Bitcoin Forum
February 19, 2019, 10:24:22 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 [122] 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3403448 times)
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 06:58:48 PM
 #2421

I haven't been solomining YAC like at all, but today I had enough of the pools (vardiff/high latency/high fees/server issues) so now I decided to hop on the variance train that is solomining. I'm having slightly lower hashrates due to using -s 4, but this should help me getting less orphans if I'm not mistaken.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
Even in the event that an attacker gains more than 50% of the network's computational power, only transactions sent by the attacker could be reversed or double-spent. The network would not be destroyed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 06:58:57 PM
 #2422

Thanks, I wasn't sure if the YACoin.org was the correct one, there seems to be some branches on the internet too.
The conf file I didn't find though! Smiley

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 07:08:12 PM
 #2423

For the AMD users using yacminer, change the -w parameter. With that I can change the speed on my card from -w 64 = 0.16 kh/s to -w 256 = 0.48 kh/s on my Radeon 5870m.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 07:32:56 PM
 #2424

microCoin:
I calculated all the Nfactors for the coming two years for microCoins as follows:

Nfmin=4, Nfmax=30, StartT=1388710185, YearSpan=2
initial Nfactor = 4, time_t = 1388710185,  19:49:45 Thursday, January 02, 2014
    new Nfactor = 5, time_t = 1389234473,  21:27:53 Wednesday, January 08, 2014
    new Nfactor = 6, time_t = 1389496617,  22:16:57 Saturday, January 11, 2014
    new Nfactor = 7, time_t = 1389758761,  23:06:01 Tuesday, January 14, 2014
    new Nfactor = 8, time_t = 1390545193,  01:33:13 Friday, January 24, 2014
    new Nfactor = 9, time_t = 1390807337,  02:22:17 Monday, January 27, 2014
    new Nfactor = 10, time_t = 1392904489,  08:54:49 Thursday, February 20, 2014
    new Nfactor = 11, time_t = 1393953065,  12:11:05 Tuesday, March 04, 2014
    new Nfactor = 12, time_t = 1397098793,  22:59:53 Wednesday, April 09, 2014
    new Nfactor = 13, time_t = 1401293097,  12:04:57 Wednesday, May 28, 2014
    new Nfactor = 14, time_t = 1405487401,  01:10:01 Wednesday, July 16, 2014
    new Nfactor = 15, time_t = 1422264617,  04:30:17 Monday, January 26, 2015
    new Nfactor = 16, time_t = 1430653225,  07:40:25 Sunday, May 03, 2015

soon.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 07:35:12 PM
 #2425

ok guys so quick question. for some reason my yacoin wallet doesn't minimize to tray in Ubuntu, and it also doesn't give me the option to go into the terminal to get information. does anyone know how to run a query to it from the normal terminal?

Running "yacoin-qt getbalance" tries to launch the app where as I just want to to send the "getbalance" command to the yacoin wallet which is already running

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 08:13:02 PM
 #2426

ok guys so quick question. for some reason my yacoin wallet doesn't minimize to tray in Ubuntu, and it also doesn't give me the option to go into the terminal to get information. does anyone know how to run a query to it from the normal terminal?

Running "yacoin-qt getbalance" tries to launch the app where as I just want to to send the "getbalance" command to the yacoin wallet which is already running

try Kubuntu maybe, which by default runs with the KDE desktop and plays really nice with QT based apps.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 08:18:06 PM
 #2427

I don't really want to re-install to get some commands from the wallet. I have fund that you have to run a json api post request to the daemon from terminal. get balance should look something like this

Code:
curl --data-binary '{"method":"getbalance","params":[1, 0, null],"id":"getbalance"}:' -H 'content-type: text/plain;' http://user:pass@localhost:8332/

not sure if you use the server port or the rpc port

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
trell0z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 01:35:36 AM
 #2428

Just remembered to try out the titan kernel.. good thing I did! Should have done that directly from the start haha, completely forgot. Runs about 10% faster with T12x32 compared to K12x32 on my 780, seems to draw less power too! Good stuff.
With the core at 1110, mem default, I'm at a nice even ~550khash/s now, doesn't need any overvolting for that.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 01:38:23 AM
 #2429

If anyone wants it, I have created a yacoin cron job file that checks your wallet every minute and sends your current balance to a website.

Im using it to store what balance I had when, and to email me when I find a new block. Just need to edit the code a little so that it counts unconfirmed as balance

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
beachking2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 02:22:46 AM
 #2430

With my evga gtx660ti3gb I can only get 1.25khash I donno if that sounds right? It autotunes to K9x1. tried K13 and K14 but halves hashrate.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 02:25:11 AM
 #2431

Windows or linux?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
beachking2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 02:35:36 AM
 #2432

windows 8.1
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 02:37:10 AM
 #2433

Can you run gpu-z to see how much gpu memory is being used?
Windows does get a much lower result then windows. I was only able to allocate 2gb of my 3gb in windows

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
beachking2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 02:42:00 AM
 #2434

Was only using 1350mb and my gpu load is maxed.
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 02:45:54 AM
 #2435

LOL Just got my wife on board with this hobby!! Bought her a $74 bottle of perfume on Overstock with Bitcoin  Grin

New rig will not be hard to argue for now  Wink
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 02:50:00 AM
 #2436

Haha lucky you.

Ok then, what if you put 16x1 in? Try and keep it to even numbers, thats what works for my 780

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
beachking2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 02:56:53 AM
 #2437

only get .6khash with 16x1 which is same as 14x and 13x
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 03:00:15 AM
 #2438

Strange  the card should have enough power to use more memory then it is.

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 03:35:36 AM
 #2439

only get .6khash with 16x1 which is same as 14x and 13x

Try 18x1 for a couple of seconds while watching how much VRAM is being used in GPU-Z, if less then ~2600, go higher, 20x1, 22x1, or try different combinations, like K4x4, K4x5, K5x5, and if it's not using enough VRAM, just increase a number.

@cbuchner1: It seems that we're way behind even at N factor 10 (eg. Applecoin) due to Keccak. In my case there's virtually no difference between N factor 4 and 10, getting heavily CPU bottlenecked in both cases with the same performance.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
see360
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 04:15:25 AM
 #2440

If I were to create my own GPU and ASIC resistant cryptocurrency I would create a jane-derived coin with minimum N-factor of 16. And the coin's logo would show a beer...

Christian
Imagine the ideal coin with its own java miner pool (like bitminter) that wouldn't require a particular operating system or being built from git. Build it Mr. Buchner and they will come :-)

Pages: « 1 ... 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 [122] 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!