Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2021, 10:39:57 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 [228] 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235765 times)
twoxeons
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2018, 09:37:03 PM
Last edit: October 15, 2018, 10:24:56 PM by twoxeons
 #4541

V1.6.8 running great on one computer, but cannot initialize GPU's on the other.  Log says Error CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE when calling clBuildProgram [ctx->Program] for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0).  I've done everything I can think to make certain the Config file has the correct syntax, to include changes like the post directly above.  What else can cause this problem?  V1.6.7 runs fine on same computer.

Solution found if anyone is interested:  Can't use build 1803.  Roll it back or reinstall.
1638571197
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638571197

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638571197
Reply with quote  #2

1638571197
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
jazz1984
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 04:49:09 AM
Last edit: October 15, 2018, 08:04:19 AM by jazz1984
 #4542

PITCAIRN guys, re-download 1.6.8, compilation fixed  Cool
My 7970 [Intensity 27.0][W: 4][T: 2] 485H/s with 1000 core/1375 memory(memory by default), now it is the fastest results for my clocks.

Try 1100 core, 1500 mem, for me, go over 520-550 H/s
Its really interesting result: on 1000/1500 hashrate increased to 495 H/s,
but increasing the memory frequency by at least 1mhz above 1500 results in a drop of hashrate to above 430-440. For now works at 1000/1500, if this clocks will be stable then later try to overclock the core. Thank you a lot, i thought that memory overclocking on this video card does not lead to improved results without modifying the timings.
That's normal since after 1500MHz on memory you are entering other strap which is less tighten.
I thought on my 7970 strap happens much earlier than 1500 and therefore did not overclock the memory. Now result with overclocked core to 1125, memory 1500   =  512 H/s.
UPD All my results in v7.
io8621
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 11


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 06:33:02 AM
 #4543

Works fine on Pitcairn 370 2gb.

1150 - 1500 gpu / mem

-i 25 -w 8 -k 1

get ~360 hs.

Big difference between v7 and v8.

With v7 get ~530 from this old card.

It's normal a so big drop?

sky2018miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 07:35:03 AM
 #4544

relative to pitcairn 370 2gb
I get a maximum of 370 h / s on v8
1000 - 1420 gpu / mem
-i 27 -w 16 -k 1
but new problems have arisen
there are compute errors on these maps
I tried the 18.6.1, 18.5.2 driver
changed the intensity of the core frequency and memory errors appear again
then tested v7 - 490h / s
970 - 1400 gpu / mem
-i 30 -w 8 -k 1
compute errors again
question where is the problem?
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 07:43:23 AM
 #4545

relative to pitcairn 370 2gb
I get a maximum of 370 h / s on v8
1000 - 1420 gpu / mem
-i 27 -w 16 -k 1
but new problems have arisen
there are compute errors on these maps
I tried the 18.6.1, 18.5.2 driver
changed the intensity of the core frequency and memory errors appear again
then tested v7 - 490h / s
970 - 1400 gpu / mem
-i 30 -w 8 -k 1
compute errors again
question where is the problem?

in your gpu bios and memory strap
sky2018miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 07:56:13 AM
 #4546

bios native without timings, produced only downvolt gpu - 1.018v
On version 1.6.4 that I used before, problems did not notice
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 848
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 15, 2018, 07:58:44 AM
 #4547

on v8 try w16
U4guk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 09:33:24 AM
 #4548

i to have many compute errors, how critical is it? hashrate in the miner indicated with these errors?
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 12:24:14 PM
 #4549

rx570\570 4g card need more core power on v8. add 10-30 mV on core power
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 848
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 15, 2018, 03:43:38 PM
Last edit: October 15, 2018, 03:56:15 PM by Bojcha
 #4550

Can you guys share your V7 and V8 results on the same card?
RX570 4GB Hynix v7/v8 exact same settings, except v8 is with worksize 16 instead 8.

- V7 - 975H/s
- V8 - 967H/s

Did not measure power but i smell ~20% more on V8
lupaarSen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 04:37:49 PM
 #4551

hi i m trying to set up a multi-algo switching (Monero Ocean+ Miner2gether (XAO)
i set these 2 pools in pools-algo-switching with cryptonight_type option by pool
when i run miner it restart switching in loop cryptonightv7-->another MO currency-->cryptonight_V7-->another currency again and again with no mining
help plz
*SRBMiner 1.6.8
flashgear
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 05:30:46 PM
 #4552

Loving this miner!

Just a quick query, is there any built in hash rate monitoring? Did I miss it?

Sometimes Vega's are dropping hash and a hash watch dog where you can set a threshold before the miner restarts would be awesome!
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 771
Merit: 112



View Profile
October 15, 2018, 05:53:48 PM
 #4553

Can you guys share your V7 and V8 results on the same card?
RX570 4GB Hynix v7/v8 exact same settings, except v8 is with worksize 16 instead 8.

- V7 - 975H/s
- V8 - 967H/s

Did not measure power but i smell ~20% more on V8

20%?  That pits it in 150w-160w range.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 615


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2018, 07:03:43 PM
 #4554

Loving this miner!

Just a quick query, is there any built in hash rate monitoring? Did I miss it?

Sometimes Vega's are dropping hash and a hash watch dog where you can set a threshold before the miner restarts would be awesome!

I guess you haven't check the first page, or the readme.txt.

config.txt

"min_rig_speed" : number - in H/S, it defines the minimum rig hashing speed we want to maintain. If 5 minute average hashing speed is less than this, miner restarts.
"min_rig_speed_duration" : number - in seconds (minimum is 30 sec), defines the time period for average hashing speed calculation, used with 'min_rig_speed' parameter

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 615


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2018, 07:15:27 PM
 #4555

hi i m trying to set up a multi-algo switching (Monero Ocean+ Miner2gether (XAO)
i set these 2 pools in pools-algo-switching with cryptonight_type option by pool
when i run miner it restart switching in loop cryptonightv7-->another MO currency-->cryptonight_V7-->another currency again and again with no mining
help plz
*SRBMiner 1.6.8

maybe a bug in 1.6.8, i will check it out

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
mk111
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 07:27:40 PM
 #4556

Does SRB work with Windows 10 1803?
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 661
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 10:06:50 PM
 #4557

Well, just tested v8 and with what i've read in last pages, it seems my v7 settings are too low Cheesy

For 12 RX 570 8GB @1200/2100/910mV
v7 on 1.6.7 : 10320Hs / 1230w
v8 on 1.6.8 : 10500Hs / 1425w

Will try more testing ...
captiva
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 10:22:10 PM
 #4558

is there any issue using AMD driver 22.19.659.0?  I have Vega 64's and am completely new to SRBminer.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 615


View Profile WWW
October 16, 2018, 04:18:58 AM
 #4559

is there any issue using AMD driver 22.19.659.0?  I have Vega 64's and am completely new to SRBminer.

You should try Smiley
It's working with the blockchain drivers.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 16, 2018, 05:36:04 AM
 #4560

Well, just tested v8 and with what i've read in last pages, it seems my v7 settings are too low Cheesy

For 12 RX 570 8GB @1200/2100/910mV
v7 on 1.6.7 : 10320Hs / 1230w
v8 on 1.6.8 : 10500Hs / 1425w

Will try more testing ...

For 12 RX 570 4GB 1150\810-830 2030\830
1.6.8
v7  11400 h\s | 1094 w
v8  11100 h\s | 1236 w
Pages: « 1 ... 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 [228] 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!