Bitcoin Forum
April 20, 2024, 10:22:42 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 [226] 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237202 times)
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2018, 06:47:44 AM
 #4501

Hi everyone,

I`m trying to run the miner on a 12card RX580 rig. I`m receiving these errors.
Please could you help.

"Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE when calling clEnqeueNDRangeKernel"

I tried both V1.6.7 and V1.6.8 and drivers 18.6.1

I just see red everywhere.

Thanks

You need to increase virtual memory to a mininum of 96gb

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1713651762
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713651762

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713651762
Reply with quote  #2

1713651762
Report to moderator
"You Asked For Change, We Gave You Coins" -- casascius
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713651762
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713651762

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713651762
Reply with quote  #2

1713651762
Report to moderator
logicalray77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 4


View Profile
October 14, 2018, 07:16:54 AM
 #4502

Hi everyone,

I`m trying to run the miner on a 12card RX580 rig. I`m receiving these errors.
Please could you help.

"Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE when calling clEnqeueNDRangeKernel"

I tried both V1.6.7 and V1.6.8 and drivers 18.6.1

I just see red everywhere.

Thanks

You need to increase virtual memory to a mininum of 96gb

Many thanks that did the trick.
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 14, 2018, 10:13:57 AM
 #4503

test rx 550\4g on v8 with 1.6.8

v7 27\2\12 440 h\s
v8 28\2\16 386 h\s
Bael
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 14, 2018, 07:20:40 PM
 #4504

Hi

Excuse me because I am very new, I am trying to configure the intensities of the gpus manually.

If I use this configuration it works fine

{
"cryptonight_type" : "bittubev2",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
}


I'm trying to use this configuration but I do not know if it's okay

{
"cryptonight_type" : "bittubev2",
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}
]
}


When the active rig is blocked, so I continue to use the initial configuration for now.

My gpus are rx 580/570

Is the configuration I try in manual wrong?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2018, 07:53:16 PM
 #4505

Hi

Excuse me because I am very new, I am trying to configure the intensities of the gpus manually.

If I use this configuration it works fine

{
"cryptonight_type" : "bittubev2",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
}


I'm trying to use this configuration but I do not know if it's okay

{
"cryptonight_type" : "bittubev2",
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}
]
}


When the active rig is blocked, so I continue to use the initial configuration for now.

My gpus are rx 580/570

Is the configuration I try in manual wrong?

This should work:

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "bittubev2",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"gpu_conf" :
[
{
 "id" : 0,
 "intensity" : 54,
 "worksize" : 8,
 "threads" : 2
},
        {
 "id" : 1,
 "intensity" : 54,
 "worksize" : 8,
 "threads" : 2
},
        {
 "id" : 2,
 "intensity" : 54,
 "worksize" : 8,
 "threads" : 2
},
        {
 "id" : 3,
 "intensity" : 54,
 "worksize" : 8,
 "threads" : 2
}
]
}

Quote
When the active rig is blocked

This i don't understand

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Bael
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 14, 2018, 08:47:43 PM
 #4506


This should work:

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "bittubev2",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"gpu_conf" :
[
{
 "id" : 0,
 "intensity" : 54,
 "worksize" : 8,
 "threads" : 2
},
        {
 "id" : 1,
 "intensity" : 54,
 "worksize" : 8,
 "threads" : 2
},
        {
 "id" : 2,
 "intensity" : 54,
 "worksize" : 8,
 "threads" : 2
},
        {
 "id" : 3,
 "intensity" : 54,
 "worksize" : 8,
 "threads" : 2
}
]
}

Quote
When the active rig is blocked

This i don't understand

[/quote]

Thanks !, now if it works

what the active miner blocked I was referring to the configuration that I put him.

Apologies because I speak english badly.
twoxeons
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2018, 09:37:03 PM
Last edit: October 15, 2018, 10:24:56 PM by twoxeons
 #4507

V1.6.8 running great on one computer, but cannot initialize GPU's on the other.  Log says Error CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE when calling clBuildProgram [ctx->Program] for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0).  I've done everything I can think to make certain the Config file has the correct syntax, to include changes like the post directly above.  What else can cause this problem?  V1.6.7 runs fine on same computer.

Solution found if anyone is interested:  Can't use build 1803.  Roll it back or reinstall.
jazz1984
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 04:49:09 AM
Last edit: October 15, 2018, 08:04:19 AM by jazz1984
 #4508

PITCAIRN guys, re-download 1.6.8, compilation fixed  Cool
My 7970 [Intensity 27.0][W: 4][T: 2] 485H/s with 1000 core/1375 memory(memory by default), now it is the fastest results for my clocks.

Try 1100 core, 1500 mem, for me, go over 520-550 H/s
Its really interesting result: on 1000/1500 hashrate increased to 495 H/s,
but increasing the memory frequency by at least 1mhz above 1500 results in a drop of hashrate to above 430-440. For now works at 1000/1500, if this clocks will be stable then later try to overclock the core. Thank you a lot, i thought that memory overclocking on this video card does not lead to improved results without modifying the timings.
That's normal since after 1500MHz on memory you are entering other strap which is less tighten.
I thought on my 7970 strap happens much earlier than 1500 and therefore did not overclock the memory. Now result with overclocked core to 1125, memory 1500   =  512 H/s.
UPD All my results in v7.
io8621
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 11


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 06:33:02 AM
 #4509

Works fine on Pitcairn 370 2gb.

1150 - 1500 gpu / mem

-i 25 -w 8 -k 1

get ~360 hs.

Big difference between v7 and v8.

With v7 get ~530 from this old card.

It's normal a so big drop?

sky2018miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 07:35:03 AM
 #4510

relative to pitcairn 370 2gb
I get a maximum of 370 h / s on v8
1000 - 1420 gpu / mem
-i 27 -w 16 -k 1
but new problems have arisen
there are compute errors on these maps
I tried the 18.6.1, 18.5.2 driver
changed the intensity of the core frequency and memory errors appear again
then tested v7 - 490h / s
970 - 1400 gpu / mem
-i 30 -w 8 -k 1
compute errors again
question where is the problem?
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 07:43:23 AM
 #4511

relative to pitcairn 370 2gb
I get a maximum of 370 h / s on v8
1000 - 1420 gpu / mem
-i 27 -w 16 -k 1
but new problems have arisen
there are compute errors on these maps
I tried the 18.6.1, 18.5.2 driver
changed the intensity of the core frequency and memory errors appear again
then tested v7 - 490h / s
970 - 1400 gpu / mem
-i 30 -w 8 -k 1
compute errors again
question where is the problem?

in your gpu bios and memory strap
sky2018miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 07:56:13 AM
 #4512

bios native without timings, produced only downvolt gpu - 1.018v
On version 1.6.4 that I used before, problems did not notice
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 848
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 15, 2018, 07:58:44 AM
 #4513

on v8 try w16
U4guk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 09:33:24 AM
 #4514

i to have many compute errors, how critical is it? hashrate in the miner indicated with these errors?
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 12:24:14 PM
 #4515

rx570\570 4g card need more core power on v8. add 10-30 mV on core power
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 848
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 15, 2018, 03:43:38 PM
Last edit: October 15, 2018, 03:56:15 PM by Bojcha
 #4516

Can you guys share your V7 and V8 results on the same card?
RX570 4GB Hynix v7/v8 exact same settings, except v8 is with worksize 16 instead 8.

- V7 - 975H/s
- V8 - 967H/s

Did not measure power but i smell ~20% more on V8
lupaarSen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 04:37:49 PM
 #4517

hi i m trying to set up a multi-algo switching (Monero Ocean+ Miner2gether (XAO)
i set these 2 pools in pools-algo-switching with cryptonight_type option by pool
when i run miner it restart switching in loop cryptonightv7-->another MO currency-->cryptonight_V7-->another currency again and again with no mining
help plz
*SRBMiner 1.6.8
flashgear
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 05:30:46 PM
 #4518

Loving this miner!

Just a quick query, is there any built in hash rate monitoring? Did I miss it?

Sometimes Vega's are dropping hash and a hash watch dog where you can set a threshold before the miner restarts would be awesome!
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 729
Merit: 114



View Profile
October 15, 2018, 05:53:48 PM
 #4519

Can you guys share your V7 and V8 results on the same card?
RX570 4GB Hynix v7/v8 exact same settings, except v8 is with worksize 16 instead 8.

- V7 - 975H/s
- V8 - 967H/s

Did not measure power but i smell ~20% more on V8

20%?  That pits it in 150w-160w range.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2018, 07:03:43 PM
 #4520

Loving this miner!

Just a quick query, is there any built in hash rate monitoring? Did I miss it?

Sometimes Vega's are dropping hash and a hash watch dog where you can set a threshold before the miner restarts would be awesome!

I guess you haven't check the first page, or the readme.txt.

config.txt

"min_rig_speed" : number - in H/S, it defines the minimum rig hashing speed we want to maintain. If 5 minute average hashing speed is less than this, miner restarts.
"min_rig_speed_duration" : number - in seconds (minimum is 30 sec), defines the time period for average hashing speed calculation, used with 'min_rig_speed' parameter

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 [226] 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!