Bitcoin Forum
January 30, 2023, 02:51:31 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 [227] 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 ... 364 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 236659 times)
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 07:43:23 AM
 #4521

relative to pitcairn 370 2gb
I get a maximum of 370 h / s on v8
1000 - 1420 gpu / mem
-i 27 -w 16 -k 1
but new problems have arisen
there are compute errors on these maps
I tried the 18.6.1, 18.5.2 driver
changed the intensity of the core frequency and memory errors appear again
then tested v7 - 490h / s
970 - 1400 gpu / mem
-i 30 -w 8 -k 1
compute errors again
question where is the problem?

in your gpu bios and memory strap
1675047091
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675047091

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675047091
Reply with quote  #2

1675047091
Report to moderator
1675047091
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675047091

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675047091
Reply with quote  #2

1675047091
Report to moderator
1675047091
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675047091

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675047091
Reply with quote  #2

1675047091
Report to moderator
You can see the statistics of your reports to moderators on the "Report to moderator" pages.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
sky2018miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 07:56:13 AM
 #4522

bios native without timings, produced only downvolt gpu - 1.018v
On version 1.6.4 that I used before, problems did not notice
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 849
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 15, 2018, 07:58:44 AM
 #4523

on v8 try w16
U4guk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 09:33:24 AM
 #4524

i to have many compute errors, how critical is it? hashrate in the miner indicated with these errors?
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 12:24:14 PM
 #4525

rx570\570 4g card need more core power on v8. add 10-30 mV on core power
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 849
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 15, 2018, 03:43:38 PM
Last edit: October 15, 2018, 03:56:15 PM by Bojcha
 #4526

Can you guys share your V7 and V8 results on the same card?
RX570 4GB Hynix v7/v8 exact same settings, except v8 is with worksize 16 instead 8.

- V7 - 975H/s
- V8 - 967H/s

Did not measure power but i smell ~20% more on V8
lupaarSen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 04:37:49 PM
 #4527

hi i m trying to set up a multi-algo switching (Monero Ocean+ Miner2gether (XAO)
i set these 2 pools in pools-algo-switching with cryptonight_type option by pool
when i run miner it restart switching in loop cryptonightv7-->another MO currency-->cryptonight_V7-->another currency again and again with no mining
help plz
*SRBMiner 1.6.8
flashgear
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 05:30:46 PM
 #4528

Loving this miner!

Just a quick query, is there any built in hash rate monitoring? Did I miss it?

Sometimes Vega's are dropping hash and a hash watch dog where you can set a threshold before the miner restarts would be awesome!
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 772
Merit: 114



View Profile
October 15, 2018, 05:53:48 PM
 #4529

Can you guys share your V7 and V8 results on the same card?
RX570 4GB Hynix v7/v8 exact same settings, except v8 is with worksize 16 instead 8.

- V7 - 975H/s
- V8 - 967H/s

Did not measure power but i smell ~20% more on V8

20%?  That pits it in 150w-160w range.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2018, 07:03:43 PM
 #4530

Loving this miner!

Just a quick query, is there any built in hash rate monitoring? Did I miss it?

Sometimes Vega's are dropping hash and a hash watch dog where you can set a threshold before the miner restarts would be awesome!

I guess you haven't check the first page, or the readme.txt.

config.txt

"min_rig_speed" : number - in H/S, it defines the minimum rig hashing speed we want to maintain. If 5 minute average hashing speed is less than this, miner restarts.
"min_rig_speed_duration" : number - in seconds (minimum is 30 sec), defines the time period for average hashing speed calculation, used with 'min_rig_speed' parameter

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2018, 07:15:27 PM
 #4531

hi i m trying to set up a multi-algo switching (Monero Ocean+ Miner2gether (XAO)
i set these 2 pools in pools-algo-switching with cryptonight_type option by pool
when i run miner it restart switching in loop cryptonightv7-->another MO currency-->cryptonight_V7-->another currency again and again with no mining
help plz
*SRBMiner 1.6.8

maybe a bug in 1.6.8, i will check it out

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
mk111
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 07:27:40 PM
 #4532

Does SRB work with Windows 10 1803?
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 661
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 10:06:50 PM
 #4533

Well, just tested v8 and with what i've read in last pages, it seems my v7 settings are too low Cheesy

For 12 RX 570 8GB @1200/2100/910mV
v7 on 1.6.7 : 10320Hs / 1230w
v8 on 1.6.8 : 10500Hs / 1425w

Will try more testing ...
captiva
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2018, 10:22:10 PM
 #4534

is there any issue using AMD driver 22.19.659.0?  I have Vega 64's and am completely new to SRBminer.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
October 16, 2018, 04:18:58 AM
 #4535

is there any issue using AMD driver 22.19.659.0?  I have Vega 64's and am completely new to SRBminer.

You should try Smiley
It's working with the blockchain drivers.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 16, 2018, 05:36:04 AM
 #4536

Well, just tested v8 and with what i've read in last pages, it seems my v7 settings are too low Cheesy

For 12 RX 570 8GB @1200/2100/910mV
v7 on 1.6.7 : 10320Hs / 1230w
v8 on 1.6.8 : 10500Hs / 1425w

Will try more testing ...

For 12 RX 570 4GB 1150\810-830 2030\830
1.6.8
v7  11400 h\s | 1094 w
v8  11100 h\s | 1236 w
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
October 16, 2018, 06:25:43 AM
 #4537

relative to pitcairn 370 2gb
I get a maximum of 370 h / s on v8
1000 - 1420 gpu / mem
-i 27 -w 16 -k 1
but new problems have arisen
there are compute errors on these maps
I tried the 18.6.1, 18.5.2 driver
changed the intensity of the core frequency and memory errors appear again
then tested v7 - 490h / s
970 - 1400 gpu / mem
-i 30 -w 8 -k 1
compute errors again
question where is the problem?

try on blockchain drivers, one of the users reported to me that on r7 370 on blockchain drivers works good with 1.6.8

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 16, 2018, 01:52:10 PM
 #4538

what intens and worksize need for litev7 for rx570?
45\2\12 for rx550 ok
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 661
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 16, 2018, 10:15:31 PM
 #4539

Well, just tested v8 and with what i've read in last pages, it seems my v7 settings are too low Cheesy

For 12 RX 570 8GB @1200/2100/910mV
v7 on 1.6.7 : 10320Hs / 1230w
v8 on 1.6.8 : 10500Hs / 1425w

Will try more testing ...

For 12 RX 570 4GB 1150\810-830 2030\830
1.6.8
v7  11400 h\s | 1094 w
v8  11100 h\s | 1236 w
ok... I need fine tuning !
You made your own memory straps ?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3290
Merit: 1563



View Profile
October 16, 2018, 10:33:27 PM
 #4540

So there is no way to get it to work with older AMD drivers like 15.12 ? This is on Windows 7.

Basically starting the start.bat or the SRBMiner-CN.exe results in an instant exit and doesn't even provide an error. Checked the log file and nothing was created.

.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
Pages: « 1 ... 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 [227] 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 ... 364 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!