Bitcoin Forum
March 25, 2019, 12:39:40 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 [171] 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3406243 times)
Bearclaw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 04:49:28 AM
 #3401


The -m 1 flag tells cudaminer to allocate all of its GPU memory in one big chunk. Whether this works depends a lot on your particular computer's main (CPU) memory size because of some peculiarities of the WDDM driver model for graphics.

You can also leave away the -m 1 and try again.




The -m 1 flag makes a large difference in hashing for me.  Just for reference I'm using Windows 8 64-bit with 32GB ram.
1553474380
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553474380

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553474380
Reply with quote  #2

1553474380
Report to moderator
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 05:06:59 AM
 #3402

Wow Cuda manager is nice Smiley
I assume its using the 12/18 build I'm getting +15 khash on litecoin mining over what I was getting with the 12/18 build with the exact same config. -C for kepler doesnt work in 12/18 right?

Firestar98
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 05:08:01 AM
 #3403

Is this next release a big one? I saw there was talk about a performance boost a few posts back and script-jane stuffs. What can we expect this weekend?

it's mostly the scrypt-jane support and the new nVidia-submitted kernels which add a speed boost to scrypt minig.

Christian


I'm having some difficulty pulling off improved numbers after building from the repository.  I pulled the repository about 6 hours ago so I'm pretty sure I have the newest code to build from.

For reference, I run an i5-3570K @ 4.2GHz and a GTX 680 (2GB).

-----

With the 12-18 build I get around 350 khash/s, and my command line is: cudaminer -r 10 -R 30 -T 30 -d 0 -H 1 -i 0 -C 2 -l K8x32

A quick sample of the output I receive with this config...

[2014-01-31 23:00:40] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-01-31 23:00:40] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://[address-omitted.com]
[2014-01-31 23:00:41] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680 with compute capability 3.0
[2014-01-31 23:00:41] GPU #0: the 'K' kernel ignores the texture cache argument
[2014-01-31 23:00:41] GPU #0: the 'K' kernel requires single memory allocation
[2014-01-31 23:00:41] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-31 23:00:41] GPU #0: using launch configuration K8x32
[2014-01-31 23:00:41] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 8192 hashes, 58.93 khash/s
[2014-01-31 23:00:41] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 98304 hashes, 301.53 khash/s
[2014-01-31 23:00:41] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 301.53 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-31 23:00:45] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-31 23:00:45] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 1343488 hashes, 345.08 khash/s
[2014-01-31 23:01:43] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 20709376 hashes, 355.88 khash/s
[2014-01-31 23:01:52] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-31 23:01:52] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 3137536 hashes, 356.36 khash/s
[2014-01-31 23:02:00] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 2818048 hashes, 355.66 khash/s
[2014-01-31 23:02:00] accepted: 2/2 (100.00%), 355.66 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-31 23:02:26] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 9281536 hashes, 355.39 khash/s
[2014-01-31 23:02:26] accepted: 3/3 (100.00%), 355.39 khash/s (yay!!!)

-----

With the 01-20 build (I created on my machine using VS2012) I get about 120 khash/s, and this iteration I ran this command line: cudaminer -d 0 -H 1 -i 0 -C 2 -m 1 -l K32x32

[2014-01-31 22:40:15] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-01-31 22:40:15] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://[address-omitted.com]
[2014-01-31 22:40:15] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-31 22:40:16] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680 with compute capability 3.0
[2014-01-31 22:40:16] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 2D, single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-31 22:40:16] GPU #0: 8 hashes / 1.0 MB per warp.
[2014-01-31 22:40:16] GPU #0: using launch configuration K32x32
[2014-01-31 22:40:16] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 32.90 khash/s
[2014-01-31 22:40:31] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 129.99 khash/s
[2014-01-31 22:41:25] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 130.92 khash/s
[2014-01-31 22:41:25] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 130.92 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-31 22:41:44] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-31 22:41:44] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 125.98 khash/s
[2014-01-31 22:41:54] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 123.38 khash/s
[2014-01-31 22:41:54] accepted: 2/2 (100.00%), 123.38 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-31 22:42:17] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-31 22:42:17] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 127.27 khash/s
[2014-01-31 22:42:31] Stratum detected new block

-----

GPU monitoring during both of these sessions can be found here:  Images  -- what's odd is the spikiness of the GPU when running the beta build.

Any thoughts on options I should try?  I've attempted to force the texture cache off (-C 0) with no improvement.  I've tweaked my launch configuration (-l auto suggested K64x16, which seems odd but I went with it initially, no difference in output) without success.  I tried both omitting and providing -m 1 but there was no significant difference in performance either. Sad
Antivanity
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 05:10:04 AM
 #3404


-i 0 -m 1 -l Z15x24

That actually crashes my display drivers with no overclock Sad


The -m 1 flag tells cudaminer to allocate all of its GPU memory in one big chunk. Whether this works depends a lot on your particular computer's main (CPU) memory size because of some peculiarities of the WDDM driver model for graphics.

You can also leave away the -m 1 and try again.



Yeah still crashes, i have been runing my 2 780TI in separate bat files with -d. Works well.
spherix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 07:18:29 AM
Last edit: February 01, 2014, 07:35:36 AM by spherix
 #3405

Quote from: cbuchner1
Question of the day: What to mine with my nVidia cards?

Yacoin -> this coin is falling (failing?)
MRC -> no luck with solo mining at all. Trying a pool now (mrc.easy-mining.net pool seems to be fixed at last).
VertCoin -> who is currently into this coin? if you are, why?
middlecoin -> the DOGE rush is over, right?

I think what would really be helpful is a profitability calculator for various scrypt-jane coins, taking one's hash rate at different N-factors into account.

Christian



may'be a late response , but have a try at http://hashbros.co.in.
here is their official thread : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=431140.0
i'm in no way associated with them.
Have just been using for a week now , and must say i'm very happy with it.
similar to middlecoin ,hashcows ,...
but with a very good website , transparent in every way.
and my profits are well above with what i had with middlecoin.

kind regards
Ultimist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 102



View Profile
February 01, 2014, 07:32:50 AM
 #3406

Cbuchner1, any chance you'll be adding the necessary support to use Cudaminer on Betarigs: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=434464?

From that topic, post #120:

Does this work with cudaminer?

Normally it should -- Betarigs is just like another pool to the miner softwares. The only thing that could happen is that cudaminer does not behave as expected with the headers I'm sending him, but then I will just fix that. If you want to try to plug your cudaminer, we can make tests together.

For info, the cpuminer software (minerd) works.

Looks like cudaminer not working, getting JSON key 'data' not found.

Using string cudaminer -o http://eu.betarigs.com:3333 -u [assigned user name in website] -p x

The error is expected, and I'm seeing you in the logs.
What is not expected is that cudaminer is ignoring the redirect request I'm making him... So cudaminer not supported until I manage to talk to him.

Would be great to be able to use Cudaminer for this!

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 11:01:47 AM
Last edit: February 01, 2014, 12:14:58 PM by cbuchner1
 #3407

I'm having some difficulty pulling off improved numbers after building from the repository.  I pulled the repository about 6 hours ago so I'm pretty sure I have the newest code to build from.

With the 12-18 build I get around 350 khash/s, and my command line is: cudaminer -r 10 -R 30 -T 30 -d 0 -H 1 -i 0 -C 2 -l K8x32

[2014-01-31 23:00:41] GPU #0: the 'K' kernel ignores the texture cache argument
[2014-01-31 23:00:41] GPU #0: the 'K' kernel requires single memory allocation
[2014-01-31 23:00:41] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-31 23:00:41] GPU #0: using launch configuration K8x32
[2014-01-31 23:00:41] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 8192 hashes, 58.93 khash/s
[2014-01-31 23:00:41] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 98304 hashes, 301.53 khash/s
[2014-01-31 23:00:41] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 301.53 khash/s (yay!!!)

With the 01-20 build (I created on my machine using VS2012) I get about 120 khash/s, and this iteration I ran this command line: cudaminer -d 0 -H 1 -i 0 -C 2 -m 1 -l K32x32

[2014-01-31 22:40:16] GPU #0: 8 hashes / 1.0 MB per warp.
[2014-01-31 22:40:16] GPU #0: using launch configuration K32x32
[2014-01-31 22:40:16] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 32.90 khash/s
[2014-01-31 22:40:31] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 129.99 khash/s
[2014-01-31 22:41:25] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680, 130.92 khash/s
[2014-01-31 22:41:25] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 130.92 khash/s (yay!!!)

Have you tried with -C 0 and passing -m 1 in the second case? This would mimick the behavior of the 2013-12-18 version.

Also why not use the new Y kernel submitted by nVidia recently. Autotune it and you might find that it is faster.

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 11:13:17 AM
Last edit: February 01, 2014, 11:34:11 AM by bigjme
 #3408

Hi christian, just want to check what the return was like on mrc? My yacoin seems to have picked up; getting me 10 blocks in the last 24 hours but at their price its $8

Ok I saw your earnings. Does the reward seem consistant now its been a few days? As I may have to switch

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 11:30:58 AM
 #3409

Hey Christian,

Any ETA on the new release? Tonight a new scrypt-jane coin launches, and i'd really like to mine with cudaminer Smiley
Talking GMT+1 time, and the coin is Ultracoin (a new one).
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 11:36:19 AM
 #3410

Hi christian, just want to check what the return was like on mrc? My yacoin seems to have picked up; getting me 10 blocks in the last 24 hours but at their price its $8

Ok I saw your earnings. Does the reward seem consistant now its been a few days? As I may have to switch

I haven't sold my stash yet and I did post my payout figures a page ago...
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 11:38:54 AM
 #3411

Anybody interested in UltraCoin ?
A new script-jane coin which should launch today.
Do I need to do any modification to mine it or cudaminer will detect itself the Nfactor (should be one though... )

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 11:41:15 AM
 #3412

Yes I saw christian sorry.
What config should we be using for mrc?
And I take it they dont have a wallet repository?
Just downloaded the wallet off their forum post

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1027


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 11:52:23 AM
 #3413

Someone published a GUI for cudaminer called CUDA Manager. It's probably meant for the 2013-12-18 version at the moment. You guys should try it.

I entertained the idea of learning how to change cudaMiner to have a fixed console header where it would store some figures similarly to cgminer, without scrolling, but I quickly gave up on the idea as I have very little free time.

I'm loving the --time-limit feature!

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 11:59:09 AM
 #3414

Damn its windows only. Its a good idea I think

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1027


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 12:10:36 PM
 #3415

MRC Buy Orders

Code:
Price         MRC          LTC
0.00000021 47332787 9.93988535
0.00000020 248349998 49.66999973

Apparently I'm not the only one who think it will bounce back. I wouldn't go as far as buying, though.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 12:14:03 PM
 #3416

Yeh I just noticed that. 15m is 0.25btc now
I think I will switch, get a few million then see how it goes. May have to write myself a batch program and try to figure out how to do a profit calculator. Self switching cudaminer :-p

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 12:28:20 PM
 #3417

Yeh I just noticed that. 15m is 0.25btc now
I think I will switch, get a few million then see how it goes. May have to write myself a batch program and try to figure out how to do a profit calculator. Self switching cudaminer :-p

the difficulty with switching different N factor coins is that you need different kernel launch configs for every N factor. An external script could take care of this, assuming it knows he current N factor of various coins

the --time-limit feature could be used to abort cudaminer after 15 minutes to assess if a different coin is then more profitable.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 12:35:03 PM
Last edit: February 01, 2014, 01:05:09 PM by cbuchner1
 #3418

Cbuchner1, any chance you'll be adding the necessary support to use Cudaminer on Betarigs: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=434464?

Would be great to be able to use Cudaminer for this!

I think improvements to stratum and getwork should go upstream into the cpuminer project from where I inherited all this code.

Or maybe it has been improved already? I have to check if there have been any recent commits to pooler's cpuminer...

EDIT: nope, no real startup improvements so far. Just minor fixes.

Christian
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 12:44:29 PM
 #3419

The profit calculator would be the hardest part.
The way I would run the nfactor part would be to run both wallets. Then using my bash data request I would call the current nfactor and have the scrypt manipulate it. Running every minute to see if cudaminer is running or not

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
furlisht
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 12:53:05 PM
 #3420

Hello everybody,

I would like to test the Z kernel on my GTX 560 ti but i don't really want to download every dependances and visual studio. Does anybody have a compiled version on an ftp for windows of the last beta version?

Thanks!!!
Pages: « 1 ... 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 [171] 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!