Bitcoin Forum
March 03, 2024, 04:16:52 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 [227] 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237147 times)
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2018, 07:15:27 PM
 #4521

hi i m trying to set up a multi-algo switching (Monero Ocean+ Miner2gether (XAO)
i set these 2 pools in pools-algo-switching with cryptonight_type option by pool
when i run miner it restart switching in loop cryptonightv7-->another MO currency-->cryptonight_V7-->another currency again and again with no mining
help plz
*SRBMiner 1.6.8

maybe a bug in 1.6.8, i will check it out

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1709482612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709482612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709482612
Reply with quote  #2

1709482612
Report to moderator
1709482612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709482612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709482612
Reply with quote  #2

1709482612
Report to moderator
1709482612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709482612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709482612
Reply with quote  #2

1709482612
Report to moderator
You get merit points when someone likes your post enough to give you some. And for every 2 merit points you receive, you can send 1 merit point to someone else!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1709482612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709482612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709482612
Reply with quote  #2

1709482612
Report to moderator
mk111
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 07:27:40 PM
 #4522

Does SRB work with Windows 10 1803?
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 661
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 10:06:50 PM
 #4523

Well, just tested v8 and with what i've read in last pages, it seems my v7 settings are too low Cheesy

For 12 RX 570 8GB @1200/2100/910mV
v7 on 1.6.7 : 10320Hs / 1230w
v8 on 1.6.8 : 10500Hs / 1425w

Will try more testing ...
captiva
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 10:22:10 PM
 #4524

is there any issue using AMD driver 22.19.659.0?  I have Vega 64's and am completely new to SRBminer.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
October 16, 2018, 04:18:58 AM
 #4525

is there any issue using AMD driver 22.19.659.0?  I have Vega 64's and am completely new to SRBminer.

You should try Smiley
It's working with the blockchain drivers.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 16, 2018, 05:36:04 AM
 #4526

Well, just tested v8 and with what i've read in last pages, it seems my v7 settings are too low Cheesy

For 12 RX 570 8GB @1200/2100/910mV
v7 on 1.6.7 : 10320Hs / 1230w
v8 on 1.6.8 : 10500Hs / 1425w

Will try more testing ...

For 12 RX 570 4GB 1150\810-830 2030\830
1.6.8
v7  11400 h\s | 1094 w
v8  11100 h\s | 1236 w
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
October 16, 2018, 06:25:43 AM
 #4527

relative to pitcairn 370 2gb
I get a maximum of 370 h / s on v8
1000 - 1420 gpu / mem
-i 27 -w 16 -k 1
but new problems have arisen
there are compute errors on these maps
I tried the 18.6.1, 18.5.2 driver
changed the intensity of the core frequency and memory errors appear again
then tested v7 - 490h / s
970 - 1400 gpu / mem
-i 30 -w 8 -k 1
compute errors again
question where is the problem?

try on blockchain drivers, one of the users reported to me that on r7 370 on blockchain drivers works good with 1.6.8

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 16, 2018, 01:52:10 PM
 #4528

what intens and worksize need for litev7 for rx570?
45\2\12 for rx550 ok
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 661
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 16, 2018, 10:15:31 PM
 #4529

Well, just tested v8 and with what i've read in last pages, it seems my v7 settings are too low Cheesy

For 12 RX 570 8GB @1200/2100/910mV
v7 on 1.6.7 : 10320Hs / 1230w
v8 on 1.6.8 : 10500Hs / 1425w

Will try more testing ...

For 12 RX 570 4GB 1150\810-830 2030\830
1.6.8
v7  11400 h\s | 1094 w
v8  11100 h\s | 1236 w
ok... I need fine tuning !
You made your own memory straps ?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1695



View Profile
October 16, 2018, 10:33:27 PM
 #4530

So there is no way to get it to work with older AMD drivers like 15.12 ? This is on Windows 7.

Basically starting the start.bat or the SRBMiner-CN.exe results in an instant exit and doesn't even provide an error. Checked the log file and nothing was created.

.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
keksik
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 16, 2018, 10:47:55 PM
 #4531

hello im mining with:
6x rx 570 4gb
windows 10 x64
srbminer 1.6.8
1150/850 + 2000/850 (memory vary as range for all 6 is 1950-2050) elpida/hynix. my point is, it was stable for ethereum, i switched for lite v7 earlier today and later today wanted try V7 also, but now the gpus/miner throw warning like gpu xxx is mining 0H/s. and it happen for one or for all. any idea why it is happening? how to fix it?
what is ste optimal frequency for rx 570 and voltage?
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1122
Merit: 136


View Profile
October 16, 2018, 11:09:26 PM
 #4532

hello im mining with:
6x rx 570 4gb
windows 10 x64
srbminer 1.6.8
1150/850 + 2000/850 (memory vary as range for all 6 is 1950-2050) elpida/hynix. my point is, it was stable for ethereum, i switched for lite v7 earlier today and later today wanted try V7 also, but now the gpus/miner throw warning like gpu xxx is mining 0H/s. and it happen for one or for all. any idea why it is happening? how to fix it?
what is ste optimal frequency for rx 570 and voltage?

Eth bios mods and memory straps arent the best for cryponote algos. so you'll need to re-tune to find what works best.
tg88
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1384


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 12:58:44 AM
Last edit: October 17, 2018, 03:05:21 PM by tg88
 #4533

what is ste optimal frequency for rx 570 and voltage?

I would start testing with these clocks:
Core: 1250/950
Mem: 1950/950



.
.BIG WINNER!.
[15.00000000 BTC]


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████

▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░

██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄

██░████████░███████░█
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████

▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1122
Merit: 136


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 01:07:11 AM
 #4534

what is ste optimal frequency for rx 570 and voltage?

I would start testing with these clocks:
Core: 2250/950
Mem: 1950/950

2250 core? Good way to blow up your 570  Roll Eyes  Probably meant 1250.
dfish987
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 04:16:46 AM
 #4535

is anyonme else having issues keeping 1.6.8 running for some reason 2 of my 3 rigs running a mix of rx 480s and a 470 on one and rx 470s and a rx 570 on the other Rig i can't for the life of me get these too to run 24 hrs straight miner is always saying gpu crash and restarts some times 40 mins goes by some times they run for 4 to 5 hrs im just not a fan of this update 1.6.7 was much better
but i have tried auto intensity which sets them around 55 and i tried lowering the intensity nothing works but heres the kicker my 8 gpu rx rig runs just fine but it is on the older verson of windows 1709 so is windows the problem with 1803 or what can i try ......Huh?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
October 17, 2018, 05:23:42 AM
 #4536

So there is no way to get it to work with older AMD drivers like 15.12 ? This is on Windows 7.

Basically starting the start.bat or the SRBMiner-CN.exe results in an instant exit and doesn't even provide an error. Checked the log file and nothing was created.

put a pause at the end of the start.bat so it won't close the window and you probably have a parse error in the config file.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 05:26:07 AM
 #4537

is anyonme else having issues keeping 1.6.8 running for some reason 2 of my 3 rigs running a mix of rx 480s and a 470 on one and rx 470s and a rx 570 on the other Rig i can't for the life of me get these too to run 24 hrs straight miner is always saying gpu crash and restarts some times 40 mins goes by some times they run for 4 to 5 hrs im just not a fan of this update 1.6.7 was much better
but i have tried auto intensity which sets them around 55 and i tried lowering the intensity nothing works but heres the kicker my 8 gpu rx rig runs just fine but it is on the older verson of windows 1709 so is windows the problem with 1803 or what can i try ......Huh?

1803 is hot garbage, I just did a clean install, it doesn't work with the 18.3.1 drivers, and now with 18.6.1 + 1803 fell down to (on heavy) from 8500 to 7600. Insane loss of hashrate. People probably don't know what they are missing.

I installed because 1.6.8 had lowered hashrates on my setup and maybe thought it was because it was tested on 18.6.1 but in my case this did not help.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
October 17, 2018, 05:30:20 AM
 #4538

I just checked on my test machines i have win10 v1703 and v1709, also win7 x64.

@hesido

I will (re) introduce a parameter in 1.6.9, which will probably help you re-gain the hashrate you had.
Just have to make the algo switching crash-free first  Grin

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 07:23:32 AM
 #4539

I just checked on my test machines i have win10 v1703 and v1709, also win7 x64.

@hesido

I will (re) introduce a parameter in 1.6.9, which will probably help you re-gain the hashrate you had.
Just have to make the algo switching crash-free first  Grin

That's great to hear. I'll have to go back to 1703  or 1709 first though, there's probably nothing you can do about 1803 (and probably 1809) windows build. I'll just wait with this low hashrate on 1803 to test it first before going back, luckily I had made an image backup, but I have no idea what miners with new Windows installations can do, new windows installations will all be 1803 or higher.

I suggest anyone with 1703 or 1709 to do a backup right this very moment. An update can make your mining a nightmare.

The thing with 1809 + 1.6.1 is, one or two GPU may, by chance, hash at their previous performances. Maybe it's some I/O problem, maybe something else, but most definitely it's a bad combination.
tanatana
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 08:44:49 AM
 #4540

what are the appropriate video card settings R9 270X 2GB?
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1}   - thus gives an error

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 2, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1} - error

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 24, "worksize" : 4, "threads" : 1}  - low speed 270 hs

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 48, "worksize" : 4, "threads" : 1} - low speed 360 hs

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 60, "worksize" : 4, "threads" : 1} - error

I'm looking for about 450
Pages: « 1 ... 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 [227] 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!