Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2021, 05:47:31 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 [250] 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235710 times)
playfast
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 26, 2018, 11:32:38 PM
Last edit: October 26, 2018, 11:54:51 PM by playfast
 #4981

...
At any rate, my 4 cards are consistently doing 460, 420, 420, 460 and using an estimated 54W each (based on Kill-A-Watt monitor, minus the amount used by the system when not mining) and 1200 Core / 1900 Mem and -20% on the power limit, so you are totally kicking my ass in power consumption vs. hashrate. Clearly I have some more tweaking to do but right now I am just happy I got it working stably on v8.


Were you disabling P0-P6 in ODT? You should. Just click each one to grey it out.
Also ODT version 0.2.6 is very buggy for me, it has a problem setting core properly so i downgraded to 0.2.5 which works perfectly.
What I do is enable "extend official overclock limits" in Afterburner, then from there I only use ODT 0.2.5, you have to do that or you get mem clock setting error in ODT.

I also have ODT 0.2.5 installed (not currently using it, however), but I only had P0 and P1 greyed out in my custom CN profile. I'm feeling more adventurous now that things have been running well for a day, but before I start giving myself a migraine I want to clarify a few things you've done:

  • Run 18.6.1 for less power consumption or 18.5.1 for higher hashrate (marginal differences both).
  • Use MSI AB to "extend official overclock limits." Q: are you using MSI AB or ODT to control the fans? I greatly prefer using AB to set a custom fan curve.
  • Bump up PL in AB to +5%
  • Use ODT 0.2.5 to set highest P state for core/mem clock/voltage, trying 1180MHz/895mV for core and 2000-2100MHz for mem. Q: What about memory voltage?
  • Set intensity manually in SRB try 23 to 24 initially. Q: What about worksize? SRB is setting it to 32 automatically (also, double threads true and K auto set to 1).

And that should bring my power consumption down to around 40W per card with a slight boost to hashrate, correct?

Depending on what brand 560's you have, they may not be able to go down to 40W and retain 450 h/s, it all depends on how well they can undervolt. I think it's impossible with the 18.5.1 drivers you must use 18.6.1 or no dice. For me 18.5.1 read 40w on gpu-z if I had tested on the wall I'm sure it would actually be 44-45w. 18.6.1 read 36w on gpu-z and goes no higher than 39.5w on the wall for me. The tiny ~5 H/s gain on 18.5.1 is definitely not worth the higher power draw. If you're desperate for lower undervolt you could try lower core clock than 1180, but at this point every step down is negative for hashrate.
I just use ODT at fixed fan speeds, my 6x rx560 2gb rig is in my bedroom so I try to keep it quiet like 1600 rpm, as long as my cards stay 65C or under it's okay.
On v7 I got max hashrate with -10% power limit. On v8 I have to increase to +10% for max hashrate. PL doesn't really effect consumption, the core voltage effects it most.
On v8, my 560's need 865 mV on mem voltage to be 100% stable, at 860 mV they can crash or lose hashrate after many hours. I had it on 860 mV before because it was stable with older v7, so v8 needed +5 mV.
Try 8 worksize first and then 12/16 and see if it improves hashrate, doesn't make sense for a 2gb card to go any higher than 16.
1632635251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632635251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632635251
Reply with quote  #2

1632635251
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632635251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632635251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632635251
Reply with quote  #2

1632635251
Report to moderator
1632635251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632635251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632635251
Reply with quote  #2

1632635251
Report to moderator
1632635251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632635251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632635251
Reply with quote  #2

1632635251
Report to moderator
thebestfool
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 04:29:45 AM
 #4982

Hello . Can someone to give best settings for RX550 v8 algo. Thanks. I used xmrig but now is not stable. Greetings from Bulgaria!
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2018, 05:50:50 AM
 #4983

Please help. I have one Vega56 and one RX580-8G. Got the following error when running SRBMinber 1.6.8. Tried different drivers (18.5.1, 18.5.2, 18.6.1), DDU clean install every time. Also tried the default kernel and compiled kernel.  One wired thing I noticed is that the miner recognizes my RX580 as "Radeon RX Vega [ellesmere]". The miner is working properly only when I use one card at a time to hash with fresh compiled kernel.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[2018-10-25 14:17:10] Miner version: 1.6.8
[2018-10-25 14:17:10] Windows version: 10.0 build 17763
[2018-10-25 14:17:10] Video driver version: 24.20.11021.1000
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] AMD Platform ID: 0
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] AMD platform FOUND
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Found 2 AMD devices
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] CPU AES-NI: FALSE
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] GPU0: Radeon RX Vega [ellesmere] [8192 MB][Intensity 61.0][W: 16][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 15]
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] GPU1: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 120.0][W: 16][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 5]
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] ADL is enabled
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] CryptonightV8 mode enabled
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Starting init of mining threads
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Heating up system, please wait...
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Created OCL context
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Created OCL command queue for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Created OCL input buffer for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Created OCL output buffer for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-25 14:17:12] Loading kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 15 ...
[2018-10-25 14:17:12] Error CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE when calling clBuildProgram [ctx->Program] for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-25 14:17:12] Error initing GPU's. Stopping miner process

Open a command prompt and run clinfo, let's see what does it say, how does it recognise your cards.

Also guys, please don't send me PM's without reading the first page of this thread, because 90% of your questions is answered there. I really don't have time to answer everyone separately.
And don't send me PM's asking what intensity should you use, and why does your GPU crashes. Please take some time and read back, everything is answered in this thread.


SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
vmozara
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 59


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 07:00:40 AM
 #4984

Few versions of SRBminer ago, I was complaining that that miner reported hashrate and pool reported hashrate have big discrepancy, from few % up to 20%. For example, a 7x vega rig pool hashrate was only 12kh/s instead of 14.5.

Found here only mocking and making fun of, so I simpmy abandoned srbminer and went for another.

Since Monero upgraded to v9, i started using SRBminer again. The hashrate is now spot on - miner reports hashrate is now the same as pool reported hashrate (minus the fee, offcourse)

I am very happy that this problem has been repaired, despite never being admitted here. Thumbs up (y) for development!
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1057
Merit: 131


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 07:10:57 AM
 #4985

Few versions of SRBminer ago, I was complaining that that miner reported hashrate and pool reported hashrate have big discrepancy, from few % up to 20%. For example, a 7x vega rig pool hashrate was only 12kh/s instead of 14.5.

Found here only mocking and making fun of, so I simpmy abandoned srbminer and went for another.

Since Monero upgraded to v9, i started using SRBminer again. The hashrate is now spot on - miner reports hashrate is now the same as pool reported hashrate (minus the fee, offcourse)

I am very happy that this problem has been repaired, despite never being admitted here. Thumbs up (y) for development!

There was no problem to "admit" it was clearly user error and its v8 not v9.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2018, 07:17:43 AM
 #4986

Few versions of SRBminer ago, I was complaining that that miner reported hashrate and pool reported hashrate have big discrepancy, from few % up to 20%. For example, a 7x vega rig pool hashrate was only 12kh/s instead of 14.5.

Found here only mocking and making fun of, so I simpmy abandoned srbminer and went for another.

Since Monero upgraded to v9, i started using SRBminer again. The hashrate is now spot on - miner reports hashrate is now the same as pool reported hashrate (minus the fee, offcourse)

I am very happy that this problem has been repaired, despite never being admitted here. Thumbs up (y) for development!

There was no problem to "admit" it was clearly user error and its v8 not v9.

He is partly right, the lower poolside hashrate was because of stale shares. Users who have no connection problems and less stale shares never had this problem.
From v1.6.4 i changed the way stale shares are handled, and that resulted in better results for these users.
There was never cheating, stealing etc. that you stated. Also i don't like the anti SRB campaign you are doing (yes, i read other forums too), makes me think you get payed for advertising that other miner (you know which one). But it's your call, you do whatever you want Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
vmozara
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 59


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 08:46:22 AM
 #4987

Doktor, if you follow the forums so much and remember everything  Grin then you know that i was fully supportive of srbminer and helped many people to set it up, and that i now do the same the moment i became aware the hashrate is real now. And you know that i never told about cheating or put blame on anybody. The problem was reported by many people, they all were made fun of in this topic and taught mathematics by smart guys. So I simply moved on and supported another miner.  The fact is that you changed something on the software and now it is good, so please be smart and don't put blame on me. It is not 3 graphic cards but 100k of mining hardware and a lot, lot of work, that earns money for my family, and in the end, earns money to you. And all i asked is to investigate one problem.

i have the connection, samw hardware, same pools, before was bad, now is good, and it is somehow my fault? Just say the problem is fixed by more agressive share handling and that is it.

To the guy above doktors post, do your homework before shitposting. Monero is v9 since block 1686275. Cheers
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2018, 09:34:22 AM
 #4988

It really is V2, but v2, v8, v9 who cares, as long as we know it is the new monero algo Smiley

I won't play a detective anymore, but one last time :

I don´t really want to go through that discussion again. I don´t care what is shown on the screen. If one miner, over the span of 10 days, gives 10 billion hashes and another gives 9 billion hashes, but both shows 12KH/s, then these miners are not the same speed. One is real (JCE, XMR-Stak) and another is fuckin´ liar and cheater.

Cheers Smiley

Of course anyone who follows, knows you are referring to SRB.

I never blamed you, i am aware there were users who had this problem, there still are (for example there are people who disregard the ton of compute errors they have,and come here to blame the miner for stealing hashrate).
Majority had their poolside hashrate approximately ok, and after the changes i made even more have, so i am happy it helped them (you).
Yes, it never will be perfect i know. I am working on it a LOT trying to make it good for everyone.

Ok, enough. I am glad it is ok for you now, and that's all what matters at the end Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
vmozara
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 59


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 09:43:46 AM
 #4989

That's what matters, i agree 100%  Smiley cheers!
pbfarmer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 29


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 10:21:09 AM
 #4990

It really is V2, but v2, v8, v9 who cares, as long as we know it is the new monero algo Smiley


Just to clear it up for anyone else... 

We are on monero v9.  v8 enabled bulletproofs, while bulletproofs *requirement* was implemented in v9 as soon as all pre-bulletproofs blocks had been confirmed.

Cryptonight variant 2 is the algorithm in use for monero v8 and v9.
poolerMF
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 12:54:35 PM
 #4991

Exception Processing Message 0xc0000005 Parameters 0x7ff87f461c38 0x7ff87f461c38 0x7ff87f461c38 0x7ff87f461c38

https://i.imgur.com/YNC02MI.png


after that ERROR i'm getting:
Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE when calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 0
https://i.imgur.com/LS14eIy.png
Zhehma
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 02:30:13 PM
 #4992

Start program - Error Sad
https://ibb.co/cnPwaq
playfast
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 02:38:03 PM
 #4993

Good times, XMR mining the best it's been in a while, hopefully the difficulty can keep under 60G for longer.
Anyone know if AMD is gonna eventually cannibalize Polaris 30 and give us a low power/no-power connector option like the rx550/560?
Lunga Chung
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 23


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 02:59:07 PM
 #4994

Hi


What can I expect from RX580 4gb samsung on Bittubev2 algo?

I have it running on Rx570 4gb hynix single thread intensity 60, 6 card rig around 4580h/s

It looks I can't pass that on my rx580 nitro+

Bwtmn7
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 03:29:48 PM
 #4995

I wonder why the CMD starts and as soon sets

setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

------------------------------here it closes itself and makes a log file with the driver version, OS build
[2018-10-20 19:19:27] Video driver version: 24.20.11021.1000


@echo off
cd %~dp0

cls
for /f "tokens=2 delims==" %%a in ('wmic OS Get localdatetime /value') do set "dt=%%a"
set LOGTIME=%dt:~0,4%_%dt:~4,2%_%dt:~6,2%_%dt:~8,2%_%dt:~10,2%_%dt:~12,2%
set LOGTIME=%LOGTIME: =%
set LOGTIME=%LOGTIME:,=.%.txt


the v8 config looks like

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
"gpu_conf" :
[
   {
     "id" : 0,
     "intensity" : 122,
     "worksize" : 8,
     "threads" : 1
   },
   {
     "id" : 0,
     "intensity" : 124,
     "worksize" : 8,
     "threads" : 1
   },
   {
     "id" : 1,
     "intensity" : 122,
     "worksize" : 8,
     "threads" : 1
   },
   {
     "id" : 1,
     "intensity" : 124,
     "worksize" : 8,
     "threads" : 1
   }
]
}
someone?
Spill
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 04:24:14 PM
 #4996

If I wana try Nicehash what is the command to put it in nicehash mode and in what bat file do i put it in?


And also how do I turn off sending stale shares since my pool rejects them anyway why bother sending them.
Tomjames99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 04:52:25 PM
 #4997

Please help. I have one Vega56 and one RX580-8G. Got the following error when running SRBMinber 1.6.8. Tried different drivers (18.5.1, 18.5.2, 18.6.1), DDU clean install every time. Also tried the default kernel and compiled kernel.  One wired thing I noticed is that the miner recognizes my RX580 as "Radeon RX Vega [ellesmere]". The miner is working properly only when I use one card at a time to hash with fresh compiled kernel.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[2018-10-25 14:17:10] Miner version: 1.6.8
[2018-10-25 14:17:10] Windows version: 10.0 build 17763
[2018-10-25 14:17:10] Video driver version: 24.20.11021.1000
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] AMD Platform ID: 0
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] AMD platform FOUND
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Found 2 AMD devices
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] CPU AES-NI: FALSE
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] GPU0: Radeon RX Vega [ellesmere] [8192 MB][Intensity 61.0][W: 16][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 15]
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] GPU1: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 120.0][W: 16][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 5]
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] ADL is enabled
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] CryptonightV8 mode enabled
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Starting init of mining threads
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Heating up system, please wait...
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Created OCL context
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Created OCL command queue for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Created OCL input buffer for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Created OCL output buffer for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-25 14:17:12] Loading kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 15 ...
[2018-10-25 14:17:12] Error CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE when calling clBuildProgram [ctx->Program] for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-25 14:17:12] Error initing GPU's. Stopping miner process

Open a command prompt and run clinfo, let's see what does it say, how does it recognise your cards.

Also guys, please don't send me PM's without reading the first page of this thread, because 90% of your questions is answered there. I really don't have time to answer everyone separately.
And don't send me PM's asking what intensity should you use, and why does your GPU crashes. Please take some time and read back, everything is answered in this thread.



For me this error had to do with my iGPU. Oddly when I had it disabled the miner would insta-close but when I enabled my igpu the miner worked fine. In fact the miner working better than ever before. Using 18.6.1 drivers, 1 rx 580 and 2 vega 64s.
poolerMF
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 05:33:30 PM
 #4998

miner freezes after few hours

version 1.6.8
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 06:30:21 PM
 #4999

miner freezes after few hours

version 1.6.8
So many info... Extrasenses are thinking now about your problem!
AVP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 08:00:53 PM
 #5000

Hi all - how do I set the miner to use only 1 or 2 of my GPU's?

I tried setting gpuid is BAT file and setting gpuid in config in "config-normalv8.txt" but it always mines on ALL GPU's.

What am I missing ?

Thanks.
Pages: « 1 ... 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 [250] 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!