Bitcoin Forum
January 31, 2023, 05:06:44 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 [241] 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 ... 364 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 236659 times)
Lunga Chung
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 277
Merit: 23


View Profile
October 21, 2018, 07:29:44 PM
 #4801


you did no bios mod?


yes, custom made bios. But i just test with SRB Polaris - Pimp my straps i get similar results
No Gods or Kings. Only Bitcoin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
tvukoman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 21, 2018, 07:30:25 PM
Merited by dragonmike (5)
 #4802

I'm just struggling with the Vegas.
Doesn't seem to matter whether I increase voltage or lower clocks, after a few minutes mining Monerov8, all GPUs go boom, i.e. SRBminer says hashrate is zero for every single card... and it will fail automatic re-initialisation.

Using 120/16/2. They're all 56's flashed to 64.
Maybe I'm just at the limit of what the PSU is able to cope with... Power draw is between 1400 and 1435 for a EVGA 1500 G2...

same here. Try 112/16/2, and Core to 1408, works for me... but maybe it is power related...
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2018, 07:38:45 PM
 #4803

Greetings - using --startupscript to overclock / undervolt GPUs.

However when Algo switches some aglo's require different clock / voltage settings.

How can I use different --startupscript for each Algo?


Have you tried with the "startup_script" in algos.txt ?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2018, 08:03:56 PM
Last edit: October 21, 2018, 08:22:04 PM by livada
 #4804

what is this?

https://image.prntscr.com/image/-hx_HgYBTx_z0rDnbLCYLw.jpg
DATA IS LARGER THAN BUFFER ?
all work last 60 day without any error and now send this

rig go on next pool and again send this.

i try other rig other internet location and send again.

try 1.8.6. 1.8.4

any idea?
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2018, 08:14:04 PM
 #4805

I'm just struggling with the Vegas.
Doesn't seem to matter whether I increase voltage or lower clocks, after a few minutes mining Monerov8, all GPUs go boom, i.e. SRBminer says hashrate is zero for every single card... and it will fail automatic re-initialisation.

Using 120/16/2. They're all 56's flashed to 64.
Maybe I'm just at the limit of what the PSU is able to cope with... Power draw is between 1400 and 1435 for a EVGA 1500 G2...

hmm .Mybe. my 6 nitro+ vega 56 use 1170W on V8 and 970W on V7 from the wall. i have 2*750W PSU and all work...

just try mining with 5 vega.

just del last gpu { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},

and try.

if work your PSU is problem
1170W from the wall? That's pretty good... What frequencies and voltages are you using? I know I've got one card that's struggling but I have yet to find time to isolate it and test with different frequencies & voltages. Anything under Mem_P3@975mV will not initialise it.

6*vega56 nitro+ (hynix) - GPU: 1498/900mv MEM: 929/936/958mhz -900mv (3 card work with 958mhz - 2card 936mhz 1 card 929mhz -all use 900mv

V7 970W(11650HR) - V8 1270W(11120HR) - FAST 1020W(22600HR) - Heavy 940W(9110HR) - TUBE 960W(9380HR)

Bael
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 21, 2018, 11:48:53 PM
 #4806

Hi

I'm trying to use the SSL/TSL connection in nanopool and it does not work.

I added this line in the file pools.txt "pool_use_tls": true and I have put port 14433

But it never works for me.

Do you know what the problem could be?

Greetings guys!
ripcurrent
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 22, 2018, 03:01:48 AM
 #4807

I'm just struggling with the Vegas.
Doesn't seem to matter whether I increase voltage or lower clocks, after a few minutes mining Monerov8, all GPUs go boom, i.e. SRBminer says hashrate is zero for every single card... and it will fail automatic re-initialisation.

Using 120/16/2. They're all 56's flashed to 64.
Maybe I'm just at the limit of what the PSU is able to cope with... Power draw is between 1400 and 1435 for a EVGA 1500 G2...

hmm .Mybe. my 6 nitro+ vega 56 use 1170W on V8 and 970W on V7 from the wall. i have 2*750W PSU and all work...

just try mining with 5 vega.

just del last gpu { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},

and try.

if work your PSU is problem
1170W from the wall? That's pretty good... What frequencies and voltages are you using? I know I've got one card that's struggling but I have yet to find time to isolate it and test with different frequencies & voltages. Anything under Mem_P3@975mV will not initialise it.

6*vega56 nitro+ (hynix) - GPU: 1498/900mv MEM: 929/936/958mhz -900mv (3 card work with 958mhz - 2card 936mhz 1 card 929mhz -all use 900mv

V7 970W(11650HR) - V8 1270W(11120HR) - FAST 1020W(22600HR) - Heavy 940W(9110HR) - TUBE 960W(9380HR)



what does your full system pull from the wall ? with V8 not just the cards
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2018, 05:04:17 AM
 #4808

What is the worksize supposed to do?

I tested with one RX 580 4GB from W1 to W64 & the H/s is exactly the same not even 1 H/s up or down.
Liam_Howlett
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2018, 06:43:49 AM
 #4809

Quote
doktor83
How to write "max_difficulty" if all parameters are in bat ?

Quote
SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config.txt --ccryptonighttype normalv8 --cgpuid 0,1,2,3,4 --cgpuintensity 26,26,26,26,26 --cgputhreads 2,2,2,2,2 --cgpuworksize 32,32,32,32,32 --cpool pool.supportxmr.com:7777 --cwallet "wallet" --cpassword x
jazz1984
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 22, 2018, 06:51:38 AM
 #4810

Anyone with AMD R9 380 cards?

I was getting 600hash with v7 now 485hash only.
Any better results?


What it is your overclock settings? config.txt?
You can try { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 60, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 1}
or { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 30, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2}
then gradually increase or decrease intencity, finding best hashrate.
Here discussing tahiti hashrates, may be you can find some useful info: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3167363.msg47101597#msg47101597
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2018, 07:32:09 AM
 #4811

Quote
doktor83
How to write "max_difficulty" if all parameters are in bat ?

Quote
SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config.txt --ccryptonighttype normalv8 --cgpuid 0,1,2,3,4 --cgpuintensity 26,26,26,26,26 --cgputhreads 2,2,2,2,2 --cgpuworksize 32,32,32,32,32 --cpool pool.supportxmr.com:7777 --cwallet "wallet" --cpassword x


"keepalive"
"job_timeout"
"max_difficulty"

Can't be set in cmd, but it's not a bad idea to implement them Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 132


View Profile
October 22, 2018, 08:25:05 AM
 #4812

Vega FE miner performance is horrible compared to where it should be. It’s not just this miner but other miners have the same performance issue. Just wondering if the mining dev team is looking into this.

The problem is i don't have a FE, so i can't really do anything

Not your fault Dok, it's not the miner, it's more a driver thing. Thanks for your patience, I'm sure the complaints get old after a while.
And double thanks for your continued development on what I believe is the best cryptonight miner around!

To those w/ FEs:

driver: win10-64bit-radeon-pro-software-enterprise-18.q3.1-oct1

But a couple of tricks you have to use to pull it off:

1. go into global settings and turn off HBCC memory.
2. if using SRBMiner, you have to have --enableduplicategpuid in the bat file, and then double up the threads in the config file for V8. I'm using 124 for intensity and 16 for worksize.

FE still the king, hashing V8 @ ~2125 H/s

one other thing: use the precompiled kernel that comes with SRBMiner, do not compile the kernel with the new drivers.
i use the tool to turn hbcc off thats not my issue, I am using the 18.5.2 drivers(may) though
what does enableduicategpuid do , can you post your full batch file fir FEs and your config setting?

also how do you force the use of precmplied kernels, Srb always compiles kernels on startup

thanks
peteris-apse
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 22, 2018, 08:33:13 AM
 #4813

monero v8 made some instability to my vega rig so i lovered intensity from 120 to 100. Little less hasharate, but it is stable for few days.
12800 h/s on 7x vega 56 rig
1100w
1800-1850 hs on per card.

R4fik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2018, 08:47:02 AM
 #4814

Hey guys anyone have good Do you have nice settings for rx570? I used 40 pieces rx 570 and could not run properly
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 556



View Profile
October 22, 2018, 10:13:15 AM
 #4815

I'm just struggling with the Vegas.
Doesn't seem to matter whether I increase voltage or lower clocks, after a few minutes mining Monerov8, all GPUs go boom, i.e. SRBminer says hashrate is zero for every single card... and it will fail automatic re-initialisation.

Using 120/16/2. They're all 56's flashed to 64.
Maybe I'm just at the limit of what the PSU is able to cope with... Power draw is between 1400 and 1435 for a EVGA 1500 G2...

hmm .Mybe. my 6 nitro+ vega 56 use 1170W on V8 and 970W on V7 from the wall. i have 2*750W PSU and all work...

just try mining with 5 vega.

just del last gpu { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},

and try.

if work your PSU is problem
1170W from the wall? That's pretty good... What frequencies and voltages are you using? I know I've got one card that's struggling but I have yet to find time to isolate it and test with different frequencies & voltages. Anything under Mem_P3@975mV will not initialise it.

6*vega56 nitro+ (hynix) - GPU: 1498/900mv MEM: 929/936/958mhz -900mv (3 card work with 958mhz - 2card 936mhz 1 card 929mhz -all use 900mv

V7 970W(11650HR) - V8 1270W(11120HR) - FAST 1020W(22600HR) - Heavy 940W(9110HR) - TUBE 960W(9380HR)


Ah you haven't flashed them, ok.
Still pretty good all together. And the hash/power ratio is nice.
Dowper_
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 11


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2018, 10:22:20 AM
 #4816

When I start the miner all my RAM fulls up and the rig crashes, any ideas?

My crypto mining channel - Aleks Mining
Amigo9881
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2018, 10:27:19 AM
 #4817

monero v8 made some instability to my vega rig so i lovered intensity from 120 to 100. Little less hasharate, but it is stable for few days.
12800 h/s on 7x vega 56 rig
1100w
1800-1850 hs on per card.



Can you please share your ppt table ? my wattages are too high.

Thanks
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 22, 2018, 10:39:51 AM
 #4818

I'd like to share my latest windows clean install adventure:

8x 8MB Rx580's all OC settings the same for each try
  • Windows 10, build 1703 + 18.3.2 = very good on 1.6.7, good on 1.6.8 (CN-Heavy Hashrate maxes out at 8600 h/s) -Sometimes crashes on algo change, all cards maxes h/s
  • Clean install of Windows 10, build 1803 + recommended driver 18.6.1 = shit (7600 h/s)
  • Clean install of Windows Enterprise, build whatever + recommended driver 16.8.1 = somewhat shit (7800 h/s)
  • Windows Enterprise + 18.3.2 = good (8200 h/s) -> This is what I'm doing right now. Seems to be stable on algo change, although randomly 2-4 cards would hash at shit speeds.

So the newer windows builds are shit, and Adrenalin 18.6.1 is not doing me any favors. Couldn't try 18.5.x with so much downtime biting my ass.
I'm not hashing v8 anymore because I'm losing to much hash with the 18.6.1 drivers, even on clean windows installs.

Anxiously waiting for the new version, I hope Doktor can do his magic once again.

dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 556



View Profile
October 22, 2018, 10:45:34 AM
 #4819

I'd like to share my latest windows clean install adventure:

8x 8MB Rx580's all OC settings the same for each try
  • Windows 10, build 1703 + 18.3.2 = very good on 1.6.7, good on 1.6.8 (CN-Heavy Hashrate maxes out at 8600 h/s) -Sometimes crashes on algo change, all cards maxes h/s
  • Clean install of Windows 10, build 1803 + recommended driver 18.6.1 = shit (7600 h/s)
  • Clean install of Windows Enterprise, build whatever + recommended driver 16.8.1 = somewhat shit (7800 h/s)
  • Windows Enterprise + 18.3.2 = good (8200 h/s) -> This is what I'm doing right now. Seems to be stable on algo change, although randomly 2-4 cards would hash at shit speeds.

So the newer windows builds are shit, and Adrenalin 18.6.1 is not doing me any favors. Couldn't try 18.5.x with so much downtime biting my ass.
I'm not hashing v8 anymore because I'm losing to much hash with the 18.6.1 drivers, even on clean windows installs.

Anxiously waiting for the new version, I hope Doktor can do his magic once again.


What intensities are you running the cards at?
I just lowered my Vegas from 120 to 112. Not too sure why I thought going higher for v8 was ever going to be a good idea... just followed blindly what was written here as "suggestion".

So far all the Vegas are hashing fine - I isolated my flaky card and run slightly lower clocks and higher voltage on it to be on the safe side. So touch wood, I think I've solved my problems...
Amigo9881
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2018, 11:08:32 AM
 #4820

Vega FE miner performance is horrible compared to where it should be. It’s not just this miner but other miners have the same performance issue. Just wondering if the mining dev team is looking into this.

The problem is i don't have a FE, so i can't really do anything

Not your fault Dok, it's not the miner, it's more a driver thing. Thanks for your patience, I'm sure the complaints get old after a while.
And double thanks for your continued development on what I believe is the best cryptonight miner around!

To those w/ FEs:

driver: win10-64bit-radeon-pro-software-enterprise-18.q3.1-oct1

But a couple of tricks you have to use to pull it off:

1. go into global settings and turn off HBCC memory.
2. if using SRBMiner, you have to have --enableduplicategpuid in the bat file, and then double up the threads in the config file for V8. I'm using 124 for intensity and 16 for worksize.

FE still the king, hashing V8 @ ~2125 H/s

one other thing: use the precompiled kernel that comes with SRBMiner, do not compile the kernel with the new drivers.

confirmed: When turning off hbcc Vega FE gets 2125

but when miner switch algo to heavy, vega FE is getting `500 h/s

how did you solve this ?
Pages: « 1 ... 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 [241] 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 ... 364 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!