Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2021, 04:01:33 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 [241] 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235700 times)
ntshb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2018, 09:53:22 AM
 #4801

Soft power play tables?

Every time i used it, some of the gpus will have error 43 no matter what. 18.5.2.
1632369693
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632369693

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632369693
Reply with quote  #2

1632369693
Report to moderator
1632369693
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632369693

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632369693
Reply with quote  #2

1632369693
Report to moderator
1632369693
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632369693

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632369693
Reply with quote  #2

1632369693
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632369693
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632369693

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632369693
Reply with quote  #2

1632369693
Report to moderator
lncm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 13


View Profile
October 21, 2018, 09:59:24 AM
 #4802

Soft power play tables?

Every time i used it, some of the gpus will have error 43 no matter what. 18.5.2.

No, voltage is set on custom bios.
prvs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2018, 10:15:16 AM
 #4803

I think I saw messages here about the successful launch of srb on v8 on pitcairn, but I could not find it. Install recommended driver first and then try to use the settings that are in this message for tahiti.
Radeon R9 270X 4Gb (Pitcairn) with manual modded bios, Windows 10 x64 Pro, 18.10.1 driver. Gives 500 h/s on v8 with kernel 1, with kernel 2 speed slower.

Owners of 580 8Gb please share your settings and wich kernel file you're use?

Please, how you use this parametr "kernel" or  --cgpukernel 1? And where? Type you config, please...
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
October 21, 2018, 10:18:46 AM
Last edit: October 21, 2018, 10:40:01 AM by UnclWish
 #4804

I think I saw messages here about the successful launch of srb on v8 on pitcairn, but I could not find it. Install recommended driver first and then try to use the settings that are in this message for tahiti.
Radeon R9 270X 4Gb (Pitcairn) with manual modded bios, Windows 10 x64 Pro, 18.10.1 driver. Gives 500 h/s on v8 with kernel 1, with kernel 2 speed slower.

Owners of 580 8Gb please share your settings and wich kernel file you're use?

Please, how you use this parametr "kernel" or  --cgpukernel 1? And where? Type you config, please...
I use config.txt file. Here on 270X:
"gpu_conf" :
[
        { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 36, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "kernel" : 1},
]


P.S. I need file g2_CNV8_w8_k1.srb from cache folder. Who can share it compiled with 18.6.1 driver?
fantas21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 21, 2018, 11:47:50 AM
 #4805

I think found the best method to calculate intensity and threads for GPU's to mine cryptonight_v8. Almost is working for me with 3 different GPU's.

First found total "compute units" or "ROPS" of GPU to use.

Example 28 compute units. 2Gb GPU Ram

Then rest 2 for internal work of GPU and OS needs. 28 - 2 = 26.

If use total compute units GPU don't have sufficient memory to work.

26 Compute units. Then multiply * 2. 26*2= 52 is the intensity for a GPU with 2Gb ram and 28 compute units and using 1 thread. With this configuration GPU works with maximum ram that can do. ~1700 Mb.

If we want to use 2 threads don't multiply * 2. Every thread is ~850Mb of memory used. Intensity 26 and  threads 2

If the GPU have 4Gb we can use intensity = 52 = 2Gb and threads 2 = 2Gb (total 4Gb ram) or intensity=26*4= 104 and 1 thread.

Worksize is minimun 8 and works fine in multiples of 8. 8/16/32.......the greater worksize is, greater time to found a result.

With a 1Gb GPU is easy. 28 - 2 = 26 intensity and threads 1 ~850Mb memory used, or 26/2=13 intensity ~425Mb memory used and threads 2 = 425Mb*2 = 850Mb memory used.

I hope this can be useful for some cases.

I use this variable in batch file: setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0

asket3man
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2018, 11:49:09 AM
 #4806

Plz help!
Hello all!
I have error, whats wrong?
Test on Adrenalin 18.6.1 and 18.8.1
https://s8.hostingkartinok.com/uploads/thumbs/2018/10/a071df89971594599692580e21c49da4.png
https://s8.hostingkartinok.com/uploads/images/2018/10/a071df89971594599692580e21c49da4.jpg

dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 556



View Profile
October 21, 2018, 12:23:03 PM
 #4807

Miner is very unstable on polaris cards , constant crashes and reboots on most of my rigs

no problem on 470, 570, 580 cards if you set good. you don't know to set good, sorry.
why even post troll

no trolling, written 100x times v7 settings not good for v8, you must find good settings, and v8 need more power.
v8 not v7 and not eth.

why hard to read previous posts
Not completely true. One has to separate clocks and settings to be perfectly clear.
I'm able to run pretty much the same clocks on my Polaris cards in v8 and v7.
The initialisation parameters do change however. I use 57/16/2 on v8 and 59/8/2 on v8 (that's on 4GB RX 570's).
tvukoman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 21, 2018, 12:29:56 PM
Last edit: October 21, 2018, 12:40:36 PM by tvukoman
 #4808

Can someone help me to create a batch for set gpu and mem voltages?Huh

+ "startup_script" can be used to run a script (batch file) before miner starts. You can for example set clocks, voltages, etc. specific to that algo
I'm also interested in how to set GPU and memory clocks and voltages with SRBMiner...
Is it possible? Can't find any examples...

First in start.bat ad this: --startupscript Run_OverdriveNTool.bat
In Run_OverdriveNTool.bat you must set path in OverdriveNtool.ini with proper setting for your card and specific algo. Example: OverdriveNTool.exe -r1 -r2 -r3 -r4 -p1Sapphire_BT -p2Nitro_RX570_BT -p3Asus_Vega64_BT -p4Gigabyte_BT  <-- on that way i set up miner for mining BitTube algo.
Now set up OverdriveNtool.ini for specific card and algo (same name from OverdriveNtool.bat)


Core and memory clocks are set with OverdriveNTool:
https://forums.guru3d.com/threads/overdriventool-tool-for-amd-gpus.416116/

From first page then open table to see best results:

) Here is a table maintained and edited by users with their settings for various cards : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1pH326fwnYWC5Jef2FdF4KnJ4CLj0cwDDtGjrlgekk1A/edit#gid=514064850

UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
October 21, 2018, 12:39:31 PM
 #4809

Please, who have rx 580 card and 18.6.1 driver, launch SRB with worksize 8 and share with me file g2_CNV8_w8_k1.srb from cache folder inside miner folder.
fantas21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 21, 2018, 12:40:22 PM
 #4810

Does this miner work with AMD Radeon R9 200 Series?
I have problem with:
......
Initializing OpenCL devices, please wait..

GPU0: AMD Radeon R9 200 Series [pitcairn] [2048 MB][Intensity 26.0][W: 16][T: 2]
[K: 1][BUS: 1]

---------------------------------------------------------
SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU miner 1.6.8
DevFee ~0.85%
Press 's' to get some stats
Press 'h' to get some hashrate
Press 'r' to reload pools
Press 'p' to switch to the next pool
Press 'o' to switch to the previous pool
Press 0-9 to disable/enable GPU while mining
Give it a few minutes to reach maximum hashrate
---------------------------------------------------------
Please use : Adrenalin 18.5.1, 18.5.2 or 18.6.1 drivers
Total pools: 2

Please wait...

CryptonightV8 mode enabled

[2018-10-20 21:20:31] Heating up system, please wait...
[2018-10-20 21:20:31] Compiling kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 1 ...
WARNING: Linking two modules of different data layouts!
WARNING: Linking two modules of different data layouts!
LLVM ERROR: Cannot select: 0x999d0d0: i32 = setcc 0x9997470, 0x5bdbb10, 0x99a2e2
0 [ORD=3092] [ID=246]
               .............



The same problem for me. I solve it deleting files in cache folder of srbminer, restarting pc and start miner to compile kernels again.
Yanakitu Tenatako
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 21, 2018, 01:10:59 PM
 #4811

Anyone with AMD R9 380 cards?

I was getting 600hash with v7 now 485hash only.
Any better results?


BitFinex, best trading platform ever.
Register here: https://www.bitfinex.com/?refcode=53wNhi4gTx
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 132


View Profile
October 21, 2018, 01:22:20 PM
 #4812

Miner is very unstable on polaris cards , constant crashes and reboots on most of my rigs
v8 is significantly more power hungry, check your power supply and cooling

cooling is not the problem, neither is power , these rigs wer mining eth , which uses lots more power
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 848
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 21, 2018, 01:25:05 PM
 #4813

Please, who have rx 580 card and 18.6.1 driver, launch SRB with worksize 8 and share with me file g2_CNV8_w8_k1.srb from cache folder inside miner folder.
I'll give you something better but for worksize 16 / intensity 58. Not compiled with any recomended driver.
https://www107.zippyshare.com/v/goLUMrVU/file.html
rx570/580



ahsbqt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 21, 2018, 01:31:48 PM
 #4814

RX 480 8GB I70/w16/t2/k1 910H/S
RX 580 8GB I71/w16/t2/k1 920H/S

Auto Settings
Driver 18.6.1
ntshb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2018, 02:04:44 PM
 #4815

Hi Guys, I'm new here and new with SRBMiner too. I need some suggestions on how to improve my hash rate. Currently my 7 Vega rig only managed to reach about 1850 H/s per GPU with total power draw of 1550 Watt at the wall. My GPU is Gigabyte Vega 56 OC with stock BIOS. However, I've applied Soft Power Play Tables into it and currently using driver version 18.6.1. My OverdriveNTool and Config settings as the following:

Code:
GPU_P0=852;900;0
GPU_P1=991;900;0
GPU_P2=1084;900;0
GPU_P3=1138;900;0
GPU_P4=1150;900;0
GPU_P5=1202;900;0
GPU_P6=1212;905
GPU_P7=1408;905
Mem_P0=167;900;0
Mem_P1=500;900;0
Mem_P2=800;900;0
Mem_P3=960;900
Fan_Min=3700
Fan_Max=4900
Fan_Target=75
Fan_Acoustic=2400
Power_Temp=75
Power_Target=0

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "persistent_memory" : false},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "persistent_memory" : false},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "persistent_memory" : false},
{ "id" : 3, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "persistent_memory" : false},
{ "id" : 4, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "persistent_memory" : false},
{ "id" : 5, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "persistent_memory" : false},
{ "id" : 6, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "persistent_memory" : false},
]
}

I'm looking forward to reach 1900 H/s OR same hash rate (1850 H/s) with lower power consumption. Thanks in advance guys!

pfft

the moment I apply the soft power play tables i've been using since last year, 1 or mroe of the gpus goes error 43
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
October 21, 2018, 02:24:32 PM
 #4816

Please, who have rx 580 card and 18.6.1 driver, launch SRB with worksize 8 and share with me file g2_CNV8_w8_k1.srb from cache folder inside miner folder.
I'll give you something better but for worksize 16 / intensity 58. Not compiled with any recomended driver.
https://www107.zippyshare.com/v/goLUMrVU/file.html
rx570/580
Thanks! I'll try it! But can you make same file with 8 worksize?
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 848
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 21, 2018, 02:31:03 PM
 #4817

Please, who have rx 580 card and 18.6.1 driver, launch SRB with worksize 8 and share with me file g2_CNV8_w8_k1.srb from cache folder inside miner folder.
I'll give you something better but for worksize 16 / intensity 58. Not compiled with any recomended driver.
https://www107.zippyshare.com/v/goLUMrVU/file.html
rx570/580
Thanks! I'll try it! But can you make same file with 8 worksize?
https://www46.zippyshare.com/v/dpFsfPAA/file.html
alexgsx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2018, 03:11:10 PM
 #4818

This is my setting:

RX580 Sapphire Nitro + (Samsung) 4gb

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 59,
"worksize" : 8,
"double_threads" : true
}

Wrosksize can 8 or 16 doesn't change much.

Best card 989 H/s, worst card 973 H/s

OC:

Core 1260
Voltage 900mV

Mem 2120
Voltage 900mV



you did no bios mod?
playfast
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 21, 2018, 03:11:20 PM
 #4819

Made another discovery with my rx560 rig, v8 actually prefers lower intensity than v7.
0.5 less manual intensity gave all my cards another 15-25 h/s.
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 556



View Profile
October 21, 2018, 03:38:05 PM
 #4820

I'm just struggling with the Vegas.
Doesn't seem to matter whether I increase voltage or lower clocks, after a few minutes mining Monerov8, all GPUs go boom, i.e. SRBminer says hashrate is zero for every single card... and it will fail automatic re-initialisation.

Using 120/16/2. They're all 56's flashed to 64.
Maybe I'm just at the limit of what the PSU is able to cope with... Power draw is between 1400 and 1435 for a EVGA 1500 G2...
Pages: « 1 ... 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 [241] 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!