Bitcoin Forum
January 22, 2022, 10:59:52 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 [238] 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 ... 365 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235792 times)
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 132


View Profile
October 20, 2018, 03:29:17 AM
 #4741

Has the Claymore monitor tool for SRB miner been fixed yet ?  I think the newest SRB release broke it
1642849192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642849192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642849192
Reply with quote  #2

1642849192
Report to moderator
1642849192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642849192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642849192
Reply with quote  #2

1642849192
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Lno
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 20, 2018, 04:40:03 AM
 #4742

I have 5 vega56 Adrenalin 18.6.1
3 gfx 900 give by 1850 ~
2 gfx 901 give 1000 ~
what is the problem?

GPU 1,3 does not issue hashrate
https://yadi.sk/i/bRsgGNEm0T1SZw
https://yadi.sk/d/flYEAz8TeHSvtg


why my vega 901 give 1000 h/s
Vega 900 1800 h/s
How to raise hashrate on 901?
jazz1984
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 20, 2018, 05:12:33 AM
 #4743


Confirm that, but with intensity 27 i got even more hashes on v7.
Now my 7970 with 1125/1500 clocks on v8
intencity 31
worksize 8
threads 2
485 H/s
12 Hrs stable



no clock all default 1000@1500 card 7970, miner SRB
https://i.imgur.com/6k0yjTc.png

Quote
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 0,
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 60, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1}

]
}
I could not repeat your result on my card even during overclocking, maybe your card has better timings. What driver did you use? 7970 Ghz edition?
seefatlow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 20, 2018, 05:13:40 AM
 #4744

Just to share my v8 Vega hashrates
9 Vega Rig - 1950 W out of the wall power draw
Too much power draw. That is about 210W per card (?) it should be around 180w for 1950-1980H/s
I doubt you can actually reach that at the wall with v8. Unless you have ice cold airflow and your GPU fans are hardly spinning... or you have won the silicon lottery.


Agree with dragonmike. My wall power draw is pretty good for a 9 Vega rig running at a 60C GPU temp. If you think you can do better, do share.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2018, 05:18:57 AM
 #4745

I have 5 vega56 Adrenalin 18.6.1
3 gfx 900 give by 1850 ~
2 gfx 901 give 1000 ~
what is the problem?

GPU 1,3 does not issue hashrate
https://yadi.sk/i/bRsgGNEm0T1SZw
https://yadi.sk/d/flYEAz8TeHSvtg


why my vega 901 give 1000 h/s
Vega 900 1800 h/s
How to raise hashrate on 901?


If you are using the binary kernels try to rename that folder and let the miner compile it again.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2018, 05:19:49 AM
 #4746

Has the Claymore monitor tool for SRB miner been fixed yet ?  I think the newest SRB release broke it

Nothing has changed in API, so i guess that's not the problem

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 132


View Profile
October 20, 2018, 05:26:19 AM
 #4747

final issue I have is super low hashrate on vega frontier 16gb cards
using the default settings.
GKumaran
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 201
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 20, 2018, 05:26:54 AM
Last edit: October 20, 2018, 05:38:59 AM by GKumaran
 #4748

Dok, can u give us a quick tip as to what it is and how to tune "bralock" parameter and recommended values for Vega 64. The readme just says 1-256.
seefatlow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 20, 2018, 05:31:45 AM
 #4749

Dok, any possibility of including GPU manufacturer's name in the GPU list instead of just GPU# for easier troubleshooting?
alexgsx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 20, 2018, 07:42:06 AM
 #4750

1 rig  4 x vega56 + 2 x rx570   9400hs  1040watts at the wall

All my rx 570s hashing exactly same on v8 940hs.
My rx 550s are at 450hs each


which setting do you have for your rx570 and biosmod?
11th_miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 20, 2018, 08:33:05 AM
 #4751

Hi, so far srbminer is the best miner for v8 mining; doktor thanks for that.
I had a lot of issues to get the best set up for my vega64 rigs and v8, and I had to remove a card from my rigs to fix the power problem( my rig had five vega64 and 1200watt cooler master, now it's a four card rig  Sad ), thanks to intensity set up from doktor that's my result
https://ibb.co/fEZGt0
, for me the main problem is the HBM temperature, anyone had a better temperature for this hash rate?
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 15


View Profile
October 20, 2018, 09:17:42 AM
 #4752

Has the Claymore monitor tool for SRB miner been fixed yet ?  I think the newest SRB release broke it
ClayConn works ok. is there another tool?
PS API settings moved from config to start string, like SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile logs\%date%-%random%.log --apienable --apiport 21555 --apirigname rig10
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2018, 09:40:00 AM
 #4753

1.6.8 and 1.6.4 +18.10.1 driver not work

not valid share on any algo.(try v8-v7-fast-arto-xtl)

Complie with 18.10.1. and try with precompile binnayr  but not work.
Amigo9881
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 20, 2018, 09:42:08 AM
 #4754

dok, my Vega FE edition is not able to push beyond  ~1300 h/s .

i even let the card compile kernels again.

Can anyone suggest solution ?

Thanks
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 132


View Profile
October 20, 2018, 10:26:54 AM
 #4755

Has the Claymore monitor tool for SRB miner been fixed yet ?  I think the newest SRB release broke it
ClayConn works ok. is there another tool?
PS API settings moved from config to start string, like SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile logs\%date%-%random%.log --apienable --apiport 21555 --apirigname rig10
clayconn wasn’t working for me, I guess i was using the wrong config files , will try again tomorrow
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 132


View Profile
October 20, 2018, 10:29:25 AM
 #4756

dok, my Vega FE edition is not able to push beyond  ~1300 h/s .

i even let the card compile kernels again.

Can anyone suggest solution ?

Thanks
same issue here, It might be a bug c8 implementations? I see even worse results with cast xmr
I tried rasing the intesity to 140 and i got up to 1500 but , something is really off with these frontiers
playfast
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 20, 2018, 10:58:57 AM
 #4757

I have a rx560 rig using 18.6.1 drivers, on v8 they all went down to ~380-400 h/s with the same settings from v7 (500-520 h/s)
I had power limit at -10% with v7, on v8 I can get back to ~430-460 h/s just by raising the power limit to +10%
Some cards got a small boost when I increased virtual memory from 16 gb to 20 gb. Haven't tried to change the intensity and worksize yet, doubt they will make any difference. v8 definitely needs more power and virtual memory than v7 to alleviate hash loss.
KGligorov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 20, 2018, 12:18:10 PM
 #4758

Can someone help me with nicehash setup?
I had it setup once, but now it does not work again.
Pools conf:

{
"pools" :
[
   {"nicehash" : true, "pool" : "stratum+tcp://cryptonightheavy.eu.nicehash.com:3364", "worker" : "xxxx.002", "password" : "x"}
]
}

Heavy Conf:

{
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 0,
"worksize" : 8,
"double_threads" : true
}

Logfile:

[2018-10-20 13:16:42] Miner version: 1.6.7
[2018-10-20 13:16:42] Windows version: 10.0 build 16299
[2018-10-20 13:16:42] Video driver version: 24.20.11021.1000

^^^^^^
It does not go beyond this..

Any help?
coke15
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 20, 2018, 12:44:52 PM
 #4759

hi

i was virulent few month ago, with the "lost" hasrhate between rig and pool.

Now with the 1.6.8 ,the hashrate is good.

nice to see you play game,thanks
Lucky - Luciano
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 20, 2018, 01:04:18 PM
 #4760

Hi, you can use SRBminer: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3167363.0

Low fee, great speed, 950h on my RX580s and supports v8 fork.

Damn, I have only  836 H/s. What settings do you use? These are my settings:

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 96,
"worksize" : 8,
"double_threads" : true
}
Pages: « 1 ... 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 [238] 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 ... 365 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!