Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2021, 02:02:27 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 [254] 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235707 times)
BogdanCo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 721
Merit: 513


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 08:43:33 AM
 #5061

SRBMiner : 1.6.9
Driver : 18.6.1
Algorithm : CN-LightV7
Card : Vega 64

Does anyone else have this issue? or knows how to solve it?
Running 6 vega 64, the clocks are stable and tested speeds.

But once mining starts, after 30 min one card drops from 4500h/s to 4100h/s
Then after 2hours, another card drops from 4500h/s to 4100h/s

This continues till all cards drop to 4100h/s, how to prevent these hash drops?
Lowering intensity, clock speed also results in the same drops.

Check your power and sleep settings from windows. Switch screen and sleep to "never" if you have them on.  
1632448947
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632448947

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632448947
Reply with quote  #2

1632448947
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632448947
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632448947

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632448947
Reply with quote  #2

1632448947
Report to moderator
1632448947
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632448947

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632448947
Reply with quote  #2

1632448947
Report to moderator
1632448947
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632448947

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632448947
Reply with quote  #2

1632448947
Report to moderator
GKumaran
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 10:24:18 AM
 #5062

It is already set to never. BTW the display is on IGPU.
phuongitdl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 11:38:00 AM
 #5063

SRBMiner : 1.6.8

 VGA : 570 - 8gb Chip micro

http://sv1.upsieutoc.com/2018/10/31/1d120ab61f4251b10.png
MaxHa$h
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 11:41:00 AM
 #5064

SRBMiner : 1.6.8

 VGA : 570 - 8gb Chip micro

http://sv1.upsieutoc.com/2018/10/31/1d120ab61f4251b10.png


can you post your gpu_config settings
worksize, intesity, etc...
phuongitdl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 12:05:09 PM
 #5065

SRBMiner : 1.6.8

 VGA : 570 - 8gb Chip micro

http://sv1.upsieutoc.com/2018/10/31/1d120ab61f4251b10.png


can you post your gpu_config settings
worksize, intesity, etc...

{
"cryptonight_type" : "haven",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : false,
"target_temperature" : 0,
"reboot_script_gpu_watchdog" : "reboot-windows.bat",
 
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}
   
]
}
SiddFan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 12:19:35 PM
 #5066

RX470 8 Gb :
1.6.8 : 1,15 Khs  Cheesy
1.6.9 : 1,00 Khs  Huh

cca 10% speed decrease on all algos
phuongitdl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 01:53:22 PM
 #5067

1060  3 gb chip ss  Grin

http://sv1.upsieutoc.com/2018/10/31/1574ea1b5d60ff0d9.png
misterkit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 04:32:30 PM
 #5068

I am trying this miner out.   Why do I see connections being made to get.masaricoin.com while connected to MoneroOcean?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2018, 04:52:41 PM
 #5069

I am trying this miner out.   Why do I see connections being made to get.masaricoin.com while connected to MoneroOcean?

devfee for fast algo

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
misterkit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 05:01:27 PM
 #5070

I am trying this miner out.   Why do I see connections being made to get.masaricoin.com while connected to MoneroOcean?

devfee for fast algo

Ok that makes sense then.  Is the only pool you are using or should I be expecting to see others show up as well?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2018, 05:02:38 PM
 #5071

I am trying this miner out.   Why do I see connections being made to get.masaricoin.com while connected to MoneroOcean?

devfee for fast algo

Ok that makes sense then.  Is the only pool you are using or should I be expecting to see others show up as well?

Probably others too because MO switches algos and devfee is always mined with the actual algo.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ayiphelmy
Copper Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 380
Merit: 104


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 06:16:12 PM
 #5072

your miner not working for r9 390/390x and fury... even old tahiti with awesome miner
proffe14
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 08:05:41 PM
 #5073

I have a lot of errors on algo v8, according to HWINFO - does it somehow affect the map? on her condition or better not to pay attention?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 09:13:14 PM
 #5074

your miner not working for r9 390/390x and fury... even old tahiti with awesome miner
This miner normal work with R9 270X. Therefore it will work this 390/390X, fury and tahiti.
freedom777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 09:36:48 PM
 #5075

your miner not working for r9 390/390x and fury... even old tahiti with awesome miner
This miner normal work with R9 270X. Therefore it will work this 390/390X, fury and tahiti.

I dont know about V1.6.9, but V1.6.8 does not work with R9 390 but it works with Fury(she with HBM memory! If someone worked on optimization for R9 FURY, she would have performed very well on all CN algo!
misterkit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2018, 01:11:44 AM
 #5076

Ok who is 132.ip-142-44-240.net? I only see this when running srb...it does not show up on xmrstak and monero ocean. 
ahsbqt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 01, 2018, 01:21:20 AM
 #5077

your miner not working for r9 390/390x and fury... even old tahiti with awesome miner
This miner normal work with R9 270X. Therefore it will work this 390/390X, fury and tahiti.

I dont know about V1.6.9, but V1.6.8 does not work with R9 390 but it works with Fury(she with HBM memory! If someone worked on optimization for R9 FURY, she would have performed very well on all CN algo!

I have a couple of r9 390 msi gaming working just fine on v1.6.8, they work perfect
Mashy81
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 01, 2018, 01:46:31 AM
 #5078

I have a lot of errors on algo v8, according to HWINFO - does it somehow affect the map? on her condition or better not to pay attention?

Lower clocks or increase voltage a bit. Ideally run with zero errors
diansari
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2018, 02:03:34 AM
 #5079

cant mine algo Cryptonight - RED (MOX), no accept share.. just pool send job..??

my GPU RX550 4gb
BS0D
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2018, 02:26:21 AM
 #5080

When using algoswitch on moneroocean with "min_rig_speed" set in each config*.txt, the miner doesn't change it after switching. It uses that parameter from the first started config (which is set in batch file).
Pages: « 1 ... 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 [254] 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!