Bitcoin Forum
June 20, 2024, 08:23:00 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 [264] 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237212 times)
sinephase
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 14, 2018, 05:59:28 PM
 #5261

I could use some advice! My hashrate for RX 570 4GB cards on windows 10 64 bit has dropped to about 300 H/s mining monero.

I was getting over 700 H/s on these 2 days ago. I woke up to windows restarted and reverted back to 17 Relive drivers that I used to have installed for mining a few months ago. Now all the cards are only mining at 300 and I get warnings that they are dropping to 0 at some points.
I reinstalled with a clean install of 18.6.1 drivers and still have the same issue. I tried again with 18.11.1 and only 1 card, same issue. I'm using 1x risers and have backed off of any clock changes to stock, same problems.
I have an EVGA 1000 watt GQ PSU and only installed Comodo security on this computer. Other than trying to reinstall windows, I'm not sure what else could be the issue. Any tips would be appreciated! Thanks!

My first thought is to ask if you put each GPU in Compute Mode in Radeon Settings?

Thanks! I assumed because the setcompute command completed without error it must have been enabled, but in the Radeon settings it wasn't.
Looks like my rig is pooched in some way which caused the driver to completely crash.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2018, 06:47:40 PM
 #5262

I could use some advice! My hashrate for RX 570 4GB cards on windows 10 64 bit has dropped to about 300 H/s mining monero.

I was getting over 700 H/s on these 2 days ago. I woke up to windows restarted and reverted back to 17 Relive drivers that I used to have installed for mining a few months ago. Now all the cards are only mining at 300 and I get warnings that they are dropping to 0 at some points.
I reinstalled with a clean install of 18.6.1 drivers and still have the same issue. I tried again with 18.11.1 and only 1 card, same issue. I'm using 1x risers and have backed off of any clock changes to stock, same problems.
I have an EVGA 1000 watt GQ PSU and only installed Comodo security on this computer. Other than trying to reinstall windows, I'm not sure what else could be the issue. Any tips would be appreciated! Thanks!

My first thought is to ask if you put each GPU in Compute Mode in Radeon Settings?

Thanks! I assumed because the setcompute command completed without error it must have been enabled, but in the Radeon settings it wasn't.
Looks like my rig is pooched in some way which caused the driver to completely crash.

--setcomputemode has to be run as admin

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
exahash
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 14, 2018, 11:21:54 PM
 #5263

Ayone have problems with benchmarking ? (120 secont timeout),,, ??

[2018-11-13 20:52:40] Releasing GPU resources...
[2018-11-13 20:52:40] This can take a while, please be patient
[2018-11-13 20:52:41] Device BUS_ID[4] thread0 resources released
[2018-11-13 20:52:41] Device BUS_ID[4] thread1 resources released
[2018-11-13 20:52:41] Device BUS_ID[5] thread2 resources released
[2018-11-13 20:52:41] Device BUS_ID[5] thread3 resources released
[2018-11-13 20:52:41] Device BUS_ID[3] thread4 resources released
[2018-11-13 20:52:41] Device BUS_ID[3] thread5 resources released
[2018-11-13 20:52:41] Loading heavy kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[4] ...
[2018-11-13 20:52:41] Loading heavy kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[4] ...
[2018-11-13 20:52:42] Loading heavy kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[5] ...
[2018-11-13 20:52:42] Loading heavy kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[5] ...
[2018-11-13 20:52:42] Loading heavy kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[3] ...
[2018-11-13 20:52:42] Loading heavy kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[3] ...
[2018-11-13 20:52:42] ADL initialised successfully!
[2018-11-13 20:52:42] Benchmarking algo 'heavy', please wait
[2018-11-13 20:52:55] Speed:    3044.0 H/S
[2018-11-13 20:53:08] Speed:    3136.0 H/S
[2018-11-13 20:53:21] Speed:    3083.0 H/S
[2018-11-13 20:53:34] Speed:    3132.0 H/S

Startup monitor detected that GPU's could not be initialised in 120 seconds!
Doing a forced restart...

Restarting miner...Uno momento

Easy workaround, run:

SRBMiner-CN.exe --benchmarkalgos --maxstartuptime 9999

exahash
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 14, 2018, 11:32:39 PM
 #5264

Ayone have problems with benchmarking ? (120 secont timeout),,, ??
...
Startup monitor detected that GPU's could not be initialised in 120 seconds!
Doing a forced restart...

Restarting miner...Uno momento

Easy workaround, run:

SRBMiner-CN.exe --benchmarkalgos --maxstartuptime 9999



I just tested it and it looks like maxstartuptime caps out at 600.  So you have to cut algos.txt to 10 algos or less.

Or just wait for the fix.

TigTex
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 5


View Profile
November 15, 2018, 12:40:33 AM
 #5265

Or run it with SRBMiner-CN.exe --benchmarkalgos --disablestartupmonitor

.::. TigTex .::.
Good luck! Have a nice hash
lupaarSen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 15, 2018, 12:54:56 AM
 #5266

distinguished developer
one question
do you still support old pitcairn video cards ?
After the test of your latest version 1.7.0 I am at a loss?
srb 1.6.9 pitcairn 370 2 gb stelite v4 --- 485h / s
srb 1.7.0 ---- 226h / s
total failure
Hi i got  less hashes with 1.7.0 on my tahiti too. Can you share your 1.6.9 miner settings for pitcairn? Thank you.

Need more info, like is it stellite only or EVERY algo? same settings? what have you tried beside running new version with old config ?

I dont have every possible gpu to try out when coding, sometimes what pushes one card, takes off another, so dont be immediately mad bros  Cheesy
Absolutely no complaints, just results. In my case, for tahiti the most productive version is still 1.6.8, 1.6.9 is a little slower, 1.7.0 much slower. ( same settings, algo v8)

which card specifically, and what was the hashrate on 1.6.8 and what it is on 1.7.0 ?
I want to try to fix this issue.

Same here epic failure  for r9 280 Dual-x  (compute errors, 0 h/s, red everywhere, no need to ask drivers, oc, compute, lock memory pages all ok! i have a Vega 56 rig too doing better but still 100w more for V8 than V7 and 100h/s less...
)
i dont want to be disrespectful with your awesome work and support (really) but:

As you ask on your 1.7.0 release post: NO! WE DONT WANT USELESS EXTRA TUNING GADGETS to mine 10h/s more but screwing up 50% of our gpu's and all pasts benchmarks.

I mean of course if it's usefull, like very usefull i'm ok but:
i MINE : CryptoNight ,CryptoNightAlloy, CryptoNightArto, CryptoNightB2N, CryptoNightFast   ,CryptoNightHaven ,CryptoNightHeavy   ,CryptoNightItalo , CryptoNightLiteV7, CryptoNightSaber, CryptoNightStelliteV4,   CryptoNightV7, CryptoNightV8 with a profitability switcher that i coded
if i need to bench (x8)²x508x48 possible settings/cards/algo on every release i'll rather to stop using a tool that will makes me spend more time to bench and set up than to mine ...

SO PLEASE YOUR PROGRAM IS GREAT!= new goodies or i dont know how do you call this (fragments, bralock, aes) and all these ****** settings which makes me pull my hairs off for 1 week to earn what: 10h/s or 0========E X I T !
Mashy81
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 225
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 15, 2018, 01:30:12 AM
 #5267

Been using 1.7 for a few days now on cnv8.
Very stable miner and my rx550 2gb cards have almost returned to there former glory.
All hashing at 469hs each.
Thanks dok keep up the good work
hin0001
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 15, 2018, 03:59:04 AM
 #5268

just a report

ver 1.7 on my rig reduce my haven hashrate compared to v1.68

for example : on Asus rog rx580 8gb using:

> 1.68 the hashrate started @8xx-9xx and going up stable @1050-1052

> 1.70 the hashrate started @98x/99x/1000 and stable @1010

it is also happen on other 470/480/570/580 from other brand.

so I go back to v1.68

Thanks.
jazz1984
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 5


View Profile
November 15, 2018, 05:56:10 AM
 #5269

distinguished developer
one question
do you still support old pitcairn video cards ?
After the test of your latest version 1.7.0 I am at a loss?
srb 1.6.9 pitcairn 370 2 gb stelite v4 --- 485h / s
srb 1.7.0 ---- 226h / s
total failure
Hi i got  less hashes with 1.7.0 on my tahiti too. Can you share your 1.6.9 miner settings for pitcairn? Thank you.

Need more info, like is it stellite only or EVERY algo? same settings? what have you tried beside running new version with old config ?

I dont have every possible gpu to try out when coding, sometimes what pushes one card, takes off another, so dont be immediately mad bros  Cheesy
Absolutely no complaints, just results. In my case, for tahiti the most productive version is still 1.6.8, 1.6.9 is a little slower, 1.7.0 much slower. ( same settings, algo v8)

which card specifically, and what was the hashrate on 1.6.8 and what it is on 1.7.0 ?
I want to try to fix this issue.
Card is 7970(tahiti), clocks 1125/1900, win 7/64, driver 18.6.1, algo v8
Config: "intensity" : 58, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 1
srbminer 1.6.8 hashrate 530,
srbminer 1.7.0 hashrate  265, (fragments 4, aes 0 - auto settings)
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 15, 2018, 06:31:21 AM
 #5270


Same here epic failure  for r9 280 Dual-x  (compute errors, 0 h/s, red everywhere, no need to ask drivers, oc, compute, lock memory pages all ok! i have a Vega 56 rig too doing better but still 100w more for V8 than V7 and 100h/s less...
)
i dont want to be disrespectful with your awesome work and support (really) but:

As you ask on your 1.7.0 release post: NO! WE DONT WANT USELESS EXTRA TUNING GADGETS to mine 10h/s more but screwing up 50% of our gpu's and all pasts benchmarks.

I mean of course if it's usefull, like very usefull i'm ok but:
i MINE : CryptoNight ,CryptoNightAlloy, CryptoNightArto, CryptoNightB2N, CryptoNightFast   ,CryptoNightHaven ,CryptoNightHeavy   ,CryptoNightItalo , CryptoNightLiteV7, CryptoNightSaber, CryptoNightStelliteV4,   CryptoNightV7, CryptoNightV8 with a profitability switcher that i coded
if i need to bench (x8)²x508x48 possible settings/cards/algo on every release i'll rather to stop using a tool that will makes me spend more time to bench and set up than to mine ...

SO PLEASE YOUR PROGRAM IS GREAT!= new goodies or i dont know how do you call this (fragments, bralock, aes) and all these ****** settings which makes me pull my hairs off for 1 week to earn what: 10h/s or 0========E X I T !


very easy fix, use old version that good on r9 280 und problem solved

my vega & rx rigs thank you for 1.7.0 doktor!
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2018, 06:39:15 AM
 #5271


Same here epic failure  for r9 280 Dual-x  (compute errors, 0 h/s, red everywhere, no need to ask drivers, oc, compute, lock memory pages all ok! i have a Vega 56 rig too doing better but still 100w more for V8 than V7 and 100h/s less...
)
i dont want to be disrespectful with your awesome work and support (really) but:

As you ask on your 1.7.0 release post: NO! WE DONT WANT USELESS EXTRA TUNING GADGETS to mine 10h/s more but screwing up 50% of our gpu's and all pasts benchmarks.

I mean of course if it's usefull, like very usefull i'm ok but:
i MINE : CryptoNight ,CryptoNightAlloy, CryptoNightArto, CryptoNightB2N, CryptoNightFast   ,CryptoNightHaven ,CryptoNightHeavy   ,CryptoNightItalo , CryptoNightLiteV7, CryptoNightSaber, CryptoNightStelliteV4,   CryptoNightV7, CryptoNightV8 with a profitability switcher that i coded
if i need to bench (x8)²x508x48 possible settings/cards/algo on every release i'll rather to stop using a tool that will makes me spend more time to bench and set up than to mine ...

SO PLEASE YOUR PROGRAM IS GREAT!= new goodies or i dont know how do you call this (fragments, bralock, aes) and all these ****** settings which makes me pull my hairs off for 1 week to earn what: 10h/s or 0========E X I T !


very easy fix, use old version that good on r9 280 und problem solved

my vega & rx rigs thank you for 1.7.0 doktor!

Why do i always have to repeat myself : i don't have every amd card to test against, so yes, it may happen that an optimisation for one is not working out for the other, especially this is related to older cards.
The extra gadgets don't take off from your hashrate, but they can gain you if 10hs then 10hs, but they won't screw 50% of gpu's as you say.

I agree with dingdongtobias, if there is an older version that works good for you, then why not use that instead?
Further optimisations will be all towards newer cards in the future, those i got and can test with.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
hin0001
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 15, 2018, 08:42:16 AM
 #5272

Hi doctor,

since v1.68 is  the best for my rig, will you in the next release (1.71 maybe) to add an argument to run SRBminer to choose optimization 1 (1.68) , 2 (1.69), 3 (1.7.0), so everybody happy ... can use all program improvements you have made and mining new algos? OR better if you can make combined optimization from 1.68 1.69 1.70 with the best result for all   Smiley Smiley

thanks
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2018, 09:32:33 AM
 #5273

Hi doctor,

since v1.68 is  the best for my rig, will you in the next release (1.71 maybe) to add an argument to run SRBminer to choose optimization 1 (1.68) , 2 (1.69), 3 (1.7.0), so everybody happy ... can use all program improvements you have made and mining new algos? OR better if you can make combined optimization from 1.68 1.69 1.70 with the best result for all   Smiley Smiley

thanks

which algo is best for you on 1.68 , and what gpu's ?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
hin0001
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 15, 2018, 10:21:05 AM
 #5274


which algo is best for you on 1.68 , and what gpu's ?

Right now I am mining haven with 1.68 using gpu:

1. Asus rog  rx 580 8gb ==> 1.7.0 lower hashrate (1010 vs 1050)
2. Sapphire Nitro/Pulse 570/580 8GB ==> 1.7.0 lower hashrate (8xx-9xx vs 9xx-10xx)
3. Sapphire Nitro 470/480 4GB ==> not tested, I think the result will be the same
4. Asus rog rx 480 8gb ==> not tested
5. MSI Gaming 470 4GB ==> not tested
6. XFX 470 4GB ==> not tested

what I like on v1.7.0 is a lot stable compared to 1.6.8, but the hashrate is lower.

Thanks doctor
Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 15, 2018, 10:53:22 AM
 #5275

RX 570/580 8GB's are pulling 1.1k+ on heavy easy, on low clocks 1.200Mhz or below.

You're doing something wrong dude, unless you're running 1.100Mhz clocks at very low voltages.
sky2018miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 15, 2018, 12:22:35 PM
 #5276

distinguished developer
if you are not able to test the miner on older maps
Please indicate in the description to the miner on which cards it is intended
and can work without problems
as indicated in the description of other miners
and also indicate that you do not need to support the optimization of older maps in your miner so that people will not wait and use
makkica
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 15, 2018, 12:50:52 PM
 #5277


Right now I am mining haven with 1.68 using gpu:

1. Asus rog  rx 580 8gb ==> 1.7.0 lower hashrate (1010 vs 1050)


I had the similar issue with my RX580's 8gb, 1090hr with 1.6.9 vs 1050hr with 1.7.0...after a while I noticed that the "fragments" wasn't set the same as in 1.6.9. After setting the fragments manually to 64 i got slightly increased hashrate to 1138. Also noticed that 1.7.0 version needs more time to reach the highest hashrates.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2018, 01:48:01 PM
 #5278


which algo is best for you on 1.68 , and what gpu's ?

Right now I am mining haven with 1.68 using gpu:

1. Asus rog  rx 580 8gb ==> 1.7.0 lower hashrate (1010 vs 1050)
2. Sapphire Nitro/Pulse 570/580 8GB ==> 1.7.0 lower hashrate (8xx-9xx vs 9xx-10xx)
3. Sapphire Nitro 470/480 4GB ==> not tested, I think the result will be the same
4. Asus rog rx 480 8gb ==> not tested
5. MSI Gaming 470 4GB ==> not tested
6. XFX 470 4GB ==> not tested

what I like on v1.7.0 is a lot stable compared to 1.6.8, but the hashrate is lower.

Thanks doctor


4gb ellesmere cards are better on 170, only the 8Gb cards do that magical hashrate game.
On previous versions you had sometimes to wait for a few hours to get all cards hashing at for example 1100hs, and even then sometimes they never reached to that maximum.
For some the gpu-z tricks worked, for some not. I managed to make that hashrate 90% stable on 170, so no need to start the miner X times to maybe reach a maximum hashrate, and no need for gpu-z tricks.
So you get a little lower hashing speed, but it is much more stable.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
tarff
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 15, 2018, 01:57:54 PM
 #5279


which algo is best for you on 1.68 , and what gpu's ?

Right now I am mining haven with 1.68 using gpu:

1. Asus rog  rx 580 8gb ==> 1.7.0 lower hashrate (1010 vs 1050)
2. Sapphire Nitro/Pulse 570/580 8GB ==> 1.7.0 lower hashrate (8xx-9xx vs 9xx-10xx)
3. Sapphire Nitro 470/480 4GB ==> not tested, I think the result will be the same
4. Asus rog rx 480 8gb ==> not tested
5. MSI Gaming 470 4GB ==> not tested
6. XFX 470 4GB ==> not tested

what I like on v1.7.0 is a lot stable compared to 1.6.8, but the hashrate is lower.

Thanks doctor


I was getting about 100h/s less on my ASUS 580 8gb on v1.7 until I changed my worksize and fragments to 16 now I'm back to what I had under previous versions.

Vegas and 560's all hash higher under 1.7 with the same settings as 1.6.8.
lupaarSen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 15, 2018, 02:09:45 PM
 #5280


Same here epic failure  for r9 280 Dual-x  (compute errors, 0 h/s, red everywhere, no need to ask drivers, oc, compute, lock memory pages all ok! i have a Vega 56 rig too doing better but still 100w more for V8 than V7 and 100h/s less...
)
i dont want to be disrespectful with your awesome work and support (really) but:

As you ask on your 1.7.0 release post: NO! WE DONT WANT USELESS EXTRA TUNING GADGETS to mine 10h/s more but screwing up 50% of our gpu's and all pasts benchmarks.

I mean of course if it's usefull, like very usefull i'm ok but:
i MINE : CryptoNight ,CryptoNightAlloy, CryptoNightArto, CryptoNightB2N, CryptoNightFast   ,CryptoNightHaven ,CryptoNightHeavy   ,CryptoNightItalo , CryptoNightLiteV7, CryptoNightSaber, CryptoNightStelliteV4,   CryptoNightV7, CryptoNightV8 with a profitability switcher that i coded
if i need to bench (x8)²x508x48 possible settings/cards/algo on every release i'll rather to stop using a tool that will makes me spend more time to bench and set up than to mine ...

SO PLEASE YOUR PROGRAM IS GREAT!= new goodies or i dont know how do you call this (fragments, bralock, aes) and all these ****** settings which makes me pull my hairs off for 1 week to earn what: 10h/s or 0========E X I T !


very easy fix, use old version that good on r9 280 und problem solved

my vega & rx rigs thank you for 1.7.0 doktor!

I use minerstat switcher for this rig (this is my PC in fact...) which cannot reach old api requirements (which change on every release too)....
Pages: « 1 ... 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 [264] 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!