Bitcoin Forum
September 17, 2021, 03:41:09 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 [231] 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235698 times)
tg88
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 689


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 05:40:10 PM
 #4601

2250 core? Good way to blow up your 570  Roll Eyes  Probably meant 1250.

Sorry, Core 1250.  Smiley
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1631893269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1631893269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1631893269
Reply with quote  #2

1631893269
Report to moderator
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 556


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 05:45:06 PM
 #4602

Talking about power... CNv2 (Monerov8) does use quite a bit more. Getting very close to the acceptable limit on my 1500W PSU on that 6x Vega rig. I need to undervolt a tad more.

Bad decision from the Monero team, this new algo draws a lot more power, and gives less hashrate than the previous V7.
Monero's price should go up if they want people to continue mining their coin.
You are not quite right. The hashrate will fall for everyone in proportion, which means that all miners will receive the same amount of coins as before the fork.

Same amount of coins with more power consumption = less profit. Coin price would have to appreciate to offset loss from extra power.
It seems that the newer asic-resistant algos have a tendency to use more power. CNv2, ProgPow... And then they wonder why the market for asics increases.

Edit: my vega rig draws 30% more power on CNv2 vs CNheavy.



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
tvukoman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 06:48:48 PM
 #4603

Talking about power... CNv2 (Monerov8) does use quite a bit more. Getting very close to the acceptable limit on my 1500W PSU on that 6x Vega rig. I need to undervolt a tad more.

Bad decision from the Monero team, this new algo draws a lot more power, and gives less hashrate than the previous V7.
Monero's price should go up if they want people to continue mining their coin.
You are not quite right. The hashrate will fall for everyone in proportion, which means that all miners will receive the same amount of coins as before the fork.

That is not true.

Hashrate will NOT fall for everyone in proportion, if you have Vega card your lose will be higher than lose on RX cards.
vmozara
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 59


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 07:06:22 PM
 #4604

I guess I didn't think about my future. All my rigs are 7x Vega 56/64 on a HP 1200 PSU and this PSU is 100% loaded. If new algo consumes so much more, I will have to dramatically downclock the cards, so I will not use them to full potential, or remove one Vega from each mining rig and build new rig, and that would really suck because I would need new rack as the present one is full. Fuck! Sad
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 07:10:29 PM
 #4605

I guess I didn't think about my future. All my rigs are 7x Vega 56/64 on a HP 1200 PSU and this PSU is 100% loaded. If new algo consumes so much more, I will have to dramatically downclock the cards, so I will not use them to full potential, or remove one Vega from each mining rig and build new rig, and that would really suck because I would need new rack as the present one is full. Fuck! Sad

you don't use this cheater miner it cheat 30% less profit, go to jce low hash low power your 1200w enough  Grin Grin Grin Grin
vmozara
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 59


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 07:19:29 PM
 #4606

you don't use this cheater miner it cheat 30% less profit, go to jce low hash low power your 1200w enough  Grin Grin Grin Grin

Another miner that I use is late to the V8 Vega miner party, so I am looking for alternative  Undecided
Cezarr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 07:30:13 PM
 #4607

How to reduce single RPM? I have 6 cards, all near 60 degrees, but fans one of them have much more RPM than anothers.

https://imgur.com/a/Tw8dBVI
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 284
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 08:22:00 PM
 #4608

How to reduce single RPM? I have 6 cards, all near 60 degrees, but fans one of them have much more RPM than anothers.



check core voltage
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1055
Merit: 131


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 08:22:55 PM
 #4609

How to reduce single RPM? I have 6 cards, all near 60 degrees, but fans one of them have much more RPM than anothers.



Set a specific config for the problematic GPU with overdriventool.

https://forums.guru3d.com/threads/overdriventool-tool-for-amd-gpus.416116/
Cezarr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 09:17:16 PM
 #4610

Set a specific config for the problematic GPU with overdriventool.

https://forums.guru3d.com/threads/overdriventool-tool-for-amd-gpus.416116/
The thing is I have on every card same settings:
Quote
Fan_Min=300
Fan_Max=2000
Fan_Target=75
Fan_Acoustic=1340
Power_Temp=85
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 132


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 09:59:27 PM
 #4611

Ok so I seem to get pretty much the same hashrate on v7 and v8 on my RX 570s.

59/8/2 for v7, 1225 core, 1940 mem = 955-960 h/s
57/16/2 for v8, 1225 core, 1940 mem = 955-960 h/s

Took me a while to achieve stability (one of my cards is starting to get flaky - EDIT: or is there any chance memory errors could be caused by bad risers?) but this seems to hold for now.

Next up: The Vega's.

Wish me luck...

Damn thats a crazy high hash rate for XMR what mem strapps u use ?
BS0D
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 10:24:29 PM
 #4612

Vega 64 V8 (18.6.1 driver)
"worksize": 8, "intensity" : 123, "double_threads" : true, "persistent_memory": true, "bralock": 2
PPT + 1486/878 1100/878
2030 h/s

Don't actually understand what "persistent_memory" and "bralock" does but in some variants it give a less higher hashrate so I've left it here.
V8 really needs more power. It doesn't work with 875mV for me but with 878mV it seems ok.
keksik
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 11:06:43 PM
 #4613

What i am doing wrong?Sad  i have same cards rx580 4/8g same settings:1250/950 // 2200/950 same memory vendor, left on auto intensiry and they hash very differently. One is 950 and second 790,other with only 2100memory ia hashing 1030,other withb same frequency 840,etc.
How do you test your maximum for each card?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1363



View Profile
October 17, 2018, 11:08:19 PM
 #4614

So there is no way to get it to work with older AMD drivers like 15.12 ? This is on Windows 7.

Basically starting the start.bat or the SRBMiner-CN.exe results in an instant exit and doesn't even provide an error. Checked the log file and nothing was created.

put a pause at the end of the start.bat so it won't close the window and you probably have a parse error in the config file.

Yes i've already tried this. Its basically completely blank. No error or anything. And there is no log file created either.

I am using AMD Drivers 15.12 on Windows 7. Wondering if anyone else has been succesful in getting these to work somehow.





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 767
Merit: 112



View Profile
October 17, 2018, 11:31:14 PM
 #4615

So there is no way to get it to work with older AMD drivers like 15.12 ? This is on Windows 7.

Basically starting the start.bat or the SRBMiner-CN.exe results in an instant exit and doesn't even provide an error. Checked the log file and nothing was created.

put a pause at the end of the start.bat so it won't close the window and you probably have a parse error in the config file.

Yes i've already tried this. Its basically completely blank. No error or anything. And there is no log file created either.

I am using AMD Drivers 15.12 on Windows 7. Wondering if anyone else has been succesful in getting these to work somehow.

are you using iGPU?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1363



View Profile
October 17, 2018, 11:41:21 PM
 #4616

So there is no way to get it to work with older AMD drivers like 15.12 ? This is on Windows 7.

Basically starting the start.bat or the SRBMiner-CN.exe results in an instant exit and doesn't even provide an error. Checked the log file and nothing was created.

put a pause at the end of the start.bat so it won't close the window and you probably have a parse error in the config file.

Yes i've already tried this. Its basically completely blank. No error or anything. And there is no log file created either.

I am using AMD Drivers 15.12 on Windows 7. Wondering if anyone else has been succesful in getting these to work somehow.

are you using iGPU?

No its a headless  rig, doesn't even have iGPU on the motherboard.





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 848
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 18, 2018, 12:40:01 AM
 #4617

So there is no way to get it to work with older AMD drivers like 15.12 ? This is on Windows 7.

Basically starting the start.bat or the SRBMiner-CN.exe results in an instant exit and doesn't even provide an error. Checked the log file and nothing was created.

put a pause at the end of the start.bat so it won't close the window and you probably have a parse error in the config file.

Yes i've already tried this. Its basically completely blank. No error or anything. And there is no log file created either.

I am using AMD Drivers 15.12 on Windows 7. Wondering if anyone else has been succesful in getting these to work somehow.
Try 16.11.4 for win7.
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 767
Merit: 112



View Profile
October 18, 2018, 02:10:56 AM
 #4618

So there is no way to get it to work with older AMD drivers like 15.12 ? This is on Windows 7.

Basically starting the start.bat or the SRBMiner-CN.exe results in an instant exit and doesn't even provide an error. Checked the log file and nothing was created.

put a pause at the end of the start.bat so it won't close the window and you probably have a parse error in the config file.

Yes i've already tried this. Its basically completely blank. No error or anything. And there is no log file created either.

I am using AMD Drivers 15.12 on Windows 7. Wondering if anyone else has been succesful in getting these to work somehow.

are you using iGPU?

No its a headless  rig, doesn't even have iGPU on the motherboard.

did you try xmr-stak?  if that gets halted too then it's something messed up in drivers.  I had an issue with all miners stuck and it was due to Opencl/driver issue.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1363



View Profile
October 18, 2018, 03:33:23 AM
 #4619

So there is no way to get it to work with older AMD drivers like 15.12 ? This is on Windows 7.

Basically starting the start.bat or the SRBMiner-CN.exe results in an instant exit and doesn't even provide an error. Checked the log file and nothing was created.

put a pause at the end of the start.bat so it won't close the window and you probably have a parse error in the config file.

Yes i've already tried this. Its basically completely blank. No error or anything. And there is no log file created either.

I am using AMD Drivers 15.12 on Windows 7. Wondering if anyone else has been succesful in getting these to work somehow.

are you using iGPU?

No its a headless  rig, doesn't even have iGPU on the motherboard.

did you try xmr-stak?  if that gets halted too then it's something messed up in drivers.  I had an issue with all miners stuck and it was due to Opencl/driver issue.

Yes I tried some odd version of XMR-stak and it works with V8 however the max I can get is around 400hs with an R9 280X.

Since a Vega gets like 2000hs and a RX 570 gets 900hs, it's a horrible speed. Might be time to pack up the GPUs unless the speeds improve.





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
amxcs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 06:32:03 AM
 #4620

For NiceHash v8 will everything be ok after the fork?
Now v7 - no problem, for v8:

Code:
[2018-10-18 09:02:18] socket_error: Socket closed
[2018-10-18 09:02:18] Connection to pool lost. Reconnecting in 10 seconds.

After the fork, do anything other than change of address (cryptonightv8.LOCATION.nicehash.com:3367) and algorithm (config-normalv8) to connect to the server?

Sorry for my bad English.
Pages: « 1 ... 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 [231] 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!