Bitcoin Forum
July 18, 2024, 05:49:22 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 [168] 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426883 times)
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 04:36:49 PM
 #3341

how do i switch kernels?

the -l option allows this. By just giving the kernel's ID letter you can let cudaminer autotune for this
specific kernel. Once it found a decent configuration you can pass that with the -l option the next
time your run it.

e.g.

-l Z

for the "Z" kernel requiring Compute 3.5

I am considering giving the kernels different (more comprehensible) names for the upcoming release.

EdwardWitten
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 04:38:27 PM
 #3342

Hold on? Are NVidia cards becoming viable on price/performance vs ATI?  Shocked

Can one install Nvidia and ATI on the same Windows rig? Anyone experimented NVidia cards on PCI-e risers?

price/performance... not so much for scrypt mining. GTX 780 (Ti) cards are f...in' expensive

but very much for scrypt-jane coins with high N-factor. Here a mid range card (660Ti) can beat the AMD high end offerings.

I will experiment with PCI-e risers soon. I've ordered a 1x->1x riser, a 4x->4x riser, and a 1x->16x riser (unpowered) to play with. With a bit of Dremel magic, the card will fit into the 1x and 4x slots on the risers Wink

Christian


Example of high N-factor scrypt coins? And what hashrate are we talking about (with 660 Ti?) for these coins.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 04:46:54 PM
 #3343

Example of high N-factor scrypt coins? And what hashrate are we talking about (with 660 Ti?) for these coins.

Yacoin is the original (oldest) scrypt-jane coin and currently has N=32768 (Nfactor 14 I believe), switches to 65536 in May. An overclocked 660Ti can deliver 3.7-3.8 kHash/s. An OC GTX 780 might do up to 5 kHash/s, but the additional gain is not worth the additional price.

Christian
EdwardWitten
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 04:52:57 PM
 #3344

Sorry about all these questions but where can is there a complete hashrate list somewhere? More precisely, will http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814121660 really give me ~3 KHs? seems like an overkill considering that /index.php/Mining_Hardware_Comparison]http://[Suspicious link removed]/index.php/Mining_Hardware_Comparison seems to predict 1 KHs for a HD7950.
Bearclaw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 05:19:36 PM
Last edit: January 31, 2014, 05:29:53 PM by Bearclaw
 #3345

After seeing Romir's post about his watercooled 780 TI , I gave it a try with my "regular" (only overclocked) 780 TI...  

With -l Z15x24  I'm seeing ~755khash, a nice improvement over 615-620


https://i.imgur.com/7cV1bTD.png
tintinnnn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 05:33:53 PM
 #3346

Hey guys, hate to crash the convo here, but I've been having a lot of trouble with cudaminer today.

Ive had it running on a pair of old GTX 560 TI cards no problem for a while now, but I've now got a pair of 760s that are giving me trouble.

https://i.imgur.com/yQpI3dL.png
This is the result i get when trying to autotune. It's not always identical, it either returns with K0x0, or it returns with something like K1x6 which is accompanied by "Unable to allocate enough memory for launch config 'auto' "


I've also tried specifying K kernel, and this is the result:
https://i.imgur.com/r4hsM4i.png

I have tried a few configurations from the Googe Doc in OP, but nothing in there works either, throws similar errors

If it helps, the 760 cards are these:
http://www.evga.com/Products/Product.aspx?pn=04G-P4-3768-KR

Thanks in advance.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 05:34:30 PM
 #3347

Sorry about all these questions but where can is there a complete hashrate list somewhere? More precisely, will http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814121660 really give me ~3 KHs? seems like an overkill considering that /index.php/Mining_Hardware_Comparison]http://[Suspicious link removed]/index.php/Mining_Hardware_Comparison seems to predict 1 KHs for a HD7950.

spreadsheets are linked in the first posting...
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 05:37:16 PM
 #3348

Hey guys, hate to crash the convo here, but I've been having a lot of trouble with cudaminer today.

looks like the known "multi-instance support is broken in CUDA 5.5 with the latest drivers" issue.

As a workaround, try running -d 0 on one cudaminer instance and -d 1 on another instance.

Maybe a driver downgrade to the driver that shipped with the CUDA 5.5 toolkit helps. But then, a 760 card might be "too new" for it to be recognized by this older driver version.

Christian

tintinnnn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 05:48:21 PM
 #3349

Hey guys, hate to crash the convo here, but I've been having a lot of trouble with cudaminer today.

looks like the known "multi-instance support is broken in CUDA 5.5 with the latest drivers" issue.

As a workaround, try running -d 0 on one cudaminer instance and -d 1 on another instance.

Maybe a driver downgrade to the driver that shipped with the CUDA 5.5 toolkit helps. But then, a 760 card might be "too new" for it to be recognized by this older driver version.

Christian



Thanks so much Chrstian, seems to work just fine now when running two seperate instances of cudaminer.

Cheers
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1051


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 05:58:17 PM
 #3350

Code:
Username Blocks Coins Generated
cbuchner1 31 2,094,837

Not sure if it's luck or bad luck  Undecided

Not your keys, not your coins!
CryptoWorld
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 06:19:29 PM
 #3351

What is the best coin to mine with GTX 570? it has  compute capability 2 and 1.28gb of ram. right now getting about 233 Kh/s
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
January 31, 2014, 06:34:31 PM
 #3352

After seeing Romir's post about his watercooled 780 TI , I gave it a try with my "regular" (only overclocked) 780 TI... 

With -l Z15x24  I'm seeing ~755khash, a nice improvement over 615-620



What are your settings for the overclock and temperature ? (curious and a bit jealous too ;-)

I put my new psu and put back my old gtx660 oem 1.5gb (and mod the bios to unlock the fan... allways wondered why it was locked at 65%... until I heard it...) to supplement the 780ti.
What kind of hashrate can I expect on MRC ? (right now it is doing around 210khash with the Y kernel. )

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
lordaccess
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 06:45:45 PM
 #3353

I had a GTX 780 windforce and it run at 530-540 khps and it had a boost of 1070. When I added one more I used them alone each one to test them and had the same specs and speed.

Since I can't use both in one cudaminer (it crashes) I use two of them. The problem is the first now only reaches 960 Mhz instead of 1070 and the speed dropped to 470 khps... My cpu is AMD FX 8350 and my PSU 850W. Why this happens?

Also when can we expect a new cudaminer for windows? (8.1)

Mate thanks for all the hard work you put. If you have a paypal donate address do message me.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BRz1SNnSs6bGkJkG4kvw5ADSin5dBat3Cx
SystmHash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 06:55:21 PM
 #3354

I have a GIGABYTE GV-N780GHZ-3GD GeForce GTX 780
Overclocked to 1267 Mhz, power at 116%, 82C with fan at 69%

cudaminer.exe -d 0 -H 2 -C 0 -m 0 -l Z12x24 -i 0

Scrypt ~680Kh/s
Antivanity
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 08:19:24 PM
 #3355

After seeing Romir's post about his watercooled 780 TI , I gave it a try with my "regular" (only overclocked) 780 TI...  

With -l Z15x24  I'm seeing ~755khash, a nice improvement over 615-620


https://i.imgur.com/7cV1bTD.png

Can you throw up the compiled version of cudaminer.exe some where ?
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 08:26:23 PM
 #3356

I compiled an older github version of cudaminer to get my hashrate up a bit more (4.15 instead of 3.90) and I am glad I did...

YACoin that is Cheesy

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 08:32:41 PM
 #3357

I compiled an older github version of cudaminer to get my hashrate up a bit more (4.15 instead of 3.90) and I am glad I did...
YACoin that is Cheesy

How to compile these builds on windows? I'm a noob in that.
CryptoWorld
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 08:34:07 PM
 #3358

Can i mine scrypt-jane on a GTX 570?
Wipeout2097
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 255


SportsIcon - Connect With Your Sports Heroes


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 08:39:55 PM
 #3359

Sorry for the offtopic, I understand that this about the miner, but this ends up being the "go to" thread for who is interested in mining with Nvidia. There's a thread elsewhere that proves ATI cards are affected by vram latency and someone offers to optimize their bios. I wonder what kind of performance would one get if Nvidia cards had such firmware optimization. Is there any software that allows one to experiment with memory tweaking or allows bios modding currently? I remember about Nibitor from the 8800gt days...

███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██▀       ▀█       ▀████████████        ▀█         █▀       ▀██
██   ▀██▄▄▄█   ██   ████████████   ███   ████   ████   ▀██▄▄▄██
███▄     ▀██       ▄████████████       ▄█████   █████▄     ▀███
██▀▀▀██▄   █   █████████████████   █▄  ▀█████   ████▀▀▀██▄   ██
██▄       ▄█   █████████████████   ██▄  ▀████   ████▄       ▄██
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██       ██▀      ▀█████████████    ▀██   █████████████████████
████   ███   ▄██▄   ████████████     ▀█   █████████████████████
████   ███   ████████   ████   █   ▄  ▀   █████████████████████
████   ███   ▀██▀   █   ████   █   █▄     █████████████████████
██       ██▄      ▄███        ██   ██▄    █████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██████████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████                                                             ████████████████████████████████████████████████
.
.
.

████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████          ████████████████                                 ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██████████████
███████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████
███████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████
►►  Powered by
BOUNTY
DETECTIVE
Bearclaw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 08:44:58 PM
 #3360

What are your settings for the overclock and temperature ? (curious and a bit jealous too ;-)

I put my new psu and put back my old gtx660 oem 1.5gb (and mod the bios to unlock the fan... allways wondered why it was locked at 65%... until I heard it...) to supplement the 780ti.
What kind of hashrate can I expect on MRC ? (right now it is doing around 210khash with the Y kernel. )

I'm running at 1164 with -90 to memory at 106% TDP, the card is at ~64C.  I can push a little more but it sometimes gets unstable. I'm debating flashing a new ROM on the card...  
Pages: « 1 ... 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 [168] 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!