Bitcoin Forum
June 20, 2018, 04:46:42 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 [123] 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 ... 1147 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3395267 times)
beachking2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 04:30:43 AM
 #2441

If I were to create my own GPU and ASIC resistant cryptocurrency I would create a jane-derived coin with minimum N-factor of 16. And the coin's logo would show a beer...

Christian
Imagine the ideal coin with its own java miner pool (like bitminter) that wouldn't require a particular operating system or being built from git. Build it Mr. Buchner and they will come :-)
Just got a hard on looking at this picture^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
1529470002
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529470002

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529470002
Reply with quote  #2

1529470002
Report to moderator
1529470002
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529470002

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529470002
Reply with quote  #2

1529470002
Report to moderator
1529470002
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529470002

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529470002
Reply with quote  #2

1529470002
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529470002
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529470002

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529470002
Reply with quote  #2

1529470002
Report to moderator
1529470002
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529470002

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529470002
Reply with quote  #2

1529470002
Report to moderator
1529470002
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529470002

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529470002
Reply with quote  #2

1529470002
Report to moderator
Ultimist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 101


"The future of advertisement intelligence"


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 05:05:24 AM
 #2442

Something is definitely not working right for me with the 12/18 version posted in the OP.

On my auto-tuned GTX 670 sometimes in Nvidia Inspector, GPU usage is shown as 25 to 35% only, and the hashrate is about 85 Kh/s. Other times GPU usage goes to 95% and above. I don't understand why it isn't fully using the GPU. This version is very buggy and never seems to work the same way twice. The autotune never comes up with the same value twice, either, even if run 2 minutes after it was run before. Is it just picking things at random?


Hmm, too bad that a this software beta version has bugs.  Here, have your money back. I award you 0 LTC.

The thing about autotune is that mid range and high end Kepler GPUs dynamically adjust clock rates "as they see fit" to meet thermal and power requirements. And hence there is a certain randomness to the autotuning.

There are Windows machines on which we cannot get 100% GPU utilization. This happened e.g. on a machine on which I installed Windows Server 2012 R2 for evaluation purposes. It would never quite go above 80% GPU use.

Christian


Certainly there must be a way to make it use more than 25 to 35% of the GPU power? It's almost useless at that speed. I only get speeds above 100 kh/s randomly when I try it out on a pool, and I have to keep restarting it when I see gpu usage top out at a grand 35%. There's got to be something in the code (or missing from the code) that is preventing it from using all the resources available to the gpu every time it is run. I have my gpu set to always remain at the same max clock speed now, it doesn't throttle, and cudaminer still only uses 35% most of the time unless i restart it a dozen times and hope it randomly chooses to actually use the gpu.

I realize the software is free, but you are claiming it helps with mining on nvidia cards. I just want to come up with a config for my 4GB GTX 670 that gives me consistent, reasonable results, and uses at least *most* of the gpu power available to it.

▄█▀▀▀▀▀ ● ◯ SaTT - The Revolution of Advertising Transactions ◯ ● ▀▀▀▀▀█▄
███    Website | Ann Thread | Whitepaper | Facebook | Twitter | Telegram    ███
▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   PRE-SALE COMPLETED IN LESS THAN 24 HOURS!   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 13, 2014, 06:59:55 AM
 #2443

Quote
Just got a hard on looking at this picture^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Dude...same here...thats wallpaper material... ahha


So whats this yacoin raffle about on: http://explorer.yacoin.org/

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 07:39:57 AM
 #2444

Interesting idea. Looks like gpus with a crappy hash rate will win it every time though as lowest hashrate per ticket wins.

Looks a little like a way to put amd back in the game

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 09:26:42 AM
 #2445

Certainly there must be a way to make it use more than 25 to 35% of the GPU power? It's almost useless at that speed. I only get speeds above 100 kh/s randomly when I try it out on a pool, and I have to keep restarting it when I see gpu usage top out at a grand 35%. There's got to be something in the code (or missing from the code) that is preventing it from using all the resources available to the gpu every time it is run. I have my gpu set to always remain at the same max clock speed now, it doesn't throttle, and cudaminer still only uses 35% most of the time unless i restart it a dozen times and hope it randomly chooses to actually use the gpu.

I realize the software is free, but you are claiming it helps with mining on nvidia cards. I just want to come up with a config for my 4GB GTX 670 that gives me consistent, reasonable results, and uses at least *most* of the gpu power available to it.
Instead of whining on free software you should:
1. Read the past few pages.
2. Read the documentation.
3. Not use interactive mode.
4. Find which kernel argument is best for your card (k12x32 I believe).

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Ultimist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 101


"The future of advertisement intelligence"


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 09:53:31 AM
 #2446

Instead of whining on free software you should:
1. Read the past few pages.
2. Read the documentation.
3. Not use interactive mode.
4. Find which kernel argument is best for your card (k12x32 I believe).

Excuse me, but since when is asking for help with something that isn't working properly considered whining?

I've read the past few pages, I've read the documentation, and the autotune comes up with a different value every time I try it. The version from 12/1/2013 does not exhibit the problem of not utilizing the full GPU power, but unfortunately gives a lower hash rate. Something has changed in the newer versions that causes the program not to fully engage the GPU at times, inexplicably.

It amazes me how little help I've been offered here. I've posted several times, always polite, asking for assistance. What am I supposed to do, lie and say it is working fine for me, even when it isn't? How ridiculous.

Free or not, this utility is being offered as a potential solution for mining on Nvidia cards. All I'm trying to do is get a little assistance so I cant get it working for me as well as it seems to be working for others.

Asking for help is not whining. Insisting that all comments be gleaming endorsements of how wonderful something is, by implying that anything less than that is "whining" is beyond unfair and unreasonable.

▄█▀▀▀▀▀ ● ◯ SaTT - The Revolution of Advertising Transactions ◯ ● ▀▀▀▀▀█▄
███    Website | Ann Thread | Whitepaper | Facebook | Twitter | Telegram    ███
▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   PRE-SALE COMPLETED IN LESS THAN 24 HOURS!   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 10:15:40 AM
 #2447

It amazes me how little help I've been offered here. I've posted several times, always polite, asking for assistance. What am I supposed to do, lie and say it is working fine for me, even when it isn't? How ridiculous.

Free or not, this utility is being offered as a potential solution for mining on Nvidia cards. All I'm trying to do is get a little assistance so I cant get it working for me as well as it seems to be working for others.

Judging by your tone, I don't think you realised that you're using a new cutting edge software which you can earn money with for free, without any obligations or forced donation or anything fishy.

RIP Bittrex
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 10:17:43 AM
 #2448

Instead of whining on free software you should:
1. Read the past few pages.
2. Read the documentation.
3. Not use interactive mode.
4. Find which kernel argument is best for your card (k12x32 I believe).

Excuse me, but since when is asking for help with something that isn't working properly considered whining?

I've read the past few pages, I've read the documentation, and the autotune comes up with a different value every time I try it. The version from 12/1/2013 does not exhibit the problem of not utilizing the full GPU power, but unfortunately gives a lower hash rate. Something has changed in the newer versions that causes the program not to fully engage the GPU at times, inexplicably.

It amazes me how little help I've been offered here. I've posted several times, always polite, asking for assistance. What am I supposed to do, lie and say it is working fine for me, even when it isn't? How ridiculous.

Free or not, this utility is being offered as a potential solution for mining on Nvidia cards. All I'm trying to do is get a little assistance so I cant get it working for me as well as it seems to be working for others.

Asking for help is not whining. Insisting that all comments be gleaming endorsements of how wonderful something is, by implying that anything less than that is "whining" is beyond unfair and unreasonable.


The only information I've seen lately was "I use GTX 670 4GB", can't help with that.
Tell the arguments you use, the operating system, the driver, the output of the program then we can continue.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
monoxide
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 774
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 13, 2014, 10:31:48 AM
 #2449

I'm pretty happy with the latest cudaminer.

I get 136 khash/s with my asus gtx 650 Ti 1gb and maxed out with gpu tweak 174 khash/s. I got win 8.1.

When i tried some other miner when i started mining at first it was like 60-70 khash/s but luckily i found cudaminer and best settings for it.

First i used auto tune couple of times and noe i use this: -H 0 -d 0 -i 1 -l K12x16 -m 1
I use interactive mode at daytime and disable it at nigth and my pc i still some how usable in non-interactive mode.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 10:37:38 AM
 #2450

I'm pretty happy with the latest cudaminer.

I get 136 khash/s with my asus gtx 650 Ti 1gb and maxed out with gpu tweak 174 khash/s. I got win 8.1.

When i tried some other miner when i started mining at first it was like 60-70 khash/s but luckily i found cudaminer and best settings for it.

First i used auto tune couple of times and noe i use this: -H 0 -d 0 -i 1 -l K12x16 -m 1
I use interactive mode at daytime and disable it at nigth and my pc i still some how usable in non-interactive mode.

Usable but laggy, interactive mode has a small delay between hashes to reduce the lag you get on the screen.
A good example would be pausing a youtube video, it takes a bit after your click for the video to stop moving if you're not interactive.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
monoxide
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 774
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 13, 2014, 10:45:35 AM
 #2451

I'm pretty happy with the latest cudaminer.

I get 136 khash/s with my asus gtx 650 Ti 1gb and maxed out with gpu tweak 174 khash/s. I got win 8.1.

When i tried some other miner when i started mining at first it was like 60-70 khash/s but luckily i found cudaminer and best settings for it.

First i used auto tune couple of times and noe i use this: -H 0 -d 0 -i 1 -l K12x16 -m 1
I use interactive mode at daytime and disable it at nigth and my pc i still some how usable in non-interactive mode.

Usable but laggy, interactive mode has a small delay between hashes to reduce the lag you get on the screen.
A good example would be pausing a youtube video, it takes a bit after your click for the video to stop moving if you're not interactive.

Yes, interactive mode is on when i use my pc, but i change it off when i go to sleep.

But anyway, cudaminer is awesome!

Ps. if you know how to get more out of my card, tell me.. Smiley
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 10:49:18 AM
 #2452

Mine sits with interactive mode off 24/7 and I use my laptop for anything not important

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 11:47:12 AM
 #2453


Yes, interactive mode is on when i use my pc, but i change it off when i go to sleep.

But anyway, cudaminer is awesome!

Ps. if you know how to get more out of my card, tell me.. Smiley
You can use CPU hashing (-h 1), but that technically isn't getting more out of your card...

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 11:53:43 AM
 #2454

I run a cpu miner aswell to get the most out of mine

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 12:00:08 PM
 #2455

the coin could also be setup in such a way that CUDA cards work better than the rest, but not just a cheat of if this is cuda run faster, but an actually hardware advantage given by cuda. Then our cards will be worth even more!!
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 01:52:16 PM
 #2456

Tried to compile, getting an error.
I get this: http://pastebin.com/sjTnwggK
Using Visual Studio 2010, precompiled libraries from Christian, Cuda 5.5.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 02:07:51 PM
 #2457

Tried to compile, getting an error.
I get this: http://pastebin.com/sjTnwggK
Using Visual Studio 2010, precompiled libraries from Christian, Cuda 5.5.

Go to your Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\bin folder and rename or relocate cvtres.exe and do the same with another cvtres.exe under Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\bin\amd64, then run Visual Studio 2010 and try compiling.

If it doesn't work, just change everything back.

RIP Bittrex
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 13, 2014, 02:50:36 PM
 #2458

hi guys, i downloaded the cudaminer for scrypt-jane from patoberli, but it gives invalid results for Legacy kernel even at 1x1 or whatever autotune selected. I was just wondering if it is my card (GTX 275 896MB) that is not good enough or cbuchner1 has yet not worked on legacy kernel for scrypt-jane. I tried mining Yacoin on a pool.

Thanks to patoberli for upload.

Rent Rigs @ MiningRigRentals: https://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=9685 | Mine Zcash, X11, ETH, BTC, LTC hashrate available @ Genesis Mining: 9yx2ib (Promo Code for 3% off)
Sell & Buy/Rent hashing power @ Nicehash.com: https://www.nicehash.com/?refby=63551
Trade BTCINR on Coinsecure.in (Global trade available: http://blog.coinsecure.in/post/153309186530/coinsecure-goes-global-by-reducing-the-barrier-for): https://coinsecure.in/signup/z5ehHIOLvHN5sWAq3wTu
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 03:08:49 PM
 #2459

Did you try with -C 2? That will not work and cause that issue. Use -C 0.
What is your exact start line?

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 03:11:33 PM
 #2460

hi guys, i downloaded the cudaminer for scrypt-jane from patoberli, but it gives invalid results for Legacy kernel even at 1x1 or whatever autotune selected. I was just wondering if it is my card (GTX 275 896MB) that is not good enough or cbuchner1 has yet not worked on legacy kernel for scrypt-jane. I tried mining Yacoin on a pool.

Thanks to patoberli for upload.

legacy cards aren't supporting Jane yet. I haven't touched that code so far.
Pages: « 1 ... 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 [123] 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 ... 1147 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!