Bitcoin Forum
December 01, 2020, 06:38:40 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 [228] 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 234586 times)
cristian13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 12, 2018, 09:11:19 PM
 #4541

Can anyone help me out with this situation ?

I had BETA drivers installed, everything was working, and i wanted to update the drivers to 18.6.1.
Removed BETA drivers with DDU, installed 18.6.1 drivers but now SRB Miner does not start.

http://prnt.sc/l5fi4q


The pointer blinks, but nothing ....

Anyone experienced something similar ?


maybe atidagpatcher?

Fixed it moments ago by reinstalling Intel Graphics Driver  Grin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1606847920
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606847920

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606847920
Reply with quote  #2

1606847920
Report to moderator
1606847920
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606847920

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606847920
Reply with quote  #2

1606847920
Report to moderator
hlbcal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2018, 01:43:05 AM
 #4542

FIXED 1.6.8 IS UP AGAIN ON MEGA

Hopefully this is the last fix of 1.6.8, and it should compile now on pitcairns, hawaiis etc..

I also rewrote the resources freeing code on miner shutdown/restart, so it may take now a little longer to close the miner, but this should solve the problems with driver sometimes crashing on miner close.

If you want to use the old, faster shutdown method, you can use the --forcedshutdown parameter , added in start.bat

Also i changed my mind and no more normal and maxi versions, only maxi. Because no one notices the big message on the first page that says which drivers should be used Smiley

Please report if hawaiis and pitcairns compile now.
Thanks

Hi dok,

I still have the same issue. GPU hash rate drop to zero and miner crashed. V1.6.7 is stable, it does not have such issue.

[2018-10-12 00:08:48] watchdog: GPU1 [BUS: 1] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-10-12 00:08:48] watchdog: GPU2 [BUS: 4] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-10-12 00:08:48] watchdog: GPU3 [BUS: 2] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-10-12 00:08:48] watchdog: GPU4 [BUS: 7] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-10-12 00:08:48] watchdog: GPU5 [BUS: 8] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-10-12 00:08:48] watchdog: GPU6 [BUS: 3] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-10-12 00:09:52] watchdog: GPU crash detected, miner will try to restart
[2018-10-12 00:09:52] Restarting miner process


[2018-10-12 00:09:53] Miner version: 1.6.8
[2018-10-12 00:09:53] Windows version: 10.0 build 16299
[2018-10-12 00:09:53] Video driver version: 24.20.11021.1000
[2018-10-12 00:11:36] AMD Platform ID: 1
[


You should lower intensity until your driver won't crash, so hashrate won't fall to 0 and miner won't restart.
It can happen that after driver crash opencl can't be initialised.
Try set that startup script and set overdriventtol to reset gpu's every time before run, maybe that will help.

Hi dok,

I tried to lower intensity, same problem. V1.6.7 works well on the same hardware and GPU driver. I'm pretty sure it is due to something different in V1.6.8
cingibi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2018, 01:32:52 PM
 #4543

@doktor83

Hey doc

--resetvega options only vega cards or all amd cards (rx580,560)
Bael
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 13, 2018, 04:46:57 PM
 #4544

Hi

I am new using the miner.

I have been trying to try to change the intensities, I left it under a few hours to configure the default intensity.

Then apply intensities as recommended here: SRBMiner-CN.exe --sendallstales --ccryptonighttype normalv7 --cgpuid 0,1,2,3,4 --cgpuintensity 56,56,55,58,55 --cgputhreads 2, 2,2,2,2 --cpool xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14444 --cwallet your-wallet

Use radeon 580 and 570, probe different intensities between 52 and 60 but I did not see any variation.

I have the same hashrate in automatic mode that I applied the intensities manually.

What am I doing wrong?

Apologies for speaking bad english.

Greetings guys!
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 849
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 14, 2018, 01:15:16 AM
 #4545

PITCAIRN guys, re-download 1.6.8, compilation fixed  Cool
My 7970 [Intensity 27.0][W: 4][T: 2] 485H/s with 1000 core/1375 memory(memory by default), now it is the fastest results for my clocks.

Try 1100 core, 1500 mem, for me, go over 520-550 H/s
Its really interesting result: on 1000/1500 hashrate increased to 495 H/s,
but increasing the memory frequency by at least 1mhz above 1500 results in a drop of hashrate to above 430-440. For now works at 1000/1500, if this clocks will be stable then later try to overclock the core. Thank you a lot, i thought that memory overclocking on this video card does not lead to improved results without modifying the timings.
That's normal since after 1500MHz on memory you are entering other strap which is less tighten.
logicalray77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 14, 2018, 06:42:10 AM
 #4546

Hi everyone,

I`m trying to run the miner on a 12card RX580 rig. I`m receiving these errors.
Please could you help.

"Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE when calling clEnqeueNDRangeKernel"

I tried both V1.6.7 and V1.6.8 and drivers 18.6.1

I just see red everywhere.

Thanks
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2018, 06:47:44 AM
 #4547

Hi everyone,

I`m trying to run the miner on a 12card RX580 rig. I`m receiving these errors.
Please could you help.

"Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE when calling clEnqeueNDRangeKernel"

I tried both V1.6.7 and V1.6.8 and drivers 18.6.1

I just see red everywhere.

Thanks

You need to increase virtual memory to a mininum of 96gb

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
logicalray77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 14, 2018, 07:16:54 AM
 #4548

Hi everyone,

I`m trying to run the miner on a 12card RX580 rig. I`m receiving these errors.
Please could you help.

"Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE when calling clEnqeueNDRangeKernel"

I tried both V1.6.7 and V1.6.8 and drivers 18.6.1

I just see red everywhere.

Thanks

You need to increase virtual memory to a mininum of 96gb

Many thanks that did the trick.
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 259
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 14, 2018, 10:13:57 AM
 #4549

test rx 550\4g on v8 with 1.6.8

v7 27\2\12 440 h\s
v8 28\2\16 386 h\s
Bael
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 14, 2018, 07:20:40 PM
 #4550

Hi

Excuse me because I am very new, I am trying to configure the intensities of the gpus manually.

If I use this configuration it works fine

{
"cryptonight_type" : "bittubev2",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
}


I'm trying to use this configuration but I do not know if it's okay

{
"cryptonight_type" : "bittubev2",
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}
]
}


When the active rig is blocked, so I continue to use the initial configuration for now.

My gpus are rx 580/570

Is the configuration I try in manual wrong?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2018, 07:53:16 PM
 #4551

Hi

Excuse me because I am very new, I am trying to configure the intensities of the gpus manually.

If I use this configuration it works fine

{
"cryptonight_type" : "bittubev2",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
}


I'm trying to use this configuration but I do not know if it's okay

{
"cryptonight_type" : "bittubev2",
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}
]
}


When the active rig is blocked, so I continue to use the initial configuration for now.

My gpus are rx 580/570

Is the configuration I try in manual wrong?

This should work:

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "bittubev2",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"gpu_conf" :
[
{
 "id" : 0,
 "intensity" : 54,
 "worksize" : 8,
 "threads" : 2
},
        {
 "id" : 1,
 "intensity" : 54,
 "worksize" : 8,
 "threads" : 2
},
        {
 "id" : 2,
 "intensity" : 54,
 "worksize" : 8,
 "threads" : 2
},
        {
 "id" : 3,
 "intensity" : 54,
 "worksize" : 8,
 "threads" : 2
}
]
}

Quote
When the active rig is blocked

This i don't understand

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Bael
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 14, 2018, 08:47:43 PM
 #4552


This should work:

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "bittubev2",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"gpu_conf" :
[
{
 "id" : 0,
 "intensity" : 54,
 "worksize" : 8,
 "threads" : 2
},
        {
 "id" : 1,
 "intensity" : 54,
 "worksize" : 8,
 "threads" : 2
},
        {
 "id" : 2,
 "intensity" : 54,
 "worksize" : 8,
 "threads" : 2
},
        {
 "id" : 3,
 "intensity" : 54,
 "worksize" : 8,
 "threads" : 2
}
]
}

Quote
When the active rig is blocked

This i don't understand

[/quote]

Thanks !, now if it works

what the active miner blocked I was referring to the configuration that I put him.

Apologies because I speak english badly.
twoxeons
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2018, 09:37:03 PM
Last edit: October 15, 2018, 10:24:56 PM by twoxeons
 #4553

V1.6.8 running great on one computer, but cannot initialize GPU's on the other.  Log says Error CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE when calling clBuildProgram [ctx->Program] for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0).  I've done everything I can think to make certain the Config file has the correct syntax, to include changes like the post directly above.  What else can cause this problem?  V1.6.7 runs fine on same computer.

Solution found if anyone is interested:  Can't use build 1803.  Roll it back or reinstall.
jazz1984
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 04:49:09 AM
Last edit: October 15, 2018, 08:04:19 AM by jazz1984
 #4554

PITCAIRN guys, re-download 1.6.8, compilation fixed  Cool
My 7970 [Intensity 27.0][W: 4][T: 2] 485H/s with 1000 core/1375 memory(memory by default), now it is the fastest results for my clocks.

Try 1100 core, 1500 mem, for me, go over 520-550 H/s
Its really interesting result: on 1000/1500 hashrate increased to 495 H/s,
but increasing the memory frequency by at least 1mhz above 1500 results in a drop of hashrate to above 430-440. For now works at 1000/1500, if this clocks will be stable then later try to overclock the core. Thank you a lot, i thought that memory overclocking on this video card does not lead to improved results without modifying the timings.
That's normal since after 1500MHz on memory you are entering other strap which is less tighten.
I thought on my 7970 strap happens much earlier than 1500 and therefore did not overclock the memory. Now result with overclocked core to 1125, memory 1500   =  512 H/s.
UPD All my results in v7.
io8621
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 142
Merit: 11


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 06:33:02 AM
 #4555

Works fine on Pitcairn 370 2gb.

1150 - 1500 gpu / mem

-i 25 -w 8 -k 1

get ~360 hs.

Big difference between v7 and v8.

With v7 get ~530 from this old card.

It's normal a so big drop?

sky2018miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 07:35:03 AM
 #4556

relative to pitcairn 370 2gb
I get a maximum of 370 h / s on v8
1000 - 1420 gpu / mem
-i 27 -w 16 -k 1
but new problems have arisen
there are compute errors on these maps
I tried the 18.6.1, 18.5.2 driver
changed the intensity of the core frequency and memory errors appear again
then tested v7 - 490h / s
970 - 1400 gpu / mem
-i 30 -w 8 -k 1
compute errors again
question where is the problem?
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 07:43:23 AM
 #4557

relative to pitcairn 370 2gb
I get a maximum of 370 h / s on v8
1000 - 1420 gpu / mem
-i 27 -w 16 -k 1
but new problems have arisen
there are compute errors on these maps
I tried the 18.6.1, 18.5.2 driver
changed the intensity of the core frequency and memory errors appear again
then tested v7 - 490h / s
970 - 1400 gpu / mem
-i 30 -w 8 -k 1
compute errors again
question where is the problem?

in your gpu bios and memory strap
sky2018miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 07:56:13 AM
 #4558

bios native without timings, produced only downvolt gpu - 1.018v
On version 1.6.4 that I used before, problems did not notice
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 849
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 15, 2018, 07:58:44 AM
 #4559

on v8 try w16
U4guk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 09:33:24 AM
 #4560

i to have many compute errors, how critical is it? hashrate in the miner indicated with these errors?
Pages: « 1 ... 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 [228] 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!