Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2021, 04:47:11 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 [223] 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235699 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2018, 11:24:45 AM
 #4441

OK, so after testing with 18.3.4 and V8 here is the conclusion :

Don't use 18.3.4 if you want to mine V8!

It's something in the V8 code that driver doesn't like, and probably not something i can fix.
I will put this info on the first page.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1632113231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632113231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632113231
Reply with quote  #2

1632113231
Report to moderator
1632113231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632113231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632113231
Reply with quote  #2

1632113231
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632113231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632113231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632113231
Reply with quote  #2

1632113231
Report to moderator
GKumaran
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 11:49:43 AM
 #4442

is it important worksize in config ?

i tried 8 and 16 and 12
i think no any effect. any idea ?

it is important.
Which algo?
Which gpu?

stellitev4

RX550 2GB
RX470 4GB
RX570 4GB

it will be wonderful if you write worksize values for the different graphic cards in readme.txt

There is a rough template on the first page for some cards and algos
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2018, 11:53:18 AM
 #4443

is it important worksize in config ?

i tried 8 and 16 and 12
i think no any effect. any idea ?

it is important.
Which algo?
Which gpu?

stellitev4

RX550 2GB
RX470 4GB
RX570 4GB

it will be wonderful if you write worksize values for the different graphic cards in readme.txt

There is a rough template on the first page for some cards and algos

Also a google document maintained by users, where one can see tips for settings on various cards and algos :

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1pH326fwnYWC5Jef2FdF4KnJ4CLj0cwDDtGjrlgekk1A/edit#gid=514064850

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
StaL89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 02:07:10 PM
 #4444


have you tried auto intensity for 550?

also it would be nice if you could write your settings
no
for 2gb 1.6.8
550
   { "id" : 6, "intensity" : 27,  "worksize" : 12, "double_threads" : true},
 GPU6 :    504 H/s [T: 49c, RPM: 0, CC: 1050 MHz, MC: 1950 MHz][BUS:4]
560
   { "id" : 7, "intensity" : 27,  "worksize" : 12, "double_threads" : true},
GPU7 :    488 H/s [T: 53c, RPM: 2635, CC: 1050 MHz, MC: 1850 MHz][BUS:2]

for 550 4gb 1.6.7
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 54, "double_threads" : true, "worksize": 12},
 GPU0 :    416 H/s [T: 51c, RPM: 2833, CC: 1090 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:1]
same 550\4 in 1.6.8 only 380-390 h\s
Haпишитe ecли нe cлoжнo кaкиe y вac 550? пaмять? и ecли oчeнь нe cлoжнo тaйминги)
camchimonline
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 02:28:51 PM
 #4445

WOWnero(CryptoNight V2), so CryptoNight V8 is CryptoNight V2?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2018, 02:44:57 PM
 #4446

WOWnero(CryptoNight V2), so CryptoNight V8 is CryptoNight V2?

yes lol

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
starmax
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 02:45:55 PM
 #4447

Hmm, testing with a single Vega56.  Was getting ~2035 with 1.6.7, now getting ~1630 with 1.6.8.  Tried both the Normal and Maxi versions, same results.  Using the 18.6.1 drivers, so not sure what to make of this  Huh

Ok, figured out my issue.  I had intensity: 0 in the config, and specified a GPU-specific intensity (112).  Once I removed the gpu_conf section, it worked perfectly.  Don't know if this is a bug or a change in how inheritance works in the config files.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2018, 02:47:14 PM
 #4448

Hmm, testing with a single Vega56.  Was getting ~2035 with 1.6.7, now getting ~1630 with 1.6.8.  Tried both the Normal and Maxi versions, same results.  Using the 18.6.1 drivers, so not sure what to make of this  Huh

Ok, figured out my issue.  I had intensity: 0 in the config, and specified a GPU-specific intensity (112).  Once I removed the gpu_conf section, it worked perfectly.  Don't know if this is a bug or a change in how inheritance works in the config files.

when you set intensity to 0, miner sets worksize, number of threads and intensity automatically

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
starmax
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 02:49:32 PM
 #4449

Hmm, testing with a single Vega56.  Was getting ~2035 with 1.6.7, now getting ~1630 with 1.6.8.  Tried both the Normal and Maxi versions, same results.  Using the 18.6.1 drivers, so not sure what to make of this  Huh

Ok, figured out my issue.  I had intensity: 0 in the config, and specified a GPU-specific intensity (112).  Once I removed the gpu_conf section, it worked perfectly.  Don't know if this is a bug or a change in how inheritance works in the config files.

when you set intensity to 0, miner sets worksize, number of threads and intensity automatically

Yup, I knew that, but thought the gpu_conf section overwrote the global settings outside the gpu_conf section.
zafa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 02:50:04 PM
 #4450

Hello doktor83

I have 1 rig 10 x RX570 8GB and 18.6.1 driver.
My OC settings: 1250 - 2130 - 925 mv
Intens: 56
Double threads on
All cards have same ram (Micron), and bios.

My problem is about hashrates, Some cards are constantly running at low hashrate. I wait about an hour the result does not change. Where am i making a mistake?

GPU0: 1052 H/s [BUS:5]
GPU1: 942 H/s [BUS:9]
GPU2: 905 H/s [BUS:14]
GPU3: 924 H/s [BUS:13]
GPU4: 924 H/s [BUS:4]

GPU5: 1051 H/s [BUS:12]
GPU6: 1052 H/s [BUS:15]
GPU7: 1052 H/s [BUS:1]
GPU8: 1052 H/s [BUS:2]
GPU9: 924 H/s [BUS:3]
Total: 9878 H/s
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2018, 02:50:35 PM
 #4451

Hmm, testing with a single Vega56.  Was getting ~2035 with 1.6.7, now getting ~1630 with 1.6.8.  Tried both the Normal and Maxi versions, same results.  Using the 18.6.1 drivers, so not sure what to make of this  Huh

Ok, figured out my issue.  I had intensity: 0 in the config, and specified a GPU-specific intensity (112).  Once I removed the gpu_conf section, it worked perfectly.  Don't know if this is a bug or a change in how inheritance works in the config files.

when you set intensity to 0, miner sets worksize, number of threads and intensity automatically

Yup, I knew that, but thought the gpu_conf section overwrote the global settings outside the gpu_conf section.

it should overwrite. maybe it really is a bug Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2018, 02:52:05 PM
 #4452

Hello doktor83

I have 1 rig 10 x RX570 8GB and 18.6.1 driver.
My OC settings: 1250 - 2130 - 925 mv
Intens: 56
Double threads on
All cards have same ram (Micron), and bios.

My problem is about hashrates, Some cards are constantly running at low hashrate. I wait about an hour the result does not change. Where am i making a mistake?

GPU0: 1052 H/s [BUS:5]
GPU1: 942 H/s [BUS:9]
GPU2: 905 H/s [BUS:14]
GPU3: 924 H/s [BUS:13]
GPU4: 924 H/s [BUS:4]

GPU5: 1051 H/s [BUS:12]
GPU6: 1052 H/s [BUS:15]
GPU7: 1052 H/s [BUS:1]
GPU8: 1052 H/s [BUS:2]
GPU9: 924 H/s [BUS:3]
Total: 9878 H/s


Is this also happening on v 1.6.7 ?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
zafa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 02:54:27 PM
 #4453

Hello doktor83

I have 1 rig 10 x RX570 8GB and 18.6.1 driver.
My OC settings: 1250 - 2130 - 925 mv
Intens: 56
Double threads on
All cards have same ram (Micron), and bios.

My problem is about hashrates, Some cards are constantly running at low hashrate. I wait about an hour the result does not change. Where am i making a mistake?

GPU0: 1052 H/s [BUS:5]
GPU1: 942 H/s [BUS:9]
GPU2: 905 H/s [BUS:14]
GPU3: 924 H/s [BUS:13]
GPU4: 924 H/s [BUS:4]

GPU5: 1051 H/s [BUS:12]
GPU6: 1052 H/s [BUS:15]
GPU7: 1052 H/s [BUS:1]
GPU8: 1052 H/s [BUS:2]
GPU9: 924 H/s [BUS:3]
Total: 9878 H/s


Is this also happening on v 1.6.7 ?

Yes.
Xameleon07
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 03:27:09 PM
 #4454

Hello. Does not open srbmener 168 on win10 1803? how to fix thank you?
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 284
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 03:30:50 PM
 #4455

Haпишитe ecли нe cлoжнo кaкиe y вac 550? пaмять? и ecли oчeнь нe cлoжнo тaйминги)

pm to you not alowed. this topic not for card modifed. i have lot of different card with different memory

a тaйминги пoд paзныe кapты paзныe. пишитe в личкy вoпpocы
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 284
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 03:33:41 PM
 #4456

Is this also happening on v 1.6.7 ?

return to 1.6.7 and wait too
same trouble on two rig rx570\micron 8gb cn-heavy

18.3.4 is more stable and high rate then 18.6.1


tvukoman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 03:48:37 PM
 #4457

OK, so after testing with 18.3.4 and V8 here is the conclusion :

Don't use 18.3.4 if you want to mine V8!

It's something in the V8 code that driver doesn't like, and probably not something i can fix.
I will put this info on the first page.

Txs Doktor! That is my problem with small H/s on Vega and 18.3.4  Grin

So, you tested V8 with 18.6.1 and 18.5.1, for Vega 56 is one of these two drivers make better H/s?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2018, 04:36:02 PM
 #4458

OK, so after testing with 18.3.4 and V8 here is the conclusion :

Don't use 18.3.4 if you want to mine V8!

It's something in the V8 code that driver doesn't like, and probably not something i can fix.
I will put this info on the first page.

Txs Doktor! That is my problem with small H/s on Vega and 18.3.4  Grin

So, you tested V8 with 18.6.1 and 18.5.1, for Vega 56 is one of these two drivers make better H/s?

I am developing always on 18.6.1, but i test on various drivers, 18.5.1 , and 18.5.2 work equally good , i don't know about the power consumption i never measure that.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 112



View Profile
October 09, 2018, 05:39:45 PM
 #4459

I am developing always on 18.6.1, but i test on various drivers, 18.5.1 , and 18.5.2 work equally good , i don't know about the power consumption i never measure that.

yea 18.5.1,18.5.2 work similar to 18.6.1.  I have tried 18.9.3 and results were similar too.
JJF
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 05:53:23 PM
 #4460

Could anyone help me,when i start the miner with my r9 290 i get the following error:

[2018-10-09 14:48:01] Error CL_LINK_PROGRAM_FAILURE when calling clLinkProgram [ctx->Program] for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-09 14:48:01] Error CL_INVALID_PROGRAM when calling clGetProgramBuildInfo for length of build log output for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)

On top where you have something like : GPU0: Radeon RX 580 Series [ellesmere] [8192 MB][Intensity 56.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 2]

What do you have, [K: 1] or [K: 2] ?

Also driver version?

I've tried both kernels. On both, I have the same error (just as quoted) when compiling the kernel for R290:

Quote
Error CL_LINK_PROGRAM_FAILURE when calling clLinkProgram [ctx->Program] for DeviceID 5 (Thread 10)
Error CL_INVALID_PROGRAM when calling clGetProgramBuildInfo for length of build log output for DeviceID 5 (Thread 10)
Error initing GPU's. Stopping miner process
Driver version is 18.6.1.
SRBMiner v1.6.7 works fine, with no errors at this card.
Pages: « 1 ... 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 [223] 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!