Bitcoin Forum
May 26, 2024, 10:26:43 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 [248] 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237208 times)
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2018, 05:50:50 AM
 #4941

Please help. I have one Vega56 and one RX580-8G. Got the following error when running SRBMinber 1.6.8. Tried different drivers (18.5.1, 18.5.2, 18.6.1), DDU clean install every time. Also tried the default kernel and compiled kernel.  One wired thing I noticed is that the miner recognizes my RX580 as "Radeon RX Vega [ellesmere]". The miner is working properly only when I use one card at a time to hash with fresh compiled kernel.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[2018-10-25 14:17:10] Miner version: 1.6.8
[2018-10-25 14:17:10] Windows version: 10.0 build 17763
[2018-10-25 14:17:10] Video driver version: 24.20.11021.1000
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] AMD Platform ID: 0
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] AMD platform FOUND
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Found 2 AMD devices
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] CPU AES-NI: FALSE
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] GPU0: Radeon RX Vega [ellesmere] [8192 MB][Intensity 61.0][W: 16][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 15]
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] GPU1: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 120.0][W: 16][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 5]
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] ADL is enabled
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] CryptonightV8 mode enabled
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Starting init of mining threads
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Heating up system, please wait...
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Created OCL context
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Created OCL command queue for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Created OCL input buffer for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Created OCL output buffer for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-25 14:17:12] Loading kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 15 ...
[2018-10-25 14:17:12] Error CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE when calling clBuildProgram [ctx->Program] for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-25 14:17:12] Error initing GPU's. Stopping miner process

Open a command prompt and run clinfo, let's see what does it say, how does it recognise your cards.

Also guys, please don't send me PM's without reading the first page of this thread, because 90% of your questions is answered there. I really don't have time to answer everyone separately.
And don't send me PM's asking what intensity should you use, and why does your GPU crashes. Please take some time and read back, everything is answered in this thread.


SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
vmozara
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 190
Merit: 59


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 07:00:40 AM
 #4942

Few versions of SRBminer ago, I was complaining that that miner reported hashrate and pool reported hashrate have big discrepancy, from few % up to 20%. For example, a 7x vega rig pool hashrate was only 12kh/s instead of 14.5.

Found here only mocking and making fun of, so I simpmy abandoned srbminer and went for another.

Since Monero upgraded to v9, i started using SRBminer again. The hashrate is now spot on - miner reports hashrate is now the same as pool reported hashrate (minus the fee, offcourse)

I am very happy that this problem has been repaired, despite never being admitted here. Thumbs up (y) for development!
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1123
Merit: 136


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 07:10:57 AM
 #4943

Few versions of SRBminer ago, I was complaining that that miner reported hashrate and pool reported hashrate have big discrepancy, from few % up to 20%. For example, a 7x vega rig pool hashrate was only 12kh/s instead of 14.5.

Found here only mocking and making fun of, so I simpmy abandoned srbminer and went for another.

Since Monero upgraded to v9, i started using SRBminer again. The hashrate is now spot on - miner reports hashrate is now the same as pool reported hashrate (minus the fee, offcourse)

I am very happy that this problem has been repaired, despite never being admitted here. Thumbs up (y) for development!

There was no problem to "admit" it was clearly user error and its v8 not v9.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2018, 07:17:43 AM
 #4944

Few versions of SRBminer ago, I was complaining that that miner reported hashrate and pool reported hashrate have big discrepancy, from few % up to 20%. For example, a 7x vega rig pool hashrate was only 12kh/s instead of 14.5.

Found here only mocking and making fun of, so I simpmy abandoned srbminer and went for another.

Since Monero upgraded to v9, i started using SRBminer again. The hashrate is now spot on - miner reports hashrate is now the same as pool reported hashrate (minus the fee, offcourse)

I am very happy that this problem has been repaired, despite never being admitted here. Thumbs up (y) for development!

There was no problem to "admit" it was clearly user error and its v8 not v9.

He is partly right, the lower poolside hashrate was because of stale shares. Users who have no connection problems and less stale shares never had this problem.
From v1.6.4 i changed the way stale shares are handled, and that resulted in better results for these users.
There was never cheating, stealing etc. that you stated. Also i don't like the anti SRB campaign you are doing (yes, i read other forums too), makes me think you get payed for advertising that other miner (you know which one). But it's your call, you do whatever you want Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
vmozara
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 190
Merit: 59


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 08:46:22 AM
 #4945

Doktor, if you follow the forums so much and remember everything  Grin then you know that i was fully supportive of srbminer and helped many people to set it up, and that i now do the same the moment i became aware the hashrate is real now. And you know that i never told about cheating or put blame on anybody. The problem was reported by many people, they all were made fun of in this topic and taught mathematics by smart guys. So I simply moved on and supported another miner.  The fact is that you changed something on the software and now it is good, so please be smart and don't put blame on me. It is not 3 graphic cards but 100k of mining hardware and a lot, lot of work, that earns money for my family, and in the end, earns money to you. And all i asked is to investigate one problem.

i have the connection, samw hardware, same pools, before was bad, now is good, and it is somehow my fault? Just say the problem is fixed by more agressive share handling and that is it.

To the guy above doktors post, do your homework before shitposting. Monero is v9 since block 1686275. Cheers
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2018, 09:34:22 AM
 #4946

It really is V2, but v2, v8, v9 who cares, as long as we know it is the new monero algo Smiley

I won't play a detective anymore, but one last time :

I don´t really want to go through that discussion again. I don´t care what is shown on the screen. If one miner, over the span of 10 days, gives 10 billion hashes and another gives 9 billion hashes, but both shows 12KH/s, then these miners are not the same speed. One is real (JCE, XMR-Stak) and another is fuckin´ liar and cheater.

Cheers Smiley

Of course anyone who follows, knows you are referring to SRB.

I never blamed you, i am aware there were users who had this problem, there still are (for example there are people who disregard the ton of compute errors they have,and come here to blame the miner for stealing hashrate).
Majority had their poolside hashrate approximately ok, and after the changes i made even more have, so i am happy it helped them (you).
Yes, it never will be perfect i know. I am working on it a LOT trying to make it good for everyone.

Ok, enough. I am glad it is ok for you now, and that's all what matters at the end Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
vmozara
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 190
Merit: 59


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 09:43:46 AM
 #4947

That's what matters, i agree 100%  Smiley cheers!
pbfarmer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 29


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 10:21:09 AM
 #4948

It really is V2, but v2, v8, v9 who cares, as long as we know it is the new monero algo Smiley


Just to clear it up for anyone else... 

We are on monero v9.  v8 enabled bulletproofs, while bulletproofs *requirement* was implemented in v9 as soon as all pre-bulletproofs blocks had been confirmed.

Cryptonight variant 2 is the algorithm in use for monero v8 and v9.
poolerMF
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 12:54:35 PM
 #4949

Exception Processing Message 0xc0000005 Parameters 0x7ff87f461c38 0x7ff87f461c38 0x7ff87f461c38 0x7ff87f461c38

https://i.imgur.com/YNC02MI.png


after that ERROR i'm getting:
Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE when calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 0
https://i.imgur.com/LS14eIy.png
Zhehma
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 02:30:13 PM
 #4950

Start program - Error Sad
https://ibb.co/cnPwaq
playfast
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 02:38:03 PM
 #4951

Good times, XMR mining the best it's been in a while, hopefully the difficulty can keep under 60G for longer.
Anyone know if AMD is gonna eventually cannibalize Polaris 30 and give us a low power/no-power connector option like the rx550/560?
Lunga Chung
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 277
Merit: 23


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 02:59:07 PM
 #4952

Hi


What can I expect from RX580 4gb samsung on Bittubev2 algo?

I have it running on Rx570 4gb hynix single thread intensity 60, 6 card rig around 4580h/s

It looks I can't pass that on my rx580 nitro+

Bwtmn7
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 03:29:48 PM
 #4953

I wonder why the CMD starts and as soon sets

setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

------------------------------here it closes itself and makes a log file with the driver version, OS build
[2018-10-20 19:19:27] Video driver version: 24.20.11021.1000


@echo off
cd %~dp0

cls
for /f "tokens=2 delims==" %%a in ('wmic OS Get localdatetime /value') do set "dt=%%a"
set LOGTIME=%dt:~0,4%_%dt:~4,2%_%dt:~6,2%_%dt:~8,2%_%dt:~10,2%_%dt:~12,2%
set LOGTIME=%LOGTIME: =%
set LOGTIME=%LOGTIME:,=.%.txt


the v8 config looks like

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
"gpu_conf" :
[
   {
     "id" : 0,
     "intensity" : 122,
     "worksize" : 8,
     "threads" : 1
   },
   {
     "id" : 0,
     "intensity" : 124,
     "worksize" : 8,
     "threads" : 1
   },
   {
     "id" : 1,
     "intensity" : 122,
     "worksize" : 8,
     "threads" : 1
   },
   {
     "id" : 1,
     "intensity" : 124,
     "worksize" : 8,
     "threads" : 1
   }
]
}
someone?
Spill
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 04:24:14 PM
 #4954

If I wana try Nicehash what is the command to put it in nicehash mode and in what bat file do i put it in?


And also how do I turn off sending stale shares since my pool rejects them anyway why bother sending them.
Tomjames99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 04:52:25 PM
 #4955

Please help. I have one Vega56 and one RX580-8G. Got the following error when running SRBMinber 1.6.8. Tried different drivers (18.5.1, 18.5.2, 18.6.1), DDU clean install every time. Also tried the default kernel and compiled kernel.  One wired thing I noticed is that the miner recognizes my RX580 as "Radeon RX Vega [ellesmere]". The miner is working properly only when I use one card at a time to hash with fresh compiled kernel.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[2018-10-25 14:17:10] Miner version: 1.6.8
[2018-10-25 14:17:10] Windows version: 10.0 build 17763
[2018-10-25 14:17:10] Video driver version: 24.20.11021.1000
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] AMD Platform ID: 0
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] AMD platform FOUND
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Found 2 AMD devices
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] CPU AES-NI: FALSE
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] GPU0: Radeon RX Vega [ellesmere] [8192 MB][Intensity 61.0][W: 16][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 15]
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] GPU1: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 120.0][W: 16][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 5]
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] ADL is enabled
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] CryptonightV8 mode enabled
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Starting init of mining threads
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Heating up system, please wait...
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Created OCL context
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Created OCL command queue for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Created OCL input buffer for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Created OCL output buffer for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-25 14:17:12] Loading kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 15 ...
[2018-10-25 14:17:12] Error CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE when calling clBuildProgram [ctx->Program] for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-25 14:17:12] Error initing GPU's. Stopping miner process

Open a command prompt and run clinfo, let's see what does it say, how does it recognise your cards.

Also guys, please don't send me PM's without reading the first page of this thread, because 90% of your questions is answered there. I really don't have time to answer everyone separately.
And don't send me PM's asking what intensity should you use, and why does your GPU crashes. Please take some time and read back, everything is answered in this thread.



For me this error had to do with my iGPU. Oddly when I had it disabled the miner would insta-close but when I enabled my igpu the miner worked fine. In fact the miner working better than ever before. Using 18.6.1 drivers, 1 rx 580 and 2 vega 64s.
poolerMF
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 05:33:30 PM
 #4956

miner freezes after few hours

version 1.6.8
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 06:30:21 PM
 #4957

miner freezes after few hours

version 1.6.8
So many info... Extrasenses are thinking now about your problem!
AVP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 08:00:53 PM
 #4958

Hi all - how do I set the miner to use only 1 or 2 of my GPU's?

I tried setting gpuid is BAT file and setting gpuid in config in "config-normalv8.txt" but it always mines on ALL GPU's.

What am I missing ?

Thanks.
poolerMF
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 08:28:50 PM
 #4959

miner freezes after few hours

version 1.6.8
So many info... Extrasenses are thinking now about your problem!
great to hear that !

Code:
[2018-10-27 17:29:44] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x00006F04
[2018-10-27 17:30:39] json_receive: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"job","params":{"blob":"0909a089d2de05e4b96dc4b652d1dcc6ce7cb9eab5d0b3b18dae3019051e9d4a8f10678d4923df00000000becf59733d722a3bfedfc468f43dbfa34320475211ab757c6bab448b4987373c05","job_id":"580173821779355","target":"a6be0000"}}
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------------------HERE I PRESSED KEY "h"-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] hashrate: GPU0: 921 H/s [BUS:10]
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] sockets: Receive error, received data is larger than buffer
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] watchdog: GPU0 [BUS: 10] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] watchdog: GPU4 [BUS: 1] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] watchdog: GPU5 [BUS: 11] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] watchdog: GPU6 [BUS: 9] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] hashrate: GPU1: 922 H/s [BUS:6]
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] hashrate: GPU2: 922 H/s [BUS:8]
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] hashrate: GPU3: 921 H/s [BUS:7]
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] hashrate: GPU4: 921 H/s [BUS:1]
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] hashrate: GPU5: 911 H/s [BUS:11]
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] hashrate: GPU6: 920 H/s [BUS:9]
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] hashrate: GPU7: 920 H/s [BUS:2]
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] hashrate: Total: 7358 H/s
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] pools: Job timeout detected, reconnecting to pool..
[2018-10-27 18:28:02] miner_result: Network error, can't send result 0x00002A31 (Not connected to pool?)
[2018-10-27 18:28:02] miner_result: Network error, can't send result ............ this line repeat 300 times
then miner reconnected to pool successfully

Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2018, 01:22:00 AM
 #4960

I wonder why the CMD starts and as soon sets

setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

------------------------------here it closes itself and makes a log file with the driver version, OS build
[2018-10-20 19:19:27] Video driver version: 24.20.11021.1000


@echo off
cd %~dp0

cls
for /f "tokens=2 delims==" %%a in ('wmic OS Get localdatetime /value') do set "dt=%%a"
set LOGTIME=%dt:~0,4%_%dt:~4,2%_%dt:~6,2%_%dt:~8,2%_%dt:~10,2%_%dt:~12,2%
set LOGTIME=%LOGTIME: =%
set LOGTIME=%LOGTIME:,=.%.txt


the v8 config looks like

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
"gpu_conf" :
[
   {
     "id" : 0,
     "intensity" : 122,
     "worksize" : 8,
     "threads" : 1
   },
   {
     "id" : 0,
     "intensity" : 124,
     "worksize" : 8,
     "threads" : 1
   },
   {
     "id" : 1,
     "intensity" : 122,
     "worksize" : 8,
     "threads" : 1
   },
   {
     "id" : 1,
     "intensity" : 124,
     "worksize" : 8,
     "threads" : 1
   }
]
}
someone?

Maybe...

"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"gpu_conf" :
Pages: « 1 ... 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 [248] 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!