Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2018, 06:37:24 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 [86] 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 ... 230 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.6.8 - V8 & algo switching  (Read 110634 times)
SauteedEntrails
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2018, 11:18:37 PM
 #1701

So i tried to set an auto start after restart but when the miner opens it shows random purple letters and shuts off.

also still would like to know why 1 rig when i try to run it, it compiles submits a share or two and then a message comes up in the miner stating " Something went wrong, i think you are up to something naughty and I have to stop you" and the miner shuts off
1539671844
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539671844

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539671844
Reply with quote  #2

1539671844
Report to moderator
1539671844
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539671844

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539671844
Reply with quote  #2

1539671844
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539671844
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539671844

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539671844
Reply with quote  #2

1539671844
Report to moderator
1539671844
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539671844

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539671844
Reply with quote  #2

1539671844
Report to moderator
1539671844
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539671844

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539671844
Reply with quote  #2

1539671844
Report to moderator
ZaGunShow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2018, 11:28:35 PM
 #1702

Been emailing with Patrik at Awesome miner and he has added SRBMiner 1.5.1 to Awesome Miner now that it has an API.... which is .... emmm. Awesome!

It's not without some issues though. (Unless its operator error by me). I'm not sure if there are issues with the SRBMiner API or the Awesome Miner API implementation.
It seems to ignore the .bat file so you cant implement those triggers.
Also one of my 3 rigs is having huge communication issues which I cant figure out.. It shuts down then communication to Awesome Miner is totally lost until I restart both the awesome miner machine and the mining rig (restart the machine, not just the software)

Anyways.. Awesome miner implementation is a great happening. Now to just work out the bugs.
ZaGunShow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 12:12:50 AM
 #1703

RE: Awesome Miner
You will probably need to turn on Menu>Options>General> (Click) "Check for development versions"
roma__11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 01:33:46 AM
 #1704

https://rigonline.ru
Monitoring and management....
b0n4r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 02:55:44 AM
 #1705

can u activate double thread with 4 GB VGA ?, it didn't shown an increase hash-rate.
Mrsmoker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 03:17:36 AM
 #1706

report from me : miner is so good i got 1056 h/s on rx 580 and 650 h/s for 570 Wink
zgzoki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 05:09:02 AM
 #1707

report from me : miner is so good i got 1056 h/s on rx 580 and 650 h/s for 570 Wink

tell your settings for rx 580 ?
also do you have constant speed or variable from 900-1056 ?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2018, 05:15:56 AM
 #1708

So i tried to set an auto start after restart but when the miner opens it shows random purple letters and shuts off.

also still would like to know why 1 rig when i try to run it, it compiles submits a share or two and then a message comes up in the miner stating " Something went wrong, i think you are up to something naughty and I have to stop you" and the miner shuts off

what is different on that rig than on the others where it is working?
That is an anti debug trigger you are seeing there.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
zgzoki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 05:19:30 AM
 #1709

I notice that every time after developer mining time, H/s drop for about 20% and it need long time to recover (1/2 hour). If I restart miner at that time he start to mine high H/s like before. 
Anyone else notice that ?
Nokia555
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 266

EthMonitoring.com


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2018, 05:21:37 AM
 #1710


Hey,

Don't forget to add "api_enabled":true to your config.txt
How to guide for monitoring: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u0_laPal9Mw&feature=youtu.be

It will be added to next version of EthControl also, then it's available to deploy new versions with few clicks.

henri2018
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 06:58:10 AM
 #1711

Hi doktor,

Could you please check the screen shot please? Currently I am mining sumo on sumo.fairpool.xyz using version 1.5.0.
On my high hashrate rig, it is quite often to get million difficulty as shown in the screen shot below.
I tried with other miner as well like cast xmr 1.0.0, no issue with difficulty. Unfortunately, I didn't happy with it's hashrate.

And when the miner gets million difficulty, the miner will just display the hashrate, and few minutes later, it will run hashing again with difficulty 2000.

https://imgur.com/a/pwAsYxm
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2018, 07:41:20 AM
 #1712

Hi doktor,

Could you please check the screen shot please? Currently I am mining sumo on sumo.fairpool.xyz using version 1.5.0.
On my high hashrate rig, it is quite often to get million difficulty as shown in the screen shot below.
I tried with other miner as well like cast xmr 1.0.0, no issue with difficulty. Unfortunately, I didn't happy with it's hashrate.

And when the miner gets million difficulty, the miner will just display the hashrate, and few minutes later, it will run hashing again with difficulty 2000.




i hear you but the pool sets the diff, according to the speed you send shares. The more shares you send in shorter time so will the pool raise the difficulty. If the pool is set up good it should set a diff high so you should get approx 10 shares / min.
Others also complained on fairpool, but they said they have problems with every miner there, not only SRB.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Mrsmoker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 07:56:56 AM
 #1713

report from me : miner is so good i got 1056 h/s on rx 580 and 650 h/s for 570 Wink

tell your settings for rx 580 ?
also do you have constant speed or variable from 900-1056 ?


yes. i got constant speed on rx 580 8gb. about 1050-1060.
but my rx 570 only got constant speed aroung 650.
i guess its the different beetwen rx 580 to rx 570 in Cryptonight-heavy.

My setting is only bios mod with timing like other people. no undervolt. no overclock. leave it that way, in my experience, the best stable hashrate.
maybe i just lucky its samsung chip
henri2018
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 08:23:07 AM
 #1714

Hi doktor,

Could you please check the screen shot please? Currently I am mining sumo on sumo.fairpool.xyz using version 1.5.0.
On my high hashrate rig, it is quite often to get million difficulty as shown in the screen shot below.
I tried with other miner as well like cast xmr 1.0.0, no issue with difficulty. Unfortunately, I didn't happy with it's hashrate.

And when the miner gets million difficulty, the miner will just display the hashrate, and few minutes later, it will run hashing again with difficulty 2000.

https://imgur.com/a/pwAsYxm


i hear you but the pool sets the diff, according to the speed you send shares. The more shares you send in shorter time so will the pool raise the difficulty. If the pool is set up good it should set a diff high so you should get approx 10 shares / min.
Others also complained on fairpool, but they said they have problems with every miner there, not only SRB.

Thanks dok. Finally, I created 2 instances on a single rig with each covering a half number of GPUs. Both running well now.
Kamerun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 11:54:33 AM
 #1715

Please add the carry symbol to the log file. It's hard to understand anything in this.
http://pesticidy.ru/temp/SBR_Log.jpg
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2018, 11:58:09 AM
 #1716

Please add the carry symbol to the log file. It's hard to understand anything in this.


yes its hard if you don't turn on word wrap. Or even better, open it in an editor that understands new line char (notepad++)

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
twotwosix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 12:17:20 PM
 #1717

Please add the carry symbol to the log file. It's hard to understand anything in this.
http://pesticidy.ru/temp/SBR_Log.jpg

When startup add a new log too
cirlama
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 12:17:44 PM
 #1718

...
also, anyone able to get 750h/s+ on RX 580 4GB models?
my 8GB models do 1000h/s+ SOMETIMES but cant get 4GB any higher.

I get 1040 h/s on my armor rx 580 hynix 8 gb I=55 and 720 h/s only on my nitro+ rx 480 elpida 4 gb I=29.5, I tried different timing straps on the 480, but it didn't change much

One strange thing is that the reported hashrate change each time I restart the miner
(most of the time, it's one time good, with 1040 h/s on the rx-580 and one time "bad" with 930 h/s on the same rx-580... and it makes comparison difficult)
arvonceda
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 12:18:49 PM
 #1719

i still have a problem with heavy... my sapphire rx580 4gb always down to 0 h/s until a hours running it's random. and i must restart SRB again
if i run V7 or lite... it's ok.
tfarion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 12:53:16 PM
 #1720


in heavy coins I get 1100hs but in the alloy only 450hs does anyone know how to increase it?
Pages: « 1 ... 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 [86] 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 ... 230 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!