Bitcoin Forum
February 03, 2023, 12:07:51 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 [610] 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5804609 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
DareC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 01:22:32 AM
 #12181

I've been unable to get any cgminer version after 3.3.1 to start on Win7 x64, using the pre-built binaries. I get the message "Error opening terminal: dumb"

3.3.1 works fine with identical configuration, but I'd rather not be stuck on an old version.
Unrelated to cgminer. Google for it, seems to be related to some windows environment variable with various solutions offered.

Thanks. Out of curiosity, any idea why it only effects more recent versions?
1675382871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675382871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675382871
Reply with quote  #2

1675382871
Report to moderator
1675382871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675382871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675382871
Reply with quote  #2

1675382871
Report to moderator
1675382871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675382871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675382871
Reply with quote  #2

1675382871
Report to moderator
"You Asked For Change, We Gave You Coins" -- casascius
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675382871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675382871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675382871
Reply with quote  #2

1675382871
Report to moderator
1675382871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675382871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675382871
Reply with quote  #2

1675382871
Report to moderator
1675382871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675382871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675382871
Reply with quote  #2

1675382871
Report to moderator
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 03, 2013, 01:24:47 AM
 #12182

CGMiner seems to be randomly closing. I'm running cgminer-nogpu on Win 8x64 with a BFL Little Single and 2 AMUs. It runs in a batch file that loops, and the batch file keeps restarting it, so it is closing nicely, and I haven't lost any downtime. I think it's done it about 4-5 times since I updated to 3.4.0, which was about 8 days ago? The newest one was this morning, after I had left for work. It had been running for about 2 days solid before that.

It never did this before. The AMUs are pretty new. Is it the AMUs causing it, or upgrading to 3.4.0, or both?
Hard to know without excluding one thing at a time? Try running the AMUs in their own instance and see if one the other or both crashes? Also there are debug builds which would help me find out where it's crashing and fix it.
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/debug/
I ran 2 instances of CGMiner-nogpu like you suggested, one with 2 SC Single (1x 30GH + 1x 60GH), and one with 2 AMUs. The instance with the 2 BFL miners was the one that crashed. I didn't see it happened, as it was about 45 minutes ago, but again my batch file seems to have restarted it. I'll try 3.4.1 and see if anything changed.
It won't debug anything unless you install the debugger as described in the debug readme in there. Anyway see how you go with 3.4.1, I found a few places that could lead to crashes that I fixed in that version. I will also update the debug binaries to be 3.4.1
3.4.1 did the same thing: it just restarted by itself. I saw it hit 1million shares around 2am, and then it seems it restarted itself at 8:15am. I'll download the debug builds when the site is back up.
Darn, well the site is back up and I just uploaded the new debug builds for 3.4.1.
Damn, well using the debug build didn't help anything. I started both instances of cgminer-nogpu debug build around 20:00 last night, one running the two AMUs and one running the two BFLs, totaling 90GH/s. Today, around 16:00, I watched as the SC Single hit 1 million accepted, and the Little Single had a hair over 1/2 million accepted. I checked again just now, and it seems cgminer had restarted at 16:37pm. No warning, no errors, no nothing. I'm a little confused by why this is happening.

Thanks for your time, and I'm sorry I couldn't be more help. :/

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1441


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2013, 01:41:38 AM
 #12183

BFLSC users, I just tracked down a bug which would lead to a crash. I've just committed a fix for it to git, and will release a hotfix release soon.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1441


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2013, 02:46:18 AM
 #12184

BFLSC users, I just tracked down a bug which would lead to a crash. I've just committed a fix for it to git, and will release a hotfix release soon.
3.4.2 uploaded, 3.4.1 announce reworked incorporating changes in 3.4.2

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg3049911#msg3049911

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1441


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2013, 03:35:07 AM
 #12185

I've been unable to get any cgminer version after 3.3.1 to start on Win7 x64, using the pre-built binaries. I get the message "Error opening terminal: dumb"

3.3.1 works fine with identical configuration, but I'd rather not be stuck on an old version.
Unrelated to cgminer. Google for it, seems to be related to some windows environment variable with various solutions offered.

Thanks. Out of curiosity, any idea why it only effects more recent versions?
The way we output to the console changed ever so slightly so perhaps it's related and the variable is relevant now?

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1067


Christian Antkow


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 04:58:30 AM
 #12186

I am sorry to report that 3.4.1 is still exhibiting the mswsock.dll crashes I reported earlier Sad "That mining software which we dare not speak it's name" has been running solid in my testing on another rig that experienced the same crashes under 3.4.1 Sad

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4060
Merit: 1700


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 05:10:35 AM
 #12187

3.4.2a 3.4.2 recompiled on:
Fedora 18
64 bit xubuntu 11.04 (should also work on Fedora 16 and 17)
RPi 32bit Arch
RPi 32bit Raspbian

https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/

e.g. to get the 64 bit xubuntu 11.04 binary:
wget https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/raw/master/Ubuntu_11.04_x86_64/cgminer-3.4.2a
chmod +x cgminer-3.4.2a
mv cgminer-3.4.2a cgminer


The 3 others are:
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/raw/master/Fedora18_x86_64/cgminer-3.4.2a
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/raw/master/RPi_Arch/cgminer-3.4.2a
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/raw/master/RPi_Raspbian/cgminer-3.4.2a

The Xubuntu configure option (with GPU and scrypt):
CFLAGS="-g -W -Wall" ./autogen.sh --enable-bflsc --enable-icarus --enable-bitforce --enable-modminer --enable-ztex --enable-avalon --enable-scrypt

The rest are USB only (no GPU):
CFLAGS="-g -W -Wall" ./autogen.sh --enable-bflsc --enable-icarus --enable-bitforce --enable-modminer --enable-ztex --enable-avalon

The -g (instead of -O2) means it's a debug build so if anyone finds a problem and has core dumps enabled, it will dump a much more useful debug core.

Note I have binary folders of ckolivas official release files in my binaries git also, for if you can't get to his downloads
To get them you select the folder (e.g. 3.4.2) then click on the file you want then right-click save-as the "View Raw" link.

Important: Read README, ASIC-README or FPGA-README about USB configuration on linux and windows

FYI: I deleted all the 3.4.1* files in the git

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1441


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2013, 05:22:39 AM
 #12188

I am sorry to report that 3.4.1 is still exhibiting the mswsock.dll crashes I reported earlier Sad "That mining software which we dare not speak it's name" has been running solid in my testing on another rig that experienced the same crashes under 3.4.1 Sad


Usual story, try a debug build with instructions from
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/debug/
and check your antivirus software is happy with the DLL (other soft may not use the same dll).

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
solareclipse64236
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 03, 2013, 02:27:14 PM
 #12189

I keep getting an error that says:

cgminer.exe has stopped working

what can I do to remedy this? and is there an auto-restart button/option somewhere?

induktor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 711
Merit: 502



View Profile
September 03, 2013, 02:29:22 PM
 #12190

Hello
I am mining multiple GPUs in Scrypt, and I was wondering if it is possible, to change the temperature reading, instead of use the GPU CORE temperature, use the GPU VRM one in cgminer.

The reason is, in scrypt the problem is not the GPU core, but the VRM which is usually 10 to 15 degrees above GPU, sometimes more.

Since cgminer regulates temperature based on GPU CORE temp, when it is could outside, the fan PWM goes very low, and the VRM temp goes very very high.

ex: now I have 52 core (18C ambient), but VRM is at 83 (C), and the fan PWM is still at 20%, because core temp is low.

I could solve it to use minimum PWM 50% in the config, but I prefer not to stress the fans if isn't necessary.

The only way I know to read VRM temp is with GPU-Z under windows (I use xubuntu 12.04) can this be done?
because aticonfig --odgt only gives GPU CORE temp. Sad

thanks
Indkt.

BTC addr: 1vTGnFgaM2WJjswwmbj6N2AQBWcHfimSc
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1441


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2013, 08:27:19 PM
 #12191

Hello
I am mining multiple GPUs in Scrypt, and I was wondering if it is possible, to change the temperature reading, instead of use the GPU CORE temperature, use the GPU VRM one in cgminer.

The reason is, in scrypt the problem is not the GPU core, but the VRM which is usually 10 to 15 degrees above GPU, sometimes more.

Since cgminer regulates temperature based on GPU CORE temp, when it is could outside, the fan PWM goes very low, and the VRM temp goes very very high.

ex: now I have 52 core (18C ambient), but VRM is at 83 (C), and the fan PWM is still at 20%, because core temp is low.

I could solve it to use minimum PWM 50% in the config, but I prefer not to stress the fans if isn't necessary.

The only way I know to read VRM temp is with GPU-Z under windows (I use xubuntu 12.04) can this be done?
because aticonfig --odgt only gives GPU CORE temp. Sad

thanks
Indkt.
No

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1441


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2013, 08:30:26 PM
 #12192

I keep getting an error that says:

cgminer.exe has stopped working

what can I do to remedy this? and is there an auto-restart button/option somewhere?
Usual story, try a debug build with instructions from
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/debug/
and check your antivirus software is happy with the DLLs.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1067


Christian Antkow


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 01:15:25 AM
 #12193

Usual story, try a debug build with instructions from
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/debug/
and check your antivirus software is happy with the DLL (other soft may not use the same dll).

 Sorry for not doing this sooner, but finally got around to installing the debugger, and am presently running the 3.4.2 debug .exe. Hope to generate some useable information for you on the next crash.

 Cheers.
miter_myles
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 04, 2013, 01:28:48 AM
 #12194

Usual story, try a debug build with instructions from
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/debug/
and check your antivirus software is happy with the DLL (other soft may not use the same dll).

 Sorry for not doing this sooner, but finally got around to installing the debugger, and am presently running the 3.4.2 debug .exe. Hope to generate some useable information for you on the next crash.

 Cheers.

Same here... also did that refresh of the winsock and net ip from the mcafee message board.. don't know if it did anything really.. we shall see

BTC - 1D7g5395bs7idApTx1KTXrfDW7JUgzx6Z5
LTC - LVFukQnCWUimBxZuXKqTVKy1L2Jb8kZasL
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1441


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 01:30:38 AM
 #12195

All useful debugging is much appreciated, thanks.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
SoulSlayerPT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 01:53:47 PM
 #12196

Can anyone explain me something about cgminer?

I have a config file like:

   {
   
      "url" : "192.168.1.1:9500",
      "user" : "user",
      "pass" : "x"
   },
   {
   
      "url" : "192.168.1.1:9501",
      "user" : "user",
      "pass" : "x"
   },
   {
   
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://mine-DGC.scryptmining.com:8332",
      "user" : "user.1",
      "pass" : "x"
   }

if i keep mining in pool0 that is elephantcoin for me (solomine to wallet) cgminer miner keeps saying stratum from pool 3 detected new block from the DGC chain. My doubt is if cgminer always keep working in the elephantcoin chain and pool3 is giving only information or cgminer changes to a DGC block? and when i get the new block detected in network changes again to elephantcoin block.

Thanks!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4060
Merit: 1700


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 02:09:08 PM
 #12197

Line 3 of the README ...

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
SoulSlayerPT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 02:37:17 PM
 #12198

"Do not use on multiple block chains at the same time!"

So, the thing is.. Does not work?... Dam.. Can't i just disable the get blocks from another pools and it only runs from the pool 0 and get blocks from it?
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1361
Merit: 1003


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 03:41:57 PM
 #12199

"Do not use on multiple block chains at the same time!"

So, the thing is.. Does not work?... Dam.. Can't i just disable the get blocks from another pools and it only runs from the pool 0 and get blocks from it?
Read about how pooled mining work...

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 03:55:26 PM
 #12200

Hi guys,

Bit of an issue, not serious. Cgminer is showing 30% cpu usage since upgrading to latest - seems very high eh? I done the usual compile with make clean, had no errors at all that I could see, it just seems to be a bit too heavy on resources - any suggestions? Xubuntu 12.04 64bit.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
Pages: « 1 ... 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 [610] 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!