Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2021, 01:26:49 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 [217] 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235707 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
September 28, 2018, 05:00:35 AM
 #4321


New update of Table. Added 4 cards for V7 algo (3 Vegas and one rx570)

To Doctor83: can you please add link for the hashrate table on the first post, it is great idea and help. I forgot who post it originaly but idea is 5+

Yes sir, here it goes to the first page, but please post only settings for SRBMiner, i see someone posted for jce miner too.
Let jce have its own table on his thread.
Also i see almost noone uses the recommended drivers  Huh

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1632490009
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632490009

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632490009
Reply with quote  #2

1632490009
Report to moderator
1632490009
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632490009

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632490009
Reply with quote  #2

1632490009
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 5


View Profile
September 28, 2018, 06:44:13 AM
 #4322


New update of Table. Added 4 cards for V7 algo (3 Vegas and one rx570)

To Doctor83: can you please add link for the hashrate table on the first post, it is great idea and help. I forgot who post it originaly but idea is 5+

Yes sir, here it goes to the first page, but please post only settings for SRBMiner, i see someone posted for jce miner too.
Let jce have its own table on his thread.
Also i see almost noone uses the recommended drivers  Huh

18.6.1 increased my power use, lowered the hashrate (in my setup of course) :\ I'm using 18.3.something but it's not the recommended one (probably the one before). At least the first two parts match heheh.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
September 28, 2018, 06:58:45 AM
 #4323


New update of Table. Added 4 cards for V7 algo (3 Vegas and one rx570)

To Doctor83: can you please add link for the hashrate table on the first post, it is great idea and help. I forgot who post it originaly but idea is 5+

Yes sir, here it goes to the first page, but please post only settings for SRBMiner, i see someone posted for jce miner too.
Let jce have its own table on his thread.
Also i see almost noone uses the recommended drivers  Huh

18.6.1 increased my power use, lowered the hashrate (in my setup of course) :\ I'm using 18.3.something but it's not the recommended one (probably the one before). At least the first two parts match heheh.


Did you let the miner build the kernel on the driver version you use, or using the pre-built binary?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ysakay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 259


View Profile
September 28, 2018, 11:53:28 AM
 #4324

Hi guys.

I have a problem. " received data is larger than buffer "

How can i fix this?


http://prntscr.com/kzs2ps
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
September 28, 2018, 12:16:18 PM
 #4325

Hi guys.

I have a problem. " received data is larger than buffer "

How can i fix this?


Just use a normal pool. Thats pool related problem

http://prntscr.com/kzs2ps

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 5


View Profile
September 28, 2018, 12:38:40 PM
 #4326


New update of Table. Added 4 cards for V7 algo (3 Vegas and one rx570)

To Doctor83: can you please add link for the hashrate table on the first post, it is great idea and help. I forgot who post it originaly but idea is 5+

Yes sir, here it goes to the first page, but please post only settings for SRBMiner, i see someone posted for jce miner too.
Let jce have its own table on his thread.
Also i see almost noone uses the recommended drivers  Huh

18.6.1 increased my power use, lowered the hashrate (in my setup of course) :\ I'm using 18.3.something but it's not the recommended one (probably the one before). At least the first two parts match heheh.


Did you let the miner build the kernel on the driver version you use, or using the pre-built binary?

I remember renaming the pre-built binary folder or something along the lines to let it build.
SmartOdissey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 2


View Profile
September 28, 2018, 03:13:11 PM
Merited by QuirkSilver (2)
 #4327

Very good result with 18.5.2 drivers:
9810-9830 hashes on heaven protocol. No crashes, +10 or -10 hashrate flow.
1st 3cards is rx580-8, last 4cards-vega56 air ref
18.6.1-2 drivers is weird shit, always downhashing.
https://prnt.sc/kzuufi

config miner:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "haven",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"min_rig_speed" : 8500,

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 58, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
        { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 58, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 58, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 9, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 9, "threads" : 2},
        { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 9, "threads" : 2},
          { "id" : 6, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 9, "threads" : 2}
]
}

config overdriven:

[Profile_0]
Name=Vega56
GPU_P0=852;800
GPU_P1=991;900
GPU_P2=1138;950
GPU_P3=1269;1000
GPU_P4=1312;1050
GPU_P5=1474;1100
GPU_P6=1312;950
GPU_P7=1474;950
Mem_P0=167;800
Mem_P1=500;800
Mem_P2=700;900
Mem_P3=945;950
Fan_Min=3000
Fan_Max=4900
Fan_Target=50
Fan_Acoustic=2400
Power_Temp=55
Power_Target=-10

[Profile_2]
Name=RX580
GPU_P0=300;750
GPU_P1=600;769
GPU_P2=900;887
GPU_P3=1201;1162
GPU_P4=1274;1150
GPU_P5=1318;1150
GPU_P6=1363;1100
GPU_P7=1420;1100
Mem_P0=300;750
Mem_P1=1000;800
Mem_P2=2130;950
Fan_Min=2000
Fan_Max=3500
Fan_Target=55
Fan_Acoustic=2400
Power_Temp=60
Power_Target=-10

twoxeons
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 28, 2018, 03:34:30 PM
 #4328

The miner runs great, but I have one serious problem.  When I close the miner (CTRL-C), it crashes the system (Win10) hard, and I have to manually reboot twice to get things going again.  The same thing happens if I close the window.  Do you think this is a configuration problem or a wonky hardware issue?  Any help is greatly appreciated.
TeCe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 28, 2018, 05:02:22 PM
 #4329

Doc, greetings!!

I have two questions:

1. Today, faced with a large number of self-closing miner!
Here's the error ...
[2018-09-28 19:43:29] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 343197983146868)
[2018-09-28 19:43:54] devfee: Could not connect to a devfee pool for a long time!
[2018-09-28 19:43:54] devfee: Tried few pools, but none of them could be connected, so you are probably blocking them.
[2018-09-28 19:43:54] devfee: Don't be a dick.
[2018-09-28 19:43:54] Stopping miner process

+

[2018-09-28 19:55:20] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 136675056484402)
[2018-09-28 19:55:52] devfee: Could not connect to a devfee pool for a long time!
[2018-09-28 19:55:52] devfee: Tried few pools, but none of them could be connected, so you are probably blocking them.
[2018-09-28 19:55:52] devfee: Don't be a dick.
[2018-09-28 19:55:52] Stopping miner process
 

 Angry Angry Angry

Doc, can you please explain what it is?
And why do you write "Don't be a dick." Huh  Huh

2. And I noticed that the work for you is 1.5 minutes. Logs i can include if u need!
It's an hour, right? If yes - then your commission is 2.5%, not 0.85 !!!
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
September 28, 2018, 05:37:49 PM
Last edit: September 28, 2018, 05:51:57 PM by doktor83
 #4330

Doc, greetings!!

I have two questions:

1. Today, faced with a large number of self-closing miner!
Here's the error ...
[2018-09-28 19:43:29] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 343197983146868)
[2018-09-28 19:43:54] devfee: Could not connect to a devfee pool for a long time!
[2018-09-28 19:43:54] devfee: Tried few pools, but none of them could be connected, so you are probably blocking them.
[2018-09-28 19:43:54] devfee: Don't be a dick.
[2018-09-28 19:43:54] Stopping miner process

+

[2018-09-28 19:55:20] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 136675056484402)
[2018-09-28 19:55:52] devfee: Could not connect to a devfee pool for a long time!
[2018-09-28 19:55:52] devfee: Tried few pools, but none of them could be connected, so you are probably blocking them.
[2018-09-28 19:55:52] devfee: Don't be a dick.
[2018-09-28 19:55:52] Stopping miner process
 

 Angry Angry Angry

Doc, can you please explain what it is?
And why do you write "Don't be a dick." Huh  Huh

2. And I noticed that the work for you is 1.5 minutes. Logs i can include if u need!
It's an hour, right? If yes - then your commission is 2.5%, not 0.85 !!!

check your firewall/antivirus software is not blocking the miner.
For example i had a user report to me that on zone alarm even if he allowed miner connections, sometimes it blocked them.

I have a few rigs running 24h since i begun to develop the miner, on different coins, and never had it trigger the let's call it 'devfee blocking protection' mechanism.
No antivirus, no firewall and defender disabled on all those machines. Some are win7, some are win10.

Fee is 0.85%, not 2.5%
Fee mining period is never more than a minute. Also its calculated so that it is always around 0.85%/24h.

You can freely run a network sniffer to check it out.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
murgorx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 13


View Profile
September 28, 2018, 06:30:28 PM
 #4331

Is anyone having problems with the latest AMD drivers ? I have seen around 5-8% decrease in both CN Heavy and ETH even! Who has upgraded from here?
TeCe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 28, 2018, 07:11:15 PM
 #4332

Doc, greetings!!

I have two questions:

1. Today, faced with a large number of self-closing miner!
Here's the error ...
[2018-09-28 19:43:29] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 343197983146868)
[2018-09-28 19:43:54] devfee: Could not connect to a devfee pool for a long time!
[2018-09-28 19:43:54] devfee: Tried few pools, but none of them could be connected, so you are probably blocking them.
[2018-09-28 19:43:54] devfee: Don't be a dick.
[2018-09-28 19:43:54] Stopping miner process

+

[2018-09-28 19:55:20] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 136675056484402)
[2018-09-28 19:55:52] devfee: Could not connect to a devfee pool for a long time!
[2018-09-28 19:55:52] devfee: Tried few pools, but none of them could be connected, so you are probably blocking them.
[2018-09-28 19:55:52] devfee: Don't be a dick.
[2018-09-28 19:55:52] Stopping miner process
 

 Angry Angry Angry

Doc, can you please explain what it is?
And why do you write "Don't be a dick." Huh  Huh

2. And I noticed that the work for you is 1.5 minutes. Logs i can include if u need!
It's an hour, right? If yes - then your commission is 2.5%, not 0.85 !!!

check your firewall/antivirus software is not blocking the miner.
For example i had a user report to me that on zone alarm even if he allowed miner connections, sometimes it blocked them.

I have a few rigs running 24h since i begun to develop the miner, on different coins, and never had it trigger the let's call it 'devfee blocking protection' mechanism.
No antivirus, no firewall and defender disabled on all those machines. Some are win7, some are win10.

Fee is 0.85%, not 2.5%
Fee mining period is never more than a minute. Also its calculated so that it is always around 0.85%/24h.

You can freely run a network sniffer to check it out.

With the commision it is clear, if you checked - ok.


These errors come from the mine, which is on a specific IP address and they are on all farms.
And all these mistakes began only today. Before that, for example, everything worked well.

On farms there are no antiviruses, firewalls. Auto-update is disabled everywhere.

The hang of the network equipment is discarded, since there expensive cisco

Is it possible to take ban on your pools because of the big number from one IP? or /// Huh
Can you have any recommendations for starting in the miner cycle?
VictorGT
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 746
Merit: 523


View Profile
September 28, 2018, 09:53:50 PM
 #4333

Updated from 1.6.5 to V1.6.7, last AMD drivers (16.9.2).

SPN+ 470/8 same hashrate (940) but... SPN+ VEGA64 +100 H/s (from 2060 to 2160).

Same config/wattage. I am happy  Grin. Good work.

I am also using Clayconn. Also good software.

EDIT: Monero "normalv7" hashrates  Smiley
Amigo9881
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 28, 2018, 11:15:45 PM
 #4334

Hi dok... miner is running great. very stable.

I have mix of gpus in my rig ... i have Rx vega56&64 + i have 1 vega frontier edition.

Problem with algo switching mining:

Rx vegas run on intensity 56 or 57 for heavy algo or bittube which give me 1570h/s

where as for Vega FE can run on more intensities,like 96 which gives you 2000+ h/s for heavy algo.

Now in algo switching scenario if i add 56 intensity in my config file then my VEGA FE gets lower hash rate.
 
in next update can you manage individual gpu intensity for multi algo mining ?

Hope i there is a way.

Thanks
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 5


View Profile
September 29, 2018, 02:00:17 AM
 #4335

Hi dok... miner is running great. very stable.

I have mix of gpus in my rig ... i have Rx vega56&64 + i have 1 vega frontier edition.

Problem with algo switching mining:

Rx vegas run on intensity 56 or 57 for heavy algo or bittube which give me 1570h/s

where as for Vega FE can run on more intensities,like 96 which gives you 2000+ h/s for heavy algo.

Now in algo switching scenario if i add 56 intensity in my config file then my VEGA FE gets lower hash rate.
 
in next update can you manage individual gpu intensity for multi algo mining ?

Hope i there is a way.

Thanks

You can edit the premade multi algo configurations just like you can edit the mono-algo configuration, and set individual gpu's differently. Check out the readme.
gaalx01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 30, 2018, 07:28:01 AM
 #4336


Thanks for the answer.

how to close the automatic menu?

These commands do not help:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Windows Error Reporting]
"DontShowUI"=dword:00000001


Clicking on OK, Mining starts.
goranparcomp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 30, 2018, 12:04:21 PM
 #4337

Hello.

Here im adding a shared spreadsheet of different RX cards configurations,their overclock and bios settings, hashrate and power draw from the wall or GPU-Z watt draw.

Everybody feel free to add your gpus but please keep it organized so we can all profit from the best configurations and hashrates for different cards.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1pH326fwnYWC5Jef2FdF4KnJ4CLj0cwDDtGjrlgekk1A/edit?usp=sharing

Enjoy:)

Added my rx 570 an 580 to the list

Please share your bios for XFX RX 570 4GB Elpida with us.
SmartOdissey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 01, 2018, 06:39:43 PM
 #4338

My friend send me this, 580 rig srb+haven
WTF?
https://a.radikal.ru/a22/1810/38/fce7f1fee06e.jpg
ViWe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2018, 07:07:08 PM
 #4339

The miner runs great, but I have one serious problem.  When I close the miner (CTRL-C), it crashes the system (Win10) hard, and I have to manually reboot twice to get things going again.  The same thing happens if I close the window.  Do you think this is a configuration problem or a wonky hardware issue?  Any help is greatly appreciated.
Whether or not this is a hardware issue I do not know, just can state that I regularly close the miner (both with Ctrl-C and closing the window) and have never had a subsequent system crash.
twoxeons
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2018, 09:16:29 PM
 #4340

ViWe,
Thanks for the response.  The problem, interestingly, was bad timings on one of the video cards.  Surprised me because it was generating good numbers, no errors, no bad shares.  Everything working find now.
Pages: « 1 ... 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 [217] 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!