Bitcoin Forum
September 17, 2021, 03:57:43 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 [233] 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235698 times)
Lio78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 01:17:38 PM
Last edit: October 18, 2018, 01:42:50 PM by Lio78
 #4641

I have switched in v8 from v7 work well and I can confirm a little bit less Hashrate.

v7 I had about 3030 Hs
v8 I have 2950 Hs

Thank you Doc.

EDIT: v8 I have 2920 Hs
1631894263
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1631894263

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1631894263
Reply with quote  #2

1631894263
Report to moderator
1631894263
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1631894263

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1631894263
Reply with quote  #2

1631894263
Report to moderator
1631894263
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1631894263

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1631894263
Reply with quote  #2

1631894263
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1631894263
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1631894263

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1631894263
Reply with quote  #2

1631894263
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2018, 01:18:45 PM
 #4642

Auto switch worked like a charm  Cool
Guys, we are now mining V8 Smiley

@NCarter84 , if miner works then API web server works too. When you think it crashed, open the api port in the browser, to check does it return json.

Would you be able to provide directions on how to do this?

Thanks

open http://127.0.0.1:21555 (this is the default port, if you changed it, use that port) in the browser, and if it 'shows you some text data' then the API is working OK.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2018, 01:20:34 PM
 #4643

Doc,  Switch over worked great, thx for your continued support...

Do we need to tweak any of the setting for V8 or will the v7 work well?

meaning card settings..

Not the same settings, depending on the card the intensity is about the same as on V7, but the worksize 8 isn't working out very well for V8, 16 or 32 is usually better.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
tanatana
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 01:21:37 PM
 #4644

did anyone release a video card in supportxmr.com
miner  AMD GPU Miner V1.6.8
bat file?
Quote
SRBMiner-CN.exe -o stratum+tcp://pool.supportxmr.com:5555 -u 4JUdGzvrMFDWrUUwY3toJATSeNwjn54LkCnKBPRzDuhzi5vSepHfUckJNxRL2gjkNrSqtCoRUrEDAgR wsQvVCjZbRwhsZffhrHA6Shmehm -p change:borisivanov@gmail.com --auto --config Config\config-normalv8.txt
pause
titusr1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 01:25:19 PM
 #4645

Hello, I have RX 550 2G and before with monerov7 I had 498h / s, now I have monerov8 415h / s. Before the Auto intensity was 25 in V7 and now in V8 it is auto 26
oxzhor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 02:03:02 PM
 #4646

Oke running Adrenalin 18.6.1 and SRBMiner V1.6.8 cryptonight v8 gives me per card 71 H/s less  Huh
MaxHa$h
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 02:08:38 PM
 #4647

Doc,  Switch over worked great, thx for your continued support...

Do we need to tweak any of the setting for V8 or will the v7 work well?

meaning card settings..

Not the same settings, depending on the card the intensity is about the same as on V7, but the worksize 8 isn't working out very well for V8, 16 or 32 is usually better.

how does this affect Intensity if were increasing the worksize to 16 or 32? I noticed a drop in the hashrate as everyone else is, going to the machines after work, so was trying to get any updates on settings for the VEGA's, 570/580's & 550's.

thank you for your time!
djim123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 02:10:41 PM
 #4648

Same ,

I have 6x vega 56 on v7 11500M/H with worksize8
now on v8 with worksize16, inetnsity default 0
1000M/H less.

I try to play with intensity but ....didnot manage to get back this 1000M/H.
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 02:20:05 PM
 #4649

For me...

V8 using same settings than in V7 I have:
RX 580 4GB +10 H/s from 996 to 1006
RX 580 8GB Same than with V7

Tested different intensities, also used Worksize 8, 16 or 32, I have same H/s

Using modified Blockchain drivers for W7
-manki-
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 02:41:56 PM
Last edit: October 18, 2018, 05:22:40 PM by -manki-
 #4650

My Vega64wc gets 2060H/s on v8 vs 2200H/s on v7 ,BUT... using same settings(1456/1130@870mV) GPU starts to throttle down to 1300MHz as Hot Spot temperature increases to 110C+
I have to lower clocks to 1250/1050 to keep the Hot Spot just under/at 100C and hashrate drops to 1900H/s(while still using 30w more power from the wall). Is Monero team trying to free the world from Vegas?

As for miner settings I'm still figuring it out, 123 intensity, dual threads and 16 worksize at the moment. W10, 18.6.1 driver
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 132


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 02:44:51 PM
 #4651

anyone using vega frontiers ? they are only doing 1300 mhs at 1400/1100
Dscha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 02:54:43 PM
 #4652

Several 580 Rigs:
~918H/s with CastXMR
~970H/s with SRBMiner

Are those SRB numbers realy 100% legit?
oxzhor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 02:59:47 PM
 #4653

Same ,

I have 6x vega 56 on v7 11500M/H with worksize8
now on v8 with worksize16, inetnsity default 0
1000M/H less.

I try to play with intensity but ....didnot manage to get back this 1000M/H.

Same here  Cry
digitalunix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 03:12:48 PM
 #4654

Maybe SRBMiner mining cryptonight-webchain soon?
mellyor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 03:17:13 PM
 #4655

heyho, Im new to SRBMiner since today. All my Vega Rigs are running fine so far...except one Cheesy

Im trying to give each card manual settings, however it doesnt seem to work -> always get parseError. These are the settings im trying to use:

Quote
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 6, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 7, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 8, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2}
]

what am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance
bruslie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 03:35:19 PM
 #4656

is it important worksize in config ?

i tried 8 and 16 and 12
i think no any effect. any idea ?

yes me, blockchain driver is RIP about 1200 hash / s on vega 64
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2018, 03:38:43 PM
 #4657

Guys, you won't get back your V7 hashrate, this algo gives less hashrate and consumes more power.
The most affected cards are Vega's.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2018, 03:39:28 PM
 #4658

heyho, Im new to SRBMiner since today. All my Vega Rigs are running fine so far...except one Cheesy

Im trying to give each card manual settings, however it doesnt seem to work -> always get parseError. These are the settings im trying to use:

Quote
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 6, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 7, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 8, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2}
]

what am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance

Post the whole config, this part looks OK

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 15


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 03:39:56 PM
Last edit: October 18, 2018, 04:04:30 PM by RuMiner
 #4659

I have 6x vega 56 on v7 11500M/H with worksize8
now on v8 with worksize16, inetnsity default 0
1000M/H less.

I try to play with intensity but ....didnot manage to get back this 1000M/H.
I got about 1000 h/s on old 18.3.4 drivers. updated to 18.6.1 and everything went ok. worksize 16, intens 112 for vega56, 124 for vega64

one rig has a problem after drivers updating from 18.3.4 ( initializing opencl devices and nothing happens on 18.5.1 and 18.6.1 (
djim123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 04:03:39 PM
 #4660

I have 6x vega 56 on v7 11500M/H with worksize8
now on v8 with worksize16, inetnsity default 0
1000M/H less.

I try to play with intensity but ....didnot manage to get back this 1000M/H.
I got about 1000 h/s on old 18.3.4 drivers. updated to 18.6.1 and everything went ok. worksize 16, intens 112 for vega56, 124 for vega64

one rig has a problem after drivers updating ( initializing opencl devices and nothing happens (

I will try to re install driver,using 18.6.1 now.

For now using defaults I:120 W:16 double treads.

P7:1407 P61212,Mem 900 mhz

mv 910 ,905, 900

and rig is using more power 1180w befor 1020
Pages: « 1 ... 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 [233] 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!