Bitcoin Forum
February 06, 2023, 04:51:22 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 [251] 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 ... 364 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 236661 times)
Lunga Chung
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 277
Merit: 23


View Profile
October 28, 2018, 06:11:39 PM
 #5001


Hello,
I have RX580 nitro+ 8 Go ( Micron memory and samsung ) , I'm running at 1150 core 2250 memory , stable but at 850h/s. What king of bios are u using ?

You can use SRB PBE pimp my straps
1675702282
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675702282

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675702282
Reply with quote  #2

1675702282
Report to moderator
Transactions must be included in a block to be properly completed. When you send a transaction, it is broadcast to miners. Miners can then optionally include it in their next blocks. Miners will be more inclined to include your transaction if it has a higher transaction fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675702282
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675702282

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675702282
Reply with quote  #2

1675702282
Report to moderator
1675702282
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675702282

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675702282
Reply with quote  #2

1675702282
Report to moderator
1675702282
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675702282

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675702282
Reply with quote  #2

1675702282
Report to moderator
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2018, 06:21:07 PM
 #5002

Cool!
With new version my RX 580 4GB give me about 10 H/s more & my 580 8GB about 15 more than with previous version.
Not tested fragments & bralock yet, so maybe it can improve a bit more.


Ups! My first test gave me +10 H/s with 4 gb card but now is very unstable reaching up to -90 H/s than before, tested changing intensity but no change.
The 8 gb is running fine.

write algo
write config

no mindreaders!
vmozara
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 190
Merit: 59


View Profile
October 28, 2018, 06:54:52 PM
 #5003

Is it mandatory to use Adrenalin 18.6.1 or 5.1 as stated on the start page? I upgraded all my miners are 18.10.1 when it was released, and the thing works without any issues (vega 56 and 64). Are there some advantages in hashrate or power consumption on 6.1 or 5.1? I go to test 18.10.2 now  Grin
vmozara
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 190
Merit: 59


View Profile
October 28, 2018, 07:44:56 PM
Last edit: October 28, 2018, 07:58:39 PM by vmozara
 #5004

I have Vega 64 watercooled PC running 100% table and 1550 core and 1150 HBM2 - After installing newest driver my hashrate dropped by 15-20, from 2130 to 2115 but had a massive drop in power consumption. I am now remotely installing 18.10.2 driver on one vega rig to see the result. Maybe AMD blessed us all with new driver, maybe I did something wrong, wait until installation is finished, I am very excited now  Grin

I screwed up, sorry guys. 7x vega 56 rig dropped about 100H/s with new driver, without change in consumption.  Sad
playfast
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 03:17:49 AM
 #5005

Played with "fragments" setting, the default from compiled kernel was 4. Found 16 gives best hashrate for my rx560 2gb cards. Tiny ~4 H/s gain.
Will try to squeeze something from bralock soon, might take hours of testing Smiley
camchimonline
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 04:47:09 AM
 #5006

Hi everybody,
How to fix compute errors?
Thanks
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 04:58:02 AM
 #5007

Hi everybody,
How to fix compute errors?
Thanks
Lower overclocking, rise voltage if undervolted. Use native bios.
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 05:32:32 AM
 #5008

Cool!
With new version my RX 580 4GB give me about 10 H/s more & my 580 8GB about 15 more than with previous version.
Not tested fragments & bralock yet, so maybe it can improve a bit more.


Ups! My first test gave me +10 H/s with 4 gb card but now is very unstable reaching up to -90 H/s than before, tested changing intensity but no change.
The 8 gb is running fine.

write algo
write config

no mindreaders!

Sorry, you are right.

Here are my tests after 40-50 tries:

Drivers: Modified blockchain drivers for W7, not using precompiled kernels from 1.6.9
Algo: V8
Config at this time:
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 100, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "fragments" : 16, "bralock" : 50}, RX 580 8gb, connected to screen
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "fragments" : 16}, RX 580 4gb, with riser

V 1.6.8

Same actual, above config, without the fragments and bralocks
8gb card, very unstable, giving an average of about 935 H/s
4gb card, very stable, giving 1002-1005 H/s

V 1.6.9

8gb card, after playing with fragments & bralock I get 975 quite stable, with some peaks and valleys, this is about +40 H/s from 1.6.8

4gb card, here are the problems:
Rarely, I start program & have 1012-1015 H/s it is +10 H/s
Other times it start at about 950 H/s (+- 10 or 20 H/s, sometimes up to -40 H/s), after 2 to 6-8 minutes at some point the hash rate increases reaching above 1010 & stays there for the time I tested
Often, it starts about 950, like explained above but never goes higher than 960-965 H/s
I tested intensities from 50 to 62 & the same happens, also played with fragments, memory speed & bralock but no changes

Thank you.
jazz1984
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 09:59:51 AM
 #5009

Hi guys. Use srb 1_6_9 on my 7970 and have a less hashrate compared to 1_6_8. The problem is that the value of "fragments"  does not change, it is always 4. Heres my config.txt:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 57,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : false,
"fragments" : 8
}


Where is my mistake? Thank you.
Fanpant
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 10:10:26 AM
 #5010

Hi guys. Use srb 1_6_9 on my 7970 and have a less hashrate compared to 1_6_8. The problem is that the value of "fragments"  does not change, it is always 4. Heres my config.txt:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 57,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : false,
"fragments" : 8
}


Where is my mistake? Thank you.

What is your hash rate for the 7970? What is the clock speed?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2018, 10:17:47 AM
 #5011

Hi guys. Use srb 1_6_9 on my 7970 and have a less hashrate compared to 1_6_8. The problem is that the value of "fragments"  does not change, it is always 4. Heres my config.txt:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 57,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : false,
"fragments" : 8
}


Where is my mistake? Thank you.

You can't define fragments there.
Do it like this :

Code:
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 57, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "fragments" : 8}
]

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
jazz1984
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 10:18:25 AM
 #5012

Hi guys. Use srb 1_6_9 on my 7970 and have a less hashrate compared to 1_6_8. The problem is that the value of "fragments"  does not change, it is always 4. Heres my config.txt:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 57,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : false,
"fragments" : 8
}


Where is my mistake? Thank you.

What is your hash rate for the 7970? What is the clock speed?
Last stable results on v8 was 470-475 H/s. Driver 18.6.1, win 7 x64, srbminer_1_6_8 intencity 57, worksize 16, no doublethreads. Clocks 1100 core / 1500 memory.
jazz1984
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 10:23:47 AM
 #5013

Hi guys. Use srb 1_6_9 on my 7970 and have a less hashrate compared to 1_6_8. The problem is that the value of "fragments"  does not change, it is always 4. Heres my config.txt:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 57,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : false,
"fragments" : 8
}


Where is my mistake? Thank you.

You can't define fragments there.
Do it like this :

Code:
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 57, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "fragments" : 8}
]
Thank you, now it works. As i understand value of fragments can be equal only to this values:0,1,2,4,8,16,32,64,128 ?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2018, 10:26:27 AM
 #5014

Hi guys. Use srb 1_6_9 on my 7970 and have a less hashrate compared to 1_6_8. The problem is that the value of "fragments"  does not change, it is always 4. Heres my config.txt:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 57,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : false,
"fragments" : 8
}


Where is my mistake? Thank you.

You can't define fragments there.
Do it like this :

Code:
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 57, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "fragments" : 8}
]
Thank you, now it works. As i understand value of fragments can be equal only to this values:0,1,2,4,8,16,32,64,128 ?
Yes, that's right.

You said you have less hashrate with 169 compared to 168. Is that what the exact same settings?
What numbers were you getting on 168, and now on 169 ?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
playfast
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 11:29:37 AM
 #5015

Doktor, kudos on your fabulous miner and keep up the great work!
Question, is there a way to see which particular GPU found results/shares?
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 354
Merit: 16


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 12:01:38 PM
 #5016

is there a more detailed log level possible?

miner stops mining until i see that there is no action since many minutes...have to press key and than i got error messages with many invalid shares following
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 12:05:23 PM
 #5017

is there a more detailed log level possible?

miner stops mining until i see that there is no action since many minutes...have to press key and than i got error messages with many invalid shares following

if win10 don't click in the miner window that halt miner execution, you have that problem 100%
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 354
Merit: 16


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 12:14:46 PM
 #5018

is there a more detailed log level possible?

miner stops mining until i see that there is no action since many minutes...have to press key and than i got error messages with many invalid shares following

if win10 don't click in the miner window that halt miner execution, you have that problem 100%

it stopps without clicking in the cmd - and i disabled quick edit mode
jazz1984
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 12:49:16 PM
Last edit: October 29, 2018, 01:17:02 PM by jazz1984
 #5019

Hi guys. Use srb 1_6_9 on my 7970 and have a less hashrate compared to 1_6_8. The problem is that the value of "fragments"  does not change, it is always 4. Heres my config.txt:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 57,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : false,
"fragments" : 8
}


Where is my mistake? Thank you.

You can't define fragments there.
Do it like this :

Code:
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 57, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "fragments" : 8}
]
Thank you, now it works. As i understand value of fragments can be equal only to this values:0,1,2,4,8,16,32,64,128 ?
Yes, that's right.

You said you have less hashrate with 169 compared to 168. Is that what the exact same settings?
What numbers were you getting on 168, and now on 169 ?


Last stable results on v8 was 470-475 H/s. Driver 18.6.1, win 7 x64, srbminer_1_6_8 intencity 57, worksize 16, no doublethreads. Clocks 1100 core / 1500 memory.

With Srb_1_6_9 with same settings and drivers (only new version of miner) i got 465 H/s. The only i change the value of fragments. 1,2 shows very low hashrates 150-250, and the best for my card is "fragments" :16.
UAGet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 01:20:42 PM
 #5020

RX 560 2Gb
1.6.8 - 526 h/s
1.6.9 - 490 h/s  Angry
Pages: « 1 ... 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 [251] 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 ... 364 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!