Bitcoin Forum
July 13, 2020, 08:44:40 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 [89] 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 233691 times)
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 10:40:30 PM
 #1761

Disable GPU by key pressed not working correctly.
When i try to disable gpu 10, 11, 12 with Shift key nothing happen, but if then i try to disable gpu 1 when all 4 card will disable

[2018-05-10 01:36:43] Stopping GPU1, please wait...
[2018-05-10 01:36:43] Stopping GPU10, please wait...
[2018-05-10 01:36:43] Stopping GPU11, please wait...
[2018-05-10 01:36:43] Stopping GPU12, please wait...
1594629880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594629880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594629880
Reply with quote  #2

1594629880
Report to moderator
1594629880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594629880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594629880
Reply with quote  #2

1594629880
Report to moderator
1594629880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594629880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594629880
Reply with quote  #2

1594629880
Report to moderator
Best ratesfor crypto
EXCHANGE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594629880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594629880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594629880
Reply with quote  #2

1594629880
Report to moderator
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 719
Merit: 108



View Profile
May 09, 2018, 11:14:57 PM
Last edit: May 10, 2018, 04:41:35 AM by heavyarms1912
 #1762

for some reason cryptonight heavy hashrates seems to be inconsistent on similar settings.  It goes 1530 drops to 1380 if monitor is turned off or sometimes just starts at 1380.

If we play around with intensities like increase to 60 the hashrate would be 13xx/14xx but then again when you drop it back to 56 and restart the hashrates are 1560 on Vega 56.  So weird)



Turn off display and the hashrate goes away.  back to 14xx.
mutual.consent
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 12:52:31 AM
 #1763

@Doktor83 - does SRB cache the GPU compile data anywhere on the hard drive to speed up the process in future? I've noticed that one GPU (Vega 64) will not perform better on Heavy no matter what I do but when testing Alloy it outperforms the other GPUs (Vega 56). My current suspicions are that there's either a bug in your implementation for Vega 64 or there's some caching happening and I need to delete these files.

Thanks.
rusman2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 01:00:05 AM
 #1764

hey guys, what sort of tool do you use otherthan overdriven? all my GPUs (580,570,560) are having MUCH higher voltages than the 875-900 mv in the bios.... this is new though with 18.3.4 and latest windows 1709 (DON'T do april, as usual, microsoft is sooo stupid destroying everything).
Also, does anyone have Good Elpida (BABG) and Hynix (AJR) timings (4gb Ellsemere GPUs) other than the one click?
I have some 560s which have no more gains with clocking memory over 2000 (eplida) hash rate is maxed at 548 changing core from 1050-1200+++ doesnt do anything.


I wouldn't call them 'good' as all i did was copy 1500 strap to the higher versions. I have 2 Hynix 570 Gaming X 4GB cards that are hashing right at 700h/s (CN-heavy) using autointensity (50). 1350/1000mv and mem is 2000/850. I see little to no benefit in memory clock and only see a difference in hashrate on Core clock.
My one other card is the same but has Samsung. I am having issues with it hanging/crashing the miner itself or windows. I believe it doesn't like the memory timing so I need to change it I just haven't taken the time to do that yet and currently deal with restarting the miner every ~24 hours or so.
rusman2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 01:07:43 AM
 #1765

@Doktor83 - is there any way to increase logging output? I am having a daily crash and the log is not catching anything. The log is continuing normal with no errors and the next timestamp is when I restart the miner.
rusman2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 01:15:11 AM
 #1766

@Doktor83 - does SRB cache the GPU compile data anywhere on the hard drive to speed up the process in future? I've noticed that one GPU (Vega 64) will not perform better on Heavy no matter what I do but when testing Alloy it outperforms the other GPUs (Vega 56). My current suspicions are that there's either a bug in your implementation for Vega 64 or there's some caching happening and I need to delete these files.

Thanks.

I thought I saw this in the log or CLI but I don't see it on my system now. There is a C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\SRBMiner directory path but there was nothing, not even hidden files in there on my system.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2018, 04:08:17 AM
 #1767

@Doktor83 - does SRB cache the GPU compile data anywhere on the hard drive to speed up the process in future? I've noticed that one GPU (Vega 64) will not perform better on Heavy no matter what I do but when testing Alloy it outperforms the other GPUs (Vega 56). My current suspicions are that there's either a bug in your implementation for Vega 64 or there's some caching happening and I need to delete these files.

Thanks.

in miner dir, delete .srb files

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2018, 04:10:22 AM
 #1768

@Doktor83 - is there any way to increase logging output? I am having a daily crash and the log is not catching anything. The log is continuing normal with no errors and the next timestamp is when I restart the miner.

if the miner crashes, then it can't write anything to the log Smiley
Which version are you using?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
mutual.consent
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 04:22:22 AM
 #1769

@Doktor83 - does SRB cache the GPU compile data anywhere on the hard drive to speed up the process in future? I've noticed that one GPU (Vega 64) will not perform better on Heavy no matter what I do but when testing Alloy it outperforms the other GPUs (Vega 56). My current suspicions are that there's either a bug in your implementation for Vega 64 or there's some caching happening and I need to delete these files.

Thanks.

in miner dir, delete .srb files

There aren't any .srb files in the miner folder and I've searched the drive for .srb files but nothing was found. I'm using 1.5.1 and running miner from .bat files located in another directory to the miner. Anywhere else the cache files could be?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2018, 04:43:49 AM
 #1770

@Doktor83 - does SRB cache the GPU compile data anywhere on the hard drive to speed up the process in future? I've noticed that one GPU (Vega 64) will not perform better on Heavy no matter what I do but when testing Alloy it outperforms the other GPUs (Vega 56). My current suspicions are that there's either a bug in your implementation for Vega 64 or there's some caching happening and I need to delete these files.

Thanks.

in miner dir, delete .srb files

There aren't any .srb files in the miner folder and I've searched the drive for .srb files but nothing was found. I'm using 1.5.1 and running miner from .bat files located in another directory to the miner. Anywhere else the cache files could be?

No, it creates the files in the miner dir, filenames are like:
RadeonRX580Series12256368CNH.srb

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
rusman2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 05:03:19 AM
 #1771

if the miner crashes, then it can't write anything to the log Smiley
Which version are you using?
True! I was hoping it would log something before crash that might give me a clue as to what it was.
I'm using 1.5.1, but I see 1.5.2 was released on the 8th - is there any logging enhancement or stability enhancement worth checking out? AMD driver 18.2.1.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2018, 05:31:54 AM
 #1772

Disable GPU by key pressed not working correctly.
When i try to disable gpu 10, 11, 12 with Shift key nothing happen, but if then i try to disable gpu 1 when all 4 card will disable

[2018-05-10 01:36:43] Stopping GPU1, please wait...
[2018-05-10 01:36:43] Stopping GPU10, please wait...
[2018-05-10 01:36:43] Stopping GPU11, please wait...
[2018-05-10 01:36:43] Stopping GPU12, please wait...

it's keyboard language and layout dependant, so 10 is really ')' , 11 is '!' etc, its for English (United States) - US keyboard so shift+1 = ! , etc..

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2018, 05:34:32 AM
 #1773

if the miner crashes, then it can't write anything to the log Smiley
Which version are you using?
True! I was hoping it would log something before crash that might give me a clue as to what it was.
I'm using 1.5.1, but I see 1.5.2 was released on the 8th - is there any logging enhancement or stability enhancement worth checking out? AMD driver 18.2.1.

How does it crash, a window opens saying the app has crashed, or ?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
rusman2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 05:53:05 AM
 #1774

How does it crash, a window opens saying the app has crashed, or ?

It crashes with a blue screen!
That was a joke (a bad one) Wink

Usually happens overnight. I'll wake up to find one of two things:
1) System has restarted on its own.
2) System is hung. I can't even get the monitor to wake up (using on board video, do not have remote capability yet). However, the cards are all behaving like they are hashing in the sense that they fans are running around~2000 RPM but the pool web page says no hashes from my rig. My only option at this point is to force restart the system.

It's pretty consistent that it will do this in ~24 hour timeframe.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2018, 06:43:40 AM
 #1775

How does it crash, a window opens saying the app has crashed, or ?

It crashes with a blue screen!
That was a joke (a bad one) Wink

Usually happens overnight. I'll wake up to find one of two things:
1) System has restarted on its own.
2) System is hung. I can't even get the monitor to wake up (using on board video, do not have remote capability yet). However, the cards are all behaving like they are hashing in the sense that they fans are running around~2000 RPM but the pool web page says no hashes from my rig. My only option at this point is to force restart the system.

It's pretty consistent that it will do this in ~24 hour timeframe.

Have you tried other drivers , or lowering the intensity ?
There was a bug that made random app crashes, but that was fixed, that's why i asked if a crash window appears.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 07:38:41 AM
 #1776

Doktor, what can you say about the random hash rate?

SRB does get the best hashrate, and I even managed 1000 mh/s for all my cards, in one run, but what happens is this:
e.g. Sometimes, GPU0 gives 920h/s, sometimes the same gpu, just by restarting miner, gives 1000 mh/s, but then some other card, e.g. GPU5 which gave 1000mh/s, may (or may not) do 920-940 mh/s.. The total may vary +/- 800 mh/s, and it doesn't change much during the run (it gets stabilized in a few minutes, stays that way)

Sometimes a gpu gets 0 hashrate, I restart, it fails on compilation phase. I use XMR-Stak to get it working back, switch back to SRB and it begins working (SRB cannot get it unstuck however many restarts!)
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 398
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2018, 07:51:10 AM
 #1777

i have 5 pool and when i pres p mine rgo on next pool. ok. and i must wait for pres p again and again.
any option go direct to pool 5? ctr-shift 5 etc? or pres p for elect  poll in list?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2018, 08:04:13 AM
 #1778

Doktor, what can you say about the random hash rate?

SRB does get the best hashrate, and I even managed 1000 mh/s for all my cards, in one run, but what happens is this:
e.g. Sometimes, GPU0 gives 920h/s, sometimes the same gpu, just by restarting miner, gives 1000 mh/s, but then some other card, e.g. GPU5 which gave 1000mh/s, may (or may not) do 920-940 mh/s.. The total may vary +/- 800 mh/s, and it doesn't change much during the run (it gets stabilized in a few minutes, stays that way)

Sometimes a gpu gets 0 hashrate, I restart, it fails on compilation phase. I use XMR-Stak to get it working back, switch back to SRB and it begins working (SRB cannot get it unstuck however many restarts!)


this is true only for heavy algo, and i haven't look into it yet. What error do you get when the kernel compile fails? And what do you mean by using xmr stak to get it back working?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
yellovv
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 09:40:32 AM
 #1779

Hi. Please help. I cant get it working.
It always says "Error in pools.txt (ParseError)"
But my pools.txt is 100% correct! I use nanopool adresses
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2018, 09:43:37 AM
 #1780

Hi. Please help. I cant get it working.
It always says "Error in pools.txt (ParseError)"
But my pools.txt is 100% correct! I use nanopool adresses

post the 100% correct pools file here

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 [89] 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!