Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2018, 12:35:20 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 [589] 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 ... 845 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5765859 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1001



View Profile
August 08, 2013, 01:45:28 PM
 #11761

Can someone explain to me what NMW stands for please in cgminer for avalon thx

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
1540298120
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540298120

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540298120
Reply with quote  #2

1540298120
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540298120
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540298120

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540298120
Reply with quote  #2

1540298120
Report to moderator
1540298120
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540298120

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540298120
Reply with quote  #2

1540298120
Report to moderator
1540298120
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540298120

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540298120
Reply with quote  #2

1540298120
Report to moderator
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1000


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
August 08, 2013, 02:02:14 PM
 #11762

Can someone explain to me what NMW stands for please in cgminer for avalon thx
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=208508.msg2863165#msg2863165

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1016


Christian Antkow


View Profile
August 08, 2013, 02:04:12 PM
 #11763

Hmm the erupters are going zombie and being hotplugged? That's undesirable behaviour.

 USB 2.0 system hosting 58 sticks has been running fine all night with no visible zombies.

 USB 3.0 system hosting 9 sticks has exhibited 3 zombies so far since I began testing. 1 zombie did not respond to a hotplug requiring a restart of CGMiner, and 2 zombies came back up when replugged on separate occasions.

 EDIT 2: Several hours later, returned to my studio to see that 3 of the AMU's went zombie and did not respond to hotplug operations on a USB 3.0 system. Had to restart CGMiner entirely. USB 2.0 system has been solid since I switched yesterday.

 EDIT 3: Just watched another Erupter USB go zombie on my USB 3.0 system. Reverted back to 3.1.1 with the SiLabs driver on that system.
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 08, 2013, 04:27:47 PM
 #11764

Having a problem since I switched to using a hub with my BE's.


Any ideas?  Using ANKER 9 Port hub USB 3.0

Thanks

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2013, 04:31:46 PM
 #11765

Having a problem since I switched to using a hub with my BE's.

Any ideas?  Using ANKER 9 Port hub USB 3.0

Thanks
icarus devices and usb3 is known broken with 3.3.1 on windows, try the experimental exe and dlls listed above from the upcoming release.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 08, 2013, 04:43:29 PM
 #11766

That is using the exp exe files. Same thing with normal 3.3.1

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1001



View Profile
August 08, 2013, 04:51:00 PM
 #11767


thank you

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2013, 05:00:19 PM
 #11768

That is using the exp exe files. Same thing with normal 3.3.1
(Hopefully the dll as well). Some read errors like that are harmless and are more likely at startup, provided it goes on to hash at the normal rate. Can you describe exactly what the problem is?

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 08, 2013, 05:15:58 PM
 #11769

It continued on for 20 min doing the same errors and not really hashing.

Yes the dll as well.  I fixed it by unplugging the hub from the USB3.0 port and plugged it into another USB3.0 port now everything works.  But I have to leave CGMiner running while I swap the ports. So far so good.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
pluMmet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 251



View Profile
August 08, 2013, 09:11:11 PM
 #11770

having issues with raspberry pi so i thought i give windows a go but also problem...



any ideas what i'm doing wrong?

_____________________________

I have new aitech 3.0 usb hub... other saying usb 3.0 issue with latest cgminer. switching to older version will help?

________________________

Dang.. tried old hub and is working... now what? I have too many erupters for old hub...

___________________________

I only have 3 plugged in but cgminer seems to be only using 1 f them. the thirds light is not even on. blinks now and then. Maybe that is the one that is being used? Why not the others?

Some setting I'm missing?

___________________________

Okay sorry for being such a n00b i had to unplug and replug the light erupters and now they are recognized..

also some old tutorial had me install some com driver that was fouling stuff up.

still need to figure out how to use my new hubs...?

____________________________

Okay I have a laptop with a usb3.0 port and it's all running fine. That's good but now I have doubts that a pi will work... Sad
maxpower
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 08, 2013, 10:51:55 PM
 #11771

Okay I have a laptop with a usb3.0 port and it's all running fine. That's good but now I have doubts that a pi will work... Sad

Unfortunately, the Raspberry Pi is known not to work well with USB 3.0 hubs. I believe it's a hardware limitation of the Pi, not an issue with any particular software or drivers.

Mac Altcoin Wallets: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=216672 | Rep Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205035.0
BTC: 13wuRW8v1PtZrbKKrBfT5JcuiCwpMqpCmY
pluMmet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 251



View Profile
August 08, 2013, 11:19:49 PM
 #11772

Okay now from bad to worse....

The hub is brand new. the laptop is lass then 1 year old and the Erupters are brand new but after just a couple of minutes running they all go sick/dead.

I've had very cold air blowing on then from the start and they are not hot to the touch at all (warm of course.)

What the fuck is happening? I can't run them for over 3 or 4 minutes without them shutting down.
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 08, 2013, 11:25:07 PM
 #11773

Okay now from bad to worse....

The hub is brand new. the laptop is lass then 1 year old and the Erupters are brand new but after just a couple of minutes running they all go sick/dead.

I've had very cold air blowing on then from the start and they are not hot to the touch at all (warm of course.)

What the fuck is happening? I can't run them for over 3 or 4 minutes without them shutting down.

does the hub have enough power? is the hub's power supply hot?
pluMmet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 251



View Profile
August 08, 2013, 11:34:07 PM
 #11774

Okay now from bad to worse....

The hub is brand new. the laptop is lass then 1 year old and the Erupters are brand new but after just a couple of minutes running they all go sick/dead.

I've had very cold air blowing on then from the start and they are not hot to the touch at all (warm of course.)

What the fuck is happening? I can't run them for over 3 or 4 minutes without them shutting down.

does the hub have enough power? is the hub's power supply hot?
No not at all... and they have never gotten to 333/mh for more then a split second... avg-270mh?

___________________________________

I just put 1 directly into the usb3.0 port of the laptop and it ran over an hour @ avg270mh... it jumped to over 400 mh down to 30mh while keeping that average.

I have no idea what the issue is?




LogicalUnit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 299
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 09, 2013, 01:47:14 AM
 #11775

I just put 1 directly into the usb3.0 port of the laptop and it ran over an hour @ avg270mh... it jumped to over 400 mh down to 30mh while keeping that average.

I have no idea what the issue is?

What happens when you plug it directly into a USB 2.0 port?
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1056


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 09, 2013, 02:35:44 AM
 #11776

Okay I have a laptop with a usb3.0 port and it's all running fine. That's good but now I have doubts that a pi will work... Sad

Unfortunately, the Raspberry Pi is known not to work well with USB 3.0 hubs. I believe it's a hardware limitation of the Pi, not an issue with any particular software or drivers.
My RPi works fine with a USB3.0 hub with 3 AMUs

Maybe some USB3.0 hubs have problems?

However, Rasbian has a bad version of libusb in it - if you have that - yes it will screw up.

If you use RPi Arch http://www.kano-kun.net/?p=87 the libusb problem is gone.
Minepeon also uses Arch: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=137934.0

Edit: and of course as I've posted in here many times over the last week - libusb verisons are screwed for AMU/ICA
Here's something like how to rebuild for windows and linux (though it's not the final version of the doc)
https://dpaste.de/a5TvN/

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Benefactor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 09, 2013, 03:40:04 AM
 #11777

Hi!  I'm running 10 Erupters { 5 @ 2x Vantec 10-port USB Hubs} and running cgminer on Windows Vista just fine.

My .bat looks exactly like:

Quote
start /D "(())" cgminer.exe -o http://mint.bitminter.com:80 -u (()) -p (()) -I 5 -d 0 -d 1 -d 2 -d 3 -d 4 -d 5 -d 6 -d 7 -d 8 -d 9
(Where (()) has been omitted for privacy in this post.)

(I am using an independent fan that keeps everything cool just fine, I believe.)

-

My question/problem is that I have a 3rd Vantec with another 5 Erupters all ready for mining, but cgminer won't start.  I do add the following after "-d 9 " in the .bat quote above:

Quote
-d 10 -d 11 -d 12 -d 13 -d 14

I can only speculate why it won't start, and I am continuing to read through this thread to try to find a solution, but I thought I'd ask straight away, regardless.

My speculation is that maybe cgminer can't handle so many Eruptors, maybe it doesn't like all 3 power connections from all the hubs, or maybe the syntax for "-d 10 " has to change for some reason - I really don't know.

Any ideas?  Help?  Thanks!

This thread, BTW, is super-awesome!!!!!  Still working through it!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2013, 03:45:45 AM
 #11778

Hi!  I'm running 10 Erupters { 5 @ 2x Vantec 10-port USB Hubs} and running cgminer on Windows Vista just fine.  I'm using an HP Pavilion laptop.  (For now)

My .bat looks exactly like:

Quote
start /D "(())" cgminer.exe -o http://mint.bitminter.com:80 -u (()) -p (()) -I 5 -d 0 -d 1 -d 2 -d 3 -d 4 -d 5 -d 6 -d 7 -d 8 -d 9
(Where (()) has been omitted for privacy in this post.)

(I am using an independent fan that keeps everything cool just fine, I believe.)

-

My question/problem is that I have a 3rd Vantec with another 5 Erupters all ready for mining, but cgminer won't start.  I do add the following after "-d 9 " in the .bat quote above:

Quote
-d 10 -d 11 -d 12 -d 13 -d 14

I can only speculate why it won't start, and I am continuing to read through this thread to try to find a solution, but I thought I'd ask straight away, regardless.

My speculation is that maybe cgminer can't handle so many Eruptors, maybe it doesn't like all 3 power connections from all the hubs, or maybe the syntax for "-d 10 " has to change for some reason - I really don't know.

Any ideas?  Help?  Thanks!

This thread, BTW, is super-awesome!!!!!  Still working through it!
Which version of cgminer? The syntax for devices changed recently and it would be -d 0-14, although you wouldn't even need to do that since it should just detect all erupters by itself, and -d was really designed for GPU usage. The only reason to pass specific numbers of devices is if you wanted to restrict how many devices it used, and it's better to use the --usb command for that kind of restriction.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Benefactor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 09, 2013, 03:51:01 AM
 #11779

Yes, cgminer v3.3.1 the latest, I think?

ckolivas, (or anyone else,) are you suggesting that in the place of the first "-d " and everything after it, I should just enter:

"--usb 0-14 " for 15 Erupters?

Also, I always have a space after the last character, is this a requirement, or just my silliness, now?
pluMmet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 251



View Profile
August 09, 2013, 03:53:21 AM
 #11780

ya 3.1.1, you guys are too cool. Thanks for the tips. I'll give all that a go tomorrow Smiley

and ya the info says my hubs are 2.0 and 1.1 compatible so will see soon enough.
Pages: « 1 ... 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 [589] 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 ... 845 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!