Bitcoin Forum
February 05, 2023, 08:56:29 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 [252] 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 ... 364 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 236661 times)
UAGet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 01:20:42 PM
 #5021

RX 560 2Gb
1.6.8 - 526 h/s
1.6.9 - 490 h/s  Angry
The Bitcoin software, network, and concept is called "Bitcoin" with a capitalized "B". Bitcoin currency units are called "bitcoins" with a lowercase "b" -- this is often abbreviated BTC.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2018, 01:41:56 PM
 #5022

RX 560 2Gb
1.6.8 - 526 h/s
1.6.9 - 490 h/s  Angry

have no fear, just report here  Grin

Anyone with 4gb 560 can report a change in hashrate?
I have only 4gb card and there nothing changed from 168->169 when testing.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
digitalunix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 02:14:28 PM
 #5023

doktor83 Maybe SRBMiner mining cryptonight-webchain soon?
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 03:51:20 PM
 #5024

RX 560 2Gb
1.6.8 - 526 h/s
1.6.9 - 490 h/s  Angry

have no fear, just report here  Grin

Anyone with 4gb 560 can report a change in hashrate?
I have only 4gb card and there nothing changed from 168->169 when testing.

You changed something that makes 8gb cards to do better hash rate but worst for 4gb & below, at least in some cases.
Uaciuganadu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 05:11:07 PM
 #5025

V1.6.9
- Algo switching without miner restart
- Benchmark everything from algos.txt and just paste the hashrates (--benchmarkalgos)
- Added number of algo switches to API and stats
- Added cmd parameter --resetmineronalgoswitch which forces miner to reset on algo change
- Changed minimum --algoswitchmintime from 3 min to 30 sec, default is still 600 sec
- Fixed API pool stats when not connected to a pool
- Added cmd parameters --cjobtimeout, --cmaxdifficulty, --ckeepalive
- When critical temp is reached, ADL temp is now logged before shutdown
- Notification on too many compute errors (set with --gpuerrorsalert value)
- Added a performance tuning parameter 'fragments' for gpu_conf and cmd
- Fixed a bug that could crash miner on shutdown


+ Algo switch without miner restart is here finally. This is now the default mode. If you want to use the 'old fashioned' switch where the miner restarts itself use --resetmineronalgoswitch in .bat.
The only reason i can see to use the switching with restart is for Vegas, because they tend to drop hashrate on algo switch, and only --resetvega can help to regain full speed again.
Check out here how to setup algo switching

+ Some people were too lazy to benchmark algo by algo to get the 'hashrate' values for algos.txt, so there is a --benchmarkalgos now , that benchmarks the algos set in algos.txt, and creates benchmark_results.txt, from where you just have to take and paste the values into algos.txt

+ The --algoswitchmintime minimum value can now be 30 seconds, altough Monero Ocean really likes to disregard this setting

+ There is on-screen and log notification now when you have too much compute errors (default is 15). You can set this value with --gpuerrorsalert value

+ (re)added fragments parameter for some performance tuning. This parameter was set internally, but my tests show it can REALLY be different for even the same type of GPU, but different vendor.
So now everyone can find his 'optimal' value for this parameter. It differs for algos and also for the amount of VRAM, so a value that is good for 4GB cards maybe isn't the best value for 8GB cards.


Hey Dok,

Indeed on Vega the miner kinda brakes and can not handle the change without --resetmineronalgoswitch . This also affects the --benchmarkalgos as the function ignores the --resetmineronalgoswitch in my tests.

Is there a way for the above to get fixed or make the reset of the miner faster? Also can you make it so that the bench performs the restart?



goran89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 05:45:49 PM
 #5026

RX 560 2Gb
1.6.8 - 526 h/s
1.6.9 - 490 h/s  Angry

have no fear, just report here  Grin

Anyone with 4gb 560 can report a change in hashrate?
I have only 4gb card and there nothing changed from 168->169 when testing.

You changed something that makes 8gb cards to do better hash rate but worst for 4gb & below, at least in some cases.

I have better hashrate on 4 gb cards with 1.6.9 on all algos.
3x RX570+ 2x RX 580 = 15 more hashes on v8
                                    35 more hashes on v7
                                    100 more hashes on fast
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 30, 2018, 06:36:15 AM
 #5027

RX 560 2Gb
1.6.8 - 526 h/s
1.6.9 - 490 h/s  Angry

have no fear, just report here  Grin

Anyone with 4gb 560 can report a change in hashrate?
I have only 4gb card and there nothing changed from 168->169 when testing.

1.6.9 v8
560\2gb 465 h\s
560\4gb 470 h\s
550\4gb 403 h\s
550\2gb 380 h\s

470\570\4gb with auto int=58 930 h\s
470\570\4gb with int=57 942 h\s

1.6.9 heavy
560\4gb 530 h\s !!!!
ivomm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1692
Merit: 2199


All good things to those who wait


View Profile
October 30, 2018, 11:01:46 AM
 #5028

What are your intensity for 560 cards?
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 30, 2018, 11:08:55 AM
 #5029

What are your intensity for 560 cards?


v8
26 for 2gb
50 for 4gb

heavy
27 for 4gb
playfast
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 30, 2018, 05:05:43 PM
 #5030

Best bralock setting is 6 for my rx560 2gb cards, only 2-4 H/s gain though. I noticed while testing bralock, it prefers even numbers.
Funny thing is, on Claymore's ETH miner, the best setting was also 6 for dcri tuning, makes me wonder if bralock is the Cryptonight equivalent or something.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
October 30, 2018, 08:13:24 PM
 #5031

srb 1.6.9 give more HR than 1.6.8 . +30HR per vega 56 referent card on V7-XTL
GKumaran
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 05:51:11 AM
 #5032

SRBMiner : 1.6.9
Driver : 18.6.1
Algorithm : CN-LightV7
Card : Vega 64

Does anyone else have this issue? or knows how to solve it?
Running 6 vega 64, the clocks are stable and tested speeds.

But once mining starts, after 30 min one card drops from 4500h/s to 4100h/s
Then after 2hours, another card drops from 4500h/s to 4100h/s

This continues till all cards drop to 4100h/s, how to prevent these hash drops?
Lowering intensity, clock speed also results in the same drops.
BogdanCo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 726
Merit: 513


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 08:43:33 AM
 #5033

SRBMiner : 1.6.9
Driver : 18.6.1
Algorithm : CN-LightV7
Card : Vega 64

Does anyone else have this issue? or knows how to solve it?
Running 6 vega 64, the clocks are stable and tested speeds.

But once mining starts, after 30 min one card drops from 4500h/s to 4100h/s
Then after 2hours, another card drops from 4500h/s to 4100h/s

This continues till all cards drop to 4100h/s, how to prevent these hash drops?
Lowering intensity, clock speed also results in the same drops.

Check your power and sleep settings from windows. Switch screen and sleep to "never" if you have them on.  
GKumaran
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 10:24:18 AM
 #5034

It is already set to never. BTW the display is on IGPU.
phuongitdl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 11:38:00 AM
 #5035

SRBMiner : 1.6.8

 VGA : 570 - 8gb Chip micro

http://sv1.upsieutoc.com/2018/10/31/1d120ab61f4251b10.png
MaxHa$h
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 11:41:00 AM
 #5036

SRBMiner : 1.6.8

 VGA : 570 - 8gb Chip micro

http://sv1.upsieutoc.com/2018/10/31/1d120ab61f4251b10.png


can you post your gpu_config settings
worksize, intesity, etc...
phuongitdl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 12:05:09 PM
 #5037

SRBMiner : 1.6.8

 VGA : 570 - 8gb Chip micro

http://sv1.upsieutoc.com/2018/10/31/1d120ab61f4251b10.png


can you post your gpu_config settings
worksize, intesity, etc...

{
"cryptonight_type" : "haven",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : false,
"target_temperature" : 0,
"reboot_script_gpu_watchdog" : "reboot-windows.bat",
 
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}
   
]
}
SiddFan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 12:19:35 PM
 #5038

RX470 8 Gb :
1.6.8 : 1,15 Khs  Cheesy
1.6.9 : 1,00 Khs  Huh

cca 10% speed decrease on all algos
phuongitdl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 01:53:22 PM
 #5039

1060  3 gb chip ss  Grin

http://sv1.upsieutoc.com/2018/10/31/1574ea1b5d60ff0d9.png
misterkit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 04:32:30 PM
 #5040

I am trying this miner out.   Why do I see connections being made to get.masaricoin.com while connected to MoneroOcean?
Pages: « 1 ... 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 [252] 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 ... 364 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!