Bitcoin Forum
March 23, 2019, 07:55:54 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 [172] 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3406125 times)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 12:55:42 PM
 #3421

The profit calculator would be the hardest part.
The way I would run the nfactor part would be to run both wallets. Then using my bash data request I would call the current nfactor and have the scrypt manipulate it. Running every minute to see if cudaminer is running or not

there's another difficulty: if you don't trade your coins immediately, any profitability computation based on the current exchange rate is moot. The rate may have dropped before you had the opportunity to sell Wink

IMHO a good idea is to do a round robin mining of the two coins, and then sell each one whenever there is a good short term opportunity. Otherwise hoard it. If one of the stashes grows too big, then reduce the amount of mining for that coin a bit.

BTW I've got my 10 million MRC.

just received 4 GT435 OEM bulk cards. Gotta try these.
1553370954
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553370954

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553370954
Reply with quote  #2

1553370954
Report to moderator
1553370954
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553370954

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553370954
Reply with quote  #2

1553370954
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1553370954
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553370954

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553370954
Reply with quote  #2

1553370954
Report to moderator
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 12:59:42 PM
 #3422

Yeh, at the moment I am hording.
Right now my yacoin wallet sends me email like this when ever I mine a new block

"Your Yacoin balance has changed!
New balance: 2535.26 (£36.34)
Old balance: 2485.8 (£35.63)
Sat, 01 Feb 2014 06:06:01"

So I could even do something like mine using a set coin so they have the same value in each wallet. Theres lots of different ways I think

Congrats on 10 mil. What hashrate should I expect from my 780 if your getting 3mhash/s?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 12:59:59 PM
Last edit: February 01, 2014, 01:39:32 PM by cbuchner1
 #3423

Anybody interested in UltraCoin ?
A new script-jane coin which should launch today.
Do I need to do any modification to mine it or cudaminer will detect itself the Nfactor (should be one though... )

if you know starttime, min and max nfactor, use

--algo=scrypt-jane:starttime,Nfmin,Nfmax

This works for all new scrypt-jane coins if the coin creators only modified the above constants in the wallet's sourcecode.

Note that cudaminer currently has problems with Nfactor changes during mining. So you will have
to restart cudaminer when that happens.

NOTE: at extremely low Nfactors, cuda is a bit inefficient. I noticed this with MRC at N=256 (Nfactor 7). Too many memory transfers over PCI express. Keccak hashing on the GPU still not quite as fast as I would like it to be.

Christian
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 01:36:15 PM
 #3424

Christian, if I set up the stuff for getting nfactor from the wallet; would you like the code to do it?

Maybe it could be good to inplement into cudaminer for solomining? I will explain how the requests work aswell

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 01:37:21 PM
 #3425

Congrats on 10 mil. What hashrate should I expect from my 780 if your getting 3mhash/s?

My 780 (midly OC'ed) is pushing 460 kHash/s for MRC right now.

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 01:39:03 PM
 #3426

Christian, if I set up the stuff for getting nfactor from the wallet; would you like the code to do it?

Maybe it could be good to inplement into cudaminer for solomining? I will explain how the requests work aswell

if you're using C/C++ and base the network stuff on libcurl, then I could use the code.

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 01:40:23 PM
 #3427

Yep its a curl request then json parse to get the value wanted. I will check it in a minute but by the looks of it the wallet can give start time, current nfactor, current n. And all using the same login data you use to start mining from the wallet

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1027


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 01:40:43 PM
 #3428

Right now my yacoin wallet sends me email like this when ever I mine a new block

"Your Yacoin balance has changed!
New balance: 2535.26 (£36.34)
Old balance: 2485.8 (£35.63)
Sat, 01 Feb 2014 06:06:01"

Is there an easy way to do this in windows? By easy I mean without setting up a parser for the debug.log.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 01:42:08 PM
 #3429

I use a cron in linux so in windows you would set up a scheduled bat file. It would need json and curl support so im unsure on how to do that in windows

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
hammer24p
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 01:49:21 PM
 #3430

can someone help get more out of my 550ti.getting40khs on ventcone wondowsxp.overclock to975
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1027


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 03:36:49 PM
 #3431

Anybody interested in UltraCoin ?
A new script-jane coin which should launch today.
Do I need to do any modification to mine it or cudaminer will detect itself the Nfactor (should be one though... )

if you know starttime, min and max nfactor, use

--algo=scrypt-jane:starttime,Nfmin,Nfmax

This works for all new scrypt-jane coins if the coin creators only modified the above constants in the wallet's sourcecode.

Starttime is apparently 1388361600

So I guess it will start from N 9?
Code:
Nf N UltraCoin (1388361600)
32 4 2013-12-30
64 5 2014-01-05
128 6 2014-01-08
256 7 2014-01-11
512 8 2014-01-20
1024 9 2014-01-23***
2048 10 2014-02-16
4096 11 2014-02-28
8192 12 2014-04-06
16384 13 2014-05-24
32768 14 2014-07-12
65536 15 2015-01-22
131072 16 2015-04-29
262144 17 2016-02-14
524288 18 2017-03-09
1048576 19 2018-04-01
2097152 20 2021-06-09

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
Firestar98
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 03:39:22 PM
Last edit: February 01, 2014, 03:49:45 PM by Firestar98
 #3432

I'm having some difficulty pulling off improved numbers after building from the repository.  I pulled the repository about 6 hours ago so I'm pretty sure I have the newest code to build from.

With the 12-18 build I get around 350 khash/s, and my command line is: cudaminer -r 10 -R 30 -T 30 -d 0 -H 1 -i 0 -C 2 -l K8x32

<snip by Firestar98 to reduce scrolling/spam>

With the 01-20 build (I created on my machine using VS2012) I get about 120 khash/s, and this iteration I ran this command line: cudaminer -d 0 -H 1 -i 0 -C 2 -m 1 -l K32x32

<snip by Firestar98 to reduce scrolling/spam>

Have you tried with -C 0 and passing -m 1 in the second case? This would mimick the behavior of the 2013-12-18 version.

Also why not use the new Y kernel submitted by nVidia recently. Autotune it and you might find that it is faster.

Thanks for the suggestions!  Running -m 1 and -C 0 and -l auto ended up with these results:

Quote from: cudaminer -d 0 -H 1 -i 0 -C 0 -m 1 -l auto
C:\Users\[me]\Desktop\cudaminer-2013-01-20\test\x64>cudaminer -d 0 -H 1 -i 0 -C 0 -m 1 -l auto --url stratum+tcp://[address-omitted.org] -u [username] -p [password]
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2014-01-20 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
            Cuda additions Copyright 2013,2014 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2014-02-01 09:12:19] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-02-01 09:12:19] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://[address-omitted.org]
[2014-02-01 09:12:20] Stratum detected new block
[2014-02-01 09:12:20] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680 with compute capability 3.0
[2014-02-01 09:12:20] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 1
[2014-02-01 09:12:20] GPU #0: 8 hashes / 1.0 MB per warp.
[2014-02-01 09:12:21] GPU #0: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2014-02-01 09:12:21] GPU #0: maximum total warps (BxW): 1126
[2014-02-01 09:12:50] Stratum detected new block
[2014-02-01 09:15:18] Stratum detected new block
[2014-02-01 09:16:06] Stratum detected new block
[2014-02-01 09:16:40] GPU #0: 175048.53 hash/s with configuration K372x3
[2014-02-01 09:16:40] GPU #0: using launch configuration K372x3
[2014-02-01 09:16:40] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 35.01 khash/s
[2014-02-01 09:16:57] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 127.79 khash/s
[2014-02-01 09:17:38] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 123.76 khash/s
[2014-02-01 09:17:39] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 123.76 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-02-01 09:18:24] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 124.87 khash/s
[2014-02-01 09:18:24] accepted: 2/2 (100.00%), 124.87 khash/s (yay!!!)

Not sure why auto-tune is reaching so hard on the launch configuration calculations... last time it was 64x16, this time it's a whopping 372x3!  And it's still selecting the K kernel instead of the Y kernel, but I'm guessing that's just autotune's process thinking the K kernel would be a better choice.

-----

I decided to specify the Y kernel.  I tried several configurations, including Y64x16, Y64x8, Y32x32, Y16x32 and Y32x16... all of them crashed, then finally I specified Y8x32 and got this:

Quote from: cudaminer -d 0 -H 1 -i 0 -C 0 -m 1 -l Y8x32
C:\Users\[me]\Desktop\cudaminer-2013-01-20\test\x64>cudaminer -d 0 -H 1 -i 0 -C 0 -m 1 -l Y8x32 --url stratum+tcp://[address-omitted.org] -u [username] -p [password]
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2014-01-20 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
            Cuda additions Copyright 2013,2014 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2014-02-01 09:28:49] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-02-01 09:28:49] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://[address-omitted.org]
[2014-02-01 09:28:50] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680 with compute capability 3.0
[2014-02-01 09:28:50] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 1
[2014-02-01 09:28:50] GPU #0: 32 hashes / 4.0 MB per warp.
[2014-02-01 09:28:50] GPU #0: using launch configuration Y8x32
[2014-02-01 09:28:50] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 33.85 khash/s
[2014-02-01 09:29:07] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 121.87 khash/s
[2014-02-01 09:29:13] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 117.39 khash/s
[2014-02-01 09:29:13] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 117.39 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-02-01 09:30:11] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 121.75 khash/s
[2014-02-01 09:30:15] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 119.19 khash/s
[2014-02-01 09:30:16] accepted: 2/2 (100.00%), 119.19 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-02-01 09:30:23] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 118.83 khash/s
[2014-02-01 09:30:23] accepted: 3/3 (100.00%), 118.83 khash/s (yay!!!)

Setting -C 2 and omitting the -m 1 option bumps the numbers up very slightly (to around 122 khash/s).  Still can't get up over 300 khash/s for some reason.  Any additional thoughts would be appreciated, I'm glad to test any option(s) you can think of or recompile in some other way.  Heck I'll even dive through some of the code if you have a logical way for me to debug it!

-----

I'm all for experimentation to find the optimal configuration, but I'm not sure there is an optimal configuration for the code/build I have right now that's superior to the 12-18 release from last month.  The only other alternative I can come up with is I built the wrong executable (Release|x64) or I copied the wrong executable/DLLs in when performing my test(s).

-----

EDIT:  I just noticed you made a commit about 30 minutes ago, so I pulled that down and compiled it as well, just in case there would be any change.  Sadly the numbers above still stand even with the newest build.
VladimirX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 03:56:03 PM
 #3433

My Asus GeForce 780 (GTX780-DC2-3GD5) +MSI Aftherburner : power limit 106, core clock +274, memory clock -150+ bat "cudaminer.exe  -l T12x28 -d 0 -i 0 -m 1 -H 1 -C 0 -o stratum+tcp://92.63.101.111:3001 -O 42365:123456" gives 570-580 kHash. Tell me optimal settings.

P.s.:sorry, I use a translator.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 04:03:11 PM
 #3434

can anyone post up the mrc launch config for a gtx 780?
i let it auto tune using -l Z and i was seeing tunes as high as 400 or more, yet it hashes at 40khash/s
my cpu is doing more then that lmao

so any help would be appreciated

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 04:06:16 PM
 #3435

can anyone post up the mrc launch config for a gtx 780?
i let it auto tune using -l Z and i was seeing tunes as high as 400 or more, yet it hashes at 40khash/s
my cpu is doing more then that lmao

so any help would be appreciated

I used

cudaminer.exe -q -H 2 --algo=scrypt-jane:MRC -d gtx780 -l Z24x24 -i 0 -o stratum+tcp://mrc.easy-mining.net:3361 -O youwish:youknew

I think -H 0 or -H 1 was screwing you over. Keccak on CPU is too slow for low N factor coins like MRC.
VladimirX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 04:07:13 PM
 #3436

can anyone post up the mrc launch config for a gtx 780?
i let it auto tune using -l Z and i was seeing tunes as high as 400 or more, yet it hashes at 40khash/s
my cpu is doing more then that lmao

so any help would be appreciated
my config -l T12x28 -d 0 -i 0 -m 1 -H 1 -C 0 use?
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 04:13:50 PM
Last edit: February 01, 2014, 04:43:14 PM by bigjme
 #3437

./cudaminer -H 2 -a scrypt-jane:MRC -d 0 -l Z24x24 -i 0 -o http://127.0.0.1:3340 -u user -p pass -D

gets me 553khash/s
thats with my stock 780, it doesnt seems like its using hardly anything, that is no stuttering or anything

How come your 780 is so much lower christian?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Bearclaw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 04:14:30 PM
 #3438


---snipped to save space---

Setting -C 2 and omitting the -m 1 option bumps the numbers up very slightly (to around 122 khash/s).  Still can't get up over 300 khash/s for some reason.  Any additional thoughts would be appreciated, I'm glad to test any option(s) you can think of or recompile in some other way.  Heck I'll even dive through some of the code if you have a logical way for me to debug it!

-----

I'm all for experimentation to find the optimal configuration, but I'm not sure there is an optimal configuration for the code/build I have right now that's superior to the 12-18 release from last month.  The only other alternative I can come up with is I built the wrong executable (Release|x64) or I copied the wrong executable/DLLs in when performing my test(s).

-----

EDIT:  I just noticed you made a commit about 30 minutes ago, so I pulled that down and compiled it as well, just in case there would be any change.  Sadly the numbers above still stand even with the newest build.

Firestar,

If you think the executable you built might be suspect, try one of the later ones posted in this thread, this is what I'm able to get with a GTX 680 ~410 khash with -d 0 -H 1 -m 1 -l Y8x32  

The GTX 680 is overclocked to 1345Mhz, and it runs ~71C

http://i.imgur.com/BzaMUDI.png

vlax352
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 04:16:09 PM
 #3439

Any config for the upcoming Ultra coin?
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1027


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 04:29:22 PM
 #3440

Any config for the upcoming Ultra coin?

One  page  ago.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
Pages: « 1 ... 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 [172] 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!