Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2024, 08:56:15 PM *
News: Voting for pizza day contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 [88] 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237212 times)
Temo_inc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 03:27:39 PM
 #1741

Hello Guys

I Have One Vega FE and One rx 570 , i want to set different setting on each card , it is possible ?

i try in config file like this , then i run miner but its shows auto parameters which is set by miner , not mine

please advise

https://preview.ibb.co/hb6aPS/config.jpg
https://preview.ibb.co/ibHh4S/miner.jpg

On My Rx i want to set 59 intensity , single thread
And on Vega FE i want set intensity 120 and double threads

heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 729
Merit: 114



View Profile
May 09, 2018, 03:48:31 PM
Last edit: May 09, 2018, 06:35:04 PM by heavyarms1912
 #1742

Hello Guys

I Have One Vega FE and One rx 570 , i want to set different setting on each card , it is possible ?

i try in config file like this , then i run miner but its shows auto parameters which is set by miner , not mine

please advise




On My Rx i want to set 59 intensity , single thread
And on Vega FE i want set intensity 120 and double threads



See the bottom of config file the gpu_conf you can set individual parameters.  Uncomment and edit out.
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 05:28:11 PM
 #1743

I am using v1.4.2 still, has the "app has stopped responding" been fixed yet in 1.5.2 or somewhere in between? I get it random, once every 2-3 days, no dropped gpus, everything is fine if I just start again the miner.
WebTosha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 05:29:09 PM
 #1744

V1.5.2
- Added support for ADL Overdrive5, in gpu_conf add 'adl_type' = 1 for OverdriveNext , 2 for Overdrive5, if not set default is 1 (OverdriveNext)
- Parameter 'restart_devices_on_startup' now only restarts Vega GPU'S, cause others don't need restarting to get max performance
- Disable/enable GPU while mining now happens almost instantly
- Added '--gpureorder' parameter (use in bat)  to order devices by BUSID like GPU-Z does
- Added '--listdevicesreordered' that lists devices in BUSID order, for usage with '--gpureorder' parameter

+ If your GPU temperature or fan speed isn't displayed when pressing 'h' , try adding 'adl_type' : 2 in gpu_conf :

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "adl_type" : 2}
]


Also you can try type 2 if 'target_fan_speed' isn't working for you with the default OverdriveN.
Basically :
Type 1 : Use OverdriveN (mostly for newer cards)
Type 2 : Use Overdrive5 (mostly for older cards)


+ If you want to order your GPU's like in GPU-Z or OverdriveNTool, put parameter --gpureorder in .bat like :

FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% --config config.txt --pools pools.txt --gpureorder
TIMEOUT /T 15 /NOBREAK

When setting up 'gpu_conf' in config but want to use the BUSID ordering, first list devices with --listdevicesreordered parameter to get the reordered gpu id's :

SRBMiner-CN.exe --listdevicesreordered

+ The 'restart_devices_on_startup' parameter now looks only for Vega GPU'S, and disables/enables only those before mining.

--gpureorder and --listdevicesreordered does not work as expected. More precisely, the first parameter works, but I get the result with the command "SRBMiner-CN.exe --listdevicesreordered", I see that I need to set "worksize = 8" for BUSID 12 and 13, which corresponds to DeviceID [7] and DeviceID [8] When setting up ' gpu_conf for IDs 7 and 8, but as a result, the values for cards with BUSID 2 and 4 change

ver 1.5.1 https://ibb.co/e0m6ES https://ibb.co/d74417
ver 1.5.2 https://ibb.co/m1XeZS https://ibb.co/nQYson
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2018, 06:21:22 PM
 #1745


--gpureorder and --listdevicesreordered does not work as expected. More precisely, the first parameter works, but I get the result with the command "SRBMiner-CN.exe --listdevicesreordered", I see that I need to set "worksize = 8" for BUSID 12 and 13, which corresponds to DeviceID [7] and DeviceID [8] When setting up ' gpu_conf for IDs 7 and 8, but as a result, the values for cards with BUSID 2 and 4 change

ver 1.5.1
ver 1.5.2

Right, i will look into it. Also im thinking about dropping GPU id thing, and just use BUSid instead, it would be much cleaner, as bus id is always the same, but gpu index changes on reordering, and everything has to be reordered in back, but looks like i left out something somewhere.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 729
Merit: 114



View Profile
May 09, 2018, 06:36:31 PM
 #1746


--gpureorder and --listdevicesreordered does not work as expected. More precisely, the first parameter works, but I get the result with the command "SRBMiner-CN.exe --listdevicesreordered", I see that I need to set "worksize = 8" for BUSID 12 and 13, which corresponds to DeviceID [7] and DeviceID [8] When setting up ' gpu_conf for IDs 7 and 8, but as a result, the values for cards with BUSID 2 and 4 change

ver 1.5.1
ver 1.5.2

Right, i will look into it. Also im thinking about dropping GPU id thing, and just use BUSid instead, it would be much cleaner, as bus id is always the same, but gpu index changes on reordering, and everything has to be reordered in back, but looks like i left out something somewhere.

Yup that looks to be much cleaner approach since all other 3rd party tools also use similar approach.  it's easier to debug a faulty gpu too.
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 10:40:30 PM
 #1747

Disable GPU by key pressed not working correctly.
When i try to disable gpu 10, 11, 12 with Shift key nothing happen, but if then i try to disable gpu 1 when all 4 card will disable

[2018-05-10 01:36:43] Stopping GPU1, please wait...
[2018-05-10 01:36:43] Stopping GPU10, please wait...
[2018-05-10 01:36:43] Stopping GPU11, please wait...
[2018-05-10 01:36:43] Stopping GPU12, please wait...
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 729
Merit: 114



View Profile
May 09, 2018, 11:14:57 PM
Last edit: May 10, 2018, 04:41:35 AM by heavyarms1912
 #1748

for some reason cryptonight heavy hashrates seems to be inconsistent on similar settings.  It goes 1530 drops to 1380 if monitor is turned off or sometimes just starts at 1380.

If we play around with intensities like increase to 60 the hashrate would be 13xx/14xx but then again when you drop it back to 56 and restart the hashrates are 1560 on Vega 56.  So weird)



Turn off display and the hashrate goes away.  back to 14xx.
mutual.consent
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 12:52:31 AM
 #1749

@Doktor83 - does SRB cache the GPU compile data anywhere on the hard drive to speed up the process in future? I've noticed that one GPU (Vega 64) will not perform better on Heavy no matter what I do but when testing Alloy it outperforms the other GPUs (Vega 56). My current suspicions are that there's either a bug in your implementation for Vega 64 or there's some caching happening and I need to delete these files.

Thanks.
rusman2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 01:00:05 AM
 #1750

hey guys, what sort of tool do you use otherthan overdriven? all my GPUs (580,570,560) are having MUCH higher voltages than the 875-900 mv in the bios.... this is new though with 18.3.4 and latest windows 1709 (DON'T do april, as usual, microsoft is sooo stupid destroying everything).
Also, does anyone have Good Elpida (BABG) and Hynix (AJR) timings (4gb Ellsemere GPUs) other than the one click?
I have some 560s which have no more gains with clocking memory over 2000 (eplida) hash rate is maxed at 548 changing core from 1050-1200+++ doesnt do anything.


I wouldn't call them 'good' as all i did was copy 1500 strap to the higher versions. I have 2 Hynix 570 Gaming X 4GB cards that are hashing right at 700h/s (CN-heavy) using autointensity (50). 1350/1000mv and mem is 2000/850. I see little to no benefit in memory clock and only see a difference in hashrate on Core clock.
My one other card is the same but has Samsung. I am having issues with it hanging/crashing the miner itself or windows. I believe it doesn't like the memory timing so I need to change it I just haven't taken the time to do that yet and currently deal with restarting the miner every ~24 hours or so.
rusman2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 01:07:43 AM
 #1751

@Doktor83 - is there any way to increase logging output? I am having a daily crash and the log is not catching anything. The log is continuing normal with no errors and the next timestamp is when I restart the miner.
rusman2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 01:15:11 AM
 #1752

@Doktor83 - does SRB cache the GPU compile data anywhere on the hard drive to speed up the process in future? I've noticed that one GPU (Vega 64) will not perform better on Heavy no matter what I do but when testing Alloy it outperforms the other GPUs (Vega 56). My current suspicions are that there's either a bug in your implementation for Vega 64 or there's some caching happening and I need to delete these files.

Thanks.

I thought I saw this in the log or CLI but I don't see it on my system now. There is a C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\SRBMiner directory path but there was nothing, not even hidden files in there on my system.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2018, 04:08:17 AM
 #1753

@Doktor83 - does SRB cache the GPU compile data anywhere on the hard drive to speed up the process in future? I've noticed that one GPU (Vega 64) will not perform better on Heavy no matter what I do but when testing Alloy it outperforms the other GPUs (Vega 56). My current suspicions are that there's either a bug in your implementation for Vega 64 or there's some caching happening and I need to delete these files.

Thanks.

in miner dir, delete .srb files

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2018, 04:10:22 AM
 #1754

@Doktor83 - is there any way to increase logging output? I am having a daily crash and the log is not catching anything. The log is continuing normal with no errors and the next timestamp is when I restart the miner.

if the miner crashes, then it can't write anything to the log Smiley
Which version are you using?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
mutual.consent
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 04:22:22 AM
 #1755

@Doktor83 - does SRB cache the GPU compile data anywhere on the hard drive to speed up the process in future? I've noticed that one GPU (Vega 64) will not perform better on Heavy no matter what I do but when testing Alloy it outperforms the other GPUs (Vega 56). My current suspicions are that there's either a bug in your implementation for Vega 64 or there's some caching happening and I need to delete these files.

Thanks.

in miner dir, delete .srb files

There aren't any .srb files in the miner folder and I've searched the drive for .srb files but nothing was found. I'm using 1.5.1 and running miner from .bat files located in another directory to the miner. Anywhere else the cache files could be?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2018, 04:43:49 AM
 #1756

@Doktor83 - does SRB cache the GPU compile data anywhere on the hard drive to speed up the process in future? I've noticed that one GPU (Vega 64) will not perform better on Heavy no matter what I do but when testing Alloy it outperforms the other GPUs (Vega 56). My current suspicions are that there's either a bug in your implementation for Vega 64 or there's some caching happening and I need to delete these files.

Thanks.

in miner dir, delete .srb files

There aren't any .srb files in the miner folder and I've searched the drive for .srb files but nothing was found. I'm using 1.5.1 and running miner from .bat files located in another directory to the miner. Anywhere else the cache files could be?

No, it creates the files in the miner dir, filenames are like:
RadeonRX580Series12256368CNH.srb

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
rusman2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 05:03:19 AM
 #1757

if the miner crashes, then it can't write anything to the log Smiley
Which version are you using?
True! I was hoping it would log something before crash that might give me a clue as to what it was.
I'm using 1.5.1, but I see 1.5.2 was released on the 8th - is there any logging enhancement or stability enhancement worth checking out? AMD driver 18.2.1.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2018, 05:31:54 AM
 #1758

Disable GPU by key pressed not working correctly.
When i try to disable gpu 10, 11, 12 with Shift key nothing happen, but if then i try to disable gpu 1 when all 4 card will disable

[2018-05-10 01:36:43] Stopping GPU1, please wait...
[2018-05-10 01:36:43] Stopping GPU10, please wait...
[2018-05-10 01:36:43] Stopping GPU11, please wait...
[2018-05-10 01:36:43] Stopping GPU12, please wait...

it's keyboard language and layout dependant, so 10 is really ')' , 11 is '!' etc, its for English (United States) - US keyboard so shift+1 = ! , etc..

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2018, 05:34:32 AM
 #1759

if the miner crashes, then it can't write anything to the log Smiley
Which version are you using?
True! I was hoping it would log something before crash that might give me a clue as to what it was.
I'm using 1.5.1, but I see 1.5.2 was released on the 8th - is there any logging enhancement or stability enhancement worth checking out? AMD driver 18.2.1.

How does it crash, a window opens saying the app has crashed, or ?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
rusman2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 05:53:05 AM
 #1760

How does it crash, a window opens saying the app has crashed, or ?

It crashes with a blue screen!
That was a joke (a bad one) Wink

Usually happens overnight. I'll wake up to find one of two things:
1) System has restarted on its own.
2) System is hung. I can't even get the monitor to wake up (using on board video, do not have remote capability yet). However, the cards are all behaving like they are hashing in the sense that they fans are running around~2000 RPM but the pool web page says no hashes from my rig. My only option at this point is to force restart the system.

It's pretty consistent that it will do this in ~24 hour timeframe.
Pages: « 1 ... 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 [88] 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!