Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2024, 11:38:56 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 [250] 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237202 times)
Bwtmn7
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 28, 2018, 03:08:10 PM
 #4981

well I got it working but the 2nd GPU is slower https://i.imgur.com/nBejBth.jpg also I notice there is a huge vdrop uses 90w then 150w I have this card undervolted but the problem seems to be the miner, and happens to the first card? but the 2nd which is slower doesnt get this vdrop
1713958736
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713958736

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713958736
Reply with quote  #2

1713958736
Report to moderator
"Your bitcoin is secured in a way that is physically impossible for others to access, no matter for what reason, no matter how good the excuse, no matter a majority of miners, no matter what." -- Greg Maxwell
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
carlosmonaco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2018, 03:17:13 PM
 #4982

This is my setting:

RX580 Sapphire Nitro + (Samsung) 4gb

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 59,
"worksize" : 8,
"double_threads" : true
}

Wrosksize can 8 or 16 doesn't change much.

Best card 989 H/s, worst card 973 H/s

OC:

Core 1260
Voltage 900mV

Mem 2120
Voltage 900mV

Hello,
I have RX580 nitro+ 8 Go ( Micron memory and samsung ) , I'm running at 1150 core 2250 memory , stable but at 850h/s. What king of bios are u using ?
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 28, 2018, 03:49:01 PM
 #4983

test rx570 8gb card with 1.6.9
rate and power save as 1.6.7
no trouble with low rate as on 1.6.8
bojan_s
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2018, 03:54:43 PM
 #4984

Best intensity value for Sapphire RX580 8Gb Nitro SE Samsung mem, 1250/2050?
I am getting around 9500-1100 hs
You forgot to point algo.

haven
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2018, 04:36:26 PM
 #4985

Cool!
With new version my RX 580 4GB give me about 10 H/s more & my 580 8GB about 15 more than with previous version.
Not tested fragments & bralock yet, so maybe it can improve a bit more.
karim_hassan777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2018, 05:34:51 PM
 #4986

where is the maxi version for lastest 1.6.9 ? or it will work at any condoition ?
and what does HBCC mean in this statement
" If you are using a Vega FE and want to mine V8, you MUST disable HBCC "
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2018, 05:41:12 PM
 #4987

Cool!
With new version my RX 580 4GB give me about 10 H/s more & my 580 8GB about 15 more than with previous version.
Not tested fragments & bralock yet, so maybe it can improve a bit more.


Ups! My first test gave me +10 H/s with 4 gb card but now is very unstable reaching up to -90 H/s than before, tested changing intensity but no change.
The 8 gb is running fine.
Lunga Chung
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 277
Merit: 23


View Profile
October 28, 2018, 06:11:39 PM
 #4988


Hello,
I have RX580 nitro+ 8 Go ( Micron memory and samsung ) , I'm running at 1150 core 2250 memory , stable but at 850h/s. What king of bios are u using ?

You can use SRB PBE pimp my straps
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2018, 06:21:07 PM
 #4989

Cool!
With new version my RX 580 4GB give me about 10 H/s more & my 580 8GB about 15 more than with previous version.
Not tested fragments & bralock yet, so maybe it can improve a bit more.


Ups! My first test gave me +10 H/s with 4 gb card but now is very unstable reaching up to -90 H/s than before, tested changing intensity but no change.
The 8 gb is running fine.

write algo
write config

no mindreaders!
vmozara
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 190
Merit: 59


View Profile
October 28, 2018, 06:54:52 PM
 #4990

Is it mandatory to use Adrenalin 18.6.1 or 5.1 as stated on the start page? I upgraded all my miners are 18.10.1 when it was released, and the thing works without any issues (vega 56 and 64). Are there some advantages in hashrate or power consumption on 6.1 or 5.1? I go to test 18.10.2 now  Grin
vmozara
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 190
Merit: 59


View Profile
October 28, 2018, 07:44:56 PM
Last edit: October 28, 2018, 07:58:39 PM by vmozara
 #4991

I have Vega 64 watercooled PC running 100% table and 1550 core and 1150 HBM2 - After installing newest driver my hashrate dropped by 15-20, from 2130 to 2115 but had a massive drop in power consumption. I am now remotely installing 18.10.2 driver on one vega rig to see the result. Maybe AMD blessed us all with new driver, maybe I did something wrong, wait until installation is finished, I am very excited now  Grin

I screwed up, sorry guys. 7x vega 56 rig dropped about 100H/s with new driver, without change in consumption.  Sad
playfast
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 03:17:49 AM
 #4992

Played with "fragments" setting, the default from compiled kernel was 4. Found 16 gives best hashrate for my rx560 2gb cards. Tiny ~4 H/s gain.
Will try to squeeze something from bralock soon, might take hours of testing Smiley
camchimonline
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 04:47:09 AM
 #4993

Hi everybody,
How to fix compute errors?
Thanks
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 04:58:02 AM
 #4994

Hi everybody,
How to fix compute errors?
Thanks
Lower overclocking, rise voltage if undervolted. Use native bios.
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 05:32:32 AM
 #4995

Cool!
With new version my RX 580 4GB give me about 10 H/s more & my 580 8GB about 15 more than with previous version.
Not tested fragments & bralock yet, so maybe it can improve a bit more.


Ups! My first test gave me +10 H/s with 4 gb card but now is very unstable reaching up to -90 H/s than before, tested changing intensity but no change.
The 8 gb is running fine.

write algo
write config

no mindreaders!

Sorry, you are right.

Here are my tests after 40-50 tries:

Drivers: Modified blockchain drivers for W7, not using precompiled kernels from 1.6.9
Algo: V8
Config at this time:
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 100, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "fragments" : 16, "bralock" : 50}, RX 580 8gb, connected to screen
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "fragments" : 16}, RX 580 4gb, with riser

V 1.6.8

Same actual, above config, without the fragments and bralocks
8gb card, very unstable, giving an average of about 935 H/s
4gb card, very stable, giving 1002-1005 H/s

V 1.6.9

8gb card, after playing with fragments & bralock I get 975 quite stable, with some peaks and valleys, this is about +40 H/s from 1.6.8

4gb card, here are the problems:
Rarely, I start program & have 1012-1015 H/s it is +10 H/s
Other times it start at about 950 H/s (+- 10 or 20 H/s, sometimes up to -40 H/s), after 2 to 6-8 minutes at some point the hash rate increases reaching above 1010 & stays there for the time I tested
Often, it starts about 950, like explained above but never goes higher than 960-965 H/s
I tested intensities from 50 to 62 & the same happens, also played with fragments, memory speed & bralock but no changes

Thank you.
jazz1984
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 09:59:51 AM
 #4996

Hi guys. Use srb 1_6_9 on my 7970 and have a less hashrate compared to 1_6_8. The problem is that the value of "fragments"  does not change, it is always 4. Heres my config.txt:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 57,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : false,
"fragments" : 8
}


Where is my mistake? Thank you.
Fanpant
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 10:10:26 AM
 #4997

Hi guys. Use srb 1_6_9 on my 7970 and have a less hashrate compared to 1_6_8. The problem is that the value of "fragments"  does not change, it is always 4. Heres my config.txt:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 57,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : false,
"fragments" : 8
}


Where is my mistake? Thank you.

What is your hash rate for the 7970? What is the clock speed?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2018, 10:17:47 AM
 #4998

Hi guys. Use srb 1_6_9 on my 7970 and have a less hashrate compared to 1_6_8. The problem is that the value of "fragments"  does not change, it is always 4. Heres my config.txt:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 57,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : false,
"fragments" : 8
}


Where is my mistake? Thank you.

You can't define fragments there.
Do it like this :

Code:
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 57, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "fragments" : 8}
]

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
jazz1984
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 10:18:25 AM
 #4999

Hi guys. Use srb 1_6_9 on my 7970 and have a less hashrate compared to 1_6_8. The problem is that the value of "fragments"  does not change, it is always 4. Heres my config.txt:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 57,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : false,
"fragments" : 8
}


Where is my mistake? Thank you.

What is your hash rate for the 7970? What is the clock speed?
Last stable results on v8 was 470-475 H/s. Driver 18.6.1, win 7 x64, srbminer_1_6_8 intencity 57, worksize 16, no doublethreads. Clocks 1100 core / 1500 memory.
jazz1984
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 10:23:47 AM
 #5000

Hi guys. Use srb 1_6_9 on my 7970 and have a less hashrate compared to 1_6_8. The problem is that the value of "fragments"  does not change, it is always 4. Heres my config.txt:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 57,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : false,
"fragments" : 8
}


Where is my mistake? Thank you.

You can't define fragments there.
Do it like this :

Code:
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 57, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "fragments" : 8}
]
Thank you, now it works. As i understand value of fragments can be equal only to this values:0,1,2,4,8,16,32,64,128 ?
Pages: « 1 ... 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 [250] 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!