Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2018, 05:34:13 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 [614] 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 ... 845 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5765824 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 05:09:04 PM
 #12261

Right, I'm obviously done something wrong here. Rebooted & now got the "all devices disabled - cannot mine" death sentence.

What you reckon - uninstall/reinstall everything? or is it a simple fix?

I'm such a nonce sometimes....... Grin

It wouldnt hurt, if you have that time.  I would start over, download the latest version from the git and extract, then move your "make clean" line before your ./autogen.sh line, recompile and see if that works.  Again, I know less than you do, just from the little bit I have seen around and from what I have done, it seems you have to make clean first, I almost think that when you do the make clean after your CFLAGS line its wiping our those options you just enabled.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
1540013653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540013653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540013653
Reply with quote  #2

1540013653
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540013653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540013653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540013653
Reply with quote  #2

1540013653
Report to moderator
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 05:25:25 PM
 #12262

Right, I'm obviously done something wrong here. Rebooted & now got the "all devices disabled - cannot mine" death sentence.

What you reckon - uninstall/reinstall everything? or is it a simple fix?

I'm such a nonce sometimes....... Grin

It wouldnt hurt, if you have that time.  I would start over, download the latest version from the git and extract, then move your "make clean" line before your ./autogen.sh line, recompile and see if that works.  Again, I know less than you do, just from the little bit I have seen around and from what I have done, it seems you have to make clean first, I almost think that when you do the make clean after your CFLAGS line its wiping our those options you just enabled.

OK, reinstalled everything - no go:

" [2013-09-04 18:21:42] Started cgminer 3.4.2
 [2013-09-04 18:21:42] Loaded configuration file /home/bitcoin/.cgminer/cgminer.
conf
 [2013-09-04 18:21:42] All devices disabled, cannot mine!"

Seems it's not detecting my usb? Also seing this at end of report:

"configure: error: No mining configured in"

Any help would be greatly appreciated......

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 05:28:24 PM
 #12263

Right, I'm obviously done something wrong here. Rebooted & now got the "all devices disabled - cannot mine" death sentence.

What you reckon - uninstall/reinstall everything? or is it a simple fix?

I'm such a nonce sometimes....... Grin

It wouldnt hurt, if you have that time.  I would start over, download the latest version from the git and extract, then move your "make clean" line before your ./autogen.sh line, recompile and see if that works.  Again, I know less than you do, just from the little bit I have seen around and from what I have done, it seems you have to make clean first, I almost think that when you do the make clean after your CFLAGS line its wiping our those options you just enabled.

OK, reinstalled everything - no go:

" [2013-09-04 18:21:42] Started cgminer 3.4.2
 [2013-09-04 18:21:42] Loaded configuration file /home/bitcoin/.cgminer/cgminer.
conf
 [2013-09-04 18:21:42] All devices disabled, cannot mine!"

Seems it's not detecting my usb? Also seing this at end of report:

"configure: error: No mining configured in"

Any help would be greatly appreciated......

AH, stupid me, you have to enable your USB's as well.  So, you arent wanting to use your GPU's at all, right?  Then in addition to --disable-opencl, you need to also include --enable-blfsc --enable-icarus --enable-avalon

This will enable block erupters, butterfly lab USB devices, and Avalon devices.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1056


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 05:32:07 PM
 #12264

...
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --disable-opencl
...
Lulz - you do actually have to compile in a driver or 2 ... otherwise without a driver ... it wont find any devices.

CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall" ./configure --disable-opencl --enable-icarus

To see that the driver you want .... isn't there
./cgminer -h | head -2

After you actually include at least one driver
./cgminer -n

Edit: lol OK someone just posted that before me ... I was slow typing Tongue

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 05:35:12 PM
 #12265

Aaah, don't say that! You make me sound stupider than I actually am....... Cheesy Cheesy

Right, let me go at it again.........

Me? Stupid?  Grin

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 05:49:21 PM
 #12266

...
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --disable-opencl
...
Lulz - you do actually have to compile in a driver or 2 ... otherwise without a driver ... it wont find any devices.

CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall" ./configure --disable-opencl --enable-icarus

To see that the driver you want .... isn't there
./cgminer -h | head -2

After you actually include at least one driver
./cgminer -n

Edit: lol OK someone just posted that before me ... I was slow typing Tongue
...
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --disable-opencl
...
Lulz - you do actually have to compile in a driver or 2 ... otherwise without a driver ... it wont find any devices.

CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall" ./configure --disable-opencl --enable-icarus

To see that the driver you want .... isn't there
./cgminer -h | head -2

After you actually include at least one driver
./cgminer -n

Edit: lol OK someone just posted that before me ... I was slow typing Tongue

Kano & Zanatoss666 - Thanks. I am putting myself forward as main candidate for "CGM shit-for-brains award 2013".  My stupidity amazes even me sometimes...... Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy

Right, now that I've done embarrassing myself, I'm still stuck with this 30% cpu usage problem - any ideas on that one?

Be gentle with me.......


"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
SoulSlayerPT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 06:05:44 PM
 #12267

Quote
I just wanted to cgminer to use one pool and disable all the rest unless i select the pool.

Then why don't you disable them?  [P]ool  [D]isable  

You know, there's useful information in the readme down past line #3...

That is a good idea! Thank you!

Nice would be a way of if i change to a pool disabling the rest!
-Redacted-
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 06:42:47 PM
 #12268

You really shouldn't mix and match different blockchains in the same config, or in the same session.  It's really better to have two config files, quit out of cgminer, switch the files and restart.  You are just asking for trouble trying to switch between them on the fly.  There are reasons why the instuctions specifically say not to do this...
centove
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 08:01:41 PM
 #12269

I don't remember why, and I can't find a post saying why, but I'm still running 3.1.1.  I decided to try out 3.4.2 and I get this:
Code:
ADL..................: SDK NOT found, GPU monitoring support DISABLED
from the exact same configure command I can still run in the 3.1.1 source and get this:
Code:
ADL..................: SDK found, GPU monitoring support enabled
.  Any chance a change needs made in the source to fix that again?  I know this happened once before and it was a pretty quick fix, after which I redownloaded.
Copy the ADL_SDK include files from 3.1.1 (or the sdk_app thingy) to the ADL_SDK directory and re-configure.

Give me Btc: 1BRkf5bwSVdGCyvu4SyYBiJjEjbNiAQoYd Mine on my node: http://ask.gxsnmp.org:9332/
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 08:14:05 PM
 #12270

I don't remember why, and I can't find a post saying why, but I'm still running 3.1.1.  I decided to try out 3.4.2 and I get this:
Code:
ADL..................: SDK NOT found, GPU monitoring support DISABLED
from the exact same configure command I can still run in the 3.1.1 source and get this:
Code:
ADL..................: SDK found, GPU monitoring support enabled
.  Any chance a change needs made in the source to fix that again?  I know this happened once before and it was a pretty quick fix, after which I redownloaded.
Copy the ADL_SDK include files from 3.1.1 (or the sdk_app thingy) to the ADL_SDK directory and re-configure.
Duh!  Been way too long.  Thanks.
ETA: Sent a bitcent your way.
zomnut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 09:02:39 PM
 #12271

Using 3.4.2, logging to syslog.

If my cgminer log interval is not set to 5, I don't receive the log entries like
Code:
(5s):xxG (avg):xxGh/s | A:xx  R:xx HW:xx  WU:xx/m
to syslog at all. I still get other syslog entries from cgminer, just not this entry. When log interval is equal to 5, I get that entry every 5 seconds.
centove
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 11:34:57 PM
 #12272

I don't remember why, and I can't find a post saying why, but I'm still running 3.1.1.  I decided to try out 3.4.2 and I get this:
Code:
ADL..................: SDK NOT found, GPU monitoring support DISABLED
from the exact same configure command I can still run in the 3.1.1 source and get this:
Code:
ADL..................: SDK found, GPU monitoring support enabled
.  Any chance a change needs made in the source to fix that again?  I know this happened once before and it was a pretty quick fix, after which I redownloaded.
Copy the ADL_SDK include files from 3.1.1 (or the sdk_app thingy) to the ADL_SDK directory and re-configure.
Duh!  Been way too long.  Thanks.
ETA: Sent a bitcent your way.
I fumbled around with that for a couple of hours till it hit me.. Wink

Give me Btc: 1BRkf5bwSVdGCyvu4SyYBiJjEjbNiAQoYd Mine on my node: http://ask.gxsnmp.org:9332/
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1056


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 01:17:02 AM
 #12273

...
Right, now that I've done embarrassing myself, I'm still stuck with this 30% cpu usage problem - any ideas on that one?

Be gentle with me.......


Do that at the same time as the output of java API summary

I run 2 AMU erupters on a tiny RPi Raspbian and it uses only 1.8% CPU

Code:
23464 root      20   0  202m  59m 2868 S   1.6 16.0  47:03.55 cgminer-3.4.2a

[Elapsed] => 159427
(47*60+3.55)/159427 = 1.77...%

I note that you are also running bitcoind and possibly even p2pool (python) on that at the same time ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Rant2112
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0



View Profile
September 05, 2013, 02:25:33 AM
 #12274

I'm having trouble getting 3.4.2 working with my ASICMiner USB Block Erupter.  I'm still using 3.1.1.  8(

I've looked at the usbfail post
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2817682#msg2817682

I've built a local version of libusb-1.0.16-rc10

But, when I try to run cgminer's configure to use it it looks like it is still using the cgminer*/compat/libusb* version.

FYI - I only use this machine for mining so I would be happy to change libusb to whatever version works for cgminer if that's easier than pointing the cgminer make to my local libusb...

Thanks.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1056


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 02:32:14 AM
 #12275

3.4.2 uses libusb-1.0.16-rc10
If you build it yourself, start with an empty directory.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1144


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 05, 2013, 02:40:25 AM
 #12276

I'm having trouble getting 3.4.2 working with my ASICMiner USB Block Erupter.  I'm still using 3.1.1.  8(

I've looked at the usbfail post
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2817682#msg2817682

I've built a local version of libusb-1.0.16-rc10

But, when I try to run cgminer's configure to use it it looks like it is still using the cgminer*/compat/libusb* version.

FYI - I only use this machine for mining so I would be happy to change libusb to whatever version works for cgminer if that's easier than pointing the cgminer make to my local libusb...

Thanks.
I wanted to make it easier for everyone so I modified the entire build tree to use the optimal libusb automatically, that's why it's now included in the cgminer release tarballs/git tree (it is 1.0.16-rc10) and is built into the cgminer binary statically. No need to do anything with libusb from the user side.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 05, 2013, 11:12:28 AM
 #12277

...
Right, now that I've done embarrassing myself, I'm still stuck with this 30% cpu usage problem - any ideas on that one?

Be gentle with me.......


Do that at the same time as the output of java API summary

I run 2 AMU erupters on a tiny RPi Raspbian and it uses only 1.8% CPU

Code:
23464 root      20   0  202m  59m 2868 S   1.6 16.0  47:03.55 cgminer-3.4.2a

[Elapsed] => 159427
(47*60+3.55)/159427 = 1.77...%

I note that you are also running bitcoind and possibly even p2pool (python) on that at the same time ...

Hey Kano,

Yes, this box is used solely as a p2pool node, all my other mining is done separately on other PC's. When compiling, does the make clean command empty the libusb directory? if not, can you give me a pointer as to where it is so I can empty it manually?  I'm not familiar with the java api summary I'm afraid, is there a command line string?

I have a feeling that the usb is the cause of the problem, it's just how to fix it I'm a little lost with. I've ran this box for months previously with very little cpu usage up until the latest update.

Thanks bro.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
-Redacted-
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 11:22:03 AM
 #12278

"java api summary" IS the command line.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1056


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 12:14:29 PM
 #12279

echo -n summary | nc -4 localhost 4028 | tr "|," "\n"

If you don't have nc ... I've no idea what package it is in coz I have no idea what linux you are using

As for building cgminer, if your cgminer is in /home/me/cgminer/ then:

cd /home/me
mv cgminer cgminer-old
git clone git://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git
cd cgminer

... and start autogen/configure all over again then make
Since I have no idea what is in your old cgminer folder (e.g. libusb from before or what)
this will ensure you are using a fresh 3.4.2 and the correct libusb which is part of 3.4.2 and you can't 'make' until you have successfully run autogen and configure and thus have updated all the makefiles

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
ajw107
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0



View Profile
September 05, 2013, 12:53:18 PM
 #12280

I know I'm a bit late in menting this, but a few posts back there was a bit of confusion with where 'make clean' should go.  I think people may have been getting confused with 'make distclean'. 'make clean' should just remove old object files, etc (things generated AFTER make is executed) leaving the configure file, etc intact.  'make distclean' will do the same as 'make clean' AND it will remove the configuration file, etc too.  So 'make clean' should be safe to run after a autogen or configure command, 'make distclean' won't be safe.  If you get an error when you type make clean that there is nothing to be done, that usually means that it's already clean.

I would imagine a good thing to do when building a new version is definitely to run 'make distclean' first to clean out old configs as well, especially if the build process has changed.  Even better would be to just 'sudo rm -r <cgminer directory>' and do another git clone of the repo, then you know you are safe and don't have anything lying around if you are having problems with the build process.

I realise this was not the original posters problem in the end, but just though it should be mentioned for when people compile other things.
Alex
Pages: « 1 ... 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 [614] 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 ... 845 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!