Bitcoin Forum
July 16, 2018, 09:52:23 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 [618] 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756833 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
September 07, 2013, 01:42:05 AM
 #12341

Someone have any idea why cgminer 3.4.2 closes when I enter pool login information? I think my eurupter is detected since its not giving me the your using the wrong driver error with the winUSB drivers but It just closes. I'm not sure if theres an error log to look at since it hasn't started doing anything yet.

PM me if you can give me a heads up.

I'm currently trying it on windows 7 since windows vista wouldn't let me set the shortcut commands.

Thanks

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
1531734743
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531734743

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531734743
Reply with quote  #2

1531734743
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1110


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 07, 2013, 01:44:16 AM
 #12342

Someone have any idea why cgminer 3.4.2 closes when I enter pool login information? I think my eurupter is detected since its not giving me the your using the wrong driver error with the winUSB drivers but It just closes. I'm not sure if theres an error log to look at since it hasn't started doing anything yet.

PM me if you can give me a heads up.

I'm currently trying it on windows 7 since windows vista wouldn't let me set the shortcut commands.

Thanks
Run it from a command prompt and the window can't close. You'll get far more useful information that way.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
September 07, 2013, 02:03:03 AM
 #12343

I think its working now. I don't know what I was missing in the shortcut when I first did it since now its open and mining. Just clicking the executable would just close but now that I've got the shortcut running its got 41 shares going at 334 MHashes.

The only thing now I have to find is a way to run cgminer from the taskbar like I've done for GUIMiner and how to control multiple devices when I get more bitcoin miners (one instruction book said to tell it by com ports but that was before WinUSB was the needed).

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 07, 2013, 03:05:56 AM
 #12344

install ..... libudev

hey mate

Thanks for the advice

But after installing it I still get the same error.

Is there a specific version I need? Sorry, I am a linux noob.

What command should I be using to install it?

I used:

sudo apt-get install libudev-dev

It installed but cgminer still says:

./cgminer: error while loading shared libraries: libudev.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1110


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 07, 2013, 03:25:44 AM
 #12345

install ..... libudev

hey mate

Thanks for the advice

But after installing it I still get the same error.

Is there a specific version I need? Sorry, I am a linux noob.

What command should I be using to install it?

I used:

sudo apt-get install libudev-dev

It installed but cgminer still says:

./cgminer: error while loading shared libraries: libudev.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
sudo apt-get install libudev1

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 07, 2013, 04:47:33 AM
 #12346


sudo apt-get install libudev1


This is my error output with that command:

@-Ubuntu1:~/Desktop$ sudo apt-get install libudev1
[sudo] password for :
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree      
Reading state information... Done
Package libudev1 is not available, but is referred to by another package.
This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
is only available from another source

E: Package 'libudev1' has no installation candidate

I have tried to run this beforehand:

sudo apt-get update

No luck Sad



On another note, ckolivas, I wanted to thank you for the windows version of 3.4.2. I installed it onto my HP N40L Microserver and have a tonne of block erupters running without a hitch. I only had to install Windows 7, then that WinUSB driver utility which didn't take long at all.

It detects and starts mining with the block erupters so quickly and without error. 3.4.0 used to crash every couple of days, but 3.4.2 doesn't seem to have that crash any more.

Thanks so much!


-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1110


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 07, 2013, 04:55:56 AM
 #12347


sudo apt-get install libudev1


This is my error output with that command:

@-Ubuntu1:~/Desktop$ sudo apt-get install libudev1
[sudo] password for :
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree      
Reading state information... Done
Package libudev1 is not available, but is referred to by another package.
This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
is only available from another source

E: Package 'libudev1' has no installation candidate

I have tried to run this beforehand:

sudo apt-get update

No luck Sad



On another note, ckolivas, I wanted to thank you for the windows version of 3.4.2. I installed it onto my HP N40L Microserver and have a tonne of block erupters running without a hitch. I only had to install Windows 7, then that WinUSB driver utility which didn't take long at all.

It detects and starts mining with the block erupters so quickly and without error. 3.4.0 used to crash every couple of days, but 3.4.2 doesn't seem to have that crash any more.

Thanks so much!



You're welcome. Actually you're on an older ubuntu. That build is for ubuntu13.04, so you'll either have to upgrade ubuntu or build it yourself. The latter option is likely going to be less work.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 07, 2013, 05:01:29 AM
 #12348

Thank you very much for the info Smiley

I am keen to get 13.04 on it so I might just upgrade.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1043


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 07, 2013, 05:05:06 AM
 #12349

Can i set the order of the pools directly in the cgminer-command without moving back and forth the pools with user/pass?
java API pools Smiley
Edit: though I should have also mentioned the exact command: poolpriority (API-README)

Now i know what you spoke about. This api has to be enabled in cgminer command first. But it looks i still have to install some form of java. JDK? It tells me only that java is unknown. I run cgminer on rpi.

I hoped there is an easy way to change the order directly in commandline since then i would have a clean stat again.
On RPi Arch: pacman -S jre7-openjdk-headless
The other way is using 'nc' but I've had trouble with that on RPi Arch ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 07, 2013, 12:39:49 PM
 #12350

The only thing now I have to find is a way to run cgminer from the taskbar like I've done for GUIMiner and how to control multiple devices when I get more bitcoin miners (one instruction book said to tell it by com ports but that was before WinUSB was the needed).

CGMiner will us all that are available by default.

Also look at the Advanced USB options in the readme.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 07, 2013, 07:06:14 PM
 #12351

./cgminer: error while loading shared libraries: libudev.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory


sudo apt-get upgrade

Had a similar problem earlier with "the other miner" on a fresh Ubuntu Server 13.04 install.  The command above fixed it.


            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
         █████████████████████████▄  
       ███████                 ██████
     ██████                      ██████
    █████      ███████████▄        ████
   ████      █████████████▀         ████
  ████      █████            ██      ████
 █████     ████     ▄▄▄      ███     ████
 █████     ████   ███████   ████
 ████      ████   ███████   ████
 ████      ████   ██████    ████      ███
  ████     █████   ▀▀▀▀     ████     ████
  ████      █████            ██      ████
   ████      █████████████▄         ████
    █████      ███████████▀        ████
     ██████                       ████
       ██████
         ██████████████████████▄
             ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
SKYFchain
█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█      █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█

█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█      █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█
eneloop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1333
Merit: 1033



View Profile
September 07, 2013, 08:29:02 PM
 #12352

I tried to get my ASICMiner BEs to work with zadigs USB driver and cgminer 3.4.2. BEs are listed as USB devices in win7 device manager correctly.

"cgminer-nogpu.exe -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -u xxxxx -p xxxxx --enable-icarus"
DOS windows shows up for a second. Without --enable-icarus cgminer starts but no devices found.

any ideas?



████ ████ ████████████▄▄▄               
█  █ █  █ ██          ▀▀▀▀██▄▄         
████ ████ ██████████▄▄▄▄    ▀▀█▄       
██   ██           ▀▀▀▀▀██▄▄   ▀█▄     
██   ██  █████████▄▄▄    ▀▀█▄   ▀█▄   
██   ██  ██      ▀▀▀▀██▄▄   ▀█▄   █▌   
██   ██  ██            ▀▀█▄  ▀█▌   █▌ 
██   ██  ██   ██████▄▄    ██  ▐█    █ 
██   ██  ██   ██   ▀▀▀█▌   █▌  ▐▌   █▌
██   ██  ██   ██      ▐█   ▐█   █   ▐█
██   ██  ██   ██       █▌   █▌  █   ▐█▌
██   ██  ███████      ▐█   ▐█  ▐█   ▐█
██   ██              ▄█▌   █▌  █▌   █▌
██   ███████████████▀▀    ▄█  ██    █ 
██                      ▄█▀  ▄█    █▌ 
████████████████████████▀  ▄█▀    █▌   
▄▄▄▄                      ▄█▀    ▄█▀   
█  ██████████████████████▀▀    ▄█▀     
▀▀▀▀                        ▄▄█▀       
▄▄▄▄                 ▄▄▄▄▄█▀▀           
█  ████████████████████▀▀               
▀▀▀▀                                   

       JOIN OUR TOKEN SALE       

FACEBOOK   TWITTER   LINKEDIN   GITHUB   ONE PAGER
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
September 07, 2013, 08:53:42 PM
 #12353

I tried to get my ASICMiner BEs to work with zadigs USB driver and cgminer 3.4.2. BEs are listed as USB devices in win7 device manager correctly.

"cgminer-nogpu.exe -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -u xxxxx -p xxxxx --enable-icarus"
DOS windows shows up for a second. Without --enable-icarus cgminer starts but no devices found.

any ideas?

Are you running as an admin when you load? That one of the things I forgot to do. Check the properties for your shortcut if your using one and make sure the "run as admin" is checked off.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 07, 2013, 09:02:30 PM
 #12354

I tried to get my ASICMiner BEs to work with zadigs USB driver and cgminer 3.4.2. BEs are listed as USB devices in win7 device manager correctly.

"cgminer-nogpu.exe -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -u xxxxx -p xxxxx --enable-icarus"
DOS windows shows up for a second. Without --enable-icarus cgminer starts but no devices found.

any ideas?

Are you running as an admin when you load? That one of the things I forgot to do. Check the properties for your shortcut if your using one and make sure the "run as admin" is checked off.

I just moved all my USB miners to a win7 PC with 3.4.2.  It's working flawlessly.  I'm not running as admin, and not using "-enable-icarus".  No parms at all aside from pointing to config file, that has nothing in it but pool addresses.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 07, 2013, 09:08:09 PM
 #12355

I tried to get my ASICMiner BEs to work with zadigs USB driver and cgminer 3.4.2. BEs are listed as USB devices in win7 device manager correctly.

"cgminer-nogpu.exe -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -u xxxxx -p xxxxx --enable-icarus"
DOS windows shows up for a second. Without --enable-icarus cgminer starts but no devices found.

any ideas?

Are you running as an admin when you load? That one of the things I forgot to do. Check the properties for your shortcut if your using one and make sure the "run as admin" is checked off.

I just moved all my USB miners to a win7 PC with 3.4.2.  It's working flawlessly.  I'm not running as admin, and not using "-enable-icarus".  No parms at all aside from pointing to config file, that has nothing in it but pool addresses.

M

--enable-icarus is only for compiling cgminer, it is not a command line argument.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
eneloop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1333
Merit: 1033



View Profile
September 07, 2013, 09:10:39 PM
 #12356

Ah, ok.

Got it to work now. cgminer won't recognise BEs they are already plugged in before cgminer is running. I just switched my 10 port hub off and on again and here we go. Smiley



████ ████ ████████████▄▄▄               
█  █ █  █ ██          ▀▀▀▀██▄▄         
████ ████ ██████████▄▄▄▄    ▀▀█▄       
██   ██           ▀▀▀▀▀██▄▄   ▀█▄     
██   ██  █████████▄▄▄    ▀▀█▄   ▀█▄   
██   ██  ██      ▀▀▀▀██▄▄   ▀█▄   █▌   
██   ██  ██            ▀▀█▄  ▀█▌   █▌ 
██   ██  ██   ██████▄▄    ██  ▐█    █ 
██   ██  ██   ██   ▀▀▀█▌   █▌  ▐▌   █▌
██   ██  ██   ██      ▐█   ▐█   █   ▐█
██   ██  ██   ██       █▌   █▌  █   ▐█▌
██   ██  ███████      ▐█   ▐█  ▐█   ▐█
██   ██              ▄█▌   █▌  █▌   █▌
██   ███████████████▀▀    ▄█  ██    █ 
██                      ▄█▀  ▄█    █▌ 
████████████████████████▀  ▄█▀    █▌   
▄▄▄▄                      ▄█▀    ▄█▀   
█  ██████████████████████▀▀    ▄█▀     
▀▀▀▀                        ▄▄█▀       
▄▄▄▄                 ▄▄▄▄▄█▀▀           
█  ████████████████████▀▀               
▀▀▀▀                                   

       JOIN OUR TOKEN SALE       

FACEBOOK   TWITTER   LINKEDIN   GITHUB   ONE PAGER
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 07, 2013, 09:24:25 PM
 #12357

Ah, ok.

Got it to work now. cgminer won't recognise BEs they are already plugged in before cgminer is running. I just switched my 10 port hub off and on again and here we go. Smiley

That's not what I saw either.

I plugged my first 4 into my hub, and fired up cgminer.  Found them without a problem.

While it was running, I added another 2.  They showed up and started mining away.

I then plugged a hub in with another 10.  That was too much, I guess it saw them before windows gave them the right USB driver.  It crashed.  I restarted cgminer, as was well.

I then plugged in another hub with another 10.  That worked flawlessly, no crashing.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
September 07, 2013, 09:31:10 PM
 #12358


I just moved all my USB miners to a win7 PC with 3.4.2.  It's working flawlessly.  I'm not running as admin, and not using "-enable-icarus".  No parms at all aside from pointing to config file, that has nothing in it but pool addresses.

M

What page do I look into to make and use a config file. I have no idea why you would not need and I do need admin, but since I have a build version all that should be recognized without the icaris options?

I just know it works with the options in the string on admin mode for cgminer.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 07, 2013, 10:52:01 PM
 #12359


I just moved all my USB miners to a win7 PC with 3.4.2.  It's working flawlessly.  I'm not running as admin, and not using "-enable-icarus".  No parms at all aside from pointing to config file, that has nothing in it but pool addresses.

M

What page do I look into to make and use a config file. I have no idea why you would not need and I do need admin, but since I have a build version all that should be recognized without the icaris options?

I just know it works with the options in the string on admin mode for cgminer.

Not quite sure what you are asking. If you are using Windows, the Windows downloads from ckolivas git already come configured I believe to recognize USB devices, as well as scrypt mining, there shouldnt be anything more you need to do but to make sure your command line has the correct arguments.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
September 07, 2013, 11:08:57 PM
 #12360

I was more asking how you get to the config file and use it for other devices. It says its in a hidden folder but in windows I have all hidden folders to be set to be seen. I want to when I get more devices transplant them into something like a raspberry pi .

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
Pages: « 1 ... 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 [618] 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!