Bitcoin Forum
January 30, 2023, 03:47:17 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 [123] 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426354 times)
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 11:53:43 AM
 #2441

I run a cpu miner aswell to get the most out of mine

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
1675093637
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675093637

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675093637
Reply with quote  #2

1675093637
Report to moderator
1675093637
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675093637

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675093637
Reply with quote  #2

1675093637
Report to moderator
1675093637
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675093637

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675093637
Reply with quote  #2

1675093637
Report to moderator
Once a transaction has 6 confirmations, it is extremely unlikely that an attacker without at least 50% of the network's computation power would be able to reverse it.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675093637
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675093637

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675093637
Reply with quote  #2

1675093637
Report to moderator
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 12:00:08 PM
 #2442

the coin could also be setup in such a way that CUDA cards work better than the rest, but not just a cheat of if this is cuda run faster, but an actually hardware advantage given by cuda. Then our cards will be worth even more!!
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 01:52:16 PM
 #2443

Tried to compile, getting an error.
I get this: http://pastebin.com/sjTnwggK
Using Visual Studio 2010, precompiled libraries from Christian, Cuda 5.5.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 02:07:51 PM
 #2444

Tried to compile, getting an error.
I get this: http://pastebin.com/sjTnwggK
Using Visual Studio 2010, precompiled libraries from Christian, Cuda 5.5.

Go to your Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\bin folder and rename or relocate cvtres.exe and do the same with another cvtres.exe under Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\bin\amd64, then run Visual Studio 2010 and try compiling.

If it doesn't work, just change everything back.

Not your keys, not your coins!
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 13, 2014, 02:50:36 PM
 #2445

hi guys, i downloaded the cudaminer for scrypt-jane from patoberli, but it gives invalid results for Legacy kernel even at 1x1 or whatever autotune selected. I was just wondering if it is my card (GTX 275 896MB) that is not good enough or cbuchner1 has yet not worked on legacy kernel for scrypt-jane. I tried mining Yacoin on a pool.

Thanks to patoberli for upload.
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 03:08:49 PM
 #2446

Did you try with -C 2? That will not work and cause that issue. Use -C 0.
What is your exact start line?

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 03:11:33 PM
 #2447

hi guys, i downloaded the cudaminer for scrypt-jane from patoberli, but it gives invalid results for Legacy kernel even at 1x1 or whatever autotune selected. I was just wondering if it is my card (GTX 275 896MB) that is not good enough or cbuchner1 has yet not worked on legacy kernel for scrypt-jane. I tried mining Yacoin on a pool.

Thanks to patoberli for upload.

legacy cards aren't supporting Jane yet. I haven't touched that code so far.
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 13, 2014, 03:14:41 PM
 #2448

Did you try with -C 2? That will not work and cause that issue. Use -C 0.
What is your exact start line?

cudaminer.exe -a scrypt-jane -H 0 -m 0 -i 0 -C 0 -l L1x1 -o http://smallcoin.org:8341 -O user:pass

I tried most of the combinations. -C 2 crashes display driver. I get 0.5 khash/s with above combination, obviously with invalid results. That is too high for my card as compared to 1-3 khash/s others are getting with latest cards. I was expecting something like 0.1-0.2 khash/s.
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 13, 2014, 03:22:52 PM
 #2449

hi guys, i downloaded the cudaminer for scrypt-jane from patoberli, but it gives invalid results for Legacy kernel even at 1x1 or whatever autotune selected. I was just wondering if it is my card (GTX 275 896MB) that is not good enough or cbuchner1 has yet not worked on legacy kernel for scrypt-jane. I tried mining Yacoin on a pool.

Thanks to patoberli for upload.

legacy cards aren't supporting Jane yet. I haven't touched that code so far.

Ok, thanks for the quick response. Is there a 360 second limit for posting for everyone?
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 03:25:40 PM
 #2450

Tried to compile, getting an error.
I get this: http://pastebin.com/sjTnwggK
Using Visual Studio 2010, precompiled libraries from Christian, Cuda 5.5.

Go to your Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\bin folder and rename or relocate cvtres.exe and do the same with another cvtres.exe under Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\bin\amd64, then run Visual Studio 2010 and try compiling.

If it doesn't work, just change everything back.
Works, thank you Smiley
Will try Scypt-Jane a bit later today.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
TheSmo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 04:35:17 PM
 #2451

//edit: never mind, seems to work now Smiley
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 06:05:03 PM
 #2452

I am getting ~2.25khash/sec when autotune uses T9x2 on a GTX 780 3GB.
If I type gethashespersec in the console of YACoin wallet, it tells me 0, is that correct?
Using Windows 7, disabled the Aero theme.
Using 2518MB VRAM total, T10x2 or T20x1 seems to be slower and using more VRAM.
Am I doing it right?

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 13, 2014, 06:09:52 PM
 #2453

I am getting ~2.25khash/sec when autotune uses T9x2 on a GTX 780 3GB.
If I type gethashespersec in the console of YACoin wallet, it tells me 0, is that correct?
Using Windows 7, disabled the Aero theme.
Using 2518MB VRAM total, T10x2 or T20x1 seems to be slower and using more VRAM.
Am I doing it right?

Sounds about right for Windows. It's normal the YACoin client doesn't show your hash rate - it'll only do so if you are CPU mining from the wallet itself.
ArcticWolfie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 06:11:53 PM
 #2454

is there a compiled windows binary I can try/test for scrypt-jane? I searched the thread... but there doesn't seem to be one.
Flo354
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 06:18:36 PM
Last edit: January 13, 2014, 08:19:08 PM by Flo354
 #2455

I got 3.35 KH/s with my GTX 770 4GB on Ubuntu 64bits with the options : -l K22x1 -C 2 -i 0
I think it's quite good for this model.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 07:42:00 PM
 #2456

I must say YACoin works really well, already got my first block! Smiley
[2014-01-13 20:40:24] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 1.88 khash/s (yay!!!)

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 08:00:51 PM
 #2457

0 blocks for me under 15 hours @ 4,3 kH/s.

Not your keys, not your coins!
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 08:12:55 PM
 #2458

0 blocks for me under 15 hours @ 4,3 kH/s.
Either you're very unlucky or something is wrong Sad

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Flo354
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 08:20:09 PM
 #2459

0 blocks for me under 15 hours @ 4,3 kH/s.
Either you're very unlucky or something is wrong Sad

With my 3.35 KH/s is it better to solo mining or mining in pool ?
TheSmo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 08:25:29 PM
 #2460

I have a NVidia 660TI, all works fine. If I run it on a machine with NVidia GT 530, it gets overheated and shuts down. Is there a setting that the graphic card get's not that much heat?
Pages: « 1 ... 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 [123] 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!