Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 01:45:55 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 [615] 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4815160 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
SoulSlayerPT
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 01:53:47 PM
 #12281

Can anyone explain me something about cgminer?

I have a config file like:

   {
   
      "url" : "192.168.1.1:9500",
      "user" : "user",
      "pass" : "x"
   },
   {
   
      "url" : "192.168.1.1:9501",
      "user" : "user",
      "pass" : "x"
   },
   {
   
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://mine-DGC.scryptmining.com:8332",
      "user" : "user.1",
      "pass" : "x"
   }

if i keep mining in pool0 that is elephantcoin for me (solomine to wallet) cgminer miner keeps saying stratum from pool 3 detected new block from the DGC chain. My doubt is if cgminer always keep working in the elephantcoin chain and pool3 is giving only information or cgminer changes to a DGC block? and when i get the new block detected in network changes again to elephantcoin block.

Thanks!
1480772755
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772755

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772755
Reply with quote  #2

1480772755
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480772755
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772755

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772755
Reply with quote  #2

1480772755
Report to moderator
1480772755
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772755

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772755
Reply with quote  #2

1480772755
Report to moderator
1480772755
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772755

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772755
Reply with quote  #2

1480772755
Report to moderator
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 02:09:08 PM
 #12282

Line 3 of the README ...

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
SoulSlayerPT
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 02:37:17 PM
 #12283

"Do not use on multiple block chains at the same time!"

So, the thing is.. Does not work?... Dam.. Can't i just disable the get blocks from another pools and it only runs from the pool 0 and get blocks from it?
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1320


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 03:41:57 PM
 #12284

"Do not use on multiple block chains at the same time!"

So, the thing is.. Does not work?... Dam.. Can't i just disable the get blocks from another pools and it only runs from the pool 0 and get blocks from it?
Read about how pooled mining work...

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
My SatoshDice bot https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=897685
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 03:55:26 PM
 #12285

Hi guys,

Bit of an issue, not serious. Cgminer is showing 30% cpu usage since upgrading to latest - seems very high eh? I done the usual compile with make clean, had no errors at all that I could see, it just seems to be a bit too heavy on resources - any suggestions? Xubuntu 12.04 64bit.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 04:00:22 PM
 #12286

Hi guys,

Bit of an issue, not serious. Cgminer is showing 30% cpu usage since upgrading to latest - seems very high eh? I done the usual compile with make clean, had no errors at all that I could see, it just seems to be a bit too heavy on resources - any suggestions? Xubuntu 12.04 64bit.
That does sound wrong. Did you set CFLAGS to enable optimisations? I see 1% CPU usage on a modern CPU with 217GH across 4 devices on a similar linux.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 04:09:57 PM
 #12287

Hi ckolivas,

Here's what I used to compile:

./autogen.sh
make clean
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --disable-opencl
make

Is that right? I know it's a new, different build.....It's running 40 USB erupters.

Edit: AMD Phenom X4 9750  4GB Ram on a ssd.

Edit2: Just done another git pull - couple of minor additions, rebooting & trying again.......

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 04:44:31 PM
 #12288

Hi ckolivas,

Here's what I used to compile:

./autogen.sh
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --disable-opencl
make clean
make

Is that right? I know it's a new, different build.....It's running 40 USB erupters.

Edit: AMD Phenom X4 9750  4GB Ram on a ssd.

Edit2: Just done another git pull - couple of minor additions, rebooting & trying again.......


Maybe I am wrong, because I dont know nearly as much as even a novice user, but, shouldnt the "make clean" line come before the CFLAGS line?

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 04:45:11 PM
 #12289

I don't remember why, and I can't find a post saying why, but I'm still running 3.1.1.  I decided to try out 3.4.2 and I get this:
Code:
ADL..................: SDK NOT found, GPU monitoring support DISABLED
from the exact same configure command I can still run in the 3.1.1 source and get this:
Code:
ADL..................: SDK found, GPU monitoring support enabled
.  Any chance a change needs made in the source to fix that again?  I know this happened once before and it was a pretty quick fix, after which I redownloaded.
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 04:55:02 PM
 #12290

Hi ckolivas,

Here's what I used to compile:

./autogen.sh
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --disable-opencl
make clean
make

Is that right? I know it's a new, different build.....It's running 40 USB erupters.

Edit: AMD Phenom X4 9750  4GB Ram on a ssd.

Edit2: Just done another git pull - couple of minor additions, rebooting & trying again.......


Maybe I am wrong, because I dont know nearly as much as even a novice user, but, shouldnt the "make clean" line come before the CFLAGS line?

Typo corrected..... Wink  Ta.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 04:57:28 PM
 #12291

Right, I'm obviously done something wrong here. Rebooted & now got the "all devices disabled - cannot mine" death sentence.

What you reckon - uninstall/reinstall everything? or is it a simple fix?

I'm such a nonce sometimes....... Grin

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
SoulSlayerPT
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 05:00:05 PM
 #12292

"Do not use on multiple block chains at the same time!"

So, the thing is.. Does not work?... Dam.. Can't i just disable the get blocks from another pools and it only runs from the pool 0 and get blocks from it?
Read about how pooled mining work...

Sorry, what do you mean? Did you understood what i am asking? I am trying to solomine a coin and have a pool from other coin in the same config. So i just switch pool when i want and i don't have to close cgminer. I just wanted to cgminer to use one pool and disable all the rest unless i select the pool.
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 05:05:12 PM
 #12293

Sorry, what do you mean? Did you understood what i am asking? I am trying to solomine a coin and have a pool from other coin in the same config. So i just switch pool when i want and i don't have to close cgminer. I just wanted to cgminer to use one pool and disable all the rest unless i select the pool.
As long as all of the pools/coin daemons in your config are using the same blockchain, there is no harm in allowing cgminer to detect block changes from a pool while solo-mining.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
-Redacted-
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
September 04, 2013, 05:05:37 PM
 #12294

Quote
I just wanted to cgminer to use one pool and disable all the rest unless i select the pool.

Then why don't you disable them?  [P]ool  [D]isable  

You know, there's useful information in the readme down past line #3...

Now hanging out on Atomic-Trade.com...
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 05:09:04 PM
 #12295

Right, I'm obviously done something wrong here. Rebooted & now got the "all devices disabled - cannot mine" death sentence.

What you reckon - uninstall/reinstall everything? or is it a simple fix?

I'm such a nonce sometimes....... Grin

It wouldnt hurt, if you have that time.  I would start over, download the latest version from the git and extract, then move your "make clean" line before your ./autogen.sh line, recompile and see if that works.  Again, I know less than you do, just from the little bit I have seen around and from what I have done, it seems you have to make clean first, I almost think that when you do the make clean after your CFLAGS line its wiping our those options you just enabled.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 05:25:25 PM
 #12296

Right, I'm obviously done something wrong here. Rebooted & now got the "all devices disabled - cannot mine" death sentence.

What you reckon - uninstall/reinstall everything? or is it a simple fix?

I'm such a nonce sometimes....... Grin

It wouldnt hurt, if you have that time.  I would start over, download the latest version from the git and extract, then move your "make clean" line before your ./autogen.sh line, recompile and see if that works.  Again, I know less than you do, just from the little bit I have seen around and from what I have done, it seems you have to make clean first, I almost think that when you do the make clean after your CFLAGS line its wiping our those options you just enabled.

OK, reinstalled everything - no go:

" [2013-09-04 18:21:42] Started cgminer 3.4.2
 [2013-09-04 18:21:42] Loaded configuration file /home/bitcoin/.cgminer/cgminer.
conf
 [2013-09-04 18:21:42] All devices disabled, cannot mine!"

Seems it's not detecting my usb? Also seing this at end of report:

"configure: error: No mining configured in"

Any help would be greatly appreciated......

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 05:28:24 PM
 #12297

Right, I'm obviously done something wrong here. Rebooted & now got the "all devices disabled - cannot mine" death sentence.

What you reckon - uninstall/reinstall everything? or is it a simple fix?

I'm such a nonce sometimes....... Grin

It wouldnt hurt, if you have that time.  I would start over, download the latest version from the git and extract, then move your "make clean" line before your ./autogen.sh line, recompile and see if that works.  Again, I know less than you do, just from the little bit I have seen around and from what I have done, it seems you have to make clean first, I almost think that when you do the make clean after your CFLAGS line its wiping our those options you just enabled.

OK, reinstalled everything - no go:

" [2013-09-04 18:21:42] Started cgminer 3.4.2
 [2013-09-04 18:21:42] Loaded configuration file /home/bitcoin/.cgminer/cgminer.
conf
 [2013-09-04 18:21:42] All devices disabled, cannot mine!"

Seems it's not detecting my usb? Also seing this at end of report:

"configure: error: No mining configured in"

Any help would be greatly appreciated......

AH, stupid me, you have to enable your USB's as well.  So, you arent wanting to use your GPU's at all, right?  Then in addition to --disable-opencl, you need to also include --enable-blfsc --enable-icarus --enable-avalon

This will enable block erupters, butterfly lab USB devices, and Avalon devices.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 05:32:07 PM
 #12298

...
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --disable-opencl
...
Lulz - you do actually have to compile in a driver or 2 ... otherwise without a driver ... it wont find any devices.

CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall" ./configure --disable-opencl --enable-icarus

To see that the driver you want .... isn't there
./cgminer -h | head -2

After you actually include at least one driver
./cgminer -n

Edit: lol OK someone just posted that before me ... I was slow typing Tongue

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 05:35:12 PM
 #12299

Aaah, don't say that! You make me sound stupider than I actually am....... Cheesy Cheesy

Right, let me go at it again.........

Me? Stupid?  Grin

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 05:49:21 PM
 #12300

...
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --disable-opencl
...
Lulz - you do actually have to compile in a driver or 2 ... otherwise without a driver ... it wont find any devices.

CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall" ./configure --disable-opencl --enable-icarus

To see that the driver you want .... isn't there
./cgminer -h | head -2

After you actually include at least one driver
./cgminer -n

Edit: lol OK someone just posted that before me ... I was slow typing Tongue
...
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --disable-opencl
...
Lulz - you do actually have to compile in a driver or 2 ... otherwise without a driver ... it wont find any devices.

CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall" ./configure --disable-opencl --enable-icarus

To see that the driver you want .... isn't there
./cgminer -h | head -2

After you actually include at least one driver
./cgminer -n

Edit: lol OK someone just posted that before me ... I was slow typing Tongue

Kano & Zanatoss666 - Thanks. I am putting myself forward as main candidate for "CGM shit-for-brains award 2013".  My stupidity amazes even me sometimes...... Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy

Right, now that I've done embarrassing myself, I'm still stuck with this 30% cpu usage problem - any ideas on that one?

Be gentle with me.......


"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
Pages: « 1 ... 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 [615] 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!