Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2019, 06:16:13 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 [235] 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 ... 367 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 229119 times)
oxzhor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 04:12:30 PM
 #4681

I have 6x vega 56 on v7 11500M/H with worksize8
now on v8 with worksize16, inetnsity default 0
1000M/H less.

I try to play with intensity but ....didnot manage to get back this 1000M/H.
I got about 1000 h/s on old 18.3.4 drivers. updated to 18.6.1 and everything went ok. worksize 16, intens 112 for vega56, 124 for vega64

one rig has a problem after drivers updating from 18.3.4 ( initializing opencl devices and nothing happens on 18.5.1 and 18.6.1 (

Can you post your string?
1571249773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571249773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571249773
Reply with quote  #2

1571249773
Report to moderator
1571249773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571249773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571249773
Reply with quote  #2

1571249773
Report to moderator
1571249773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571249773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571249773
Reply with quote  #2

1571249773
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571249773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571249773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571249773
Reply with quote  #2

1571249773
Report to moderator
camchimonline
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 04:13:28 PM
 #4682

V8 more power than v7, hash drop down than v7
oxzhor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 04:15:47 PM
 #4683

V8 more power than v7, hash drop down than v7

Hmm see the same here it use 140watt more ...
mellyor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 04:17:09 PM
Last edit: October 18, 2018, 04:50:50 PM by mellyor
 #4684

heyho, Im new to SRBMiner since today. All my Vega Rigs are running fine so far...except one Cheesy

Im trying to give each card manual settings, however it doesnt seem to work -> always get parseError. These are the settings im trying to use:

Quote
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 6, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 7, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 8, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2}
]

what am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance


Post the whole config, this part looks OK


I guess thats my whole config? Cheesy
I edited the normalv8 file to the above settings. Where do I find the rest of the config? looked through every folder. The initial normalv8 config was also pretty barebones


EDIT: got it to work. forgot to set the algo^^
vitalyoff
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2018, 04:17:54 PM
Last edit: October 18, 2018, 05:49:52 PM by vitalyoff
 #4685

RX550 2G
"intensity" : 27, "worksize" : 32, "threads" : 2 = 447 h/s (510 v7)

RX560 2G
"intensity" : 27, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2 = 463 h/s (485 v7)

RX560 less hashrate drop than RX550 Smiley
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 15


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 04:18:04 PM
 #4686

Can you post your string?
which one?
oxzhor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 04:21:37 PM
 #4687

Can you post your string?
which one?

start string
x3t9fi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397
Merit: 253


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 04:23:03 PM
 #4688

2x vega64 from about 4100H/s v7 to about 2900H/s v8 -.-"

RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 15


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 04:24:18 PM
 #4689

start string
nothing special here...
%~dp0SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile logs\%date%-%random%.log --apienable --apiport 21555 --apirigname rig09

2x vega64 from about 4100H/s v7 to about 2900H/s v8 -.-"
use 18.6.1, clean cache folder and set intens 124 worksize 16. my 64s dropped only 2%!
oxzhor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 04:28:11 PM
 #4690

start string
nothing special here...
%~dp0SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile logs\%date%-%random%.log --apienable --apiport 21555 --apirigname rig09

2x vega64 from about 4100H/s v7 to about 2900H/s v8 -.-"
use 18.6.1, clean cache folder and set intens 124 worksize 16. my 64s dropped only 2%!

Where i need to set intens 124 worksize 16 exaclly?
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 15


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 04:29:40 PM
 #4691

Where i need to set intens 124 worksize 16 exaclly?
in gpu config
Code:
{
"target_temperature" : 47,
"shutdown_temperature" : 85,
"restart_devices_on_startup" : false,
"reboot_script_gpu_watchdog" : "reboot.bat",
"min_rig_speed" : 16000,
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 124, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "persistent_memory" : false},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 124, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "persistent_memory" : false},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 124, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "persistent_memory" : false},
{ "id" : 3, "intensity" : 124, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "persistent_memory" : false},
{ "id" : 4, "intensity" : 124, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "persistent_memory" : false},
{ "id" : 5, "intensity" : 124, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "persistent_memory" : false},
{ "id" : 6, "intensity" : 124, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "persistent_memory" : false},
{ "id" : 7, "intensity" : 124, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "persistent_memory" : false},

]
}
camchimonline
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 06:11:33 PM
 #4692

What miner for v9?
BillieCrypt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 223
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 06:14:59 PM
 #4693

After softfork 8.0 on Monero network, this miner became one of the best for AMD cards. Unfortunately, it does not support cards of the R9 280 generation. It would be nice to add support for these old, but rather productive video cards.
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 06:23:04 PM
 #4694

some card crash on v8 1.6.8
use cast_xmr. low rate but stable work not crash. only rx470+
tvukoman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 07:06:12 PM
 #4695

So people, V8 is here and are pain in the a..  Grin

Vega 56 reference is max affected with change because new algo is max memory intensive and produce even more heat on poor Vega 56 reference design.

See first test of my "rig" with two Vega 56 ref, one Vega 64 Strix, and one RX570 4GB:

Power consumption for rig is 15% more, from 680W to 770W
Hasrate of the rig is down with same configuration: V7: 7170 H/s ; V8: 6870 H/s

But... temperature for Vega 56 is increased from 60 C to 67 C ;-) my Vegas 56 are throttling again and in V7 is super stable...

For now I tried to lower CC from 1442 to 1407 and in configuration of Vega 56 lower intensity from 120 / 16 / 2 to 112 / 16 / 2. Result is lower H/s for about 40 H/s for vega 56, but stability is improved for now:

GPU:4 Threads:8   H/s   CC   MC   °C   RPM
Radeon RX Vega Bus:3   1938   1407   1095   63   3459
Radeon RX 580 Series Bus:6   898   1150   1980   51   1739
Radeon RX Vega Bus:11   2032   1442   1100   58   3484
Radeon RX Vega Bus:14   1936   1407   1095   66   3532
So lets all test our Vega-s, post results and we will find best solution for all...

And yes, Rx 570 4GB Nitro, drop for just 4 H/s from 902 to 898, so developers of Monero have older cards and make new algo optimized for Polaris  Wink

x3t9fi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397
Merit: 253


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 07:13:47 PM
 #4696

Do i put the gpu_conf settings in the same config-normalv8.txt ?

tvukoman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 07:19:55 PM
 #4697

Do i put the gpu_conf settings in the same config-normalv8.txt ?

yes
oxzhor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 07:41:37 PM
 #4698

Pfff the extra power use with v8 is killing me from 710w to 840w and lower hashes. Now i'm ending red numbers €0.19 - $0.22 per kWh.

I hope that srbminer can optimized so we get the old power use back and hashes.
ivomm
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 808
Merit: 381


All good things to those who wait


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 09:02:44 PM
 #4699

After softfork 8.0 on Monero network, this miner became one of the best for AMD cards. Unfortunately, it does not support cards of the R9 280 generation. It would be nice to add support for these old, but rather productive video cards.
I thought this miner works with Tahiti cards R9 280's. I know that it supports Hawaii - 290 and 390's, so why not 280's?

Anyone still mining with the older Radeon 7970/280X or the R9 290 GPUs?

Was wondering what config you guys are using and what stability you guys get with this software, I am looking for an alternative to the Claymore XMR miner which will become obsolete when XMR forks on Oct 18th.


I tried to run the srmbminer on my 7970 with settings --cgpuintencity 15 --cgpuworksize 8 -cgputhreads 2, at the stock frequencies (925/1375) I got 360H / s on v7, its less than old claymore 11.3 (450)... but clay not support v8

PS Guys when need to change algo for Monero mining? Any dates?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 609


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2018, 09:11:56 PM
 #4700

GCN 1,2,3,4,5 desktop GPU's should all work. When i say work i mean they should hash and find results.
Older cards probably don't have super speed  Grin

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 [235] 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 ... 367 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!