Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2021, 04:03:01 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 [88] 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235734 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 613


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2018, 05:06:06 AM
Last edit: May 09, 2018, 05:17:30 AM by doktor83
 #1741

V1.5.2
- Added support for ADL Overdrive5, in gpu_conf add 'adl_type' = 1 for OverdriveNext , 2 for Overdrive5, if not set default is 1 (OverdriveNext)
- Parameter 'restart_devices_on_startup' now only restarts Vega GPU'S, cause others don't need restarting to get max performance
- Disable/enable GPU while mining now happens almost instantly
- Added '--gpureorder' parameter (use in bat)  to order devices by BUSID like GPU-Z does
- Added '--listdevicesreordered' that lists devices in BUSID order, for usage with '--gpureorder' parameter

+ If your GPU temperature or fan speed isn't displayed when pressing 'h' , try adding 'adl_type' : 2 in gpu_conf :

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "adl_type" : 2}
]


Also you can try type 2 if 'target_fan_speed' isn't working for you with the default OverdriveN.
Basically :
Type 1 : Use OverdriveN (mostly for newer cards)
Type 2 : Use Overdrive5 (mostly for older cards)


+ If you want to order your GPU's like in GPU-Z or OverdriveNTool, put parameter --gpureorder in .bat like :

FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% --config config.txt --pools pools.txt --gpureorder
TIMEOUT /T 15 /NOBREAK

When setting up 'gpu_conf' in config but want to use the BUSID ordering, first list devices with --listdevicesreordered parameter to get the reordered gpu id's :

SRBMiner-CN.exe --listdevicesreordered

+ The 'restart_devices_on_startup' parameter now looks only for Vega GPU'S, and disables/enables only those before mining.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1634745781
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634745781

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634745781
Reply with quote  #2

1634745781
Report to moderator
1634745781
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634745781

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634745781
Reply with quote  #2

1634745781
Report to moderator
1634745781
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634745781

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634745781
Reply with quote  #2

1634745781
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1634745781
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634745781

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634745781
Reply with quote  #2

1634745781
Report to moderator
1634745781
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634745781

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634745781
Reply with quote  #2

1634745781
Report to moderator
texasman86
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 104


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 06:33:57 AM
 #1742

V1.5.2
- Added support for ADL Overdrive5, in gpu_conf add 'adl_type' = 1 for OverdriveNext , 2 for Overdrive5, if not set default is 1 (OverdriveNext)
- Parameter 'restart_devices_on_startup' now only restarts Vega GPU'S, cause others don't need restarting to get max performance
- Disable/enable GPU while mining now happens almost instantly
- Added '--gpureorder' parameter (use in bat)  to order devices by BUSID like GPU-Z does
- Added '--listdevicesreordered' that lists devices in BUSID order, for usage with '--gpureorder' parameter

+ If your GPU temperature or fan speed isn't displayed when pressing 'h' , try adding 'adl_type' : 2 in gpu_conf :

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "adl_type" : 2}
]


Also you can try type 2 if 'target_fan_speed' isn't working for you with the default OverdriveN.
Basically :
Type 1 : Use OverdriveN (mostly for newer cards)
Type 2 : Use Overdrive5 (mostly for older cards)


+ If you want to order your GPU's like in GPU-Z or OverdriveNTool, put parameter --gpureorder in .bat like :

FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% --config config.txt --pools pools.txt --gpureorder
TIMEOUT /T 15 /NOBREAK

When setting up 'gpu_conf' in config but want to use the BUSID ordering, first list devices with --listdevicesreordered parameter to get the reordered gpu id's :

SRBMiner-CN.exe --listdevicesreordered

+ The 'restart_devices_on_startup' parameter now looks only for Vega GPU'S, and disables/enables only those before mining.

can overdrivenext be used to change voltage? i didn't see that in the readme, so wasn't sure. thanks!
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 613


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2018, 06:38:25 AM
 #1743

can overdrivenext be used to change voltage? i didn't see that in the readme, so wasn't sure. thanks!

Currently no, only gpu temperature and fan speeds.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
turbulent0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 06:53:21 AM
 #1744

INFO - TEST VEGA 56 PowerColor

3*Vega56 flashed to 64
Crimson-ReLive-Beta-Blockchain driver
SRBminer 1.4.9
GPU - 1442/1437/1407mhz 905-907mv
MEM - 1095/1100mhz 900mv

Cryptonight V7(monero)
"intensity" : 120  HR=6000 - 560W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/rK5kLVCPQQS89xDEIYhHgQ.jpg

Cryptonight lite(aeon)
"intensity" : 235  HR=12900 - 570W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/23TkvCkvRMCvC9p2YhxiCQ.jpg

Cryptonight liteV7(trtl)
"intensity" : 235  HR=12900 - 570W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/Xb6WiZ1EQaS5UMmWq3KHuw.jpg

Cryptonight ultraheavy-lightv3(ipbc)
"intensity" : 239  HR=11100 - 550W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/PeiajoLsTJO3Zwc1ZX8f8A.jpg

Cryptonight heavy(sumo)
"intensity" : 56  HR=4550 - 530W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/2xW89wB8SxaZeSWX1n6zjQ.jpg

Cryptonight artocache(arto)
"intensity" : 118  HR=5400 - 550W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/AopDRnW8R0m9EDnqyB8-aw.jpg
thanks for info
mk111
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 07:20:15 AM
 #1745

I don't know how you guys do it.
My Vega 56's (Reference models) with Vega 56 BIOS runs 2010H/s on Normal V7 but on Heavy I am not able to get more than 1350H/s.

I have even now tried Vega 56 @ 1437/1100 907mV -30 power target on 56 intensity but no luck still only get 1350H/s per card.

My normal clocks on NormalV7 are: 1475/1100 @ 915 and 900



set intensity 60 worksize 8 run miner, then close miner set intensity 56 worksize 8 and run miner again, you should able to get more than 1500 h/s.

Thanks I am using intensity 62 now and getting 1480H/s which is much better Smiley
slyh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 10:05:19 AM
 #1746

Sorry if I have missed something.

It seems the miner will not switch back to the first pool even though the pool is back online. Is there a option to enable this feature?

Also, it will be great if we can force nicehash support instead of relying on the pool address.
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 10:42:49 AM
 #1747

Sorry if I have missed something.

It seems the miner will not switch back to the first pool even though the pool is back online. Is there a option to enable this feature?
Great Idea! First pool should have some priority list or something in the config. If you're a new miner and pools have high payouts requirements.
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 10:55:45 AM
 #1748

Hashrate lottery..

Hi all, I'm getting the occasioanal 1000 mh/s from some of my identical rx580's with identical OC parameters, other times they do 930-950, but it's so random.. With the same settings, in one run the same gpu may do 1000, the next run it's 950 but another one takes the crown... Do you have any idea why this would happen? Using auto-intensity which sets at 51. If I manually set it to 50 I get slightly lower hashrate (duh), if I set it to 52 a couple or more doesn't start hashing.

I *once* managed 1000 mh/s from all of them, it wasn't even a clean re-start, but a switch between xmr-stak.. Would love to hear why this would happen.

Larvitar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 197
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 11:46:26 AM
 #1749

Hi Doc

I'm trying to setting up SRB in Awesomeminer. But I created two workers (one for 580 8GB and other for 570 4GB) and I can't run separated 'cause I can't set it by command line (like -d or -di).

Is there a possibility to setup the config.txt as .bat arguments? Like -d 1 -i 54 -t 2?
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 12:06:23 PM
 #1750

Hi Doc

I'm trying to setting up SRB in Awesomeminer. But I created two workers (one for 580 8GB and other for 570 4GB) and I can't run separated 'cause I can't set it by command line (like -d or -di).

Is there a possibility to setup the config.txt as .bat arguments? Like -d 1 -i 54 -t 2?

You can set different config.txt's and have that run in .bat:

--config config580.txt

and the other with
--config config570.txt

Larvitar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 197
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 12:45:37 PM
 #1751

Hi Doc

I'm trying to setting up SRB in Awesomeminer. But I created two workers (one for 580 8GB and other for 570 4GB) and I can't run separated 'cause I can't set it by command line (like -d or -di).

Is there a possibility to setup the config.txt as .bat arguments? Like -d 1 -i 54 -t 2?

You can set different config.txt's and have that run in .bat:

--config config580.txt

and the other with
--config config570.txt


Ya, I know.

But Awesome has his own config.txt file.
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 01:43:37 PM
 #1752

I don't know how you guys do it.
My Vega 56's (Reference models) with Vega 56 BIOS runs 2010H/s on Normal V7 but on Heavy I am not able to get more than 1350H/s.

I have even now tried Vega 56 @ 1437/1100 907mV -30 power target on 56 intensity but no luck still only get 1350H/s per card.

My normal clocks on NormalV7 are: 1475/1100 @ 915 and 900
set intensity 60 worksize 8 run miner, then close miner set intensity 56 worksize 8 and run miner again, you should able to get more than 1500 h/s.
Thanks I am using intensity 62 now and getting 1480H/s which is much better Smiley
Can confirm now switching to srbminer.https://imgur.com/PBpGx39. @doktor83 looks like I'll be staying on blockchain drivers for a while. Can you help me out with these errors? (https://imgur.com/X2RtT4W= without admin priv., https://imgur.com/PmdXaSR= ran on admin mode.)
My config:"restart_devices_on_startup" :true,
"restart_devices_on_startup_script" :"Run_OverdriveNTool.bat", my batchfile: OverdriveNTool.exe -r0 -p0Vega56
QuirkSilver
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 13


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 02:48:11 PM
 #1753

hey guys, what sort of tool do you use otherthan overdriven? all my GPUs (580,570,560) are having MUCH higher voltages than the 875-900 mv in the bios.... this is new though with 18.3.4 and latest windows 1709 (DON'T do april, as usual, microsoft is sooo stupid destroying everything).
Also, does anyone have Good Elpida (BABG) and Hynix (AJR) timings (4gb Ellsemere GPUs) other than the one click?
I have some 560s which have no more gains with clocking memory over 2000 (eplida) hash rate is maxed at 548 changing core from 1050-1200+++ doesnt do anything.
Temo_inc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 03:27:39 PM
 #1754

Hello Guys

I Have One Vega FE and One rx 570 , i want to set different setting on each card , it is possible ?

i try in config file like this , then i run miner but its shows auto parameters which is set by miner , not mine

please advise

https://preview.ibb.co/hb6aPS/config.jpg
https://preview.ibb.co/ibHh4S/miner.jpg

On My Rx i want to set 59 intensity , single thread
And on Vega FE i want set intensity 120 and double threads

heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 112



View Profile
May 09, 2018, 03:48:31 PM
Last edit: May 09, 2018, 06:35:04 PM by heavyarms1912
 #1755

Hello Guys

I Have One Vega FE and One rx 570 , i want to set different setting on each card , it is possible ?

i try in config file like this , then i run miner but its shows auto parameters which is set by miner , not mine

please advise




On My Rx i want to set 59 intensity , single thread
And on Vega FE i want set intensity 120 and double threads



See the bottom of config file the gpu_conf you can set individual parameters.  Uncomment and edit out.
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 05:28:11 PM
 #1756

I am using v1.4.2 still, has the "app has stopped responding" been fixed yet in 1.5.2 or somewhere in between? I get it random, once every 2-3 days, no dropped gpus, everything is fine if I just start again the miner.
WebTosha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 05:29:09 PM
 #1757

V1.5.2
- Added support for ADL Overdrive5, in gpu_conf add 'adl_type' = 1 for OverdriveNext , 2 for Overdrive5, if not set default is 1 (OverdriveNext)
- Parameter 'restart_devices_on_startup' now only restarts Vega GPU'S, cause others don't need restarting to get max performance
- Disable/enable GPU while mining now happens almost instantly
- Added '--gpureorder' parameter (use in bat)  to order devices by BUSID like GPU-Z does
- Added '--listdevicesreordered' that lists devices in BUSID order, for usage with '--gpureorder' parameter

+ If your GPU temperature or fan speed isn't displayed when pressing 'h' , try adding 'adl_type' : 2 in gpu_conf :

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "adl_type" : 2}
]


Also you can try type 2 if 'target_fan_speed' isn't working for you with the default OverdriveN.
Basically :
Type 1 : Use OverdriveN (mostly for newer cards)
Type 2 : Use Overdrive5 (mostly for older cards)


+ If you want to order your GPU's like in GPU-Z or OverdriveNTool, put parameter --gpureorder in .bat like :

FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% --config config.txt --pools pools.txt --gpureorder
TIMEOUT /T 15 /NOBREAK

When setting up 'gpu_conf' in config but want to use the BUSID ordering, first list devices with --listdevicesreordered parameter to get the reordered gpu id's :

SRBMiner-CN.exe --listdevicesreordered

+ The 'restart_devices_on_startup' parameter now looks only for Vega GPU'S, and disables/enables only those before mining.

--gpureorder and --listdevicesreordered does not work as expected. More precisely, the first parameter works, but I get the result with the command "SRBMiner-CN.exe --listdevicesreordered", I see that I need to set "worksize = 8" for BUSID 12 and 13, which corresponds to DeviceID [7] and DeviceID [8] When setting up ' gpu_conf for IDs 7 and 8, but as a result, the values for cards with BUSID 2 and 4 change

ver 1.5.1 https://ibb.co/e0m6ES https://ibb.co/d74417
ver 1.5.2 https://ibb.co/m1XeZS https://ibb.co/nQYson
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 613


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2018, 06:21:22 PM
 #1758


--gpureorder and --listdevicesreordered does not work as expected. More precisely, the first parameter works, but I get the result with the command "SRBMiner-CN.exe --listdevicesreordered", I see that I need to set "worksize = 8" for BUSID 12 and 13, which corresponds to DeviceID [7] and DeviceID [8] When setting up ' gpu_conf for IDs 7 and 8, but as a result, the values for cards with BUSID 2 and 4 change

ver 1.5.1
ver 1.5.2

Right, i will look into it. Also im thinking about dropping GPU id thing, and just use BUSid instead, it would be much cleaner, as bus id is always the same, but gpu index changes on reordering, and everything has to be reordered in back, but looks like i left out something somewhere.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 112



View Profile
May 09, 2018, 06:36:31 PM
 #1759


--gpureorder and --listdevicesreordered does not work as expected. More precisely, the first parameter works, but I get the result with the command "SRBMiner-CN.exe --listdevicesreordered", I see that I need to set "worksize = 8" for BUSID 12 and 13, which corresponds to DeviceID [7] and DeviceID [8] When setting up ' gpu_conf for IDs 7 and 8, but as a result, the values for cards with BUSID 2 and 4 change

ver 1.5.1
ver 1.5.2

Right, i will look into it. Also im thinking about dropping GPU id thing, and just use BUSid instead, it would be much cleaner, as bus id is always the same, but gpu index changes on reordering, and everything has to be reordered in back, but looks like i left out something somewhere.

Yup that looks to be much cleaner approach since all other 3rd party tools also use similar approach.  it's easier to debug a faulty gpu too.
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 10:40:30 PM
 #1760

Disable GPU by key pressed not working correctly.
When i try to disable gpu 10, 11, 12 with Shift key nothing happen, but if then i try to disable gpu 1 when all 4 card will disable

[2018-05-10 01:36:43] Stopping GPU1, please wait...
[2018-05-10 01:36:43] Stopping GPU10, please wait...
[2018-05-10 01:36:43] Stopping GPU11, please wait...
[2018-05-10 01:36:43] Stopping GPU12, please wait...
Pages: « 1 ... 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 [88] 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!