Bitcoin Forum
January 30, 2023, 03:57:31 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 [121] 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426354 times)
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 12, 2014, 02:42:43 PM
 #2401

Its still in its infancy when you can solo mine, so it is new as far as popularity goes, even if it is almost a year old

exactly
1675094251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675094251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675094251
Reply with quote  #2

1675094251
Report to moderator
Even in the event that an attacker gains more than 50% of the network's computational power, only transactions sent by the attacker could be reversed or double-spent. The network would not be destroyed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675094251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675094251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675094251
Reply with quote  #2

1675094251
Report to moderator
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 02:53:14 PM
 #2402

@bathrobehero

where can we discuss about the google docs you have created? Is there a thread for it? I am asking coz comments are often disabled and also used for submitting changes and nobody seems to be logged in to chat.

PM sent, don't want to hijak the thread.

Not your keys, not your coins!
Snard
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 02:53:32 PM
 #2403

Its still in its infancy when you can solo mine, so it is new as far as popularity goes, even if it is almost a year old

What kind of hashrate you need to solo mine this. Can't seem to do it on 2 khps
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 02:56:00 PM
 #2404

2khash/s should solo mine. Not well but it will. My solo mining isnt going too bad. 38 hours, 9 blocks found

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2014, 06:47:17 PM
 #2405

2khash/s should solo mine. Not well but it will. My solo mining isnt going too bad. 38 hours, 9 blocks found


Just answered my question because I was mining for a pool for ~12 hours and ended up with 60 coins but I know allot of us are just trying our luck with solo mining so I'll end up doing that now since I have 2.30 khash

ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 06:51:54 PM
 #2406

I want to try out mining YACoin but I am having issues finding the right server.
Would someone be kind enough to point me to the right .exe that I can run & connect to with cudaminer?

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 06:56:03 PM
 #2407

I want to try out mining YACoin but I am having issues finding the right server.
Would someone be kind enough to point me to the right .exe that I can run & connect to with cudaminer?

for solo mining you need the yacoin wallet installed and sync'ed: http://lmgtfy.com/?q=yacoin+wallet&l=1

plus create yacoin.conf like this in the %APPDATA%\Yacoin folder and run yacoin-qt.exe with the argument -server

server=1
rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=yourpassword
rpcport=9088
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1

cudaminer.exe -o localhost:9088 -O username:yourpassword

alternatively mine a pool e.g.

cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O youraccountname.1:x

arguments to enable the scrypt-jane algorithm have been omitted. add them as needed,
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 06:58:48 PM
 #2408

I haven't been solomining YAC like at all, but today I had enough of the pools (vardiff/high latency/high fees/server issues) so now I decided to hop on the variance train that is solomining. I'm having slightly lower hashrates due to using -s 4, but this should help me getting less orphans if I'm not mistaken.

Not your keys, not your coins!
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 06:58:57 PM
 #2409

Thanks, I wasn't sure if the YACoin.org was the correct one, there seems to be some branches on the internet too.
The conf file I didn't find though! Smiley

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 07:08:12 PM
 #2410

For the AMD users using yacminer, change the -w parameter. With that I can change the speed on my card from -w 64 = 0.16 kh/s to -w 256 = 0.48 kh/s on my Radeon 5870m.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 07:32:56 PM
 #2411

microCoin:
I calculated all the Nfactors for the coming two years for microCoins as follows:

Nfmin=4, Nfmax=30, StartT=1388710185, YearSpan=2
initial Nfactor = 4, time_t = 1388710185,  19:49:45 Thursday, January 02, 2014
    new Nfactor = 5, time_t = 1389234473,  21:27:53 Wednesday, January 08, 2014
    new Nfactor = 6, time_t = 1389496617,  22:16:57 Saturday, January 11, 2014
    new Nfactor = 7, time_t = 1389758761,  23:06:01 Tuesday, January 14, 2014
    new Nfactor = 8, time_t = 1390545193,  01:33:13 Friday, January 24, 2014
    new Nfactor = 9, time_t = 1390807337,  02:22:17 Monday, January 27, 2014
    new Nfactor = 10, time_t = 1392904489,  08:54:49 Thursday, February 20, 2014
    new Nfactor = 11, time_t = 1393953065,  12:11:05 Tuesday, March 04, 2014
    new Nfactor = 12, time_t = 1397098793,  22:59:53 Wednesday, April 09, 2014
    new Nfactor = 13, time_t = 1401293097,  12:04:57 Wednesday, May 28, 2014
    new Nfactor = 14, time_t = 1405487401,  01:10:01 Wednesday, July 16, 2014
    new Nfactor = 15, time_t = 1422264617,  04:30:17 Monday, January 26, 2015
    new Nfactor = 16, time_t = 1430653225,  07:40:25 Sunday, May 03, 2015

soon.

Not your keys, not your coins!
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 07:35:12 PM
 #2412

ok guys so quick question. for some reason my yacoin wallet doesn't minimize to tray in Ubuntu, and it also doesn't give me the option to go into the terminal to get information. does anyone know how to run a query to it from the normal terminal?

Running "yacoin-qt getbalance" tries to launch the app where as I just want to to send the "getbalance" command to the yacoin wallet which is already running

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 08:13:02 PM
 #2413

ok guys so quick question. for some reason my yacoin wallet doesn't minimize to tray in Ubuntu, and it also doesn't give me the option to go into the terminal to get information. does anyone know how to run a query to it from the normal terminal?

Running "yacoin-qt getbalance" tries to launch the app where as I just want to to send the "getbalance" command to the yacoin wallet which is already running

try Kubuntu maybe, which by default runs with the KDE desktop and plays really nice with QT based apps.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 08:18:06 PM
 #2414

I don't really want to re-install to get some commands from the wallet. I have fund that you have to run a json api post request to the daemon from terminal. get balance should look something like this

Code:
curl --data-binary '{"method":"getbalance","params":[1, 0, null],"id":"getbalance"}:' -H 'content-type: text/plain;' http://user:pass@localhost:8332/

not sure if you use the server port or the rpc port

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
trell0z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 01:35:36 AM
 #2415

Just remembered to try out the titan kernel.. good thing I did! Should have done that directly from the start haha, completely forgot. Runs about 10% faster with T12x32 compared to K12x32 on my 780, seems to draw less power too! Good stuff.
With the core at 1110, mem default, I'm at a nice even ~550khash/s now, doesn't need any overvolting for that.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 01:38:23 AM
 #2416

If anyone wants it, I have created a yacoin cron job file that checks your wallet every minute and sends your current balance to a website.

Im using it to store what balance I had when, and to email me when I find a new block. Just need to edit the code a little so that it counts unconfirmed as balance

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
beachking2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 02:22:46 AM
 #2417

With my evga gtx660ti3gb I can only get 1.25khash I donno if that sounds right? It autotunes to K9x1. tried K13 and K14 but halves hashrate.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 02:25:11 AM
 #2418

Windows or linux?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
beachking2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 02:35:36 AM
 #2419

windows 8.1
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 02:37:10 AM
 #2420

Can you run gpu-z to see how much gpu memory is being used?
Windows does get a much lower result then windows. I was only able to allocate 2gb of my 3gb in windows

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Pages: « 1 ... 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 [121] 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!