Bitcoin Forum
January 30, 2023, 10:31:28 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 [595] 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5804609 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3554
Merit: 1081


Think for yourself


View Profile
August 15, 2013, 02:32:37 PM
 #11881

May I ask why you don't use the normal cgminer binary with the -G flag ?
Because if you use standard CGMiner.exe and your only ASIC mining it will require OpenCL SDK/Runtime to be installed to run.  If you use CGMiner-nogpu.exe then you don't need any AMD software at all.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
1675117888
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675117888

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675117888
Reply with quote  #2

1675117888
Report to moderator
1675117888
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675117888

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675117888
Reply with quote  #2

1675117888
Report to moderator
1675117888
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675117888

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675117888
Reply with quote  #2

1675117888
Report to moderator
The block chain is the main innovation of Bitcoin. It is the first distributed timestamping system.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675117888
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675117888

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675117888
Reply with quote  #2

1675117888
Report to moderator
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3554
Merit: 1081


Think for yourself


View Profile
August 15, 2013, 02:34:36 PM
Last edit: August 15, 2013, 02:51:15 PM by os2sam
 #11882

Different drivers need to be installed with zadig between 3.1.1 and 3.3.4.  What works in 3.1.1 will not work with 3.3.4.
3.3.4 being the much simpler route if your setting up a new system.

If your already committed to the serial drivers then that may not be the case.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
OtaconEmmerich
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 235
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 15, 2013, 02:39:29 PM
 #11883

The Hub works perfectly fine on the PC, It spits out errors even with one BE is connected to the Hub. I'm thinking it's some kinda software issue as I don't have a normal Arch install.
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 982
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
August 15, 2013, 06:51:26 PM
 #11884

The Hub works perfectly fine on the PC, It spits out errors even with one BE is connected to the Hub. I'm thinking it's some kinda software issue as I don't have a normal Arch install.

BE draws way more power then most other devices. As I am sure you have read it is far over spec for usb1 and usb2. It might be in spec for usb3. People get around the power issue by wiring the hub in question to a higher current source like a computer PS. Then you just have to worry about the Vias on the board carrying the current without failing.

Good luck.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
Skitzzo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 15, 2013, 06:59:45 PM
 #11885

Unofficial Mac binaries updated to 3.3.4 at http://spaceman.ca/cgminer.

This directly relates to the whole libusb monologue I've been having in here over the last month
That specifically means your libusb on your mac is bugged - the timeout option when doing I/O isn't working
The README says how to build with a working libusb and it works on Linux and Windows - no idea about a Mac ...
Tell whoever Karin is to read the README ...

Karin, read the README  Tongue
Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1067


Christian Antkow


View Profile
August 15, 2013, 07:54:20 PM
 #11886

May I ask why you don't use the normal cgminer binary with the -G flag ?
Because if you use standard CGMiner.exe and your only ASIC mining it will require OpenCL SDK/Runtime to be installed to run.  If you use CGMiner-nogpu.exe then you don't need any AMD software at all.

 Well that makes far too much sense. TIL. Thank you.
miter_myles
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 16, 2013, 12:48:20 AM
 #11887



AMU1: TIMEOUT GetResults took 1711ms but was 100ms



I am also seeing these kinds of messages too...

BTC - 1D7g5395bs7idApTx1KTXrfDW7JUgzx6Z5
LTC - LVFukQnCWUimBxZuXKqTVKy1L2Jb8kZasL
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1441


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2013, 01:11:37 AM
 #11888



AMU1: TIMEOUT GetResults took 1711ms but was 100ms



I am also seeing these kinds of messages too...
The occasional timeout like this is okay, it's a kind of USB communication error.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
miter_myles
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 16, 2013, 01:16:51 AM
 #11889



AMU1: TIMEOUT GetResults took 1711ms but was 100ms



I am also seeing these kinds of messages too...
The occasional timeout like this is okay, it's a kind of USB communication error.

Rgr that - it appears lowering my diff on btcguild 2 from 4 made them go away and also report a faster MH back to the dashboard... (have 31 BEs connected.. ) 

Appreciate the reply!

MM

BTC - 1D7g5395bs7idApTx1KTXrfDW7JUgzx6Z5
LTC - LVFukQnCWUimBxZuXKqTVKy1L2Jb8kZasL
OtaconEmmerich
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 235
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 16, 2013, 02:37:37 AM
 #11890

The Hub works perfectly fine on the PC, It spits out errors even with one BE is connected to the Hub. I'm thinking it's some kinda software issue as I don't have a normal Arch install.

BE draws way more power then most other devices. As I am sure you have read it is far over spec for usb1 and usb2. It might be in spec for usb3. People get around the power issue by wiring the hub in question to a higher current source like a computer PS. Then you just have to worry about the Vias on the board carrying the current without failing.

Good luck.
I don't think power is the issue, Like I said it works fine when plugged into the OTG cable alone. When I just plug just ONE BE into the Hub it spits out the errors till after a while a the BE's LED starts glowing green. I think it's a software (I'm running Linux on a tablet which is kinda iffy) or the hub acting weird. I'm gunna try running debug mode and figuring it out before tonight. I mostly want this setup so I can mine at night to save on power costs.
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1441


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2013, 02:39:01 AM
 #11891

I don't think power is the issue, Like I said it works fine when plugged into the OTG cable alone. When I just plug just ONE BE into the Hub it spits out the errors till after a while a the BE's LED starts glowing green. I think it's a software (I'm running Linux on a tablet which is kinda iffy) or the hub acting weird. I'm gunna try running debug mode and figuring it out before tonight. I mostly want this setup so I can mine at night to save on power costs.
Could be overheating. Try a simple fan over them for a while as a straight forward test.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
OtaconEmmerich
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 235
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 16, 2013, 02:48:38 AM
 #11892

Nope, I always run a fan on them. I've got one of the 92mm Antec USB ones and a Desktop fan for a backup. Like I said, it runs perfectly fine without the HUB. Gunna go work on debugging now.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4060
Merit: 1700


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 16, 2013, 02:51:28 AM
 #11893

Nope, I always run a fan on them. I've got one of the 92mm Antec USB ones and a Desktop fan for a backup. Like I said, it runs perfectly fine without the HUB. Gunna go work on debugging now.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2938585#msg2938585

(the bit you ignored when you replied)

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
OtaconEmmerich
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 235
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 16, 2013, 02:59:04 AM
 #11894

Woops! I mis-read it before Kano, I just saw the edit now. Yeah, I'll get to running that.
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 982
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
August 16, 2013, 03:07:15 AM
 #11895

May I ask why you don't use the normal cgminer binary with the -G flag ?
Because if you use standard CGMiner.exe and your only ASIC mining it will require OpenCL SDK/Runtime to be installed to run.  If you use CGMiner-nogpu.exe then you don't need any AMD software at all.

 Well that makes far too much sense. TIL. Thank you.

When I compile on Linux or windows I have 0 AMD software installed. It isn't required at all. You can run without having OpenCL. I do it frequently both pre and post the no GPU versions. Just use the switch for no gpu mining. I have run the official binaries built with support but it didn't matter except I could use it.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
BTC-engineer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 16, 2013, 02:23:23 PM
 #11896

I've a basic question about the impact of hw-errors inside cgminer and on the over-all mining result at a pool.

I'm just doing different firmware optimizations inside the current BFL firmware for my ASIC singles and want to make sure that my understanding of the hw-error counter inside cgminer is really correct.

Let's say I'm getting an average hashrate of 100GH with 0% hw-errors showing up inside cgminer and nothing else is going wrong (retries, network problems etc.). In this case I would assume that I've also have an average hashrate of 100GH at the pool, right?

Now let's say cgminer is showing me 1% hw-errors. My basic understanding of software like cgminer is, that it's checking the mining result of the mining device and if the result is wrong, this result will not be forwarded to the pool and the hw-error counter is going up. Is my assumption correct, that in this case the average hashrate at the pool will be 99GH? Or is there anything else (relevant overhead, etc.) caused by hw-errors which has to be kept in mind when thinking about the over-all mining result at a pool?
 

                             █         
                             ▀██       
                              ███▄     
                              █████     
                 ▄██████████   █████   
            ▄███████████████   █████▄   
         ▄██████████████████   ██████   
       █████████████████████  ███████   
     ██████████████████████   ████████ 
   ▄████████▀                █████████ 
  ██████    ▄██████         ██████████ 
 ███▀    ▄██████████      ███████████   
██       ████████████    ████████████   
          █████████████   ██████████   
            █████████████   ███████     
              █████████████▄    ██▀     
                 ██████████████         
                    ▀███████████████▄   
                          ▀███████████▀

FLUX 

  VALVE      UBISOFT     GAMING ECOSYSTEM      Origin      GAMELOFT 
                   WEBSITE WHITEPAPER MEDIUM TWITTER FACEBOOK TELEGRAM █       


  17 - 24 April
   Public Sale
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3554
Merit: 1081


Think for yourself


View Profile
August 16, 2013, 02:33:33 PM
 #11897

In this case I would assume that I've also have an average hashrate of 100GH at the pool, right?

It sounds like your implying that the pools estimate of your hash rate is correct??  If so it is not!

The pool has no idea what your hash rate is.  It's just an estimate.

With most pools you can change the time period which the hash rate is estimated for which will influence how fast and how accurate your estimate will be.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
BTC-engineer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 16, 2013, 02:39:36 PM
 #11898

In this case I would assume that I've also have an average hashrate of 100GH at the pool, right?

It sounds like your implying that the pools estimate of your hash rate is correct??  If so it is not!

The pool has no idea what your hash rate is.  It's just an estimate.

With most pools you can change the time period which the hash rate is estimated for which will influence how fast and how accurate your estimate will be.

No, I don't imply this. I know about the pool hashrate estimation based on shares during a specified time period.

My questions are regarding the impact of the hw-error counter.

                             █         
                             ▀██       
                              ███▄     
                              █████     
                 ▄██████████   █████   
            ▄███████████████   █████▄   
         ▄██████████████████   ██████   
       █████████████████████  ███████   
     ██████████████████████   ████████ 
   ▄████████▀                █████████ 
  ██████    ▄██████         ██████████ 
 ███▀    ▄██████████      ███████████   
██       ████████████    ████████████   
          █████████████   ██████████   
            █████████████   ███████     
              █████████████▄    ██▀     
                 ██████████████         
                    ▀███████████████▄   
                          ▀███████████▀

FLUX 

  VALVE      UBISOFT     GAMING ECOSYSTEM      Origin      GAMELOFT 
                   WEBSITE WHITEPAPER MEDIUM TWITTER FACEBOOK TELEGRAM █       


  17 - 24 April
   Public Sale
chanson
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 16, 2013, 03:50:32 PM
 #11899

I've been away for a while and decided to give 3.3 another shot since kano et al are singing its praises everywhere.

3.3.4 using libusb-1.0.16-rc10 compiled from sourceforge still shuts down half of my 4x AM USB eruptors when running on Debian amd64 with USB disconnects. If there's some sort of logs you would like let me to post, let me know what you would like to see, but compiling a newer libusb absolutely *does not* solve the problem.

Back to 3.1.1 where everything works fine.
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1057
Merit: 1030



View Profile
August 16, 2013, 04:44:07 PM
 #11900

I've been away for a while and decided to give 3.3 another shot since kano et al are singing its praises everywhere.

3.3.4 using libusb-1.0.16-rc10 compiled from sourceforge still shuts down half of my 4x AM USB eruptors when running on Debian amd64 with USB disconnects. If there's some sort of logs you would like let me to post, let me know what you would like to see, but compiling a newer libusb absolutely *does not* solve the problem.

Back to 3.1.1 where everything works fine.

I seem to be having a similar problem on Win7x64 with WinUSB (via Zadig).  I have 10 BEs, and every couple of hours, at least one will stop working with an error like this:

Code:
AMU0: Comms error (werr=-7 amt=0)

I tried using different hubs and tried using no more than 4 BEs in each 7-port HUB, in case it was a power issue, but nothing helps.

I have not tried using 3.1.1 yet, but I guess that is my next step.  This is very frustrating.

[Edit: I should add that if CGMiner is restarted, it will not pick up the BE that apparently failed.  It will seem to be OK, in that Windows says it is OK, and working, but the LED will stay on steady, and I have to manually unplug and replug it to get it to be seen by CGMINER.]

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
Pages: « 1 ... 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 [595] 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!