Bitcoin Forum
June 20, 2018, 09:47:58 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 [684] 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756346 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
hanti
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 09:33:35 PM
 #13661

cgminer doesnt want switch back to pool 0..
just keep spaming every 30 sec Pool 0 xxxxx stable for 5 mins

pool 0 is working normally from a long time much more than 5mins :/

after 1h still mining at pool 1 i had to restart cgminer and now its mining at pool 0 as it should

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 29, 2013, 09:45:49 PM
 #13662


Very good. Now try this combining both and more please:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer-900t.exe

Stopped cgminer 35.1. after about 23 hours. No faults again Smiley

Tried cgminer-900t but it doesn't detect my devices. I get the following:

 [2013-11-29 17:13:30] Started cgminer 3.8.3
 [2013-11-29 17:13:30] Loaded configuration file cgminer.conf
 [2013-11-29 17:13:35] No devices detected!
 [2013-11-29 17:13:35] Waiting for USB hotplug devices or press q to quit
 [2013-11-29 17:13:35] Too many values passed to set temp cutoff

I did try it (I think) also with 3.5.1 already running and it gives me some messages "devices already in use."  So Something seems slightly confused.  I am loading my original 3.5.1 config file.  Is there something in that which would confuse it?  Sorry don't have time to investigate further now, but I'll come back and check it out a bit more thoroughly later if you think it may be my setup which needs tweeking for this build -- but then again, why should it?
Nah I probably just screwed something up. Try this instead please:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer-tok.exe

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1425
Merit: 1009


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 09:52:26 PM
 #13663

For some reason my notifications for this thread stopped several days ago, so I've been running a version of 3.8.2 for about 12.5 days! It has done well, with occasional zombies that were always fixed with a replug. List now shows AMU89-95, 99, 100, 102, 103, 105 and 106 so there has been lots of reallocation along the way. Similar for my other machine, although the test has been a few days shorter.

I'll try to get back into the game with a 3.8.3 test shortly. Welcome back, jmc1517 - you're way ahead of me with Win7 testing now.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 29, 2013, 10:07:46 PM
 #13664

This is the next set of tests please

then
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer-cb5k.exe
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer-t5cb5.exe
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer-t20cb5.exe

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1425
Merit: 1009


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 10:22:19 PM
 #13665


I hear and obey.    Wink

Trying tok now (within 3.8.3 directory) after 1+ hours of uneventful vanilla 3.8.3 run.

drewage
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 205
Merit: 10



View Profile
November 30, 2013, 02:37:39 AM
 #13666


Good progress. IO errors are problematic and suggest a hardware issue, but the latest git code is able to recover from them a little more gracefully.
Compiled the latest on Ubuntu 12.04 32bit on old macmini.  Seems to have all the kids playing together, at least they have been for the last two hours.

crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 30, 2013, 05:39:51 AM
 #13667

Hi there. I'm playing with the --sched-stop command. I'm not using the --sched-start command, and I want it to quit at a certain time.

I entered in a time into my .bat file (--sched-stop 00:20) and it doesn't seem to work. It mines, and then when it reaches 12:20am it says this:
Quote
[2013-11-30 00:20:00] Pausing execution as per stop time 00:20 scheduled
[2013-11-30 00:20:00] Terminating execution as planned
But it never actually closes. It just sits there, and I can hear the fans on my Singles continue to ramp up.

Then I closed the window manually, and re-ran my bat file. It never starts mining, saying the above two lines, but with whatever the current timestamp was. Example: I used (--sched-stop 00:20), but opened the .bat at 00:23, and it still says
Quote
[2013-11-30 00:23:27] Pausing execution as per stop time 00:20 scheduled
[2013-11-30 00:23:27] Terminating execution as planned

Win 8.1 64 bit, CGMiner 3.8.3, 3 SC Singles, 1 Little Single, and 2 AMUs.

I tried it without the AMUs, and it worked fine. One AMU on a USB 3.0 hub, and it works. One AMU on a USB 2.0 port, and it works. Both AMUs plugged in, and it fails. Consistently.

I have no problems just removing the AMUs; the AMUs aren't really earning my anything anyways, but I figured I'd report this in case it helped you identify whatever was not working.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 30, 2013, 05:41:41 AM
 #13668

Hi there. I'm playing with the --sched-stop command. I'm not using the --sched-start command, and I want it to quit at a certain time.
It's not meant to shut down cgminer. It's meant to be given a start and stop time for when it should be mining during the day and when it should be idle.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 30, 2013, 06:01:05 AM
 #13669

--sched-start <arg> Set a time of day in HH:MM to start mining (a once off without a stop time)
--sched-stop <arg>  Set a time of day in HH:MM to stop mining (will quit without a start time)
Hi there. I'm playing with the --sched-stop command. I'm not using the --sched-start command, and I want it to quit at a certain time.
It's not meant to shut down cgminer. It's meant to be given a start and stop time for when it should be mining during the day and when it should be idle.
I'm not using it to start and stop cgminer, I'm using it to quit at a certain time every day. It does exactly this when I don't have any AMUs plugged in, but seems to hang when I have multiple AMUs.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 30, 2013, 06:02:50 AM
 #13670

--sched-start <arg> Set a time of day in HH:MM to start mining (a once off without a stop time)
--sched-stop <arg>  Set a time of day in HH:MM to stop mining (will quit without a start time)
Hi there. I'm playing with the --sched-stop command. I'm not using the --sched-start command, and I want it to quit at a certain time.
It's not meant to shut down cgminer. It's meant to be given a start and stop time for when it should be mining during the day and when it should be idle.
I'm not using it to start and stop cgminer, I'm using it to quit at a certain time every day. It does exactly this when I don't have any AMUs plugged in, but seems to hang when I have multiple AMUs.
Well as I said it was never designed with that in mind so if it works at all it's coincidence.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
jmc1517
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 10:34:53 PM
 #13671

OK, here are the results.  All arrived at fairly quickly because they all produced a zombie - some sooner rather than later.

Test of cgminer-tok     started at 11:36. First zombie (AMU26) appeared after 20 minutes.
Test of cgminer-cb5k   started at 12:06.  First zombie (AMU27) appeared after 30 minutes.
Test of cgminer-t5cb5  started at 12:39. First zombie (AMU11) appeared after 38 minutes.
Test of cgminer-t20cb5 started at 13:26. First zombie (AMU23) appeared after about 4.5 hours.

Turned on debug and let run for a few more minutes in each case, then hit 'Q'

Logfiles here:
  https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/44240170/logfile-tok.txt
  https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/44240170/logfile-cb5k.txt
  https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/44240170/logfile-t5cb5.txt
  https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/44240170/logfile-t20cb5.txt

And... back to 3.5.1. ...  :/
chr0me
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 10:52:15 PM
 #13672

Got hex2bin scan error with 3.8.3 on a Jalapeno, pretty sure I compiled everything correctly.

Gonna try again.

Edit: I still can't get Bitburner Fury (with BFF firmware) to work on 3.8.x

- I do translations! PM me if interested -
19sfw2W3dAFrzerkxLS26aL4HuYGpN1LNP
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1425
Merit: 1009


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
December 01, 2013, 12:53:26 AM
 #13673


You get all the excitement. My "tok" run is zombie-free after 26+ hours. My other machine is running 3.8.2 and is getting occasional zombies, all re-pluggable now.

Edit: The tok run finally got a zombie after about 38 hours. I switched both machines to 3.8.4. Uneventful so far, about 6 hours into the run.

chr0me
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 01, 2013, 12:59:03 AM
 #13674

Got the Fury working with 3.8.3 and now getting nearly 2 gh/s more per device.

That's nice.  Cheesy

- I do translations! PM me if interested -
19sfw2W3dAFrzerkxLS26aL4HuYGpN1LNP
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2013, 02:41:03 AM
 #13675

Got hex2bin scan error with 3.8.3 on a Jalapeno, pretty sure I compiled everything correctly.
If you're getting hex2bin scan errors there is some kind of data corruption since it's only meant to have text characters and finding something else. One possibility is you're on a usb1 slot - are you using an ancient PC?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2013, 03:50:21 AM
 #13676

Got the Fury working with 3.8.3 and now getting nearly 2 gh/s more per device.

That's nice.  Cheesy

Which fury did you use?

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2013, 05:22:09 AM
 #13677

New release: Version 3.8.4, 1st December 2013

Another stable version update.


Human readable changelog:

- More fixes to make usb communications more forgiving and robust which may improve reliability and speeds.
- Timeout overruns won't show unless you have verbose mode on now.
- Voltage displayed for BFL SC devices is the 2nd voltage which is allegedly more relevant.
- API stats for BFL SC devices now show a nonce and hardware error count per core.
- Json API commands should work again.
- More fixes for upcoming hashfast hardware.
- Lowmem mode has been extended to use USB sync transfers
- BXF devices should align better with other devices on the display.
- Devices will now initialise before trying to connect to pools.


Full changelog:

- Deprecate the usb usecps function and just split up transfers equal to the
maxpacketsize on usb1.1 devices.
- Retry sending after successfully clearing a pipe error.
- Drop logging of timeout overrun message to verbose level.
- Use a much longer callback timeout for USB writes on windows only as a last
resort since cancellations work so poorly.
- Use vcc2 in bflsc voltage displayed.
- Increment per core errors on false nonces in bflsc and add per core statistics
to api stats, removing debugging.
- Store a per-core nonce and hw error count for bflsc.
- Fix json parsing in api.c
- Add debugging to hfa driver for how many jobs are being sent.
- Shut down the hfa read thread if the device disappears.
- Add debug output saying what frame command is being sent in hfa driver.
- Revert "Disable USB stats which were not meant to be enabled by default and
add extra memory for a memory error when stats are enabled."
- Reset work restart flag in hfa driver since we may check for it again in
restart_wait.
- Add more op usb init errors for hfa driver.
- Perform basic displaying of hfa notices received.
- Add hfa op usb notice macros.
- Update hf protocol header.
- Use sync usb transfers in lowmem mode.
- Go back to allowing timeout errors on USB writes to be passed back to the
driver without removing the device in case the driver wishes to manage them.
- Initialise more values for the hfa data structures.
- A USB control error must be < 0
- Simplify USB NODEV error checking to success only for writes and control
transfers, and success and timeout for reads.
- libusb error IO should be fatal as well if it gets through usb read and write.
- Allow IO errors in usb reads/writes to be ignored up to retry max times.
- Use correct padding for bxf temperature display.
- Initialise devices before attempting to connect to pools to allow their thread
prepare function to be called before having to connect to pools.
- Add hidden hfa options to set hash clock, group ntime roll and pll bypass,
fixing frame sent on reset to include extra data.
- Relax the timeouts for the slower usb devices on linux.
- Add big endian hf protocol header to Makefile
- Check for correct big endian macro in hf_protocol
- Use an absolute timeout in hfa_get_header to cope with buffered usb reads
returning instantly confusing the 200ms counter.
- Update hfa_detect_one to use the new detect function API.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Beans
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 492
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
December 01, 2013, 06:43:30 AM
 #13678

My first rig runs r9 290's great with TC 30592. I have several other pc's which have the same cpu and ram and they just give memory buffer size errors. I tried lowering the TC and using 13 intensity but that gives HW errors. I'm not sure why the memory size is different on this one pc. Is there a solution for this?

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2013, 07:27:16 AM
 #13679

My first rig runs r9 290's great with TC 30592. I have several other pc's which have the same cpu and ram and they just give memory buffer size errors. I tried lowering the TC and using 13 intensity but that gives HW errors. I'm not sure why the memory size is different on this one pc. Is there a solution for this?
GPU and scrypt mining is no longer supported by cgminer and offtopic on this thread.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Beans
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 492
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
December 01, 2013, 07:40:52 AM
 #13680

My first rig runs r9 290's great with TC 30592. I have several other pc's which have the same cpu and ram and they just give memory buffer size errors. I tried lowering the TC and using 13 intensity but that gives HW errors. I'm not sure why the memory size is different on this one pc. Is there a solution for this?
GPU and scrypt mining is no longer supported by cgminer and offtopic on this thread.

It's still cgminer, so I would say that is on topic. What thread do you think I just downloaded it from. You should have renamed it and started a new thread. Then again you always were a jerk.

Pages: « 1 ... 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 [684] 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!