Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 03:59:13 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 [619] 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4815979 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 07, 2013, 09:08:09 PM
 #12361

I tried to get my ASICMiner BEs to work with zadigs USB driver and cgminer 3.4.2. BEs are listed as USB devices in win7 device manager correctly.

"cgminer-nogpu.exe -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -u xxxxx -p xxxxx --enable-icarus"
DOS windows shows up for a second. Without --enable-icarus cgminer starts but no devices found.

any ideas?

Are you running as an admin when you load? That one of the things I forgot to do. Check the properties for your shortcut if your using one and make sure the "run as admin" is checked off.

I just moved all my USB miners to a win7 PC with 3.4.2.  It's working flawlessly.  I'm not running as admin, and not using "-enable-icarus".  No parms at all aside from pointing to config file, that has nothing in it but pool addresses.

M

--enable-icarus is only for compiling cgminer, it is not a command line argument.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480823953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480823953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480823953
Reply with quote  #2

1480823953
Report to moderator
1480823953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480823953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480823953
Reply with quote  #2

1480823953
Report to moderator
eneloop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 593



View Profile
September 07, 2013, 09:10:39 PM
 #12362

Ah, ok.

Got it to work now. cgminer won't recognise BEs they are already plugged in before cgminer is running. I just switched my 10 port hub off and on again and here we go. Smiley
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
September 07, 2013, 09:24:25 PM
 #12363

Ah, ok.

Got it to work now. cgminer won't recognise BEs they are already plugged in before cgminer is running. I just switched my 10 port hub off and on again and here we go. Smiley

That's not what I saw either.

I plugged my first 4 into my hub, and fired up cgminer.  Found them without a problem.

While it was running, I added another 2.  They showed up and started mining away.

I then plugged a hub in with another 10.  That was too much, I guess it saw them before windows gave them the right USB driver.  It crashed.  I restarted cgminer, as was well.

I then plugged in another hub with another 10.  That worked flawlessly, no crashing.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
September 07, 2013, 09:31:10 PM
 #12364


I just moved all my USB miners to a win7 PC with 3.4.2.  It's working flawlessly.  I'm not running as admin, and not using "-enable-icarus".  No parms at all aside from pointing to config file, that has nothing in it but pool addresses.

M

What page do I look into to make and use a config file. I have no idea why you would not need and I do need admin, but since I have a build version all that should be recognized without the icaris options?

I just know it works with the options in the string on admin mode for cgminer.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 07, 2013, 10:52:01 PM
 #12365


I just moved all my USB miners to a win7 PC with 3.4.2.  It's working flawlessly.  I'm not running as admin, and not using "-enable-icarus".  No parms at all aside from pointing to config file, that has nothing in it but pool addresses.

M

What page do I look into to make and use a config file. I have no idea why you would not need and I do need admin, but since I have a build version all that should be recognized without the icaris options?

I just know it works with the options in the string on admin mode for cgminer.

Not quite sure what you are asking. If you are using Windows, the Windows downloads from ckolivas git already come configured I believe to recognize USB devices, as well as scrypt mining, there shouldnt be anything more you need to do but to make sure your command line has the correct arguments.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
September 07, 2013, 11:08:57 PM
 #12366

I was more asking how you get to the config file and use it for other devices. It says its in a hidden folder but in windows I have all hidden folders to be set to be seen. I want to when I get more devices transplant them into something like a raspberry pi .

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 07, 2013, 11:31:48 PM
 #12367

I was more asking how you get to the config file and use it for other devices. It says its in a hidden folder but in windows I have all hidden folders to be set to be seen. I want to when I get more devices transplant them into something like a raspberry pi .

I seem to remember that it used to do this, but its been some time since I used a config file. In the past I would just have the same config file and I would just copy and past to systems as I needed.  All you need to do is make sure it is formatted correctly, save it in the same folder as cgminer.exe and make sure the extension is .conf.  Then when you create your shortcut or .bat file, you need to tell it to use the .conf file in your argument.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
September 07, 2013, 11:43:52 PM
 #12368

Just happen to find the config file that cgminer made. It was in plain site. My question now is what is the trigger to use the config file?

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 939



View Profile
September 07, 2013, 11:45:03 PM
 #12369

Just happen to find the config file that cgminer made. It was in plain site. My question now is what is the trigger to use the config file?

cgminer -c <config file name>

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
September 08, 2013, 12:08:04 AM
 #12370

So if I'm using the noGPU version it would be cgminer-nogpu.exe -c <config file name>?

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
OtaconEmmerich
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237



View Profile
September 08, 2013, 12:17:11 AM
 #12371

Well crap, I think messing around with too many com ports and switching from BFGminer to CGminer I messed up my drivers. I've tried uninstalling the VCP CP210 and reinstalling WinUSB via zadig, but only one AMU on my hub shows up. Is there any way to just wipe all of the drivers clean and start out from scratch? I'm on W7 64bit.
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
September 08, 2013, 12:31:23 AM
 #12372

I'm hoping you don't have too many but maybe installing one of the other drivers and then to winUSB again. I uninstalled my humble single eroupter at least once from the device manager and uninstall drivers a well but I still felt I needed to start with the cp210 drivers.

I thought that once you have have the first setup they'd use the same driver so just clear out the others except one and go from there.

All else fails have you restarted recently?

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
OtaconEmmerich
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237



View Profile
September 08, 2013, 12:46:26 AM
 #12373

I've restarted many times to get this working, So what your saying is to reinstall the VCP C210 drivers then WinUSB? This all started when one of my AMU's stopped spitting out accepts in BFGminer, I noticed it kept assigning that one AMU to COM3 no matter what and that I had like 50 com ports assigned., but I've only got 7 BE's plugged in at once..Ugh. Windows can be such a pain at times. Like I said, I'd just love to just wipe all the Com ports/drivers out clean and start anew.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 891

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
September 08, 2013, 01:01:25 AM
 #12374

Like I said, I'd just love to just wipe all the Com ports/drivers out clean and start anew.

delete the com ports from the device manager. windows will "rediscover" them as you plug the erupters in.

make a system restore point 1st though. just in case.
OtaconEmmerich
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237



View Profile
September 08, 2013, 01:19:16 AM
 #12375

Like I said, I'd just love to just wipe all the Com ports/drivers out clean and start anew.

delete the com ports from the device manager. windows will "rediscover" them as you plug the erupters in.

make a system restore point 1st though. just in case.
I've already done that, also it's a bit too late for a system restore now.
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
September 08, 2013, 01:52:42 AM
 #12376

Can I at least mention this program since it came up on google and looked like what would be good for multiple device removal. I hope this helps you with your purge. Just make sure you don't remove any devices you need.

Page describing http://www.thewindowsclub.com/manage-remove-devices-drivers-with-device-remover
Pages for software http://www.pro-it-education.de/software/deviceremover/

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
miter_myles
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
September 08, 2013, 02:15:17 AM
 #12377

From the debug instance of CGM, regarding that DLL error Xian and myself were getting:

Code:
cgminer-nogpu.exe caused a Stack Overflow at location 6f4e6ae6 in module mswsock.dll.

Registers:
eax=0063ba18 ebx=03a73098 ecx=ff676980 edx=ffffffff esi=03a730a8 edi=00000000
eip=6f4e6ae6 esp=03a73000 ebp=03a730f8 iopl=0         nv up ei pl zr na po nc
cs=0023  ss=002b  ds=002b  es=002b  fs=0053  gs=002b             efl=00010246

Call stack:
6F4E6AE6  mswsock.dll:6F4E6AE6
75896A28  WS2_32.dll:75896A28  select
00423DD7  cgminer-nogpu.exe:00423DD7
00423FA0  cgminer-nogpu.exe:00423FA0
004134D5  cgminer-nogpu.exe:004134D5
0049915B  cgminer-nogpu.exe:0049915B
74E81287  msvcrt.dll:74E81287  _itow_s
74E81328  msvcrt.dll:74E81328  _endthreadex
768733AA  kernel32.dll:768733AA  BaseThreadInitThunk
772C9F72  ntdll.dll:772C9F72  RtlInitializeExceptionChain
772C9F45  ntdll.dll:772C9F45  RtlInitializeExceptionChain

BTC - 1D7g5395bs7idApTx1KTXrfDW7JUgzx6Z5
LTC - LVFukQnCWUimBxZuXKqTVKy1L2Jb8kZasL
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
September 08, 2013, 12:42:04 PM
 #12378

From the debug instance of CGM, regarding that DLL error Xian and myself were getting:

Code:
cgminer-nogpu.exe caused a Stack Overflow at location 6f4e6ae6 in module mswsock.dll.

Registers:
eax=0063ba18 ebx=03a73098 ecx=ff676980 edx=ffffffff esi=03a730a8 edi=00000000
eip=6f4e6ae6 esp=03a73000 ebp=03a730f8 iopl=0         nv up ei pl zr na po nc
cs=0023  ss=002b  ds=002b  es=002b  fs=0053  gs=002b             efl=00010246

Call stack:
6F4E6AE6  mswsock.dll:6F4E6AE6
75896A28  WS2_32.dll:75896A28  select
00423DD7  cgminer-nogpu.exe:00423DD7
00423FA0  cgminer-nogpu.exe:00423FA0
004134D5  cgminer-nogpu.exe:004134D5
0049915B  cgminer-nogpu.exe:0049915B
74E81287  msvcrt.dll:74E81287  _itow_s
74E81328  msvcrt.dll:74E81328  _endthreadex
768733AA  kernel32.dll:768733AA  BaseThreadInitThunk
772C9F72  ntdll.dll:772C9F72  RtlInitializeExceptionChain
772C9F45  ntdll.dll:772C9F45  RtlInitializeExceptionChain

I see mswsock and I think network card. Maybe you can find the drivers for your network card and go through and repair or reinstall the device. You could have overridden something accidentally when you were trying to clear out your devices.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
DrGuns4Hands
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175



View Profile
September 08, 2013, 01:28:02 PM
 #12379

Running 7 Single SC's on a Raspberry pi. I have to use 3.3.4, because 3.4.1 would crash out with no warnings. 3.4.2 made it better but 2 of the singles will go Zombie over the course of a few hours and it says they are detected but something about them being (incorrect device?).

...........  FREE DISTRIBUTION TO BTC HOLDERS                                 NEW CONSENSUS ALGORITHM
● Byteball ●.   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
..........  REGULATORY COMPLIANT ASSETS                                       UNTRACEABLE PAYMENTS
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 08, 2013, 02:10:58 PM
 #12380

Running 7 Single SC's on a Raspberry pi. I have to use 3.3.4, because 3.4.1 would crash out with no warnings. 3.4.2 made it better but 2 of the singles will go Zombie over the course of a few hours and it says they are detected but something about them being (incorrect device?).

Which OS

Slow to happen problems with USB on RPi are usualy either cable or OS issues.
Look at dmesg and see what happened when they went zombie - most likely the OS.
zombie means the device failed (error -4, -9, -99) but there can be a dmesg saying the OS failed on it also on the RPi

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Pages: « 1 ... 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 [619] 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!