1500 ? should hash better with very little more power
No difference with mine whether 1250 or 1500.
You're lucky. @875/1250 i got 17.7 Mhs
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 03:35:41 PM
 #2714

Clocks most certainly do change temps. I have several gigabyte wf3 280x with fixed voltage and the temp increases with clock, higher clock = more power draw = more heat.

I undervolt those same cards to 950 then mine ETH with 875/1250 for maximum savings.  Still gets over 19 M/s that way.

I guess u have hynix mem? My cards have elipdia and barely break 19Mh/s @ 1100/1500
Pustul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 10, 2016, 03:38:26 PM
 #2715

Windows 10 now detects v4.5 as a virus (Trojan), it deleted the file from my computer and when I try to download it again, it says: Virus detected... Is it safe to restore it?
phzi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 03:46:21 PM
 #2716

Windows 10 now detects v4.5 as a virus (Trojan), it deleted the file from my computer and when I try to download it again, it says: Virus detected... Is it safe to restore it?

Another typical false positive. Just exclude the directory.

I wonder how many people this impacted - looks like network difficulty took a bit of a dive.
elzium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 04:01:50 PM
Last edit: June 10, 2016, 04:40:43 PM by elzium
 #2717

Clocks most certainly do change temps. I have several gigabyte wf3 280x with fixed voltage and the temp increases with clock, higher clock = more power draw = more heat.
Thats minor difference, not enough to cool down overheated card. Unless it doesnt change some other voltages automatically. I tried it right now, underclocked 2x290x 40MHz both and consumption went down 15W from 600, 1 degree drop... Not much point. But cards are different of course.

-dcri gives much better effect.
calculatorduck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 05:41:46 PM
 #2718

Windows 10 now detects v4.5 as a virus (Trojan), it deleted the file from my computer and when I try to download it again, it says: Virus detected... Is it safe to restore it?

Yep, my rig stopped mining and I realized it was because Windows Defender updated and then quarantined the exe.
DragonSlayer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 10, 2016, 05:49:29 PM
 #2719

Yep, last Defender update is jacking everyone.  I went thru my boxes and added exceptions to folder.

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 05:55:33 PM
 #2720

Confirmed, today after reboot Windows 10 closed v4.5 (on one rig it even removed .exe). I disabled "Windows Update" service in past, but it didn't help, Windows downloaded some update anyway. Damn, how to stop it? It seems I can disable all services and it still downloads all that it wants.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Pages: « 1 ... 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 [136] 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!