Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2019, 03:51:29 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 [254] 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 ... 367 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 229350 times)
jazz1984
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 10:18:25 AM
 #5061

Hi guys. Use srb 1_6_9 on my 7970 and have a less hashrate compared to 1_6_8. The problem is that the value of "fragments"  does not change, it is always 4. Heres my config.txt:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 57,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : false,
"fragments" : 8
}


Where is my mistake? Thank you.

What is your hash rate for the 7970? What is the clock speed?
Last stable results on v8 was 470-475 H/s. Driver 18.6.1, win 7 x64, srbminer_1_6_8 intencity 57, worksize 16, no doublethreads. Clocks 1100 core / 1500 memory.
1571500289
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571500289

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571500289
Reply with quote  #2

1571500289
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571500289
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571500289

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571500289
Reply with quote  #2

1571500289
Report to moderator
jazz1984
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 10:23:47 AM
 #5062

Hi guys. Use srb 1_6_9 on my 7970 and have a less hashrate compared to 1_6_8. The problem is that the value of "fragments"  does not change, it is always 4. Heres my config.txt:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 57,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : false,
"fragments" : 8
}


Where is my mistake? Thank you.

You can't define fragments there.
Do it like this :

Code:
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 57, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "fragments" : 8}
]
Thank you, now it works. As i understand value of fragments can be equal only to this values:0,1,2,4,8,16,32,64,128 ?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 609


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2018, 10:26:27 AM
 #5063

Hi guys. Use srb 1_6_9 on my 7970 and have a less hashrate compared to 1_6_8. The problem is that the value of "fragments"  does not change, it is always 4. Heres my config.txt:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 57,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : false,
"fragments" : 8
}


Where is my mistake? Thank you.

You can't define fragments there.
Do it like this :

Code:
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 57, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "fragments" : 8}
]
Thank you, now it works. As i understand value of fragments can be equal only to this values:0,1,2,4,8,16,32,64,128 ?
Yes, that's right.

You said you have less hashrate with 169 compared to 168. Is that what the exact same settings?
What numbers were you getting on 168, and now on 169 ?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
playfast
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 11:29:37 AM
 #5064

Doktor, kudos on your fabulous miner and keep up the great work!
Question, is there a way to see which particular GPU found results/shares?
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 13


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 12:01:38 PM
 #5065

is there a more detailed log level possible?

miner stops mining until i see that there is no action since many minutes...have to press key and than i got error messages with many invalid shares following
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 12:05:23 PM
 #5066

is there a more detailed log level possible?

miner stops mining until i see that there is no action since many minutes...have to press key and than i got error messages with many invalid shares following

if win10 don't click in the miner window that halt miner execution, you have that problem 100%
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 13


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 12:14:46 PM
 #5067

is there a more detailed log level possible?

miner stops mining until i see that there is no action since many minutes...have to press key and than i got error messages with many invalid shares following

if win10 don't click in the miner window that halt miner execution, you have that problem 100%

it stopps without clicking in the cmd - and i disabled quick edit mode
jazz1984
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 12:49:16 PM
Last edit: October 29, 2018, 01:17:02 PM by jazz1984
 #5068

Hi guys. Use srb 1_6_9 on my 7970 and have a less hashrate compared to 1_6_8. The problem is that the value of "fragments"  does not change, it is always 4. Heres my config.txt:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 57,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : false,
"fragments" : 8
}


Where is my mistake? Thank you.

You can't define fragments there.
Do it like this :

Code:
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 57, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "fragments" : 8}
]
Thank you, now it works. As i understand value of fragments can be equal only to this values:0,1,2,4,8,16,32,64,128 ?
Yes, that's right.

You said you have less hashrate with 169 compared to 168. Is that what the exact same settings?
What numbers were you getting on 168, and now on 169 ?


Last stable results on v8 was 470-475 H/s. Driver 18.6.1, win 7 x64, srbminer_1_6_8 intencity 57, worksize 16, no doublethreads. Clocks 1100 core / 1500 memory.

With Srb_1_6_9 with same settings and drivers (only new version of miner) i got 465 H/s. The only i change the value of fragments. 1,2 shows very low hashrates 150-250, and the best for my card is "fragments" :16.
UAGet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 01:20:42 PM
 #5069

RX 560 2Gb
1.6.8 - 526 h/s
1.6.9 - 490 h/s  Angry
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 609


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2018, 01:41:56 PM
 #5070

RX 560 2Gb
1.6.8 - 526 h/s
1.6.9 - 490 h/s  Angry

have no fear, just report here  Grin

Anyone with 4gb 560 can report a change in hashrate?
I have only 4gb card and there nothing changed from 168->169 when testing.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
digitalunix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 02:14:28 PM
 #5071

doktor83 Maybe SRBMiner mining cryptonight-webchain soon?
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 03:51:20 PM
 #5072

RX 560 2Gb
1.6.8 - 526 h/s
1.6.9 - 490 h/s  Angry

have no fear, just report here  Grin

Anyone with 4gb 560 can report a change in hashrate?
I have only 4gb card and there nothing changed from 168->169 when testing.

You changed something that makes 8gb cards to do better hash rate but worst for 4gb & below, at least in some cases.
Uaciuganadu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 05:11:07 PM
 #5073

V1.6.9
- Algo switching without miner restart
- Benchmark everything from algos.txt and just paste the hashrates (--benchmarkalgos)
- Added number of algo switches to API and stats
- Added cmd parameter --resetmineronalgoswitch which forces miner to reset on algo change
- Changed minimum --algoswitchmintime from 3 min to 30 sec, default is still 600 sec
- Fixed API pool stats when not connected to a pool
- Added cmd parameters --cjobtimeout, --cmaxdifficulty, --ckeepalive
- When critical temp is reached, ADL temp is now logged before shutdown
- Notification on too many compute errors (set with --gpuerrorsalert value)
- Added a performance tuning parameter 'fragments' for gpu_conf and cmd
- Fixed a bug that could crash miner on shutdown


+ Algo switch without miner restart is here finally. This is now the default mode. If you want to use the 'old fashioned' switch where the miner restarts itself use --resetmineronalgoswitch in .bat.
The only reason i can see to use the switching with restart is for Vegas, because they tend to drop hashrate on algo switch, and only --resetvega can help to regain full speed again.
Check out here how to setup algo switching

+ Some people were too lazy to benchmark algo by algo to get the 'hashrate' values for algos.txt, so there is a --benchmarkalgos now , that benchmarks the algos set in algos.txt, and creates benchmark_results.txt, from where you just have to take and paste the values into algos.txt

+ The --algoswitchmintime minimum value can now be 30 seconds, altough Monero Ocean really likes to disregard this setting

+ There is on-screen and log notification now when you have too much compute errors (default is 15). You can set this value with --gpuerrorsalert value

+ (re)added fragments parameter for some performance tuning. This parameter was set internally, but my tests show it can REALLY be different for even the same type of GPU, but different vendor.
So now everyone can find his 'optimal' value for this parameter. It differs for algos and also for the amount of VRAM, so a value that is good for 4GB cards maybe isn't the best value for 8GB cards.


Hey Dok,

Indeed on Vega the miner kinda brakes and can not handle the change without --resetmineronalgoswitch . This also affects the --benchmarkalgos as the function ignores the --resetmineronalgoswitch in my tests.

Is there a way for the above to get fixed or make the reset of the miner faster? Also can you make it so that the bench performs the restart?



goran89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 05:45:49 PM
 #5074

RX 560 2Gb
1.6.8 - 526 h/s
1.6.9 - 490 h/s  Angry

have no fear, just report here  Grin

Anyone with 4gb 560 can report a change in hashrate?
I have only 4gb card and there nothing changed from 168->169 when testing.

You changed something that makes 8gb cards to do better hash rate but worst for 4gb & below, at least in some cases.

I have better hashrate on 4 gb cards with 1.6.9 on all algos.
3x RX570+ 2x RX 580 = 15 more hashes on v8
                                    35 more hashes on v7
                                    100 more hashes on fast
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 30, 2018, 06:36:15 AM
 #5075

RX 560 2Gb
1.6.8 - 526 h/s
1.6.9 - 490 h/s  Angry

have no fear, just report here  Grin

Anyone with 4gb 560 can report a change in hashrate?
I have only 4gb card and there nothing changed from 168->169 when testing.

1.6.9 v8
560\2gb 465 h\s
560\4gb 470 h\s
550\4gb 403 h\s
550\2gb 380 h\s

470\570\4gb with auto int=58 930 h\s
470\570\4gb with int=57 942 h\s

1.6.9 heavy
560\4gb 530 h\s !!!!
ivomm
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 808
Merit: 381


All good things to those who wait


View Profile
October 30, 2018, 11:01:46 AM
 #5076

What are your intensity for 560 cards?
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 30, 2018, 11:08:55 AM
 #5077

What are your intensity for 560 cards?


v8
26 for 2gb
50 for 4gb

heavy
27 for 4gb
playfast
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 30, 2018, 05:05:43 PM
 #5078

Best bralock setting is 6 for my rx560 2gb cards, only 2-4 H/s gain though. I noticed while testing bralock, it prefers even numbers.
Funny thing is, on Claymore's ETH miner, the best setting was also 6 for dcri tuning, makes me wonder if bralock is the Cryptonight equivalent or something.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 395
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
October 30, 2018, 08:13:24 PM
 #5079

srb 1.6.9 give more HR than 1.6.8 . +30HR per vega 56 referent card on V7-XTL
GKumaran
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 05:51:11 AM
 #5080

SRBMiner : 1.6.9
Driver : 18.6.1
Algorithm : CN-LightV7
Card : Vega 64

Does anyone else have this issue? or knows how to solve it?
Running 6 vega 64, the clocks are stable and tested speeds.

But once mining starts, after 30 min one card drops from 4500h/s to 4100h/s
Then after 2hours, another card drops from 4500h/s to 4100h/s

This continues till all cards drop to 4100h/s, how to prevent these hash drops?
Lowering intensity, clock speed also results in the same drops.
Pages: « 1 ... 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 [254] 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 ... 367 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!